Dundee United
vs
Hibernian
Wed 03 Feb, 19:45 UTC · Matchweek 26 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Dundee United
- Hibernian
Did you know?
- Dundee United's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 9 of their last 10.
- Dundee United's matches have had over 9.5 corners in 8 of their last 9 (corner data on file).
- Dundee United are unbeaten in their last 7 matches.
- Dundee United have scored in 7 consecutive matches.
H2H
All 14 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct 26 | 1–0 | ||
| 04 Feb 26 | 3–2 | ||
| 20 Dec 25 | 1–1 | ||
| 13 Sep 25 | 3–3 | ||
| 03 May 25 | 3–1 | ||
| 26 Feb 25 | 1–3 | ||
| 03 Nov 24 | 1–1 | ||
| 19 Oct 24 | 3–2 | ||
| 09 Apr 23 | 2–1 | ||
| 14 Jan 23 | 2–2 | ||
| 11 Oct 22 | 1–0 | ||
| 02 Apr 22 | 1–1 | ||
| 26 Dec 21 | 1–3 | ||
| 16 Oct 21 | 0–3 |
- Dundee United win · 5 (36%)
- Draw · 5 (36%)
- Hibernian win · 4 (29%)
Biggest win: Hibernian 0–3 Dundee United (16 Oct 21).
Dundee United vs Hibernian head to head: in the previous 14 meetings, Dundee United have won 5 times, Hibernian have won 4 times and 5 ended in a draw. Dundee United scored 23 goals and Hibernian scored 23 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 10 Oct 2026, was won 1-0 by Dundee United, at home against Hibernian. Across these matches, both teams scored in 11 of 14 and 9 had over 2.5 goals. Dundee United kept 3 clean sheets.
How they play
Each line runs across the 12 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Set piece heavy
- Crosses and headers
- Shoots on sight
- Cedes possession
- Plays on the floor
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball49% 6th of 12 46% 11th of 12
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.10 xG a shot 9th of 12 0.11 xG a shot 7th of 12
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces33% of xG 3rd of 12 25% of xG 5th of 12
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers20% of shots 3rd of 12 13% of shots 10th of 12
Where they differ
- Dundee United go more through the air than Hibernian, 20% of shots against 13%.
- Dundee United see much more of the ball than Hibernian, 49% against 46%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 9 (100%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 9 (100%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 5 (56%)
- Over · 4 (44%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 5 (56%)
- Over · 4 (44%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
Dundee United
Previous 10 Matches
LWLDWWDWDD-
07 Nov 26 H Dundee United vs
Motherwell 1–1 D
-
28 Oct 26 A Dundee United vs
Celtic 2–2 D
-
24 Oct 26 H Dundee United vs
Aberdeen 3–2 W
-
17 Oct 26 A Dundee United vs
St Johnstone 1–1 D
-
10 Oct 26 H Dundee United vs
Hibernian 1–0 W
-
19 Sep 26 A Dundee United vs
St Mirren 3–0 W
-
05 Sep 26 H Dundee United vs
Falkirk 1–1 D
-
02 Sep 26 A Dundee United vs
Motherwell 0–3 L
-
29 Aug 26 A Dundee United vs
Kilmarnock 4–0 W
-
22 Aug 26 H Dundee United vs
Dundee 0–2 L
Previous 10 Matches
WWWDDLDWWD-
07 Nov 26 H Dundee United vs
Motherwell 1–1 D
-
24 Oct 26 H Dundee United vs
Aberdeen 3–2 W
-
10 Oct 26 H Dundee United vs
Hibernian 1–0 W
-
05 Sep 26 H Dundee United vs
Falkirk 1–1 D
-
22 Aug 26 H Dundee United vs
Dundee 0–2 L
-
31 Jul 26 H Dundee United vs
Rangers 1–1 D
-
12 May 26 H Dundee United vs
Livingston 0–0 D
-
26 Apr 26 H Dundee United vs
Dundee 3–0 W
-
11 Apr 26 H Dundee United vs
Livingston 3–2 W
-
22 Mar 26 H Dundee United vs
Celtic 2–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
LLLDLWLWDD-
28 Oct 26 A Dundee United vs
Celtic 2–2 D
-
17 Oct 26 A Dundee United vs
St Johnstone 1–1 D
-
19 Sep 26 A Dundee United vs
St Mirren 3–0 W
-
02 Sep 26 A Dundee United vs
Motherwell 0–3 L
-
29 Aug 26 A Dundee United vs
Kilmarnock 4–0 W
-
09 Aug 26 A Dundee United vs
Hearts 0–4 L
-
17 May 26 A Dundee United vs
St Mirren 1–1 D
-
09 May 26 A Dundee United vs
Aberdeen 0–2 L
-
02 May 26 A Dundee United vs
Kilmarnock 0–3 L
-
04 Apr 26 A Dundee United vs
Rangers 2–4 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
6th in the league · 17 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LWLDWWDWDD | 1.60 |
| Home | WWWDDLDWWD | 1.90 |
| Away | LLLDLWLWDD | 0.90 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 30% | 38% | 22% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.64 | 2.59 | 2.70 |
| Scored/game | 1.15 | 1.20 | 1.10 |
| Conceded/game | 1.49 | 1.39 | 1.60 |
| Both teams scored | 50% | 45% | 55% |
| Clean sheets | 24% | 30% | 18% |
| Failed to score | 30% | 29% | 32% |
| xG/game | 1.37 | 1.50 | 1.24 |
| xG against/game | 1.69 | 1.71 | 1.66 |
| npxG/game | 1.25 | 1.34 | 1.15 |
| Led at half-time | 25% | 30% | 20% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 8% | 8% | 9% |
Hibernian
Previous 10 Matches
WLLLDLLLDW-
10 Oct 26 A Hibernian vs
Dundee United 0–1 L
-
15 Sep 26 H Hibernian vs
Kilmarnock 0–1 L
-
06 Sep 26 A Hibernian vs
St Johnstone 1–2 L
Previous 10 Matches
WLLLLLLDLL-
15 Sep 26 H Hibernian vs
Kilmarnock 0–1 L
-
02 Aug 26 H Hibernian vs
Motherwell 1–2 L
-
16 May 26 H Hibernian vs
Motherwell 0–1 L
-
04 Apr 26 H Hibernian vs
Kilmarnock 3–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
DLWWWWLLDW-
10 Oct 26 A Hibernian vs
Dundee United 0–1 L
-
06 Sep 26 A Hibernian vs
St Johnstone 1–2 L
-
21 Mar 26 A Hibernian vs
Motherwell 0–0 D
Form & stats (Last 10)
10th in the league · 11 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WLLLDLLLDW | 0.80 |
| Home | WLLLLLLDLL | 0.40 |
| Away | DLWWWWLLDW | 1.70 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 35% | 42% | 28% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.74 | 2.78 | 2.69 |
| Scored/game | 1.40 | 1.57 | 1.22 |
| Conceded/game | 1.34 | 1.21 | 1.48 |
| Both teams scored | 55% | 50% | 60% |
| Clean sheets | 28% | 38% | 18% |
| Failed to score | 25% | 20% | 30% |
| xG/game | 1.51 | 1.73 | 1.29 |
| xG against/game | 1.26 | 1.08 | 1.43 |
| npxG/game | 1.35 | 1.51 | 1.19 |
| Led at half-time | 32% | 38% | 26% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 5% | 3% | 7% |
League standings
Dundee United are 6th with 17 points. Hibernian are 10th with 11 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 12 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 27 | 10 | +17 | 28 | |
| 2 | 12 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 21 | 9 | +12 | 27 | |
| 3 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 24 | 17 | +7 | 20 | |
| 4 | 12 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 15 | 12 | +3 | 18 | |
| 5 | 12 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 18 | 15 | +3 | 17 | |
| 6 | 12 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 17 | 17 | +0 | 17 | |
| 7 | 13 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 17 | 20 | -3 | 17 | |
| 8 | 13 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 22 | -10 | 14 | |
| 9 | 13 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 15 | 21 | -6 | 13 | |
| 10 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 15 | 17 | -2 | 11 | |
| 11 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 18 | -6 | 11 | |
| 12 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 13 | 28 | -15 | 9 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Dundee United yet.
Out / doubtful
- E. Agyei Injured · Knee injury (back 2026-11-20)
- M. Merghem Injured · Leg injury (back 2026-11-20)
- N. Farrugia Injured · Groin strain (back 2026-11-30)
No expected XI available for Hibernian yet.
Out / doubtful
- J. Obita Injured · Calf injury (back 2026-11-20)
- K. Megwa Injured · Thigh injury (back 2026-11-20)
- N. Lowe Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-07)
- R. Bushiri Injured · Achilles tendon injury (back 2026-11-10)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Dundee United
- J. Randall 001 3 9
- Z. Sapsford 110 3 7
- L. Cameron 000 2 7
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Dundee United
- J. Randall 011 10 9
- Z. Sapsford 111 7 7
- L. Cameron 101 7 7
Hibernian
- J. Mulligan 001 7 12
- M. Boyle ––0 6 7
- C. Wright ––1 6 5
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Dundee United
- D. Bennie 211 26 9
- J. Randall 116 26 9
- Z. Sapsford 123 17 7
Hibernian
- J. Mulligan 054 33 12
- M. Boyle ––4 18 7
- J. McGrath 005 16 6
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Dundee United
- D. Tait 001 5Y 10
- Z. Sapsford 001 3Y 7
- D. Bennie 000 3Y 9
Hibernian
- J. Iredale ––0 2Y 1R 4
- M. Ivezić 101 2Y 5
- J. Mulligan 010 2Y 12
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Dundee United
- D. Tait 133 28 10
- Z. Sapsford 201 12 7
- D. Bennie 000 9 9
Hibernian
- J. Mulligan 352 27 12
- A. Šuto 1–– 12 3
- T. Klidje 300 10 5
Most tackles
Tackles made
Dundee United
- D. Tait 523 29 10
- J. Rawlins 025 20 11
- K. Ciubotaru 113 20 7
Hibernian
- J. Mulligan 100 22 12
- A. Mayor 33– 21 8
- F. Passlack 210 18 11
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Dundee United
- B. Esselink 205 19 12
- M. Forbes 211 17 12
- D. Tait 112 14 10
Hibernian
- J. Kerr 311 17 12
- F. Passlack 230 10 11
- J. Mulligan 111 8 12
Duels won
Challenges won
Dundee United
- M. Forbes 634 83 12
- D. Tait 657 64 10
- B. Esselink 436 61 12
Hibernian
- J. Kerr 356 73 12
- J. Mulligan 244 60 12
- M. C. Chaiwa 548 48 9
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Dundee United
- B. Esselink 215 24 12
- M. Forbes 430 17 12
- J. Rawlins 020 7 11
Hibernian
- J. Kerr 222 16 12
- M. Ivezić 102 5 5
- F. Passlack 110 4 11
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Dundee United
- J. Randall 303 25 9
- L. Cameron 534 20 7
- D. Tait 303 18 10
Hibernian
- F. Passlack 300 20 11
- O. Elding 210 13 7
- J. Mulligan 100 12 12
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Dundee United Over 8.5 Shots on Target in the Match 100.0%
-
2
Dundee United Over 7.5 Corners in the Match 100.0%
-
3
Dundee United 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals 100.0%
-
4
Dundee United Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 90.0%
-
5
Dundee United Team Over 4.5 Shots on Target 88.9%
-
1
DT
D. Tait Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 100.0%
-
2
RS
R. Sallinger Over 1.5 Saves 90.0%
-
3
AM
A. Mayor Over 1.5 Tackles 88.9%
-
4
JM
J. Mulligan Over 1.5 Shots 70.0%
-
5
JR
J. Randall Over 0.5 Shots on Target 70.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
5 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad