Cottbus
vs
Darmstadt
Wed 03 Mar, 10:00 UTC · Matchweek 24 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Limited history for Cottbus. Fewer past top flight matches on record means these figures are less reliable than usual.
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Cottbus
- Darmstadt
Did you know?
- Darmstadt have won just 0 of their last 10 away matches.
- Cottbus have won just 1 of their last 10 matches.
- Cottbus's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 9 of their last 10.
- Cottbus's matches have had over 9.5 corners in 8 of their last 9 (corner data on file).
H2H
- Cottbus win · 0 (0%)
- Draw · 0 (0%)
- Darmstadt win · 1 (100%)
Biggest win: Darmstadt 3–1 Cottbus (10 Oct 26).
Cottbus vs Darmstadt head to head: in their only meeting on file, Cottbus have not won, Darmstadt have won once and none ended in a draw. Cottbus scored 1 goal and Darmstadt scored 3 goals in that match. The latest meeting, on 10 Oct 2026, was won 3-1 by Darmstadt, at home against Cottbus. Both teams scored. Neither side has kept a clean sheet against the other.
How they play
Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Shoots on sight
- Shoots on sight
- Cedes possession
- Set piece heavy
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball52% 7th of 18 47% 15th of 18
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.10 xG a shot 15th of 18 0.10 xG a shot 17th of 18
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces21% of xG 12th of 18 29% of xG 6th of 18
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers17% of shots 11th of 18 17% of shots 10th of 18
Where they differ
- Cottbus see much more of the ball than Darmstadt, 52% against 47%.
- Darmstadt get more of their chances from set pieces than Cottbus, 29% against 21%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 9 (100%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 9 (100%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 9 (100%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 5 (100%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 5 (100%)
- Under · 2 (40%)
- Over · 3 (60%)
- Under · 1 (20%)
- Over · 4 (80%)
- Under · 3 (60%)
- Over · 2 (40%)
- Under · 2 (40%)
- Over · 3 (60%)
- Yes · 0 (0%)
- No · 5 (100%)
- Yes · 5 (100%)
- No · 0 (0%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 9 (100%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Yes · 0 (0%)
- No · 10 (100%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
Cottbus
Previous 10 Matches
LLDWDLDDLD-
06 Nov 26 A Cottbus vs
Braunschweig 0–0 D
-
24 Oct 26 A Cottbus vs
Heidenheim 1–1 D
-
29 Aug 26 H Cottbus vs
Greuther Furth 3–4 L
-
16 Aug 26 A Cottbus vs
Arminia Bielefeld 0–3 L
Previous 6 Matches
LDWLDD-
06 Nov 26 A Cottbus vs
Braunschweig 0–0 D
-
24 Oct 26 A Cottbus vs
Heidenheim 1–1 D
-
16 Aug 26 A Cottbus vs
Arminia Bielefeld 0–3 L
* not enough games played in this league yet. It includes recent matches from other divisions to fill out the sample.
Form & stats (Last 10)
10th in the league · 11 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LLDWDLDDLD | 0.80 |
| Home* | WLDDL | 1.00 |
| Away* | LDWLDD | 1.00 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 18% | 20% | 17% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.45 | 3.60 | 3.33 |
| Scored/game | 1.64 | 1.80 | 1.50 |
| Conceded/game | 1.82 | 1.80 | 1.83 |
| Both teams scored | 73% | 100% | 50% |
| Clean sheets | 18% | 0% | 33% |
| Failed to score | 18% | 0% | 33% |
| xG/game | 1.46 | 1.64 | 1.31 |
| xG against/game | 2.14 | 1.75 | 2.46 |
| npxG/game | 1.24 | 1.32 | 1.18 |
| Led at half-time | 40% | 40% | 40% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 0% | - | 0% |
Darmstadt
Previous 10 Matches
LLLWLWLDDL-
11 Sep 26 H Darmstadt vs
Arminia Bielefeld 2–1 W
-
05 Sep 26 A Darmstadt vs
Kaiserslautern 0–3 L
-
16 Aug 26 A Darmstadt vs
Dynamo Dresden 0–1 L
Previous 10 Matches
DLDLDLWWDD-
11 Sep 26 H Darmstadt vs
Arminia Bielefeld 2–1 W
-
08 Aug 26 H Darmstadt vs
Holstein Kiel 2–2 D
-
25 Apr 26 H Darmstadt vs
Elversberg 3–3 D
-
21 Mar 26 H Darmstadt vs
Schalke 04 1–1 D
Previous 10 Matches
DLLLDLLLLL-
05 Sep 26 A Darmstadt vs
Kaiserslautern 0–3 L
-
16 Aug 26 A Darmstadt vs
Dynamo Dresden 0–1 L
-
10 May 26 A Darmstadt vs
Preussen Munster 1–1 D
-
19 Apr 26 A Darmstadt vs
Greuther Furth 2–3 L
-
04 Apr 26 A Darmstadt vs
Arminia Bielefeld 1–2 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
17th in the league · 9 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LLLWLWLDDL | 0.80 |
| Home | DLDLDLWWDD | 1.10 |
| Away | DLLLDLLLLL | 0.20 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 37% | 46% | 28% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.09 | 3.03 | 3.14 |
| Scored/game | 1.51 | 1.68 | 1.33 |
| Conceded/game | 1.58 | 1.35 | 1.81 |
| Both teams scored | 55% | 51% | 60% |
| Clean sheets | 23% | 30% | 17% |
| Failed to score | 25% | 25% | 26% |
| xG/game | 1.02 | 1.19 | 0.83 |
| xG against/game | 2.19 | 1.97 | 2.43 |
| npxG/game | 0.93 | 1.09 | 0.76 |
| Deep completions/game | 5.5 | 5.2 | 5.7 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 15.3 | 13.9 | 16.8 |
| Led at half-time | 27% | 35% | 18% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 10% | 11% | 9% |
League standings
Cottbus are 10th with 11 points. Darmstadt are 17th with 9 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 25 | 9 | +16 | 31 | |
| 2 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 26 | 13 | +13 | 24 | |
| 3 | 11 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 10 | 7 | +3 | 21 | |
| 4 | 11 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 26 | 16 | +10 | 19 | |
| 5 | 10 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 21 | 13 | +8 | 17 | |
| 6 | 11 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 18 | 16 | +2 | 17 | |
| 7 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 17 | 18 | -1 | 15 | |
| 8 | 10 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 12 | 12 | +0 | 12 | |
| 9 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 13 | 19 | -6 | 12 | |
| 10 | 11 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 18 | 20 | -2 | 11 | |
| 11 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 16 | 18 | -2 | 11 | |
| 12 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 8 | 11 | -3 | 11 | |
| 13 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 14 | 18 | -4 | 11 | |
| 14 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 15 | 20 | -5 | 11 | |
| 15 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 10 | 16 | -6 | 11 | |
| 16 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 13 | 21 | -8 | 11 | |
| 17 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 21 | -12 | 9 | |
| 18 | 11 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 11 | 14 | -3 | 8 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Cottbus yet.
Out / doubtful
- A. Borgmann Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-10)
No expected XI available for Darmstadt yet.
Out / doubtful
- C. Sickinger Injured · Calf injury (back 2026-11-20)
- L. Marseiler Injured · Cruciate ligament injury (back 2026-12-10)
- Y. Furukawa Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-20)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Cottbus
- T. Ciğerci 010 5 9
- J. Butler –00 5 7
- L. Copado 100 2 10
Darmstadt
- M. Smit 010 3 10
- A. Vukotić –00 2 7
- L. Ho-jae 000 2 5
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Cottbus
- T. Ciğerci 110 12 9
- J. Butler –11 11 7
- L. Copado 200 8 10
Darmstadt
- N. Weißhaupt 020 7 10
- M. Smit 010 6 10
- L. Ho-jae 000 4 5
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Cottbus
- T. Ciğerci 320 34 9
- J. Butler –22 20 7
- L. Michelbrink 022 13 11
Darmstadt
- M. Smit 220 16 10
- N. Weißhaupt 331 16 10
- P. Pfeiffer 11– 13 10
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Cottbus
- K. S. Manu 110 4Y 10
- T. Ciğerci 000 3Y 9
- H. Rorig 000 2Y 10
Darmstadt
- K. Klefisch 100 4Y 1R 10
- R. Petretta 110 4Y 9
- M. Smit 001 4Y 10
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Cottbus
- L. Bittencourt –02 13 10
- T. Ciğerci 010 13 9
- J. Butler –03 13 7
Darmstadt
- M. Smit 001 16 10
- K. Klefisch 202 15 10
- L. Ho-jae 200 9 5
Most tackles
Tackles made
Cottbus
- L. Bittencourt –63 24 10
- L. Erlein 202 15 11
- K. S. Manu 211 14 10
Darmstadt
- K. Klefisch 453 29 10
- R. Petretta 731 19 9
- C. Lannert 0–1 16 6
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Cottbus
- K. S. Manu 405 21 10
- L. Bittencourt –32 13 10
- L. Michelbrink 033 12 11
Darmstadt
- P. Pfeiffer 42– 19 10
- R. Petretta 513 19 9
- N. Weißhaupt 210 10 10
Duels won
Challenges won
Cottbus
- K. S. Manu 837 64 10
- L. Bittencourt –127 55 10
- M. Hannemann –99 48 6
Darmstadt
- K. Klefisch 875 58 10
- N. Weißhaupt 1095 57 10
- P. Pfeiffer 104– 47 10
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Cottbus
- L. Erlein 201 14 11
- K. S. Manu 311 14 10
- H. Rorig 200 8 10
Darmstadt
- P. Pfeiffer 12– 13 10
- R. Petretta 212 8 9
- Y. Lührs 102 6 5
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Cottbus
- T. Ciğerci 251 31 9
- L. Bittencourt –11 14 10
- J. Boziaris 030 14 3
Darmstadt
- L. Duijvestijn 010 13 5
- N. Weißhaupt 113 12 10
- M. Richter 251 11 6
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Cottbus Over 8.5 Corners in the Match 100.0%
-
2
Cottbus Over 2.5 Cards in the Match 100.0%
-
3
Darmstadt Team Over 1.5 Cards 100.0%
-
4
Cottbus Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 90.0%
-
5
Darmstadt Over 40.5 Booking Points in the Match 88.9%
-
1
MS
M. Schuhen Over 1.5 Saves 80.0%
-
2
TC
T. Ciğerci Over 1.5 Shots 80.0%
-
3
KK
K. Klefisch Over 1.5 Tackles 80.0%
-
4
TC
T. Ciğerci Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 80.0%
-
5
TC
T. Ciğerci Over 0.5 Shots on Target 70.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
6 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
5 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad