Derby
vs
Wolves
Sat 01 May, 11:30 UTC · Matchweek 46 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Limited history for Wolves. Fewer past top flight matches on record means these figures are less reliable than usual.
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Derby
- Wolves
Did you know?
- Derby have conceded in each of their last 10 matches.
- Derby have won just 1 of their last 10 matches.
- Wolves have scored in 7 consecutive matches.
- Derby have won just 2 of their last 10 home matches.
H2H
These two have no meetings in the stored history. At least one of them is newly promoted.
How they play
Each line runs across the 24 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Shoots on sight
- Set piece heavy
- Keeps the ball
- Open play side
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball48% 15th of 24 55% 7th of 24
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.09 xG a shot 21st of 24 0.10 xG a shot 15th of 24
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces36% of xG 5th of 24 22% of xG 18th of 24
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers20% of shots 9th of 24 20% of shots 10th of 24
Where they differ
- Derby get more of their chances from set pieces than Wolves, 36% against 22%.
- Wolves see much more of the ball than Derby, 55% against 48%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Yes · 0 (0%)
- No · 10 (100%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 9 (90%)
- Over · 1 (10%)
- Under · 5 (56%)
- Over · 4 (44%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 9 (100%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 9 (100%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 5 (56%)
- Over · 4 (44%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
Derby
Previous 10 Matches
LLDDLLDLLW-
06 Nov 26 H Derby vs
Bolton Wanderers 3–1 W
-
24 Oct 26 A Derby vs
Sheffield United 1–1 D
-
12 Sep 26 H Derby vs
Birmingham 1–2 L
Previous 10 Matches
WLDLLLDLLW-
06 Nov 26 H Derby vs
Bolton Wanderers 3–1 W
-
12 Sep 26 H Derby vs
Birmingham 1–2 L
-
02 May 26 H Derby vs
Sheffield United 1–2 L
Previous 10 Matches
LLWLWLDLDL-
24 Oct 26 A Derby vs
Sheffield United 1–1 D
-
01 Sep 26 A Derby vs
Portsmouth 2–0 W
-
11 Apr 26 A Derby vs
Southampton 1–2 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
23rd in the league · 10 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LLDDLLDLLW | 0.60 |
| Home | WLDLLLDLLW | 0.80 |
| Away | LLWLWLDLDL | 0.80 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 32% | 40% | 24% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.43 | 2.27 | 2.59 |
| Scored/game | 1.14 | 1.21 | 1.07 |
| Conceded/game | 1.29 | 1.06 | 1.53 |
| Both teams scored | 54% | 51% | 58% |
| Clean sheets | 25% | 34% | 17% |
| Failed to score | 26% | 22% | 30% |
| xG/game | 1.11 | 1.23 | 0.98 |
| xG against/game | 1.26 | 1.13 | 1.38 |
| npxG/game | 1.04 | 1.18 | 0.91 |
| Led at half-time | 28% | 32% | 24% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 6% | 14% | 0% |
Wolves
Previous 10 Matches
WWLLWDWWWD-
04 Nov 26 A Wolves vs
Bristol City 2–1 W
-
20 Oct 26 H Wolves vs
Portsmouth 1–1 D
-
13 Oct 26 H Wolves vs
Bolton Wanderers 1–3 L
-
10 Oct 26 A Wolves vs
Middlesbrough 0–1 L
-
13 Sep 26 A Wolves vs
Sheffield United 1–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
LDDDWWLDWW-
20 Oct 26 H Wolves vs
Portsmouth 1–1 D
-
13 Oct 26 H Wolves vs
Bolton Wanderers 1–3 L
-
02 May 26 H Wolves vs
Sunderland
1–1
D
Previous 10 Matches
LDWLDWLWWD-
04 Nov 26 A Wolves vs
Bristol City 2–1 W
-
10 Oct 26 A Wolves vs
Middlesbrough 0–1 L
-
13 Sep 26 A Wolves vs
Sheffield United 1–0 W
-
06 Sep 26 A Wolves vs
Birmingham 2–2 D
* not enough games played in this league yet. It includes recent matches from other divisions to fill out the sample.
Form & stats (Last 10)
5th in the league · 28 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WWLLWDWWWD | 2.00 |
| Home* | LDDDWWLDWW | 1.60 |
| Away* | LDWLDWLWWD | 1.50 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 39% | 27% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.57 | 2.60 | 2.54 |
| Scored/game | 1.13 | 1.26 | 1.00 |
| Conceded/game | 1.44 | 1.34 | 1.54 |
| Both teams scored | 50% | 50% | 51% |
| Clean sheets | 24% | 30% | 17% |
| Failed to score | 31% | 25% | 37% |
| xG/game | 1.19 | 1.31 | 1.07 |
| xG against/game | 1.48 | 1.37 | 1.60 |
| npxG/game | 1.13 | 1.24 | 1.02 |
| Deep completions/game | 4.8 | 5.1 | 4.6 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 14.9 | 14.3 | 15.5 |
| Led at half-time | 21% | 27% | 16% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 11% | 8% | 14% |
League standings
Derby are 23rd with 10 points. Wolves are 5th with 28 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 28 | 14 | +14 | 29 | |
| 2 | 15 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 30 | 19 | +11 | 29 | |
| 3 | 15 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 24 | 18 | +6 | 29 | |
| 4 | 15 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 29 | 15 | +14 | 28 | |
| 5 | 15 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 26 | 18 | +8 | 28 | |
| 6 | 15 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 23 | 15 | +8 | 28 | |
| 7 | 15 | 8 | 2 | 5 | 22 | 18 | +4 | 26 | |
| 8 | 15 | 6 | 6 | 3 | 24 | 18 | +6 | 24 | |
| 9 | 15 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 37 | 23 | +14 | 23 | |
| 10 | 15 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 21 | 19 | +2 | 22 | |
| 11 | 15 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 20 | 18 | +2 | 22 | |
| 12 | 15 | 7 | 0 | 8 | 32 | 24 | +8 | 21 | |
| 13 | 15 | 6 | 3 | 6 | 22 | 23 | -1 | 21 | |
| 14 | 15 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 27 | 27 | +0 | 18 | |
| 15 | 15 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 18 | 20 | -2 | 18 | |
| 16 | 15 | 5 | 3 | 7 | 23 | 27 | -4 | 18 | |
| 17 | 15 | 5 | 3 | 7 | 16 | 24 | -8 | 18 | |
| 18 | 15 | 5 | 2 | 8 | 20 | 29 | -9 | 17 | |
| 19 | 15 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 13 | 23 | -10 | 17 | |
| 20 | 15 | 4 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 23 | -10 | 15 | |
| 21 | 15 | 4 | 3 | 8 | 15 | 26 | -11 | 15 | |
| 22 | 15 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 22 | 31 | -9 | 10 | |
| 23 | 15 | 2 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 30 | -16 | 10 | |
| 24 | 15 | 2 | 2 | 11 | 13 | 30 | -17 | 8 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Derby yet.
Out / doubtful
- C. Forsyth Injured · Knee injury (back 2027-01-10)
- Charlie Taylor Injured · Hamstring injury (back 2026-11-20)
- D. Murkin Injured · Hamstring injury (back 2026-12-10)
- E. J. Cashin Injured · Calf injury (back 2026-11-20)
- S. K. Langås Injured · Groin injury (back 2027-01-10)
- J. Ward Doubtful · Physical discomfort (back 2026-11-20)
- R. Hedges Doubtful · Physical discomfort (back 2026-11-20)
- S. Szmodics Doubtful · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-19)
No expected XI available for Wolves yet.
Out / doubtful
- Bertrand Traoré Injured · Hamstring injury (back 2026-11-20)
- Boubacar Traoré Injured · Calf injury (back 2026-11-20)
- J. James Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-30)
- R. Jiménez Injured · Knee injury (back 2027-01-10)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Derby
- B. Clark 000 3 14
- S. Szmodics 00– 3 12
- L. Salvesen 0–0 2 1
Wolves
- F. López 100 6 13
- A. Armstrong 101 4 10
- R. Jiménez ––– 3 4
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Derby
- B. Clark 000 9 14
- S. Szmodics 00– 9 12
- C. Morris 111 6 11
Wolves
- F. López 101 12 13
- A. Armstrong 132 10 10
- M. Munetsi 000 7 14
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Derby
- B. Clark 011 32 14
- S. Szmodics 20– 28 12
- C. Morris 431 21 11
Wolves
- F. López 212 31 13
- M. Mané 003 29 10
- A. Armstrong 334 27 10
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Derby
- D. Sanderson –00 4Y 1R 13
- S. K. Langås ––– 4Y 10
- D. Ozoh 0–0 3Y 9
Wolves
- J. Bellegarde 110 4Y 4
- M. Munetsi 000 3Y 14
- S. Neave –00 3Y 2
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Derby
- D. Ozoh 0–6 23 9
- H. W. Meister 21– 19 5
- C. Morris 322 17 11
Wolves
- M. Munetsi 412 22 14
- André 113 21 15
- F. López 112 18 13
Most tackles
Tackles made
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Duels won
Challenges won
Derby
- C. Morris 6611 95 11
- B. Clark 413 60 14
- D. Sanderson –60 57 13
Wolves
- M. Munetsi 539 67 14
- M. Mané 127 66 10
- F. López 523 64 13
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Derby
- D. Sanderson –00 12 13
- C. Taylor ––– 7 8
- A. Mowatt 111 6 9
Wolves
- M. Munetsi 000 9 14
- N. Djiga ––0 6 11
- L. Krejčí 020 5 8
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Wolves Over 2.5 Cards in the Match 100.0%
-
2
Wolves To Score 90.0%
-
3
Wolves Team Over 12.5 Shots 88.9%
-
4
Derby Over 8.5 Corners in the Match 88.9%
-
5
Wolves Team Over 4.5 Corners 88.9%
-
1
RS
R. Saïd Over 1.5 Shots 100.0%
-
2
HM
H. W. Meister Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 100.0%
-
3
JZ
J. W. Zetterström Over 1.5 Saves 90.0%
-
4
DO
D. Ozoh Over 1.5 Tackles 80.0%
-
5
PA
P. Agyemang Over 0.5 Shots on Target 60.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
6 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
5 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
2 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fulham
Tottenham
Brighton