Nurnberg
vs
Cottbus
Sat 06 Mar, 10:00 UTC · Matchweek 25 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Limited history for Cottbus. Fewer past top flight matches on record means these figures are less reliable than usual.
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Nurnberg
- Cottbus
Did you know?
- Cottbus have won just 1 of their last 10 matches.
- Cottbus's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 9 of their last 10.
- Cottbus's matches have had over 9.5 corners in 8 of their last 9 (corner data on file).
- Nurnberg have outscored their xG by 0.62 goals per game over their last 10. Finishing that hot rarely keeps up.
H2H
- Nurnberg win · 0 (0%)
- Draw · 1 (100%)
- Cottbus win · 0 (0%)
Nurnberg vs Cottbus head to head: in their only meeting on file, Nurnberg have not won, Cottbus have not won and 1 ended in a draw. Nurnberg scored 1 goal and Cottbus scored 1 goal in that match. The latest meeting, on 16 Oct 2026, ended 1-1 at Cottbus. Both teams scored. Neither side has kept a clean sheet against the other.
How they play
Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Keeps the ball
- Open play side
- Crosses and headers
- Shoots on sight
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball54% 2nd of 18 52% 7th of 18
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.10 xG a shot 13th of 18 0.10 xG a shot 15th of 18
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces19% of xG 16th of 18 21% of xG 12th of 18
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers21% of shots 3rd of 18 17% of shots 11th of 18
Where they differ
- Nurnberg go more through the air than Cottbus, 21% of shots against 17%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 9 (100%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 9 (100%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 9 (100%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Under · 1 (17%)
- Over · 5 (83%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 5 (100%)
- Under · 2 (33%)
- Over · 4 (67%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 5 (100%)
- Under · 4 (67%)
- Over · 2 (33%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 5 (100%)
- Yes · 2 (33%)
- No · 4 (67%)
- Yes · 3 (50%)
- No · 3 (50%)
Nurnberg
Previous 10 Matches
WWDWWDDLWW-
24 Oct 26 H Nurnberg vs
Kaiserslautern 0–1 L
-
05 Sep 26 A Nurnberg vs
Holstein Kiel 2–2 D
-
29 Aug 26 H Nurnberg vs
Arminia Bielefeld 4–1 W
-
15 Aug 26 A Nurnberg vs
Greuther Furth 4–2 W
Previous 10 Matches
WLWWWWWDLW-
24 Oct 26 H Nurnberg vs
Kaiserslautern 0–1 L
-
29 Aug 26 H Nurnberg vs
Arminia Bielefeld 4–1 W
-
09 Aug 26 H Nurnberg vs
Dynamo Dresden 3–0 W
-
09 May 26 H Nurnberg vs
Schalke 04 3–0 W
-
11 Apr 26 H Nurnberg vs
Dynamo Dresden 0–2 L
-
21 Mar 26 H Nurnberg vs
Kaiserslautern 3–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
WDDDDWDWDW-
05 Sep 26 A Nurnberg vs
Holstein Kiel 2–2 D
-
15 Aug 26 A Nurnberg vs
Greuther Furth 4–2 W
-
03 May 26 A Nurnberg vs
Greuther Furth 1–1 D
-
18 Apr 26 A Nurnberg vs
Arminia Bielefeld 1–1 D
-
05 Apr 26 A Nurnberg vs
Braunschweig 1–1 D
-
14 Mar 26 A Nurnberg vs
Holstein Kiel 3–2 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
2nd in the league · 24 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WWDWWDDLWW | 2.10 |
| Home | WLWWWWWDLW | 2.20 |
| Away | WDDDDWDWDW | 1.80 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 42% | 24% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.92 | 2.72 | 3.12 |
| Scored/game | 1.32 | 1.42 | 1.21 |
| Conceded/game | 1.60 | 1.31 | 1.91 |
| Both teams scored | 54% | 47% | 62% |
| Clean sheets | 23% | 31% | 15% |
| Failed to score | 28% | 29% | 27% |
| xG/game | 1.21 | 1.45 | 0.95 |
| xG against/game | 1.66 | 1.30 | 2.03 |
| npxG/game | 1.09 | 1.25 | 0.92 |
| Deep completions/game | 4.4 | 5.5 | 3.2 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 20.3 | 18.2 | 22.4 |
| Led at half-time | 25% | 25% | 25% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 7% | 13% | 2% |
Cottbus
Previous 10 Matches
LLDWDLDDLD-
06 Nov 26 A Cottbus vs
Braunschweig 0–0 D
-
24 Oct 26 A Cottbus vs
Heidenheim 1–1 D
-
29 Aug 26 H Cottbus vs
Greuther Furth 3–4 L
-
16 Aug 26 A Cottbus vs
Arminia Bielefeld 0–3 L
Previous 6 Matches
LDWLDD-
06 Nov 26 A Cottbus vs
Braunschweig 0–0 D
-
24 Oct 26 A Cottbus vs
Heidenheim 1–1 D
-
16 Aug 26 A Cottbus vs
Arminia Bielefeld 0–3 L
* not enough games played in this league yet. It includes recent matches from other divisions to fill out the sample.
Form & stats (Last 10)
10th in the league · 11 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LLDWDLDDLD | 0.80 |
| Home* | WLDDL | 1.00 |
| Away* | LDWLDD | 1.00 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 18% | 20% | 17% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.45 | 3.60 | 3.33 |
| Scored/game | 1.64 | 1.80 | 1.50 |
| Conceded/game | 1.82 | 1.80 | 1.83 |
| Both teams scored | 73% | 100% | 50% |
| Clean sheets | 18% | 0% | 33% |
| Failed to score | 18% | 0% | 33% |
| xG/game | 1.46 | 1.64 | 1.31 |
| xG against/game | 2.14 | 1.75 | 2.46 |
| npxG/game | 1.24 | 1.32 | 1.18 |
| Led at half-time | 40% | 40% | 40% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 0% | - | 0% |
League standings
Nurnberg are 2nd with 24 points. Cottbus are 10th with 11 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 25 | 9 | +16 | 31 | |
| 2 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 26 | 13 | +13 | 24 | |
| 3 | 11 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 10 | 7 | +3 | 21 | |
| 4 | 11 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 26 | 16 | +10 | 19 | |
| 5 | 10 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 21 | 13 | +8 | 17 | |
| 6 | 11 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 18 | 16 | +2 | 17 | |
| 7 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 17 | 18 | -1 | 15 | |
| 8 | 10 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 12 | 12 | +0 | 12 | |
| 9 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 13 | 19 | -6 | 12 | |
| 10 | 11 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 18 | 20 | -2 | 11 | |
| 11 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 16 | 18 | -2 | 11 | |
| 12 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 8 | 11 | -3 | 11 | |
| 13 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 14 | 18 | -4 | 11 | |
| 14 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 15 | 20 | -5 | 11 | |
| 15 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 10 | 16 | -6 | 11 | |
| 16 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 13 | 21 | -8 | 11 | |
| 17 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 21 | -12 | 9 | |
| 18 | 11 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 11 | 14 | -3 | 8 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Nurnberg yet.
Out / doubtful
- F. O. Becker Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-10)
- K. Mandic Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-10)
- M. A. Zoma Injured · Dislocated shoulder (back 2026-12-20)
No expected XI available for Cottbus yet.
Out / doubtful
- A. Borgmann Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-10)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Nurnberg
- M. A. Zoma ––– 7 8
- P. Scobel 001 6 11
- A. Markhiev 000 3 11
Cottbus
- T. Ciğerci 010 5 9
- J. Butler –00 5 7
- L. Copado 100 2 10
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Nurnberg
- P. Scobel 301 18 11
- M. A. Zoma ––– 13 8
- J. Justvan 000 7 11
Cottbus
- T. Ciğerci 110 12 9
- J. Butler –11 11 7
- L. Copado 200 8 10
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Nurnberg
- P. Scobel 703 40 11
- M. A. Zoma ––– 25 8
- J. Justvan 002 21 11
Cottbus
- T. Ciğerci 320 34 9
- J. Butler –22 20 7
- L. Michelbrink 022 13 11
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Nurnberg
- A. Kalogeropoulos 010 3Y 11
- E. Porstner 010 3Y 11
- T. Janisch 001 2Y 11
Cottbus
- K. S. Manu 110 4Y 10
- T. Ciğerci 000 3Y 9
- H. Rorig 000 2Y 10
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Nurnberg
- A. Markhiev 130 22 11
- J. Fernández 222 21 11
- A. Kalogeropoulos 111 10 11
Cottbus
- L. Bittencourt –02 13 10
- T. Ciğerci 010 13 9
- J. Butler –03 13 7
Most tackles
Tackles made
Nurnberg
- A. Markhiev 222 29 11
- J. Fernández 322 20 11
- E. Porstner 100 16 11
Cottbus
- L. Bittencourt –63 24 10
- L. Erlein 202 15 11
- K. S. Manu 211 14 10
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Nurnberg
- A. Kalogeropoulos 272 25 11
- F. Otto 02– 14 9
- A. Markhiev 102 12 11
Cottbus
- K. S. Manu 405 21 10
- L. Bittencourt –32 13 10
- L. Michelbrink 033 12 11
Duels won
Challenges won
Nurnberg
- A. Markhiev 894 77 11
- J. Fernández 467 61 11
- M. A. Zoma ––– 47 8
Cottbus
- K. S. Manu 837 64 10
- L. Bittencourt –127 55 10
- M. Hannemann –99 48 6
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Nurnberg
- A. Kalogeropoulos 211 15 11
- A. Markhiev 000 11 11
- F. Otto 01– 6 9
Cottbus
- L. Erlein 201 14 11
- K. S. Manu 311 14 10
- H. Rorig 200 8 10
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Nurnberg
- E. Porstner 131 23 11
- J. Justvan 418 20 11
- A. Markhiev 223 19 11
Cottbus
- T. Ciğerci 251 31 9
- L. Bittencourt –11 14 10
- J. Boziaris 030 14 3
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Cottbus Over 8.5 Corners in the Match 100.0%
-
2
Cottbus Over 2.5 Cards in the Match 100.0%
-
3
Cottbus Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 90.0%
-
4
Nurnberg To Win or Draw (Double Chance) 90.0%
-
5
Nurnberg To Score 90.0%
-
1
JF
J. Fernández Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 100.0%
-
2
JR
J. Reichert Over 1.5 Saves 80.0%
-
3
PS
P. Scobel Over 1.5 Shots 80.0%
-
4
AM
A. Markhiev Over 1.5 Tackles 80.0%
-
5
PS
P. Scobel Over 0.5 Shots on Target 70.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
8 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
2 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad