Samsunspor
vs
Gaziantep
Sun 20 Dec, 13:00 UTC · Matchweek 16 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Samsunspor
- Gaziantep
Did you know?
- Gaziantep have gone 7 matches without a win.
- Samsunspor have won just 2 of their last 10 matches.
- Gaziantep have lost their last 6 matches in a row.
- Gaziantep have conceded in each of their last 6 matches.
H2H
All 6 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01 Mar 26 | 0–0 | ||
| 27 Sep 25 | 2–2 | ||
| 24 Jan 25 | 2–1 | ||
| 18 Aug 24 | 0–1 | ||
| 18 Feb 24 | 1–1 | ||
| 29 Sep 23 | 1–2 |
- Samsunspor win · 2 (33%)
- Draw · 3 (50%)
- Gaziantep win · 1 (17%)
Biggest win: Samsunspor 2–1 Gaziantep (24 Jan 25).
Samsunspor vs Gaziantep head to head: in the previous 6 meetings, Samsunspor have won 2 times, Gaziantep have won once and 3 ended in a draw. Samsunspor scored 7 goals and Gaziantep scored 6 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 1 Mar 2026, ended 0-0 at Samsunspor. Samsunspor are unbeaten in the last 5 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 4 of 6 and 3 had over 2.5 goals. Samsunspor kept 2 clean sheets and Gaziantep kept 1.
How they play
Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Open play side
- Keeps the ball
- Shoots on sight
- Plays on the floor
- Open play side
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball55% 4th of 18 50% 10th of 18
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.10 xG a shot 12th of 18 0.08 xG a shot 18th of 18
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces17% of xG 16th of 18 22% of xG 13th of 18
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers15% of shots 11th of 18 13% of shots 15th of 18
Where they differ
- Samsunspor see much more of the ball than Gaziantep, 55% against 50%.
- Samsunspor wait for better chances than Gaziantep, 0.10 xG a shot against 0.08.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (56%)
- Over · 4 (44%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 6 (67%)
- Over · 3 (33%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
Samsunspor
Previous 10 Matches
WLLLLLLLLW-
07 Nov 26 H Samsunspor vs
Konyaspor 1–0 W
-
01 Nov 26 A Samsunspor vs
Basaksehir 2–5 L
-
24 Oct 26 H Samsunspor vs
Amedspor 1–2 L
-
18 Oct 26 A Samsunspor vs
Kasimpasa 1–4 L
-
10 Oct 26 H Samsunspor vs
Trabzonspor 0–3 L
-
20 Sep 26 A Samsunspor vs
Erzurumspor 0–1 L
-
12 Sep 26 H Samsunspor vs
Corum 1–5 L
-
06 Sep 26 A Samsunspor vs
Kocaelispor 0–1 L
-
30 Aug 26 H Samsunspor vs
Fenerbahce 0–2 L
-
22 Aug 26 A Samsunspor vs
Rizespor 2–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
DWWWDLLLLW-
07 Nov 26 H Samsunspor vs
Konyaspor 1–0 W
-
24 Oct 26 H Samsunspor vs
Amedspor 1–2 L
-
10 Oct 26 H Samsunspor vs
Trabzonspor 0–3 L
-
12 Sep 26 H Samsunspor vs
Corum 1–5 L
-
30 Aug 26 H Samsunspor vs
Fenerbahce 0–2 L
-
17 Aug 26 H Samsunspor vs
Goztep 3–3 D
-
16 May 26 H Samsunspor vs
Goztep 3–0 W
-
02 May 26 H Samsunspor vs
Galatasaray 4–1 W
-
19 Apr 26 H Samsunspor vs
Besiktas 2–1 W
-
05 Apr 26 H Samsunspor vs
Konyaspor 2–2 D
Previous 10 Matches
WLWWLWLLLL-
01 Nov 26 A Samsunspor vs
Basaksehir 2–5 L
-
18 Oct 26 A Samsunspor vs
Kasimpasa 1–4 L
-
20 Sep 26 A Samsunspor vs
Erzurumspor 0–1 L
-
06 Sep 26 A Samsunspor vs
Kocaelispor 0–1 L
-
22 Aug 26 A Samsunspor vs
Rizespor 2–0 W
-
09 May 26 A Samsunspor vs
Basaksehir 0–3 L
-
27 Apr 26 A Samsunspor vs
Alanyaspor 3–2 W
-
13 Apr 26 A Samsunspor vs
Eyupspor 2–1 W
-
09 Apr 26 A Samsunspor vs
Rizespor 1–4 L
-
19 Mar 26 A Samsunspor vs
Rayo Vallecano
1–0
W
Form & stats (Last 10)
17th in the league · 7 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WLLLLLLLLW | 0.60 |
| Home | DWWWDLLLLW | 1.40 |
| Away | LLWWLWLLLL | 0.90 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 40% | 49% | 30% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.67 | 2.69 | 2.64 |
| Scored/game | 1.33 | 1.54 | 1.11 |
| Conceded/game | 1.34 | 1.15 | 1.53 |
| Both teams scored | 50% | 49% | 52% |
| Clean sheets | 29% | 35% | 23% |
| Failed to score | 28% | 25% | 31% |
| xG/game | 1.30 | 1.48 | 1.12 |
| xG against/game | 1.15 | 0.91 | 1.39 |
| npxG/game | 1.17 | 1.35 | 0.99 |
| Led at half-time | 30% | 38% | 23% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 14% | 21% | 10% |
Gaziantep
Previous 10 Matches
WLWDLLLLLL-
01 Nov 26 A Gaziantep vs
Trabzonspor 0–2 L
-
24 Oct 26 H Gaziantep vs
Erzurumspor 1–3 L
-
18 Oct 26 A Gaziantep vs
Basaksehir 1–2 L
-
19 Sep 26 A Gaziantep vs
Kocaelispor 0–2 L
-
14 Sep 26 H Gaziantep vs
Fenerbahce 0–0 D
Previous 10 Matches
DWLLDLDLLL-
24 Oct 26 H Gaziantep vs
Erzurumspor 1–3 L
-
14 Sep 26 H Gaziantep vs
Fenerbahce 0–0 D
-
15 Aug 26 H Gaziantep vs
Alanyaspor 1–1 D
-
16 May 26 H Gaziantep vs
Basaksehir 1–2 L
-
20 Apr 26 H Gaziantep vs
Kayserispor 3–0 W
-
04 Apr 26 H Gaziantep vs
Alanyaspor 1–1 D
Previous 10 Matches
WLLLLWWLLL-
01 Nov 26 A Gaziantep vs
Trabzonspor 0–2 L
-
18 Oct 26 A Gaziantep vs
Basaksehir 1–2 L
-
19 Sep 26 A Gaziantep vs
Kocaelispor 0–2 L
-
17 Mar 26 A Gaziantep vs
Fenerbahce 1–4 L
-
13 Mar 26 A Gaziantep vs
Antalyaspor 4–1 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
16th in the league · 8 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WLWDLLLLLL | 0.70 |
| Home | DWLLDLDLLL | 0.60 |
| Away | WLLLLWWLLL | 0.90 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 27% | 36% | 19% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.79 | 2.62 | 2.96 |
| Scored/game | 1.17 | 1.27 | 1.07 |
| Conceded/game | 1.62 | 1.35 | 1.89 |
| Both teams scored | 53% | 53% | 53% |
| Clean sheets | 20% | 24% | 17% |
| Failed to score | 33% | 30% | 36% |
| xG/game | 1.24 | 1.26 | 1.22 |
| xG against/game | 1.54 | 1.37 | 1.72 |
| npxG/game | 1.12 | 1.16 | 1.09 |
| Led at half-time | 21% | 23% | 19% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 3% | 4% | 3% |
League standings
Samsunspor are 17th with 7 points. Gaziantep are 16th with 8 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 27 | 15 | +12 | 28 | |
| 2 | 11 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28 | 15 | +13 | 23 | |
| 3 | 10 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 24 | 8 | +16 | 22 | |
| 4 | 11 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 17 | 11 | +6 | 20 | |
| 5 | 10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 20 | 12 | +8 | 19 | |
| 6 | 11 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 13 | 9 | +4 | 19 | |
| 7 | 11 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 19 | 17 | +2 | 17 | |
| 8 | 10 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 24 | 10 | +14 | 16 | |
| 9 | 10 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 21 | 16 | +5 | 16 | |
| 10 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 22 | 19 | +3 | 15 | |
| 11 | 11 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 13 | 16 | -3 | 14 | |
| 12 | 11 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 10 | 17 | -7 | 14 | |
| 13 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 9 | 16 | -7 | 12 | |
| 14 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 12 | 18 | -6 | 11 | |
| 15 | 11 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 14 | -8 | 8 | |
| 16 | 11 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 19 | -10 | 8 | |
| 17 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 11 | 26 | -15 | 7 | |
| 18 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 3 | 30 | -27 | 3 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Samsunspor yet.
Out / doubtful
- F. Kaya Injured · Broken rib (back 2026-11-20)
No expected XI available for Gaziantep yet.
Out / doubtful
- A. Kızıldağ Injured · Shoulder injury (back 2026-11-20)
- F. Bavuk Injured · Thigh injury (back 2026-12-31)
- K. Tobiasz Injured · Hamstring injury (back 2026-11-20)
- N. Sangaré Injured · Hernia (back 2026-11-20)
- S. Hansen Injured · Hamstring injury (back 2026-11-20)
- U. Meleke Injured · Hamstring injury (back 2026-11-20)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Samsunspor
- L. Tómasson 100 2 11
- T. Coulibaly 010 2 5
- J. Mendes 000 1 11
Gaziantep
- K. Kozłowski 000 2 11
- D. Sorescu 000 2 11
- M. Abena 0–0 1 10
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Samsunspor
- L. Tómasson 100 4 11
- C. Yüksel –0– 4 8
- M. Bayo 110 4 6
Gaziantep
- D. Camara 011 8 6
- K. Kozłowski 200 7 11
- D. Sorescu 110 6 11
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Samsunspor
- L. Tómasson 300 12 11
- C. Yüksel –0– 12 8
- M. Bayo 340 12 6
Gaziantep
- D. Sorescu 220 25 11
- K. Kozłowski 302 20 11
- D. Camara 034 20 6
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Samsunspor
- A. Sousa 3–0 3Y 1R 2
- L. Tómasson 000 2Y 11
- E. Tavsan 101 2Y 0
Gaziantep
- M. Abena 1–0 4Y 10
- J. Bacuna 010 2Y 1R 5
- K. Kozłowski 100 3Y 11
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Samsunspor
- L. Tómasson 112 19 11
- J. Mendes 022 14 11
- S. Jarju 00– 13 6
Gaziantep
- M. Abena 2–0 14 10
- J. Bacuna 411 14 5
- K. Kozłowski 002 13 11
Most tackles
Tackles made
Samsunspor
- J. Mendes 230 16 11
- L. Tómasson 312 16 11
- T. Coulibaly 234 15 5
Gaziantep
- L. Pérez 131 19 11
- M. Abena 1–1 18 10
- D. Sorescu 120 15 11
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Samsunspor
- J. Mendes 120 15 11
- L. Tómasson 222 14 11
- G. Guarino 220 11 8
Gaziantep
- K. Çalhanoğlu 126 18 7
- U. Meleke ––– 16 6
- M. Abena 0–1 12 10
Duels won
Challenges won
Samsunspor
- J. Mendes 532 38 11
- G. Guarino 431 37 8
- C. Yüksel –0– 32 8
Gaziantep
- D. Camara 377 55 6
- K. Kozłowski 028 52 11
- M. Abena 4–6 52 10
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Samsunspor
- G. Guarino 200 8 8
- C. Yüksel –0– 6 8
- S. Eraković 030 5 5
Gaziantep
- A. Kızıldağ 0–– 7 4
- M. Abena 0–1 6 10
- A. Maxim 000 5 9
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Gaziantep
- A. Maxim 501 28 9
- K. Kozłowski 301 21 11
- D. Sorescu 120 17 11
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Samsunspor Team Over 10.5 Fouls 100.0%
-
2
Samsunspor 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals 100.0%
-
3
Samsunspor Over 7.5 Corners in the Match 88.9%
-
4
Gaziantep Concede 2+ Goals 80.0%
-
5
Gaziantep Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 80.0%
-
1
JB
J. Bacuna Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 100.0%
-
2
OK
O. Koçuk Over 1.5 Saves 90.0%
-
3
JB
J. Bacuna Over 1.5 Tackles 90.0%
-
4
DS
D. Sorescu Over 1.5 Shots 80.0%
-
5
MB
M. Bayo Over 0.5 Shots on Target 60.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
5 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
5 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad