Heidenheim
vs
Nurnberg
Fri 27 Nov, 17:30 UTC · Matchweek 13 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Limited history for Heidenheim. Fewer past top flight matches on record means these figures are less reliable than usual.
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Heidenheim
- Nurnberg
Did you know?
- Heidenheim beat Nurnberg 5-0 in the biggest recent win between these two.
- Nurnberg have outscored their xG by 0.62 goals per game over their last 10. Finishing that hot rarely keeps up.
- Heidenheim's matches have had over 9.5 corners in 8 of their last 10 (corner data on file).
- Both teams have scored in 7 of Heidenheim's last 10 matches.
H2H
All 4 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Feb 23 | 5–0 | ||
| 12 Aug 22 | 0–3 | ||
| 03 Apr 22 | 3–1 | ||
| 23 Oct 21 | 4–0 |
- Heidenheim win · 3 (75%)
- Draw · 0 (0%)
- Nurnberg win · 1 (25%)
Biggest win: Heidenheim 5–0 Nurnberg (19 Feb 23).
Heidenheim vs Nurnberg head to head: in the previous 4 meetings, Heidenheim have won 3 times, Nurnberg have won once and none ended in a draw. Heidenheim scored 11 goals and Nurnberg scored 5 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 19 Feb 2023, was won 5-0 by Heidenheim, at home against Nurnberg. Heidenheim have won each of the last 3 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 1 of 4 and 4 had over 2.5 goals. Heidenheim kept 2 clean sheets and Nurnberg kept 1.
How they play
Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Crosses and headers
- Set piece heavy
- Selective shooters
- Keeps the ball
- Open play side
- Crosses and headers
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball49% 14th of 18 54% 2nd of 18
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.12 xG a shot 4th of 18 0.10 xG a shot 13th of 18
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces39% of xG 2nd of 18 19% of xG 16th of 18
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers25% of shots 1st of 18 21% of shots 3rd of 18
Where they differ
- Heidenheim get more of their chances from set pieces than Nurnberg, 39% against 19%.
- Nurnberg see much more of the ball than Heidenheim, 54% against 49%.
- Heidenheim wait for better chances than Nurnberg, 0.12 xG a shot against 0.10.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 9 (90%)
- No · 1 (10%)
Heidenheim
Previous 10 Matches
WLWWWDDLDL-
31 Oct 26 A Heidenheim vs
Karlsruhe 1–2 L
-
24 Oct 26 H Heidenheim vs
Cottbus 1–1 D
-
17 Oct 26 A Heidenheim vs
Wolfsburg 1–3 L
-
09 Oct 26 H Heidenheim vs
Kaiserslautern 0–0 D
-
20 Sep 26 A Heidenheim vs
Arminia Bielefeld 2–2 D
-
13 Sep 26 H Heidenheim vs
Holstein Kiel 1–0 W
-
06 Sep 26 A Heidenheim vs
Greuther Furth 1–0 W
-
29 Aug 26 H Heidenheim vs
Dynamo Dresden 5–3 W
-
15 Aug 26 A Heidenheim vs
Hertha Berlin 1–4 L
-
08 Aug 26 H Heidenheim vs
Osnabruck 4–3 W
Previous 10 Matches
LDWWLWWWDD-
24 Oct 26 H Heidenheim vs
Cottbus 1–1 D
-
09 Oct 26 H Heidenheim vs
Kaiserslautern 0–0 D
-
13 Sep 26 H Heidenheim vs
Holstein Kiel 1–0 W
-
29 Aug 26 H Heidenheim vs
Dynamo Dresden 5–3 W
-
08 Aug 26 H Heidenheim vs
Osnabruck 4–3 W
-
16 May 26 H Heidenheim vs
Mainz
0–2
L
-
25 Apr 26 H Heidenheim vs
St Pauli 2–0 W
-
11 Apr 26 H Heidenheim vs
Union Berlin
3–1
W
-
21 Mar 26 H Heidenheim vs
Bayer Leverkusen
3–3
D
-
07 Mar 26 H Heidenheim vs
Hoffenheim
2–4
L
Previous 10 Matches
LDLDWLWDLL-
31 Oct 26 A Heidenheim vs
Karlsruhe 1–2 L
-
17 Oct 26 A Heidenheim vs
Wolfsburg 1–3 L
-
20 Sep 26 A Heidenheim vs
Arminia Bielefeld 2–2 D
-
06 Sep 26 A Heidenheim vs
Greuther Furth 1–0 W
-
15 Aug 26 A Heidenheim vs
Hertha Berlin 1–4 L
-
10 May 26 A Heidenheim vs
FC Cologne
3–1
W
-
02 May 26 A Heidenheim vs
Bayern Munich
3–3
D
-
19 Apr 26 A Heidenheim vs
Freiburg
1–2
L
-
04 Apr 26 A Heidenheim vs
Borussia Monchengladbach
2–2
D
-
14 Mar 26 A Heidenheim vs
Eintracht Frankfurt
0–1
L
* not enough games played in this league yet. It includes recent matches from other divisions to fill out the sample.
Form & stats (Last 10)
7th in the league · 15 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WLWWWDDLDL | 1.50 |
| Home* | LDWWLWWWDD | 1.80 |
| Away* | LDLDWLWDLL | 0.90 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 35% | 43% | 28% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.01 | 3.12 | 2.90 |
| Scored/game | 1.41 | 1.59 | 1.23 |
| Conceded/game | 1.60 | 1.53 | 1.67 |
| Both teams scored | 56% | 56% | 55% |
| Clean sheets | 23% | 26% | 21% |
| Failed to score | 27% | 27% | 27% |
| xG/game | 1.42 | 1.55 | 1.28 |
| xG against/game | 1.91 | 1.87 | 1.95 |
| npxG/game | 1.34 | 1.47 | 1.21 |
| Deep completions/game | 5.4 | 5.6 | 5.2 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 17.4 | 16.5 | 18.3 |
| Led at half-time | 28% | 35% | 21% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 9% | 13% | 6% |
Nurnberg
Previous 10 Matches
WWDWWDDLWW-
24 Oct 26 H Nurnberg vs
Kaiserslautern 0–1 L
-
05 Sep 26 A Nurnberg vs
Holstein Kiel 2–2 D
-
29 Aug 26 H Nurnberg vs
Arminia Bielefeld 4–1 W
-
15 Aug 26 A Nurnberg vs
Greuther Furth 4–2 W
Previous 10 Matches
WLWWWWWDLW-
24 Oct 26 H Nurnberg vs
Kaiserslautern 0–1 L
-
29 Aug 26 H Nurnberg vs
Arminia Bielefeld 4–1 W
-
09 Aug 26 H Nurnberg vs
Dynamo Dresden 3–0 W
-
09 May 26 H Nurnberg vs
Schalke 04 3–0 W
-
11 Apr 26 H Nurnberg vs
Dynamo Dresden 0–2 L
-
21 Mar 26 H Nurnberg vs
Kaiserslautern 3–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
WDDDDWDWDW-
05 Sep 26 A Nurnberg vs
Holstein Kiel 2–2 D
-
15 Aug 26 A Nurnberg vs
Greuther Furth 4–2 W
-
03 May 26 A Nurnberg vs
Greuther Furth 1–1 D
-
18 Apr 26 A Nurnberg vs
Arminia Bielefeld 1–1 D
-
05 Apr 26 A Nurnberg vs
Braunschweig 1–1 D
-
14 Mar 26 A Nurnberg vs
Holstein Kiel 3–2 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
2nd in the league · 24 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WWDWWDDLWW | 2.10 |
| Home | WLWWWWWDLW | 2.20 |
| Away | WDDDDWDWDW | 1.80 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 42% | 24% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.92 | 2.72 | 3.12 |
| Scored/game | 1.32 | 1.42 | 1.21 |
| Conceded/game | 1.60 | 1.31 | 1.91 |
| Both teams scored | 54% | 47% | 62% |
| Clean sheets | 23% | 31% | 15% |
| Failed to score | 28% | 29% | 27% |
| xG/game | 1.21 | 1.45 | 0.95 |
| xG against/game | 1.66 | 1.30 | 2.03 |
| npxG/game | 1.09 | 1.25 | 0.92 |
| Deep completions/game | 4.4 | 5.5 | 3.2 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 20.3 | 18.2 | 22.4 |
| Led at half-time | 25% | 25% | 25% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 7% | 13% | 2% |
League standings
Heidenheim are 7th with 15 points. Nurnberg are 2nd with 24 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 25 | 9 | +16 | 31 | |
| 2 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 26 | 13 | +13 | 24 | |
| 3 | 11 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 10 | 7 | +3 | 21 | |
| 4 | 11 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 26 | 16 | +10 | 19 | |
| 5 | 10 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 21 | 13 | +8 | 17 | |
| 6 | 11 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 18 | 16 | +2 | 17 | |
| 7 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 17 | 18 | -1 | 15 | |
| 8 | 10 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 12 | 12 | +0 | 12 | |
| 9 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 13 | 19 | -6 | 12 | |
| 10 | 11 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 18 | 20 | -2 | 11 | |
| 11 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 16 | 18 | -2 | 11 | |
| 12 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 8 | 11 | -3 | 11 | |
| 13 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 14 | 18 | -4 | 11 | |
| 14 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 15 | 20 | -5 | 11 | |
| 15 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 10 | 16 | -6 | 11 | |
| 16 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 13 | 21 | -8 | 11 | |
| 17 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 21 | -12 | 9 | |
| 18 | 11 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 11 | 14 | -3 | 8 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Nurnberg yet.
Out / doubtful
- F. O. Becker Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-10)
- K. Mandic Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-10)
- M. A. Zoma Injured · Dislocated shoulder (back 2026-12-20)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Heidenheim
- J. Schöppner 000 3 10
- B. Zivzivadze –00 3 7
- O. Mhamdi 010 2 8
Nurnberg
- M. A. Zoma ––– 7 8
- P. Scobel 001 6 11
- A. Markhiev 000 3 11
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Heidenheim
- B. Zivzivadze –12 9 7
- A. Vogt 112 9 4
- O. Mhamdi 120 7 8
Nurnberg
- P. Scobel 301 18 11
- M. A. Zoma ––– 13 8
- J. Justvan 000 7 11
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Heidenheim
- A. Vogt 533 21 4
- O. Mhamdi 251 20 8
- B. Zivzivadze –62 17 7
Nurnberg
- P. Scobel 703 40 11
- M. A. Zoma ––– 25 8
- J. Justvan 002 21 11
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Heidenheim
- J. Schöppner 010 3Y 10
- M. Kaufmann 001 2Y 5
- P. Mainka 000 2Y 10
Nurnberg
- A. Kalogeropoulos 010 3Y 11
- E. Porstner 010 3Y 11
- T. Janisch 001 2Y 11
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Heidenheim
- J. Schöppner 211 11 10
- O. Mhamdi 001 8 8
- B. Zivzivadze –22 8 7
Nurnberg
- A. Markhiev 130 22 11
- J. Fernández 222 21 11
- A. Kalogeropoulos 111 10 11
Most tackles
Tackles made
Heidenheim
- M. Heule 716 36 8
- J. Schöppner 040 19 10
- J. Föhrenbach 542 18 10
Nurnberg
- A. Markhiev 222 29 11
- J. Fernández 322 20 11
- E. Porstner 100 16 11
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Heidenheim
- P. Mainka 423 21 10
- M. Heule 232 20 8
- J. Föhrenbach 130 10 10
Nurnberg
- A. Kalogeropoulos 272 25 11
- F. Otto 02– 14 9
- A. Markhiev 102 12 11
Duels won
Challenges won
Heidenheim
- M. Heule 11512 64 8
- P. Mainka 4128 62 10
- J. Schöppner 2103 61 10
Nurnberg
- A. Markhiev 894 77 11
- J. Fernández 467 61 11
- M. A. Zoma ––– 47 8
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Heidenheim
- P. Mainka 020 10 10
- J. Niehues 10– 6 5
- J. Schöppner 000 4 10
Nurnberg
- A. Kalogeropoulos 211 15 11
- A. Markhiev 000 11 11
- F. Otto 01– 6 9
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Heidenheim
- M. Costly 353 27 6
- P. Hennrich 651 18 5
- M. Heule 222 13 8
Nurnberg
- E. Porstner 131 23 11
- J. Justvan 418 20 11
- A. Markhiev 223 19 11
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Heidenheim Over 7.5 Corners in the Match 100.0%
-
2
Heidenheim Team Over 3.5 Shots on Target 90.0%
-
3
Nurnberg To Win or Draw (Double Chance) 90.0%
-
4
Heidenheim To Score 90.0%
-
5
Nurnberg Team Over 12.5 Shots 88.9%
-
1
JF
J. Fernández Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 100.0%
-
2
TD
T. Dähne Over 1.5 Saves 87.5%
-
3
AV
A. Vogt Over 1.5 Shots 80.0%
-
4
AM
A. Markhiev Over 1.5 Tackles 80.0%
-
5
BZ
B. Zivzivadze Over 0.5 Shots on Target 70.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
8 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
2 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad