Dundee United
vs
Kilmarnock
Sat 19 Dec, 15:00 UTC · Matchweek 19 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Dundee United
- Kilmarnock
Did you know?
- Dundee United's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 9 of their last 10.
- Kilmarnock have underscored their xG by 0.57 goals per game over their last 10. They have created more than the scoreline shows.
- Dundee United's matches have had over 9.5 corners in 8 of their last 10 (corner data on file).
- Kilmarnock have won just 2 of their last 10 matches.
H2H
All 12 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Aug 26 | 0–4 | ||
| 02 May 26 | 3–0 | ||
| 21 Feb 26 | 1–1 | ||
| 29 Nov 25 | 1–1 | ||
| 27 Sep 25 | 0–2 | ||
| 01 Feb 25 | 1–0 | ||
| 07 Dec 24 | 1–1 | ||
| 28 Sep 24 | 3–3 | ||
| 24 May 23 | 0–3 | ||
| 01 Feb 23 | 1–0 | ||
| 09 Nov 22 | 4–0 | ||
| 30 Jul 22 | 1–1 |
- Dundee United win · 2 (17%)
- Draw · 5 (42%)
- Kilmarnock win · 5 (42%)
Biggest win: Kilmarnock 0–4 Dundee United (29 Aug 26).
Dundee United vs Kilmarnock head to head: in the previous 12 meetings, Dundee United have won 2 times, Kilmarnock have won 5 times and 5 ended in a draw. Dundee United scored 15 goals and Kilmarnock scored 17 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 29 Aug 2026, was won 4-0 by Dundee United, away at Kilmarnock. Across these matches, both teams scored in 5 of 12 and 5 had over 2.5 goals. Dundee United kept 2 clean sheets and Kilmarnock kept 5.
How they play
Each line runs across the 12 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Set piece heavy
- Crosses and headers
- Shoots on sight
- Selective shooters
- Open play side
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball48% 6th of 12 47% 8th of 12
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.10 xG a shot 10th of 12 0.12 xG a shot 3rd of 12
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces35% of xG 2nd of 12 25% of xG 9th of 12
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers21% of shots 2nd of 12 18% of shots 6th of 12
Where they differ
- Dundee United get more of their chances from set pieces than Kilmarnock, 35% against 25%.
- Kilmarnock wait for better chances than Dundee United, 0.12 xG a shot against 0.10.
- Dundee United go more through the air than Kilmarnock, 21% of shots against 18%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
Dundee United
Previous 10 Matches
LLWLDWWDWD-
28 Oct 26 A Dundee United vs
Celtic 2–2 D
-
24 Oct 26 H Dundee United vs
Aberdeen 3–2 W
-
17 Oct 26 A Dundee United vs
St Johnstone 1–1 D
-
10 Oct 26 H Dundee United vs
Hibernian 1–0 W
-
19 Sep 26 A Dundee United vs
St Mirren 3–0 W
-
05 Sep 26 H Dundee United vs
Falkirk 1–1 D
-
02 Sep 26 A Dundee United vs
Motherwell 0–3 L
-
29 Aug 26 A Dundee United vs
Kilmarnock 4–0 W
-
22 Aug 26 H Dundee United vs
Dundee 0–2 L
-
09 Aug 26 A Dundee United vs
Hearts 0–4 L
Previous 10 Matches
WWWWDDLDWW-
24 Oct 26 H Dundee United vs
Aberdeen 3–2 W
-
10 Oct 26 H Dundee United vs
Hibernian 1–0 W
-
05 Sep 26 H Dundee United vs
Falkirk 1–1 D
-
22 Aug 26 H Dundee United vs
Dundee 0–2 L
-
31 Jul 26 H Dundee United vs
Rangers 1–1 D
-
12 May 26 H Dundee United vs
Livingston 0–0 D
-
26 Apr 26 H Dundee United vs
Dundee 3–0 W
-
11 Apr 26 H Dundee United vs
Livingston 3–2 W
-
22 Mar 26 H Dundee United vs
Celtic 2–0 W
-
03 Mar 26 H Dundee United vs
St Mirren 2–1 W
Previous 10 Matches
LLLDLWLWDD-
28 Oct 26 A Dundee United vs
Celtic 2–2 D
-
17 Oct 26 A Dundee United vs
St Johnstone 1–1 D
-
19 Sep 26 A Dundee United vs
St Mirren 3–0 W
-
02 Sep 26 A Dundee United vs
Motherwell 0–3 L
-
29 Aug 26 A Dundee United vs
Kilmarnock 4–0 W
-
09 Aug 26 A Dundee United vs
Hearts 0–4 L
-
17 May 26 A Dundee United vs
St Mirren 1–1 D
-
09 May 26 A Dundee United vs
Aberdeen 0–2 L
-
02 May 26 A Dundee United vs
Kilmarnock 0–3 L
-
04 Apr 26 A Dundee United vs
Rangers 2–4 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
6th in the league · 16 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LLWLDWWDWD | 1.50 |
| Home | WWWWDDLDWW | 2.10 |
| Away | LLLDLWLWDD | 0.90 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 30% | 38% | 22% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.64 | 2.59 | 2.70 |
| Scored/game | 1.15 | 1.20 | 1.10 |
| Conceded/game | 1.50 | 1.40 | 1.60 |
| Both teams scored | 50% | 44% | 55% |
| Clean sheets | 25% | 31% | 18% |
| Failed to score | 31% | 30% | 32% |
| xG/game | 1.36 | 1.48 | 1.24 |
| xG against/game | 1.68 | 1.71 | 1.66 |
| npxG/game | 1.23 | 1.32 | 1.15 |
| Led at half-time | 25% | 30% | 20% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 8% | 8% | 9% |
Kilmarnock
Previous 10 Matches
LLDWDLWLLD-
31 Oct 26 H Kilmarnock vs
St Johnstone 2–2 D
-
28 Oct 26 A Kilmarnock vs
Dundee 1–3 L
-
24 Oct 26 A Kilmarnock vs
Falkirk 0–3 L
-
17 Oct 26 H Kilmarnock vs
Motherwell 3–2 W
-
10 Oct 26 A Kilmarnock vs
Rangers 1–3 L
-
19 Sep 26 H Kilmarnock vs
Hearts 1–1 D
-
15 Sep 26 A Kilmarnock vs
Hibernian 1–0 W
-
05 Sep 26 A Kilmarnock vs
Aberdeen 0–0 D
-
02 Sep 26 H Kilmarnock vs
St Mirren 0–1 L
-
29 Aug 26 H Kilmarnock vs
Dundee United 0–4 L
Previous 10 Matches
WDWWLLLDWD-
31 Oct 26 H Kilmarnock vs
St Johnstone 2–2 D
-
17 Oct 26 H Kilmarnock vs
Motherwell 3–2 W
-
19 Sep 26 H Kilmarnock vs
Hearts 1–1 D
-
02 Sep 26 H Kilmarnock vs
St Mirren 0–1 L
-
29 Aug 26 H Kilmarnock vs
Dundee United 0–4 L
-
09 Aug 26 H Kilmarnock vs
Celtic 1–5 L
-
12 May 26 H Kilmarnock vs
Dundee 3–1 W
-
02 May 26 H Kilmarnock vs
Dundee United 3–0 W
-
11 Apr 26 H Kilmarnock vs
Dundee 2–2 D
-
21 Mar 26 H Kilmarnock vs
Livingston 2–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
LLWWLDWLLL-
28 Oct 26 A Kilmarnock vs
Dundee 1–3 L
-
24 Oct 26 A Kilmarnock vs
Falkirk 0–3 L
-
10 Oct 26 A Kilmarnock vs
Rangers 1–3 L
-
15 Sep 26 A Kilmarnock vs
Hibernian 1–0 W
-
05 Sep 26 A Kilmarnock vs
Aberdeen 0–0 D
-
02 Aug 26 A Kilmarnock vs
St Johnstone 3–4 L
-
17 May 26 A Kilmarnock vs
Livingston 4–1 W
-
09 May 26 A Kilmarnock vs
St Mirren 3–0 W
-
25 Apr 26 A Kilmarnock vs
Aberdeen 0–1 L
-
04 Apr 26 A Kilmarnock vs
Hibernian 0–3 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
11th in the league · 9 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LLDWDLWLLD | 0.90 |
| Home | WDWWLLLDWD | 1.50 |
| Away | LLWWLDWLLL | 1.00 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 30% | 44% | 16% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.79 | 2.76 | 2.82 |
| Scored/game | 1.16 | 1.41 | 0.91 |
| Conceded/game | 1.62 | 1.34 | 1.90 |
| Both teams scored | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Clean sheets | 26% | 32% | 20% |
| Failed to score | 30% | 23% | 38% |
| xG/game | 1.30 | 1.47 | 1.12 |
| xG against/game | 1.83 | 1.77 | 1.89 |
| npxG/game | 1.25 | 1.41 | 1.09 |
| Led at half-time | 30% | 43% | 18% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 7% | 13% | 5% |
League standings
Dundee United are 6th with 16 points. Kilmarnock are 11th with 9 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 12 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 27 | 10 | +17 | 28 | |
| 2 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 19 | 9 | +10 | 24 | |
| 3 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 24 | 17 | +7 | 20 | |
| 4 | 12 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 15 | 12 | +3 | 18 | |
| 5 | 11 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 17 | 13 | +4 | 17 | |
| 6 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 16 | 16 | +0 | 16 | |
| 7 | 12 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 15 | 19 | -4 | 14 | |
| 8 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 12 | 20 | -8 | 14 | |
| 9 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 14 | 20 | -6 | 12 | |
| 10 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 12 | 14 | -2 | 11 | |
| 11 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 13 | 28 | -15 | 9 | |
| 12 | 11 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 17 | -6 | 8 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Dundee United yet.
Out / doubtful
- E. Agyei Injured · Knee injury (back 2026-11-20)
- M. Merghem Injured · Leg injury (back 2026-11-20)
- N. Farrugia Injured · Groin strain (back 2026-11-30)
No expected XI available for Kilmarnock yet.
Out / doubtful
- B. Rice Injured · Groin injury (back 2026-11-20)
- M. Stryjek Injured · Knee injury (back 2026-12-10)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Dundee United
- Z. Sapsford 011 3 6
- J. Randall 000 2 8
- L. Cameron 100 2 6
Kilmarnock
- G. Kiltie 000 3 12
- J. Hugill 010 2 12
- G. Stanger 000 1 11
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Dundee United
- J. Randall 001 9 8
- K. Ciubotaru 010 6 6
- Z. Sapsford 111 6 6
Kilmarnock
- J. Hugill 030 14 12
- G. Kiltie 001 10 12
- T. John-Jules 001 6 10
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Dundee United
- D. Bennie 121 25 8
- J. Randall 111 20 8
- L. Rose 021 15 2
Kilmarnock
- T. John-Jules 225 26 10
- J. Hugill 130 25 12
- G. Kiltie 043 24 12
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Kilmarnock
- A. Tshibola 001 3Y 1R 7
- D. Daniels 000 2Y 1R 2
- J. Brandon 101 3Y 6
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Dundee United
- D. Tait 313 25 9
- Z. Sapsford 120 11 6
- D. Bennie 300 9 8
Kilmarnock
- A. Tshibola 213 24 7
- J. Brandon 204 19 6
- T. John-Jules 431 18 10
Most tackles
Tackles made
Dundee United
- D. Tait 152 26 9
- K. Ciubotaru 111 17 6
- J. Rawlins 302 15 10
Kilmarnock
- G. Stanger 452 27 11
- T. John-Jules 231 18 10
- T. Lowery 220 16 12
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Dundee United
- M. Forbes 121 16 11
- B. Esselink 120 14 11
- D. Tait 011 12 9
Kilmarnock
- C. McCarthy 121 21 10
- G. Stanger 201 14 11
- G. Kiltie 010 8 12
Duels won
Challenges won
Dundee United
- M. Forbes 463 79 11
- D. Tait 165 57 9
- B. Esselink 643 55 11
Kilmarnock
- G. Stanger 9910 68 11
- T. John-Jules 481 63 10
- G. Kiltie 115 50 12
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Dundee United
- B. Esselink 021 19 11
- M. Forbes 143 17 11
- J. Rawlins 102 7 10
Kilmarnock
- G. Stanger 000 10 11
- C. McCarthy 201 7 10
- T. Lowery 010 6 12
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Dundee United
- J. Randall 330 22 8
- L. Cameron 153 16 6
- D. Tait 030 15 9
Kilmarnock
- G. Kiltie 156 27 12
- T. John-Jules 012 14 10
- T. Lowery 012 11 12
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Dundee United Over 7.5 Corners in the Match 100.0%
-
2
Dundee United 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals 100.0%
-
3
Dundee United Over 8.5 Shots on Target in the Match 90.0%
-
4
Dundee United Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 90.0%
-
5
Dundee United First Goal Before 30 Minutes 80.0%
-
1
DR
D. Richards Over 1.5 Saves 100.0%
-
2
DT
D. Tait Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 100.0%
-
3
TJ
T. John-Jules Over 1.5 Shots 90.0%
-
4
WF
W. Ferry Over 1.5 Tackles 80.0%
-
5
JR
J. Randall Over 0.5 Shots on Target 60.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
4 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad