Luzern
vs
Zurich
Sun 31 Jan, 15:30 UTC · Matchweek 21 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Luzern
- Zurich
Did you know?
- Zurich's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 10 of their last 10.
- Luzern have conceded in each of their last 9 matches.
- Zurich have scored in 9 consecutive matches.
- Zurich have outscored their xG by 0.64 goals per game over their last 10. Finishing that hot rarely keeps up.
H2H
All 11 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Oct 26 | 2–1 | ||
| 12 May 26 | 1–0 | ||
| 14 Feb 26 | 1–4 | ||
| 08 Nov 25 | 3–2 | ||
| 03 Aug 25 | 1–1 | ||
| 15 Mar 25 | 3–2 | ||
| 26 Jan 25 | 3–1 | ||
| 01 Sep 24 | 1–1 | ||
| 18 Feb 24 | 0–1 | ||
| 10 Dec 23 | 1–1 | ||
| 01 Oct 23 | 1–4 |
- Luzern win · 3 (27%)
- Draw · 3 (27%)
- Zurich win · 5 (45%)
Biggest win: Zurich 1–4 Luzern (14 Feb 26).
Luzern vs Zurich head to head: in the previous 11 meetings, Luzern have won 3 times, Zurich have won 5 times and 3 ended in a draw. Luzern scored 17 goals and Zurich scored 18 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 24 Oct 2026, was won 2-1 by Zurich, at home against Luzern. Across these matches, both teams scored in 9 of 11 and 6 had over 2.5 goals. Luzern kept 1 clean sheet and Zurich kept 1.
How they play
Each line runs across the 12 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Plays on the floor
- Crosses and headers
- Set piece heavy
- Cedes possession
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball49% 7th of 12 48% 9th of 12
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.11 xG a shot 6th of 12 0.11 xG a shot 7th of 12
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces24% of xG 7th of 12 35% of xG 3rd of 12
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers14% of shots 12th of 12 22% of shots 1st of 12
Where they differ
- Zurich go more through the air than Luzern, 22% of shots against 14%.
- Zurich get more of their chances from set pieces than Luzern, 35% against 24%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 8 (80%)
- No · 2 (20%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 0 (0%)
- No · 10 (100%)
- Yes · 9 (90%)
- No · 1 (10%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 8 (80%)
- No · 2 (20%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 0 (0%)
- No · 10 (100%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
Luzern
Previous 10 Matches
WDWDLWLLDL-
07 Nov 26 H Luzern vs
Young Boys 2–3 L
-
19 Sep 26 H Luzern vs
Grasshoppers 5–1 W
-
05 Sep 26 A Luzern vs
Young Boys 3–3 D
-
22 Aug 26 H Luzern vs
Lausanne-Sport 1–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
DDWLWWLWDL-
07 Nov 26 H Luzern vs
Young Boys 2–3 L
-
19 Sep 26 H Luzern vs
Grasshoppers 5–1 W
-
22 Aug 26 H Luzern vs
Lausanne-Sport 1–0 W
-
12 Apr 26 H Luzern vs
St. Gallen 2–2 D
Previous 10 Matches
LWWWLDDDLL-
05 Sep 26 A Luzern vs
Young Boys 3–3 D
-
09 Aug 26 A Luzern vs
St. Gallen 2–2 D
-
16 May 26 A Luzern vs
Winterthur 3–0 W
-
02 May 26 A Luzern vs
Lausanne-Sport 3–1 W
-
25 Apr 26 A Luzern vs
Grasshoppers 2–1 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
8th in the league · 13 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WDWDLWLLDL | 1.20 |
| Home | DDWLWWLWDL | 1.50 |
| Away | LWWWLDDDLL | 1.20 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 35% | 41% | 29% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.31 | 3.31 | 3.32 |
| Scored/game | 1.65 | 1.81 | 1.49 |
| Conceded/game | 1.66 | 1.50 | 1.83 |
| Both teams scored | 70% | 70% | 70% |
| Clean sheets | 20% | 23% | 17% |
| Failed to score | 13% | 8% | 17% |
| xG/game | 1.85 | 1.84 | 1.86 |
| xG against/game | 1.62 | 1.52 | 1.72 |
| npxG/game | 1.71 | 1.71 | 1.70 |
| Led at half-time | 28% | 31% | 24% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 14% | 5% | 20% |
Zurich
Previous 10 Matches
LLWLDWDWWW-
01 Nov 26 A Zurich vs
Young Boys 5–3 W
-
05 Sep 26 A Zurich vs
Grasshoppers 2–2 D
-
01 Sep 26 H Zurich vs
Young Boys 2–4 L
-
29 Aug 26 A Zurich vs
Lausanne-Sport 3–2 W
Previous 10 Matches
WLWLWLLWWW-
01 Sep 26 H Zurich vs
Young Boys 2–4 L
-
09 May 26 H Zurich vs
Grasshoppers 2–1 W
Previous 10 Matches
LLDLLLWDDW-
01 Nov 26 A Zurich vs
Young Boys 5–3 W
-
05 Sep 26 A Zurich vs
Grasshoppers 2–2 D
-
29 Aug 26 A Zurich vs
Lausanne-Sport 3–2 W
-
26 Jul 26 A Zurich vs
St. Gallen 1–2 L
-
02 May 26 A Zurich vs
Winterthur 2–2 D
-
25 Apr 26 A Zurich vs
Lausanne-Sport 0–3 L
-
06 Apr 26 A Zurich vs
St. Gallen 1–2 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
4th in the league · 20 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LLWLDWDWWW | 1.70 |
| Home | WLWLWLLWWW | 1.80 |
| Away | LLDLLLWDDW | 0.90 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 38% | 44% | 32% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.01 | 2.97 | 3.05 |
| Scored/game | 1.45 | 1.52 | 1.38 |
| Conceded/game | 1.56 | 1.44 | 1.67 |
| Both teams scored | 62% | 63% | 60% |
| Clean sheets | 20% | 21% | 19% |
| Failed to score | 23% | 21% | 25% |
| xG/game | 1.40 | 1.57 | 1.24 |
| xG against/game | 1.90 | 1.89 | 1.91 |
| npxG/game | 1.21 | 1.35 | 1.08 |
| Led at half-time | 33% | 38% | 27% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 17% | 27% | 8% |
League standings
Luzern are 8th with 13 points. Zurich are 4th with 20 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 12 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 36 | 10 | +26 | 34 | |
| 2 | 13 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 41 | 25 | +16 | 28 | |
| 3 | 13 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 29 | 18 | +11 | 26 | |
| 4 | 12 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 25 | 26 | -1 | 20 | |
| 5 | 12 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 19 | 22 | -3 | 19 | |
| 6 | 12 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 17 | 16 | +1 | 16 | |
| 7 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 18 | 22 | -4 | 14 | |
| 8 | 13 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 21 | 28 | -7 | 13 | |
| 9 | 12 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 24 | 34 | -10 | 13 | |
| 10 | 13 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 24 | 29 | -5 | 10 | |
| 11 | 12 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 15 | 28 | -13 | 10 | |
| 12 | 12 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 22 | -11 | 6 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Luzern yet.
Out / doubtful
- B. Beenga Injured · Leg injury (back 2026-11-14)
- L. Bertone Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-26)
No expected XI available for Zurich yet.
Out / doubtful
- B. Krasniqi Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-21)
- C. Fiorini Injured · Knock injury (back 2026-11-08)
- D. Reverson Injured · Knee injury (back 2026-11-10)
- S. Hodza Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-20)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Luzern
- D. Mikołajewski 00– 4 9
- M. D. Giusto 00– 3 12
- O. Kabwit 10– 3 10
Zurich
- U. Emmanuel 002 6 12
- P. P. Keny 111 6 11
- L. Kamberi 000 2 12
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Luzern
- M. D. Giusto 10– 11 12
- O. Kabwit 10– 7 10
- D. Mikołajewski 10– 7 9
Zurich
- P. P. Keny 121 14 11
- U. Emmanuel 023 10 12
- L. Kamberi 001 7 12
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Luzern
- M. D. Giusto 53– 37 12
- D. Mikołajewski 71– 27 9
- O. Kabwit 21– 21 10
Zurich
- P. P. Keny 223 28 11
- U. Emmanuel 234 25 12
- M. Reichmuth 032 17 9
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Luzern
- A. Cigaņiks 01– 5Y 9
- B. H. Freimann 0–– 4Y 8
- L. Bertone ––– 4Y 10
Zurich
- P. P. Keny 011 3Y 11
- K. Spadanuda 000 3Y 7
- A. Hack –00 3Y 6
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Luzern
- M. Zimmermann 06– 19 9
- D. Mikołajewski 31– 17 9
- O. Kabwit 13– 14 10
Zurich
- L. Schödler 221 28 12
- P. P. Keny 012 15 11
- U. Emmanuel 301 14 12
Most tackles
Tackles made
Luzern
- M. Zimmermann 23– 24 9
- P. Dorn 72– 21 7
- A. Cigaņiks 10– 17 9
Zurich
- L. Kamberi 324 28 12
- A. Hack –33 27 6
- S. Hodza ––0 22 5
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Luzern
- B. M. Freimann 11– 17 9
- M. Zimmermann 12– 14 9
- B. H. Freimann 0–– 14 8
Zurich
- L. Kamberi 124 28 12
- L. Schödler 221 25 12
- A. Hack –35 16 6
Duels won
Challenges won
Luzern
- M. Zimmermann 48– 53 9
- B. M. Freimann 35– 45 9
- M. D. Giusto 83– 42 12
Zurich
- P. P. Keny 6179 76 11
- L. Kamberi 727 69 12
- U. Emmanuel 488 66 12
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Luzern
- P. Dorn 03– 9 7
- L. Bertone ––– 8 10
- A. Cigaņiks 10– 6 9
Zurich
- L. Kamberi 030 12 12
- L. Schödler 021 7 12
- A. Hack –20 4 6
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Luzern
- M. D. Giusto 62– 34 12
- A. Cigaņiks 11– 20 9
- D. Mikołajewski 52– 16 9
Zurich
- U. Emmanuel 131 15 12
- M. Reichmuth 041 14 9
- B. Krasniqi 2–– 13 10
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Luzern Over 2.5 Cards in the Match 100.0%
-
2
Zurich Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 100.0%
-
3
Zurich 2nd Half Over 1.5 Goals 90.0%
-
4
Zurich 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals 90.0%
-
5
Luzern To Score 90.0%
-
1
LS
L. Schödler Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 100.0%
-
2
HL
H. Lindner Over 1.5 Saves 100.0%
-
3
MG
M. D. Giusto Over 1.5 Shots 90.0%
-
4
PK
P. P. Keny Over 0.5 Shots on Target 90.0%
-
5
DL
D. Lichtenstein Over 1.5 Tackles 85.7%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
4 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
7 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad