Castellon
vs
Real Valladolid
Sun 09 May, 19:00 UTC · Matchweek 38 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Castellon
- Real Valladolid
Did you know?
- Real Valladolid have won just 0 of their last 10 away matches.
- Castellon's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 9 of their last 10.
- Real Valladolid have scored in 7 consecutive matches.
- Castellon have won 7 of their last 10 matches (all competitions).
H2H
All 2 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 08 Feb 26 | 0–4 | ||
| 22 Aug 25 | 0–1 |
- Castellon win · 1 (50%)
- Draw · 0 (0%)
- Real Valladolid win · 1 (50%)
Biggest win: Real Valladolid 0–4 Castellon (08 Feb 26).
Castellon vs Real Valladolid head to head: in the previous 2 meetings, Castellon have won once, Real Valladolid have won once and none ended in a draw. Castellon scored 4 goals and Real Valladolid scored 1 goal in these matches. The latest meeting, on 8 Feb 2026, was won 4-0 by Castellon, away at Real Valladolid. Across these matches, both teams scored in 0 of 2 and 1 had over 2.5 goals. Castellon kept 1 clean sheet and Real Valladolid kept 1.
How they play
Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Selective shooters
- Keeps the ball
- Set piece heavy
- Crosses and headers
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball59% 2nd of 18 49% 10th of 18
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.12 xG a shot 1st of 18 0.11 xG a shot 8th of 18
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces25% of xG 8th of 18 42% of xG 1st of 18
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers18% of shots 11th of 18 25% of shots 1st of 18
Where they differ
- Real Valladolid go more through the air than Castellon, 25% of shots against 18%.
- Castellon see much more of the ball than Real Valladolid, 59% against 49%.
- Castellon wait for better chances than Real Valladolid, 0.12 xG a shot against 0.11.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 0 (0%)
- No · 10 (100%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
Castellon
Previous 10 Matches
WWWWWDLWWD-
25 Oct 26 H Castellon vs
Sporting Gijon 4–0 W
-
17 Oct 26 A Castellon vs
Las Palmas 3–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
WDWWWWWLWD-
17 Oct 26 A Castellon vs
Las Palmas 3–0 W
-
14 Aug 26 A Castellon vs
Real Sociedad B 1–0 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
1st in the league · 27 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WWWWWDLWWD | 2.30 |
| Home | WWLDWDWWDW | 2.10 |
| Away | WDWWWWWLWD | 2.30 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 44% | 53% | 35% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.89 | 3.06 | 2.71 |
| Scored/game | 1.65 | 1.91 | 1.39 |
| Conceded/game | 1.24 | 1.15 | 1.33 |
| Both teams scored | 59% | 60% | 59% |
| Clean sheets | 28% | 30% | 27% |
| Failed to score | 22% | 17% | 27% |
| xG/game | 1.72 | 1.92 | 1.52 |
| xG against/game | 1.31 | 1.33 | 1.30 |
| npxG/game | 1.64 | 1.79 | 1.49 |
| Led at half-time | 36% | 43% | 31% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 10% | 0% | 14% |
Real Valladolid
Previous 10 Matches
DWLDWDWLLW-
02 Nov 26 H Real Valladolid vs
Leganes 4–3 W
-
23 Oct 26 A Real Valladolid vs
Granada 1–2 L
-
18 Oct 26 H Real Valladolid vs
Eldense 2–3 L
-
12 Oct 26 H Real Valladolid vs
Albacete 5–0 W
-
04 Oct 26 A Real Valladolid vs
Las Palmas 2–2 D
-
27 Sep 26 H Real Valladolid vs
Cordoba 3–1 W
-
20 Sep 26 A Real Valladolid vs
Ceuta 1–1 D
-
13 Sep 26 H Real Valladolid vs
Real Oviedo 0–3 L
-
05 Sep 26 H Real Valladolid vs
Andorra 1–0 W
-
30 Aug 26 A Real Valladolid vs
Cadiz 1–1 D
Previous 10 Matches
DWWLWLWWLW-
02 Nov 26 H Real Valladolid vs
Leganes 4–3 W
-
18 Oct 26 H Real Valladolid vs
Eldense 2–3 L
-
12 Oct 26 H Real Valladolid vs
Albacete 5–0 W
-
27 Sep 26 H Real Valladolid vs
Cordoba 3–1 W
-
13 Sep 26 H Real Valladolid vs
Real Oviedo 0–3 L
-
05 Sep 26 H Real Valladolid vs
Andorra 1–0 W
-
24 May 26 H Real Valladolid vs
Deportivo La Coruna 0–2 L
-
09 May 26 H Real Valladolid vs
Real Zaragoza 2–0 W
-
25 Apr 26 H Real Valladolid vs
Real Sociedad B 1–0 W
-
13 Apr 26 H Real Valladolid vs
Eibar 0–0 D
Previous 10 Matches
LLLLLLDDDL-
23 Oct 26 A Real Valladolid vs
Granada 1–2 L
-
04 Oct 26 A Real Valladolid vs
Las Palmas 2–2 D
-
20 Sep 26 A Real Valladolid vs
Ceuta 1–1 D
-
30 Aug 26 A Real Valladolid vs
Cadiz 1–1 D
-
23 Aug 26 A Real Valladolid vs
Eibar 0–1 L
-
15 Aug 26 A Real Valladolid vs
Mallorca 0–2 L
-
31 May 26 A Real Valladolid vs
Almeria 0–1 L
-
16 May 26 A Real Valladolid vs
Racing Santander 1–4 L
-
03 May 26 A Real Valladolid vs
Las Palmas 1–2 L
-
19 Apr 26 A Real Valladolid vs
Andorra 0–1 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
13th in the league · 15 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DWLDWDWLLW | 1.50 |
| Home | DWWLWLWWLW | 1.90 |
| Away | LLLLLLDDDL | 0.30 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 30% | 39% | 22% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.45 | 2.33 | 2.56 |
| Scored/game | 1.05 | 1.20 | 0.90 |
| Conceded/game | 1.40 | 1.13 | 1.66 |
| Both teams scored | 45% | 43% | 48% |
| Clean sheets | 27% | 34% | 20% |
| Failed to score | 37% | 33% | 40% |
| xG/game | 1.09 | 1.27 | 0.91 |
| xG against/game | 1.54 | 1.26 | 1.82 |
| npxG/game | 0.95 | 1.10 | 0.81 |
| Deep completions/game | 3.3 | 3.7 | 2.8 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 12.4 | 11.8 | 13.0 |
| Led at half-time | 26% | 31% | 20% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 5% | 12% | 0% |
League standings
Castellon are 1st with 27 points. Real Valladolid are 13th with 15 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 12 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 23 | 5 | +18 | 27 | |
| 2 | 12 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 23 | 10 | +13 | 26 | |
| 3 | 13 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 19 | 14 | +5 | 24 | |
| 4 | 12 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 21 | 14 | +7 | 23 | |
| 5 | 12 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 20 | 14 | +6 | 23 | |
| 6 | 12 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 15 | 7 | +8 | 22 | |
| 7 | 12 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 13 | 13 | +0 | 22 | |
| 8 | 12 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 22 | 11 | +11 | 21 | |
| 9 | 13 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 19 | 16 | +3 | 21 | |
| 10 | 13 | 6 | 1 | 6 | 22 | 22 | +0 | 19 | |
| 11 | 12 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 12 | 11 | +1 | 17 | |
| 12 | 12 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 17 | 21 | -4 | 17 | |
| 13 | 12 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 20 | 19 | +1 | 15 | |
| 14 | 12 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 15 | 17 | -2 | 15 | |
| 15 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 13 | 17 | -4 | 14 | |
| 16 | 13 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 19 | 25 | -6 | 13 | |
| 17 | 13 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 23 | -12 | 12 | |
| 18 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 15 | 22 | -7 | 11 | |
| 19 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 17 | 22 | -5 | 11 | |
| 20 | 13 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 16 | 18 | -2 | 10 | |
| 21 | 13 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 13 | 24 | -11 | 10 | |
| 22 | 13 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 10 | 30 | -20 | 5 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Castellon yet.
Out / doubtful
- F. Brignani Injured · Cruciate ligament injury (back 2027-04-20)
No expected XI available for Real Valladolid yet.
Out / doubtful
- J. Latasa Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-12-10)
- I. G. Muñoz Doubtful · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-17)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Castellon
- I. Suero 111 6 8
- O. Camara ––– 4 7
- P. Santiago 100 3 9
Real Valladolid
- A. Arnu 101 5 7
- J. Latasa 0–– 3 7
- J. Ponceau 000 2 12
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Castellon
- O. Camara ––– 13 7
- I. Suero 221 10 8
- A. Jakobsen 030 5 8
Real Valladolid
- A. Arnu 112 10 7
- V. Barberá 321 8 1
- J. Latasa 0–– 7 7
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Castellon
- O. Camara ––– 23 7
- I. Suero 232 19 8
- P. Santiago 240 15 9
Real Valladolid
- V. Fernández 2–3 20 8
- Y. Cabanzón –1– 17 4
- J. Latasa 0–– 14 7
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Castellon
- M. Orozco 111 3Y 1R 6
- A. Jiménez 000 3Y 12
- I. Cordoba 000 3Y 8
Real Valladolid
- V. Fernández 3–0 3Y 1R 8
- I. Alejo 110 4Y 10
- T. Ojeda 110 4Y 7
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Most tackles
Tackles made
Castellon
- J. Mellot 561 26 10
- D. Barri 213 25 12
- A. Jiménez 203 22 12
Real Valladolid
- I. Alejo 241 42 10
- I. G. Muñoz 220 27 9
- S. Jurić 335 20 7
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Castellon
- A. Jiménez 010 18 12
- I. Cordoba 302 16 8
- D. Barri 121 15 12
Real Valladolid
- J. Ponceau 202 16 12
- D. Torres 12– 15 11
- I. G. Muñoz 011 10 9
Duels won
Challenges won
Castellon
- A. Sienra 544 58 11
- A. Jiménez 326 57 12
- Á. Martín 557 56 9
Real Valladolid
- I. Alejo 393 84 10
- V. Fernández 9–1 49 8
- D. Torres 32– 44 11
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Castellon
- A. Jiménez 010 8 12
- J. Mellot 010 7 10
- A. Sienra 000 3 11
Real Valladolid
- D. Torres 00– 12 11
- P. Tomeo 003 5 5
- I. G. Muñoz 100 3 9
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Castellon
- D. Barri 230 15 12
- A. Jakobsen 110 15 8
- I. Suero 101 12 8
Real Valladolid
- V. Fernández 1–2 16 8
- J. Ponceau 224 15 12
- I. Alejo 121 12 10
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Real Valladolid Over 3.5 Cards in the Match 100.0%
-
2
Real Valladolid Over 40.5 Booking Points in the Match 90.0%
-
3
Castellon First Goal Before 30 Minutes 90.0%
-
4
Castellon Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 90.0%
-
5
Real Valladolid Team Over 1.5 Cards 90.0%
-
1
IA
I. Alejo Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 100.0%
-
2
RM
R. Matthys Over 1.5 Saves 90.0%
-
3
IA
I. Alejo Over 1.5 Tackles 90.0%
-
4
OC
O. Camara Over 1.5 Shots 80.0%
-
5
OC
O. Camara Over 0.5 Shots on Target 80.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
7 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad