Sion
vs
Basel
Sun 13 Dec, 15:30 UTC · Matchweek 17 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Sion
- Basel
Did you know?
- Basel's matches have gone over 2.5 goals in 9 of their last 10.
- Sion's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 9 of their last 10.
- Basel have outscored their xG by 0.57 goals per game over their last 10. Finishing that hot rarely keeps up.
- Both teams have scored in 8 of Basel's last 10 matches.
H2H
All 8 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 03 Sep 26 | 1–2 | ||
| 26 Apr 26 | 0–2 | ||
| 12 Feb 26 | 2–0 | ||
| 18 Jan 26 | 1–1 | ||
| 30 Aug 25 | 0–1 | ||
| 01 Mar 25 | 2–0 | ||
| 26 Jan 25 | 4–1 | ||
| 31 Aug 24 | 1–1 |
- Sion win · 3 (38%)
- Draw · 2 (25%)
- Basel win · 3 (38%)
Biggest win: Basel 4–1 Sion (26 Jan 25).
Sion vs Basel head to head: in the previous 8 meetings, Sion have won 3 times, Basel have won 3 times and 2 ended in a draw. Sion scored 9 goals and Basel scored 10 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 3 Sep 2026, was won 2-1 by Sion, away at Basel. Sion are unbeaten in the last 4 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 4 of 8 and 2 had over 2.5 goals. Sion kept 2 clean sheets and Basel kept 2.
How they play
Each line runs across the 12 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Selective shooters
- Plays on the floor
- Open play side
- Shoots on sight
- Open play side
- Keeps the ball
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball53% 4th of 12 53% 3rd of 12
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.14 xG a shot 1st of 12 0.10 xG a shot 12th of 12
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces22% of xG 10th of 12 19% of xG 12th of 12
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers16% of shots 11th of 12 17% of shots 7th of 12
Where they differ
- Sion wait for better chances than Basel, 0.14 xG a shot against 0.10.
- Basel go more through the air than Sion, 17% of shots against 16%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 8 (80%)
- No · 2 (20%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
Sion
Previous 10 Matches
LWWWWDLWDW-
25 Oct 26 H Sion vs
Lausanne-Sport 1–0 W
-
15 Sep 26 A Sion vs
Grasshoppers 5–2 W
-
12 Sep 26 A Sion vs
St. Gallen 3–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
DWWDWWLWDW-
25 Oct 26 H Sion vs
Lausanne-Sport 1–0 W
-
12 Apr 26 H Sion vs
Lausanne-Sport 3–0 W
-
21 Mar 26 H Sion vs
St. Gallen 1–1 D
Previous 10 Matches
WWDLWWWLDW-
15 Sep 26 A Sion vs
Grasshoppers 5–2 W
-
12 Sep 26 A Sion vs
St. Gallen 3–0 W
-
26 Jul 26 A Sion vs
Young Boys 2–4 L
-
17 May 26 A Sion vs
Young Boys 3–3 D
-
03 May 26 A Sion vs
St. Gallen 3–0 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
3rd in the league · 26 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LWWWWDLWDW | 2.00 |
| Home | DWWDWWLWDW | 2.10 |
| Away | WWDLWWWLDW | 2.00 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 39% | 48% | 31% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.85 | 2.64 | 3.07 |
| Scored/game | 1.56 | 1.66 | 1.47 |
| Conceded/game | 1.29 | 0.98 | 1.60 |
| Both teams scored | 57% | 57% | 58% |
| Clean sheets | 26% | 32% | 20% |
| Failed to score | 22% | 18% | 27% |
| xG/game | 1.73 | 1.77 | 1.68 |
| xG against/game | 1.34 | 1.38 | 1.29 |
| npxG/game | 1.46 | 1.52 | 1.41 |
| Led at half-time | 30% | 39% | 22% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 12% | 11% | 12% |
Basel
Previous 10 Matches
WWDLLWLLDL-
25 Oct 26 H Basel vs
Grasshoppers 0–0 D
-
20 Sep 26 H Basel vs
St. Gallen 1–3 L
-
29 Aug 26 A Basel vs
Young Boys 3–3 D
Previous 10 Matches
DLWLLWLLLD-
25 Oct 26 H Basel vs
Grasshoppers 0–0 D
-
20 Sep 26 H Basel vs
St. Gallen 1–3 L
-
01 Aug 26 H Basel vs
Lausanne-Sport 0–1 L
-
14 May 26 H Basel vs
St. Gallen 1–3 L
-
04 Apr 26 H Basel vs
Young Boys 3–3 D
Previous 10 Matches
WLLLWWDWLL-
29 Aug 26 A Basel vs
Young Boys 3–3 D
-
10 May 26 A Basel vs
Young Boys 0–3 L
-
22 Mar 26 A Basel vs
Winterthur 2–0 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
7th in the league · 14 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WWDLLWLLDL | 1.10 |
| Home | DLWLLWLLLD | 0.80 |
| Away | WLLLWWDWLL | 1.30 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 43% | 46% | 39% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.03 | 2.70 | 3.36 |
| Scored/game | 1.63 | 1.63 | 1.63 |
| Conceded/game | 1.40 | 1.07 | 1.73 |
| Both teams scored | 59% | 57% | 61% |
| Clean sheets | 26% | 28% | 24% |
| Failed to score | 20% | 21% | 19% |
| xG/game | 1.64 | 1.69 | 1.58 |
| xG against/game | 1.49 | 1.08 | 1.91 |
| npxG/game | 1.39 | 1.42 | 1.36 |
| Led at half-time | 37% | 39% | 36% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 5% | 7% | 4% |
League standings
Sion are 3rd with 26 points. Basel are 7th with 14 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 12 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 36 | 10 | +26 | 34 | |
| 2 | 13 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 41 | 25 | +16 | 28 | |
| 3 | 13 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 29 | 18 | +11 | 26 | |
| 4 | 12 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 25 | 26 | -1 | 20 | |
| 5 | 12 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 19 | 22 | -3 | 19 | |
| 6 | 12 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 17 | 16 | +1 | 16 | |
| 7 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 18 | 22 | -4 | 14 | |
| 8 | 13 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 21 | 28 | -7 | 13 | |
| 9 | 12 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 24 | 34 | -10 | 13 | |
| 10 | 13 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 16 | 29 | -13 | 11 | |
| 11 | 13 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 24 | 29 | -5 | 10 | |
| 12 | 13 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 23 | -11 | 7 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Sion yet.
Out / doubtful
- L. Villa Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-12)
- W. Boteli Mokango Doubtful · Illness (back 2026-11-21)
No expected XI available for Basel yet.
Out / doubtful
- X. Shaqiri Suspended · Yellow_card_accumulation_suspension (back 2026-11-08)
- A. Bačanin Injured · Ankle injury (back 2026-11-10)
- K. Eduardo Injured · Cruciate ligament injury (back 2026-11-20)
- M. Salvi Injured · Thigh injury (back 2026-11-14)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Sion
- W. Boteli Mokango 00– 6 10
- R. Nivokazi 012 5 3
- D. Rrudhani 000 3 10
Basel
- Ž. Celar 000 6 12
- X. Shaqiri 000 3 8
- A. Sow ––0 3 6
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Sion
- W. Boteli Mokango 01– 12 10
- R. Nivokazi 012 10 3
- D. Rrudhani 001 9 10
Basel
- Ž. Celar 010 11 12
- A. Sow ––0 7 6
- X. Shaqiri 000 4 8
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Sion
- W. Boteli Mokango 53– 37 10
- D. Rrudhani 142 23 10
- R. Nivokazi 222 22 3
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Sion
- F. Sylla 0–0 2Y 2R 5
- N. Lavanchy 100 3Y 13
- F. Surdez 100 3Y 4
Basel
- M. Cissé 000 3Y 1R 8
- X. Shaqiri 001 4Y 8
- K. Olaigbe 11– 4Y 10
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Sion
- N. Sow 10– 13 10
- Y. Chouaref 320 12 9
- N. Lavanchy 011 11 13
Basel
- Ž. Celar 200 20 12
- Metinho 141 18 10
- K. Olaigbe 32– 14 10
Most tackles
Tackles made
Sion
- N. Sow 10– 34 10
- J. Kronig 332 27 13
- Y. Chouaref 406 26 9
Basel
- K. Tsunemoto 1–– 21 9
- Metinho 614 20 10
- B. Omeragić 162 19 8
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Sion
- N. Lavanchy 154 24 13
- N. Sow 01– 19 10
- J. Kronig 032 16 13
Basel
- A. Victory 011 25 11
- K. Tsunemoto 1–– 17 9
- F. Daniliuc 310 16 12
Duels won
Challenges won
Sion
- N. Sow 10– 68 10
- Y. Chouaref 4311 64 9
- W. Boteli Mokango 43– 55 10
Basel
- A. Victory 1118 73 11
- A. Sow ––2 47 6
- Metinho 829 46 10
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Basel
- A. Victory 021 18 11
- F. Daniliuc 210 10 12
- B. Omeragić 000 5 8
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Sion
- Y. Chouaref 423 29 9
- D. Rrudhani 102 24 10
- J. Lukembila 210 15 3
Basel
- X. Shaqiri 165 29 8
- K. Olaigbe 02– 13 10
- Ž. Celar 202 12 12
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Basel Over 2.5 Cards in the Match 100.0%
-
2
Basel Over 2.5 Goals in the Match 90.0%
-
3
Sion 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals 90.0%
-
4
Sion To Score 90.0%
-
5
Basel Team Over 10.5 Fouls 80.0%
-
1
KH
K. Hajrizi Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 90.0%
-
2
NS
N. Sow Over 1.5 Tackles 80.0%
-
3
DR
D. Rrudhani Over 1.5 Shots 80.0%
-
4
AR
A. Racioppi Over 1.5 Saves 70.0%
-
5
KH
K. Hajrizi To Be Booked (Yellow Card) 70.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
5 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad