Dundee United
vs
Hearts
Sat 31 Oct, 15:00 UTC · Matchweek 12 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Dundee United
- Hearts
Did you know?
- Hearts's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 10 of their last 10.
- Hearts have scored in 10 consecutive matches.
- Dundee United's matches have had over 9.5 corners in 8 of their last 9 (corner data on file).
- Dundee United are unbeaten in their last 7 matches.
H2H
All 14 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 09 Aug 26 | 4–0 | ||
| 31 Jan 26 | 0–3 | ||
| 09 Nov 25 | 1–1 | ||
| 10 Aug 25 | 2–3 | ||
| 06 Apr 25 | 0–1 | ||
| 05 Jan 25 | 0–1 | ||
| 01 Sep 24 | 0–1 | ||
| 04 Feb 23 | 3–1 | ||
| 24 Dec 22 | 2–2 | ||
| 14 Aug 22 | 4–1 | ||
| 24 Apr 22 | 2–3 | ||
| 05 Mar 22 | 2–2 | ||
| 06 Nov 21 | 5–2 | ||
| 28 Aug 21 | 0–2 |
- Dundee United win · 2 (14%)
- Draw · 3 (21%)
- Hearts win · 9 (64%)
Biggest win: Hearts 4–0 Dundee United (09 Aug 26).
Dundee United vs Hearts head to head: in the previous 14 meetings, Dundee United have won 2 times, Hearts have won 9 times and 3 ended in a draw. Dundee United scored 15 goals and Hearts scored 33 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 9 Aug 2026, was won 4-0 by Hearts, at home against Dundee United. Hearts are unbeaten in the last 4 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 8 of 14 and 9 had over 2.5 goals. Dundee United kept 2 clean sheets and Hearts kept 4.
How they play
Each line runs across the 12 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Set piece heavy
- Crosses and headers
- Shoots on sight
- Shoots on sight
- Keeps the ball
- Set piece heavy
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball49% 6th of 12 54% 3rd of 12
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.10 xG a shot 9th of 12 0.10 xG a shot 10th of 12
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces33% of xG 3rd of 12 31% of xG 4th of 12
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers20% of shots 3rd of 12 19% of shots 5th of 12
Where they differ
These two are close to each other on every one of these measures.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 9 (100%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 9 (90%)
- No · 1 (10%)
Dundee United
Previous 10 Matches
LWLDWWDWDD-
07 Nov 26 H Dundee United vs
Motherwell 1–1 D
-
28 Oct 26 A Dundee United vs
Celtic 2–2 D
-
24 Oct 26 H Dundee United vs
Aberdeen 3–2 W
-
17 Oct 26 A Dundee United vs
St Johnstone 1–1 D
-
10 Oct 26 H Dundee United vs
Hibernian 1–0 W
-
19 Sep 26 A Dundee United vs
St Mirren 3–0 W
-
05 Sep 26 H Dundee United vs
Falkirk 1–1 D
-
02 Sep 26 A Dundee United vs
Motherwell 0–3 L
-
29 Aug 26 A Dundee United vs
Kilmarnock 4–0 W
-
22 Aug 26 H Dundee United vs
Dundee 0–2 L
Previous 10 Matches
WWWDDLDWWD-
07 Nov 26 H Dundee United vs
Motherwell 1–1 D
-
24 Oct 26 H Dundee United vs
Aberdeen 3–2 W
-
10 Oct 26 H Dundee United vs
Hibernian 1–0 W
-
05 Sep 26 H Dundee United vs
Falkirk 1–1 D
-
22 Aug 26 H Dundee United vs
Dundee 0–2 L
-
31 Jul 26 H Dundee United vs
Rangers 1–1 D
-
12 May 26 H Dundee United vs
Livingston 0–0 D
-
26 Apr 26 H Dundee United vs
Dundee 3–0 W
-
11 Apr 26 H Dundee United vs
Livingston 3–2 W
-
22 Mar 26 H Dundee United vs
Celtic 2–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
LLLDLWLWDD-
28 Oct 26 A Dundee United vs
Celtic 2–2 D
-
17 Oct 26 A Dundee United vs
St Johnstone 1–1 D
-
19 Sep 26 A Dundee United vs
St Mirren 3–0 W
-
02 Sep 26 A Dundee United vs
Motherwell 0–3 L
-
29 Aug 26 A Dundee United vs
Kilmarnock 4–0 W
-
09 Aug 26 A Dundee United vs
Hearts 0–4 L
-
17 May 26 A Dundee United vs
St Mirren 1–1 D
-
09 May 26 A Dundee United vs
Aberdeen 0–2 L
-
02 May 26 A Dundee United vs
Kilmarnock 0–3 L
-
04 Apr 26 A Dundee United vs
Rangers 2–4 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
6th in the league · 17 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LWLDWWDWDD | 1.60 |
| Home | WWWDDLDWWD | 1.90 |
| Away | LLLDLWLWDD | 0.90 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 30% | 38% | 22% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.64 | 2.59 | 2.70 |
| Scored/game | 1.15 | 1.20 | 1.10 |
| Conceded/game | 1.49 | 1.39 | 1.60 |
| Both teams scored | 50% | 45% | 55% |
| Clean sheets | 24% | 30% | 18% |
| Failed to score | 30% | 29% | 32% |
| xG/game | 1.37 | 1.50 | 1.24 |
| xG against/game | 1.69 | 1.71 | 1.66 |
| npxG/game | 1.25 | 1.34 | 1.15 |
| Led at half-time | 25% | 30% | 20% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 8% | 8% | 9% |
Hearts
Previous 10 Matches
WLDWDLLWDL-
25 Oct 26 A Hearts vs
Motherwell 2–0 W
-
22 Oct 26 A Hearts vs
Trabzonspor 0–2 L
-
15 Oct 26 H Hearts vs
Nordsjaelland 1–1 D
-
19 Sep 26 A Hearts vs
Kilmarnock 1–1 D
Previous 10 Matches
WWWWWWWWDD-
15 Oct 26 H Hearts vs
Nordsjaelland 1–1 D
-
29 Aug 26 H Hearts vs
St Johnstone 2–1 W
-
09 Aug 26 H Hearts vs
Dundee United 4–0 W
-
11 Apr 26 H Hearts vs
Motherwell 3–1 W
Previous 10 Matches
DLLWLDLLWL-
25 Oct 26 A Hearts vs
Motherwell 2–0 W
-
22 Oct 26 A Hearts vs
Trabzonspor 0–2 L
-
19 Sep 26 A Hearts vs
Kilmarnock 1–1 D
-
09 May 26 A Hearts vs
Motherwell 1–1 D
Form & stats (Last 10)
3rd in the league · 20 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WWWWLDWLWD | 2.00 |
| Home | WWWWWWWWWD | 2.80 |
| Away | DWDLLWLDLW | 1.20 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 47% | 60% | 35% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.75 | 2.84 | 2.67 |
| Scored/game | 1.53 | 1.85 | 1.23 |
| Conceded/game | 1.22 | 0.99 | 1.44 |
| Both teams scored | 51% | 49% | 53% |
| Clean sheets | 32% | 40% | 25% |
| Failed to score | 21% | 14% | 28% |
| xG/game | 1.56 | 1.75 | 1.38 |
| xG against/game | 1.20 | 0.93 | 1.44 |
| npxG/game | 1.42 | 1.58 | 1.27 |
| Led at half-time | 36% | 47% | 25% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 16% | 24% | 11% |
League standings
Dundee United are 6th with 17 points. Hearts are 3rd with 20 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 12 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 27 | 10 | +17 | 28 | |
| 2 | 12 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 21 | 9 | +12 | 27 | |
| 3 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 24 | 17 | +7 | 20 | |
| 4 | 12 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 15 | 12 | +3 | 18 | |
| 5 | 12 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 18 | 15 | +3 | 17 | |
| 6 | 12 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 17 | 17 | +0 | 17 | |
| 7 | 13 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 17 | 20 | -3 | 17 | |
| 8 | 13 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 22 | -10 | 14 | |
| 9 | 13 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 15 | 21 | -6 | 13 | |
| 10 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 15 | 17 | -2 | 11 | |
| 11 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 18 | -6 | 11 | |
| 12 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 13 | 28 | -15 | 9 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Dundee United yet.
Out / doubtful
- E. Agyei Injured · Knee injury (back 2026-11-20)
- M. Merghem Injured · Leg injury (back 2026-11-20)
- N. Farrugia Injured · Groin strain (back 2026-11-30)
No expected XI available for Hearts yet.
Out / doubtful
- B. Spittal Injured · Shin injury (back 2026-11-20)
- C. Borchgrevink Injured · Hamstring injury (back 2026-11-20)
- C. Halkett Injured · Achilles tendon injury (back 2026-11-30)
- C. Miller Injured · Knee surgery (back 2027-01-10)
- H. Milne Injured · Cruciate ligament injury
- S. Findlay Injured · Groin injury (back 2026-11-20)
- S. Kingsley Injured · Hamstring injury (back 2026-11-30)
- T. Magnusson Injured · Concussion (back 2026-11-15)
- T. Renaud Injured · Ankle injury (back 2026-11-20)
- R. Mato Doubtful · Unknown (back 2026-11-12)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Dundee United
- J. Randall 001 3 9
- Z. Sapsford 110 3 7
- L. Cameron 000 2 7
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Dundee United
- J. Randall 011 10 9
- Z. Sapsford 111 7 7
- L. Cameron 101 7 7
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Dundee United
- D. Bennie 211 26 9
- J. Randall 116 26 9
- Z. Sapsford 123 17 7
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Dundee United
- D. Tait 001 5Y 10
- Z. Sapsford 001 3Y 7
- D. Bennie 000 3Y 9
Hearts
- S. Kerjota 011 3Y 5
- J. McCart 010 2Y 9
- J. Altena 001 2Y 10
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Most tackles
Tackles made
Dundee United
- D. Tait 523 29 10
- J. Rawlins 025 20 11
- K. Ciubotaru 113 20 7
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Duels won
Challenges won
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Dundee United
- B. Esselink 215 24 12
- M. Forbes 430 17 12
- J. Rawlins 020 7 11
Hearts
- J. McCart 210 9 9
- M. Fagan-Walcott 021 5 4
- S. Findlay ––– 3 6
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Dundee United
- J. Randall 303 25 9
- L. Cameron 534 20 7
- D. Tait 303 18 10
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Hearts First Goal Before 30 Minutes 100.0%
-
2
Hearts Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 100.0%
-
3
Hearts To Score 100.0%
-
4
Dundee United Over 8.5 Shots on Target in the Match 100.0%
-
5
Dundee United Over 7.5 Corners in the Match 100.0%
-
1
DT
D. Tait Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 100.0%
-
2
JW
J. Walton Over 1.5 Saves 80.0%
-
3
CB
C. Braga Over 1.5 Shots 80.0%
-
4
WF
W. Ferry Over 1.5 Tackles 80.0%
-
5
JR
J. Randall Over 0.5 Shots on Target 70.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
6 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
2 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad