Hibernian
vs
Aberdeen
Sat 13 Feb, 15:00 UTC · Matchweek 27 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Hibernian
- Aberdeen
Did you know?
- Hibernian beat Aberdeen 6-0 in the biggest recent win between these two.
- Hibernian have won just 1 of their last 10 home matches.
- Hibernian have won just 2 of their last 10 matches.
- Aberdeen have conceded in each of their last 6 matches.
H2H
All 21 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07 Nov 26 | 0–4 | ||
| 19 Sep 26 | 1–1 | ||
| 11 Apr 26 | 2–0 | ||
| 30 Dec 25 | 2–0 | ||
| 26 Oct 25 | 1–2 | ||
| 26 Apr 25 | 1–0 | ||
| 01 Feb 25 | 2–0 | ||
| 21 Dec 24 | 1–3 | ||
| 26 Nov 24 | 3–3 | ||
| 12 May 24 | 0–4 | ||
| 17 Feb 24 | 2–2 | ||
| 03 Dec 23 | 2–0 | ||
| 03 Sep 23 | 0–2 | ||
| 13 May 23 | 0–0 | ||
| 28 Jan 23 | 6–0 | ||
| 04 Nov 22 | 4–1 | ||
| 17 Sep 22 | 3–1 | ||
| 07 May 22 | 1–1 | ||
| 19 Mar 22 | 3–1 | ||
| 22 Dec 21 | 1–0 | ||
| 23 Oct 21 | 1–0 |
- Hibernian win · 10 (48%)
- Draw · 5 (24%)
- Aberdeen win · 6 (29%)
Biggest win: Hibernian 6–0 Aberdeen (28 Jan 23).
Hibernian vs Aberdeen head to head: in the previous 21 meetings, Hibernian have won 10 times, Aberdeen have won 6 times and 5 ended in a draw. Hibernian scored 36 goals and Aberdeen scored 25 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 7 Nov 2026, was won 4-0 by Hibernian, away at Aberdeen. Across these matches, both teams scored in 9 of 21 and 10 had over 2.5 goals. Hibernian kept 8 clean sheets and Aberdeen kept 5.
How they play
Each line runs across the 12 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Cedes possession
- Plays on the floor
- Crosses and headers
- Set piece heavy
- Shoots on sight
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball46% 11th of 12 47% 7th of 12
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.11 xG a shot 7th of 12 0.10 xG a shot 11th of 12
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces25% of xG 5th of 12 34% of xG 2nd of 12
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers13% of shots 10th of 12 23% of shots 1st of 12
Where they differ
- Aberdeen go more through the air than Hibernian, 23% of shots against 13%.
- Aberdeen see much more of the ball than Hibernian, 47% against 46%.
- Hibernian wait for better chances than Aberdeen, 0.11 xG a shot against 0.10.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 9 (100%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 5 (56%)
- Over · 4 (44%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 9 (90%)
- Over · 1 (10%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
Hibernian
Previous 10 Matches
WLLLDLLLDW-
10 Oct 26 A Hibernian vs
Dundee United 0–1 L
-
15 Sep 26 H Hibernian vs
Kilmarnock 0–1 L
-
06 Sep 26 A Hibernian vs
St Johnstone 1–2 L
Previous 10 Matches
WLLLLLLDLL-
15 Sep 26 H Hibernian vs
Kilmarnock 0–1 L
-
02 Aug 26 H Hibernian vs
Motherwell 1–2 L
-
16 May 26 H Hibernian vs
Motherwell 0–1 L
-
04 Apr 26 H Hibernian vs
Kilmarnock 3–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
DLWWWWLLDW-
10 Oct 26 A Hibernian vs
Dundee United 0–1 L
-
06 Sep 26 A Hibernian vs
St Johnstone 1–2 L
-
21 Mar 26 A Hibernian vs
Motherwell 0–0 D
Form & stats (Last 10)
10th in the league · 11 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WLLLDLLLDW | 0.80 |
| Home | WLLLLLLDLL | 0.40 |
| Away | DLWWWWLLDW | 1.70 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 35% | 42% | 28% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.74 | 2.78 | 2.69 |
| Scored/game | 1.40 | 1.57 | 1.22 |
| Conceded/game | 1.34 | 1.21 | 1.48 |
| Both teams scored | 55% | 50% | 60% |
| Clean sheets | 28% | 38% | 18% |
| Failed to score | 25% | 20% | 30% |
| xG/game | 1.51 | 1.73 | 1.29 |
| xG against/game | 1.26 | 1.08 | 1.43 |
| npxG/game | 1.35 | 1.51 | 1.19 |
| Led at half-time | 32% | 38% | 26% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 5% | 3% | 7% |
Aberdeen
Previous 10 Matches
LLDWDLWLLL-
24 Oct 26 A Aberdeen vs
Dundee United 2–3 L
-
11 Oct 26 H Aberdeen vs
St Johnstone 0–1 L
-
15 Sep 26 A Aberdeen vs
Motherwell 4–0 W
-
05 Sep 26 H Aberdeen vs
Kilmarnock 0–0 D
Previous 10 Matches
WWLWLDLWLL-
11 Oct 26 H Aberdeen vs
St Johnstone 0–1 L
-
05 Sep 26 H Aberdeen vs
Kilmarnock 0–0 D
-
09 May 26 H Aberdeen vs
Dundee United 2–0 W
-
25 Apr 26 H Aberdeen vs
Kilmarnock 1–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
LLLDLLLWDL-
24 Oct 26 A Aberdeen vs
Dundee United 2–3 L
-
15 Sep 26 A Aberdeen vs
Motherwell 4–0 W
-
01 May 26 A Aberdeen vs
Livingston 2–2 D
Form & stats (Last 10)
11th in the league · 11 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LLDWDLWLLL | 0.80 |
| Home | WWLWLDLWLL | 1.30 |
| Away | LLLDLLLWDL | 0.50 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 45% | 21% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.66 | 2.65 | 2.68 |
| Scored/game | 1.19 | 1.51 | 0.86 |
| Conceded/game | 1.47 | 1.13 | 1.82 |
| Both teams scored | 46% | 50% | 42% |
| Clean sheets | 25% | 31% | 17% |
| Failed to score | 36% | 26% | 46% |
| xG/game | 1.15 | 1.39 | 0.90 |
| xG against/game | 1.55 | 1.34 | 1.78 |
| npxG/game | 1.05 | 1.20 | 0.90 |
| Led at half-time | 27% | 28% | 25% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 7% | 15% | 2% |
League standings
Hibernian are 10th with 11 points. Aberdeen are 11th with 11 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 12 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 27 | 10 | +17 | 28 | |
| 2 | 12 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 21 | 9 | +12 | 27 | |
| 3 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 24 | 17 | +7 | 20 | |
| 4 | 12 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 15 | 12 | +3 | 18 | |
| 5 | 12 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 18 | 15 | +3 | 17 | |
| 6 | 12 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 17 | 17 | +0 | 17 | |
| 7 | 13 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 17 | 20 | -3 | 17 | |
| 8 | 13 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 22 | -10 | 14 | |
| 9 | 13 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 15 | 21 | -6 | 13 | |
| 10 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 15 | 17 | -2 | 11 | |
| 11 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 18 | -6 | 11 | |
| 12 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 13 | 28 | -15 | 9 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Hibernian yet.
Out / doubtful
- J. Obita Injured · Calf injury (back 2026-11-20)
- K. Megwa Injured · Thigh injury (back 2026-11-20)
- N. Lowe Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-07)
- R. Bushiri Injured · Achilles tendon injury (back 2026-11-10)
No expected XI available for Aberdeen yet.
Out / doubtful
- C. Cadden Injured · Hamstring injury (back 2026-12-10)
- E. Gyamfi Injured · Thigh injury (back 2026-12-10)
- K. Tobers Injured · Knee injury (back 2026-12-10)
- L. Mayo Injured · Foot injury (back 2026-11-30)
- M. Knoester Injured · Tendon injury (back 2026-12-10)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Hibernian
- J. Mulligan 001 7 12
- M. Boyle ––0 6 7
- C. Wright ––1 6 5
Aberdeen
- K. Nisbet 000 13 12
- A. Mouloua 01– 5 4
- B. Lyons 120 4 6
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Hibernian
- J. Mulligan 054 33 12
- M. Boyle ––4 18 7
- J. McGrath 005 16 6
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Hibernian
- J. Iredale ––0 2Y 1R 4
- M. Ivezić 101 2Y 5
- J. Mulligan 010 2Y 12
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Hibernian
- J. Mulligan 352 27 12
- A. Šuto 1–– 12 3
- T. Klidje 300 10 5
Aberdeen
- T. Olusanya 212 28 6
- A. Mouloua 11– 11 4
- D. Happe –22 10 6
Most tackles
Tackles made
Hibernian
- J. Mulligan 100 22 12
- A. Mayor 33– 21 8
- F. Passlack 210 18 11
Aberdeen
- A. Afeez 030 29 11
- N. Guinness-Walker 122 24 12
- C. Cadden 30– 18 11
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Hibernian
- J. Kerr 311 17 12
- F. Passlack 230 10 11
- J. Mulligan 111 8 12
Aberdeen
- N. Guinness-Walker 120 17 12
- A. Afeez 113 16 11
- C. Cadden 11– 12 11
Duels won
Challenges won
Hibernian
- J. Kerr 356 73 12
- J. Mulligan 244 60 12
- M. C. Chaiwa 548 48 9
Aberdeen
- N. Guinness-Walker 465 69 12
- A. Afeez 051 53 11
- K. Nisbet 144 43 12
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Hibernian
- J. Kerr 222 16 12
- M. Ivezić 102 5 5
- F. Passlack 110 4 11
Aberdeen
- N. Guinness-Walker 101 7 12
- J. Milne 212 6 4
- G. Molloy 12– 5 6
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Hibernian
- F. Passlack 300 20 11
- O. Elding 210 13 7
- J. Mulligan 100 12 12
Aberdeen
- S. Armstrong 541 24 5
- C. Ronan 2–3 14 8
- L. Smith 101 10 3
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Hibernian Over 7.5 Corners in the Match 100.0%
-
2
Hibernian 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals 88.9%
-
3
Hibernian Team Over 10.5 Fouls 80.0%
-
4
Hibernian Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 80.0%
-
5
Hibernian To Score 80.0%
-
1
JD
J. Devaney Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 100.0%
-
2
RS
R. Sallinger Over 1.5 Saves 90.0%
-
3
AM
A. Mayor Over 1.5 Tackles 88.9%
-
4
KN
K. Nisbet Over 1.5 Shots 80.0%
-
5
CW
C. Wright Over 0.5 Shots on Target 62.5%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
6 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
5 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad