Luzern
vs
St. Gallen
Sun 17 Jan, 15:30 UTC · Matchweek 19 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Luzern
- St. Gallen
Did you know?
- Luzern have conceded in each of their last 8 matches.
- Luzern's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 9 of their last 10.
- Luzern have lost to St. Gallen just once in their last 10 meetings.
- Both teams have scored in 8 of Luzern's last 10 matches.
H2H
All 10 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 09 Aug 26 | 2–2 | ||
| 12 Apr 26 | 2–2 | ||
| 01 Feb 26 | 2–2 | ||
| 24 Aug 25 | 0–1 | ||
| 03 Apr 25 | 1–1 | ||
| 02 Feb 25 | 2–0 | ||
| 21 Sep 24 | 2–3 | ||
| 01 Apr 24 | 1–1 | ||
| 04 Feb 24 | 1–0 | ||
| 06 Aug 23 | 2–1 |
- Luzern win · 4 (40%)
- Draw · 5 (50%)
- St. Gallen win · 1 (10%)
Biggest win: Luzern 2–0 St. Gallen (02 Feb 25).
Luzern vs St. Gallen head to head: in the previous 10 meetings, Luzern have won 4 times, St. Gallen have won once and 5 ended in a draw. Luzern scored 16 goals and St. Gallen scored 12 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 9 Aug 2026, ended 2-2 at St. Gallen. Luzern are unbeaten in the last 9 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 7 of 10 and 5 had over 2.5 goals. Luzern kept 3 clean sheets.
How they play
Each line runs across the 12 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Plays on the floor
- Cedes possession
- Shoots on sight
- Plays on the floor
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball49% 7th of 12 47% 10th of 12
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.11 xG a shot 6th of 12 0.10 xG a shot 10th of 12
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces25% of xG 7th of 12 26% of xG 5th of 12
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers14% of shots 12th of 12 16% of shots 10th of 12
Where they differ
- Luzern wait for better chances than St. Gallen, 0.11 xG a shot against 0.10.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 8 (80%)
- No · 2 (20%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
Luzern
Previous 10 Matches
DWDWDLWLLD-
19 Sep 26 H Luzern vs
Grasshoppers 5–1 W
-
05 Sep 26 A Luzern vs
Young Boys 3–3 D
-
22 Aug 26 H Luzern vs
Lausanne-Sport 1–0 W
-
09 Aug 26 A Luzern vs
St. Gallen 2–2 D
Previous 10 Matches
WDDWLWWLWD-
19 Sep 26 H Luzern vs
Grasshoppers 5–1 W
-
22 Aug 26 H Luzern vs
Lausanne-Sport 1–0 W
-
12 Apr 26 H Luzern vs
St. Gallen 2–2 D
-
22 Mar 26 H Luzern vs
Lausanne-Sport 4–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
LWWWLDDDLL-
05 Sep 26 A Luzern vs
Young Boys 3–3 D
-
09 Aug 26 A Luzern vs
St. Gallen 2–2 D
-
16 May 26 A Luzern vs
Winterthur 3–0 W
-
02 May 26 A Luzern vs
Lausanne-Sport 3–1 W
-
25 Apr 26 A Luzern vs
Grasshoppers 2–1 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
8th in the league · 13 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DWDWDLWLLD | 1.30 |
| Home | WDDWLWWLWD | 1.80 |
| Away | LWWWLDDDLL | 1.20 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 35% | 41% | 29% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.30 | 3.29 | 3.32 |
| Scored/game | 1.65 | 1.81 | 1.49 |
| Conceded/game | 1.65 | 1.48 | 1.83 |
| Both teams scored | 70% | 70% | 70% |
| Clean sheets | 21% | 24% | 17% |
| Failed to score | 13% | 8% | 17% |
| xG/game | 1.85 | 1.84 | 1.86 |
| xG against/game | 1.62 | 1.52 | 1.72 |
| npxG/game | 1.71 | 1.71 | 1.70 |
| Led at half-time | 28% | 32% | 24% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 14% | 5% | 20% |
St. Gallen
Previous 10 Matches
DLLWLLWWLW-
31 Oct 26 H St. Gallen vs
Servette 2–1 W
-
24 Oct 26 A St. Gallen vs
Young Boys 0–2 L
-
11 Oct 26 H St. Gallen vs
Lausanne-Sport 1–0 W
-
20 Sep 26 A St. Gallen vs
Basel 3–1 W
-
16 Sep 26 A St. Gallen vs
Lugano 1–4 L
-
12 Sep 26 H St. Gallen vs
Sion 0–3 L
-
06 Sep 26 A St. Gallen vs
Servette 2–0 W
-
02 Sep 26 A St. Gallen vs
Grasshoppers 0–2 L
-
30 Aug 26 H St. Gallen vs
Thun 3–4 L
-
09 Aug 26 H St. Gallen vs
Luzern 2–2 D
Previous 10 Matches
DWLDWDLLWW-
31 Oct 26 H St. Gallen vs
Servette 2–1 W
-
11 Oct 26 H St. Gallen vs
Lausanne-Sport 1–0 W
-
12 Sep 26 H St. Gallen vs
Sion 0–3 L
-
30 Aug 26 H St. Gallen vs
Thun 3–4 L
-
09 Aug 26 H St. Gallen vs
Luzern 2–2 D
-
26 Jul 26 H St. Gallen vs
Zurich 2–1 W
-
17 May 26 H St. Gallen vs
Thun 1–1 D
-
03 May 26 H St. Gallen vs
Sion 0–3 L
-
06 Apr 26 H St. Gallen vs
Zurich 2–1 W
-
17 Mar 26 H St. Gallen vs
Lugano 1–1 D
Previous 10 Matches
DWWWWLWLWL-
24 Oct 26 A St. Gallen vs
Young Boys 0–2 L
-
20 Sep 26 A St. Gallen vs
Basel 3–1 W
-
16 Sep 26 A St. Gallen vs
Lugano 1–4 L
-
06 Sep 26 A St. Gallen vs
Servette 2–0 W
-
02 Sep 26 A St. Gallen vs
Grasshoppers 0–2 L
-
02 Aug 26 A St. Gallen vs
Vaduz 3–2 W
-
14 May 26 A St. Gallen vs
Basel 3–1 W
-
10 May 26 A St. Gallen vs
Lugano 2–1 W
-
26 Apr 26 A St. Gallen vs
Young Boys 2–1 W
-
12 Apr 26 A St. Gallen vs
Luzern 2–2 D
Form & stats (Last 10)
5th in the league · 19 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DLLWLLWWLW | 1.30 |
| Home | DWLDWDLLWW | 1.50 |
| Away | DWWWWLWLWL | 1.90 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 42% | 51% | 34% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.06 | 3.26 | 2.87 |
| Scored/game | 1.61 | 1.85 | 1.39 |
| Conceded/game | 1.45 | 1.42 | 1.48 |
| Both teams scored | 67% | 68% | 66% |
| Clean sheets | 17% | 25% | 10% |
| Failed to score | 18% | 11% | 25% |
| xG/game | 1.83 | 1.99 | 1.67 |
| xG against/game | 1.66 | 1.50 | 1.82 |
| npxG/game | 1.58 | 1.77 | 1.39 |
| Led at half-time | 33% | 38% | 27% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 16% | 22% | 11% |
League standings
Luzern are 8th with 13 points. St. Gallen are 5th with 19 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 12 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 36 | 10 | +26 | 34 | |
| 2 | 12 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 38 | 23 | +15 | 25 | |
| 3 | 12 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 25 | 18 | +7 | 23 | |
| 4 | 12 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 25 | 26 | -1 | 20 | |
| 5 | 12 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 19 | 22 | -3 | 19 | |
| 6 | 12 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 17 | 16 | +1 | 16 | |
| 7 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 18 | 22 | -4 | 14 | |
| 8 | 12 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 19 | 25 | -6 | 13 | |
| 9 | 12 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 24 | 34 | -10 | 13 | |
| 10 | 12 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 24 | 25 | -1 | 10 | |
| 11 | 12 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 15 | 28 | -13 | 10 | |
| 12 | 12 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 22 | -11 | 6 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Luzern yet.
Out / doubtful
- B. Beenga Injured · Leg injury (back 2026-11-14)
- L. Bertone Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-26)
No expected XI available for St. Gallen yet.
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Luzern
- D. Mikołajewski 000 4 9
- M. D. Giusto 000 3 12
- O. Kabwit 010 3 10
St. Gallen
- L. Görtler 101 4 9
- A. Balde 000 3 12
- L. Daschner 000 2 12
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Luzern
- M. D. Giusto 110 11 12
- O. Kabwit 010 7 10
- D. Mikołajewski 010 7 9
St. Gallen
- A. Balde 100 14 12
- L. Daschner 010 10 12
- L. Görtler 111 9 9
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Luzern
- M. D. Giusto 453 37 12
- D. Mikołajewski 071 27 9
- O. Kabwit 221 21 10
St. Gallen
- A. Balde 211 41 12
- L. Daschner 121 25 12
- L. Görtler 112 20 9
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Luzern
- A. Cigaņiks –01 5Y 9
- B. H. Freimann 00– 4Y 8
- L. Bertone 1–– 4Y 10
St. Gallen
- C. Okoroji –00 3Y 10
- L. Görtler 000 3Y 9
- L. Daschner 000 2Y 12
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Luzern
- M. Zimmermann 106 19 9
- D. Mikołajewski 131 17 9
- O. Kabwit 113 14 10
St. Gallen
- J. Stanić 221 27 12
- C. N. Kleine-Bekel ––0 13 5
- N. Scherrer 301 13 2
Most tackles
Tackles made
Luzern
- M. Zimmermann 223 24 9
- P. Dorn 272 21 7
- A. Cigaņiks –10 17 9
St. Gallen
- M. Stevanović 217 30 10
- J. Stanić 324 27 12
- J. Ruiz 3–0 18 4
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Luzern
- B. M. Freimann 411 17 9
- M. Zimmermann 012 14 9
- B. H. Freimann 20– 14 8
St. Gallen
- C. Okoroji –02 15 10
- J. Stanić 011 12 12
- M. Stevanović 002 10 10
Duels won
Challenges won
Luzern
- M. Zimmermann 448 53 9
- B. M. Freimann 635 45 9
- M. D. Giusto 283 42 12
St. Gallen
- J. Stanić 9510 86 12
- A. Hunziker 11104 58 4
- A. Balde 424 56 12
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Luzern
- P. Dorn 103 9 7
- L. Bertone 1–– 8 10
- A. Cigaņiks –10 6 9
St. Gallen
- J. Stanić 010 6 12
- L. Görtler 010 3 9
- T. Gaal 012 3 4
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Luzern
- M. D. Giusto 362 34 12
- A. Cigaņiks –11 20 9
- D. Mikołajewski 052 16 9
St. Gallen
- L. Daschner 322 29 12
- A. Balde 110 18 12
- C. Okoroji –02 17 10
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Luzern Over 2.5 Cards in the Match 100.0%
-
2
St. Gallen Team Over 12.5 Shots 90.0%
-
3
St. Gallen Over 8.5 Shots on Target in the Match 90.0%
-
4
St. Gallen Team Over 3.5 Shots on Target 90.0%
-
5
Luzern Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 90.0%
-
1
JS
J. Stanić Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 100.0%
-
2
MG
M. D. Giusto Over 1.5 Shots 90.0%
-
3
KL
K. Letica Over 1.5 Saves 80.0%
-
4
JS
J. Stanić Over 1.5 Tackles 80.0%
-
5
LF
L. Frokaj Over 0.5 Shots on Target 75.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
6 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
7 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad