Sion
vs
Grasshoppers
Sun 17 Jan, 15:30 UTC · Matchweek 19 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Sion
- Grasshoppers
Did you know?
- Grasshoppers have underscored their xG by 0.64 goals per game over their last 10. They have created more than the scoreline shows.
- Sion's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 9 of their last 10.
- Sion's matches have had over 9.5 corners in 8 of their last 10 (corner data on file).
- Grasshoppers have won just 2 of their last 10 matches.
H2H
All 8 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Sep 26 | 2–5 | ||
| 06 Apr 26 | 0–4 | ||
| 13 Dec 25 | 1–0 | ||
| 19 Oct 25 | 0–1 | ||
| 17 May 25 | 2–1 | ||
| 16 Mar 25 | 1–1 | ||
| 18 Jan 25 | 0–1 | ||
| 24 Aug 24 | 3–1 |
- Sion win · 5 (62%)
- Draw · 1 (12%)
- Grasshoppers win · 2 (25%)
Biggest win: Grasshoppers 0–4 Sion (06 Apr 26).
Sion vs Grasshoppers head to head: in the previous 8 meetings, Sion have won 5 times, Grasshoppers have won 2 times and 1 ended in a draw. Sion scored 15 goals and Grasshoppers scored 8 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 15 Sep 2026, was won 5-2 by Sion, away at Grasshoppers. Sion are unbeaten in the last 6 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 4 of 8 and 4 had over 2.5 goals. Sion kept 3 clean sheets and Grasshoppers kept 1.
How they play
Each line runs across the 12 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Selective shooters
- Keeps the ball
- Open play side
- Cedes possession
- Set piece heavy
- Crosses and headers
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball54% 3rd of 12 43% 12th of 12
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.14 xG a shot 1st of 12 0.11 xG a shot 4th of 12
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces22% of xG 9th of 12 35% of xG 2nd of 12
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers17% of shots 9th of 12 20% of shots 2nd of 12
Where they differ
- Sion see much more of the ball than Grasshoppers, 54% against 43%.
- Grasshoppers get more of their chances from set pieces than Sion, 35% against 22%.
- Grasshoppers go more through the air than Sion, 20% of shots against 17%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
Sion
Previous 10 Matches
WLWWWWDLWD-
25 Oct 26 H Sion vs
Lausanne-Sport 1–0 W
-
15 Sep 26 A Sion vs
Grasshoppers 5–2 W
-
12 Sep 26 A Sion vs
St. Gallen 3–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
DWWDWWLWDW-
25 Oct 26 H Sion vs
Lausanne-Sport 1–0 W
-
12 Apr 26 H Sion vs
Lausanne-Sport 3–0 W
-
21 Mar 26 H Sion vs
St. Gallen 1–1 D
Previous 10 Matches
WWWDLWWWLD-
15 Sep 26 A Sion vs
Grasshoppers 5–2 W
-
12 Sep 26 A Sion vs
St. Gallen 3–0 W
-
26 Jul 26 A Sion vs
Young Boys 2–4 L
-
17 May 26 A Sion vs
Young Boys 3–3 D
-
03 May 26 A Sion vs
St. Gallen 3–0 W
-
06 Apr 26 A Sion vs
Grasshoppers 4–0 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
3rd in the league · 23 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WLWWWWDLWD | 2.00 |
| Home | DWWDWWLWDW | 2.10 |
| Away | WWWDLWWWLD | 2.00 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 39% | 48% | 30% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.84 | 2.64 | 3.05 |
| Scored/game | 1.53 | 1.66 | 1.41 |
| Conceded/game | 1.31 | 0.98 | 1.64 |
| Both teams scored | 58% | 57% | 59% |
| Clean sheets | 25% | 32% | 18% |
| Failed to score | 23% | 18% | 27% |
| xG/game | 1.72 | 1.77 | 1.67 |
| xG against/game | 1.31 | 1.38 | 1.23 |
| npxG/game | 1.45 | 1.52 | 1.39 |
| Led at half-time | 30% | 39% | 20% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 12% | 11% | 12% |
Grasshoppers
Previous 10 Matches
LLWDWLLLDD-
31 Oct 26 H Grasshoppers vs
Vaduz 2–2 D
-
25 Oct 26 A Grasshoppers vs
Basel 0–0 D
-
11 Oct 26 H Grasshoppers vs
Young Boys 0–2 L
-
19 Sep 26 A Grasshoppers vs
Luzern 1–5 L
-
15 Sep 26 H Grasshoppers vs
Sion 2–5 L
-
12 Sep 26 A Grasshoppers vs
Thun 1–0 W
-
05 Sep 26 H Grasshoppers vs
Zurich 2–2 D
-
02 Sep 26 H Grasshoppers vs
St. Gallen 2–0 W
-
30 Aug 26 A Grasshoppers vs
Vaduz 2–5 L
-
08 Aug 26 A Grasshoppers vs
Servette 1–2 L
Previous 10 Matches
LLLWLWDLLD-
31 Oct 26 H Grasshoppers vs
Vaduz 2–2 D
-
11 Oct 26 H Grasshoppers vs
Young Boys 0–2 L
-
15 Sep 26 H Grasshoppers vs
Sion 2–5 L
-
05 Sep 26 H Grasshoppers vs
Zurich 2–2 D
-
02 Sep 26 H Grasshoppers vs
St. Gallen 2–0 W
-
02 Aug 26 H Grasshoppers vs
Lugano 1–4 L
-
12 May 26 H Grasshoppers vs
Winterthur 3–2 W
-
03 May 26 H Grasshoppers vs
Servette 0–2 L
-
25 Apr 26 H Grasshoppers vs
Luzern 1–2 L
-
06 Apr 26 H Grasshoppers vs
Sion 0–4 L
Previous 10 Matches
LWLWDLLWLD-
25 Oct 26 A Grasshoppers vs
Basel 0–0 D
-
19 Sep 26 A Grasshoppers vs
Luzern 1–5 L
-
12 Sep 26 A Grasshoppers vs
Thun 1–0 W
-
30 Aug 26 A Grasshoppers vs
Vaduz 2–5 L
-
08 Aug 26 A Grasshoppers vs
Servette 1–2 L
-
25 Jul 26 A Grasshoppers vs
Lausanne-Sport 1–1 D
-
16 May 26 A Grasshoppers vs
Lausanne-Sport 3–1 W
-
09 May 26 A Grasshoppers vs
Zurich 1–2 L
-
11 Apr 26 A Grasshoppers vs
Winterthur 2–0 W
-
21 Mar 26 A Grasshoppers vs
Servette 0–5 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
11th in the league · 10 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LLWDWLLLDD | 0.90 |
| Home | LLLWLWDLLD | 0.80 |
| Away | LWLWDLLWLD | 1.10 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 23% | 29% | 17% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.79 | 2.94 | 2.63 |
| Scored/game | 1.17 | 1.44 | 0.89 |
| Conceded/game | 1.62 | 1.49 | 1.75 |
| Both teams scored | 57% | 63% | 51% |
| Clean sheets | 17% | 14% | 19% |
| Failed to score | 30% | 24% | 37% |
| xG/game | 1.38 | 1.34 | 1.42 |
| xG against/game | 1.91 | 1.80 | 2.01 |
| npxG/game | 1.19 | 1.16 | 1.23 |
| Led at half-time | 27% | 33% | 21% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 5% | 10% | 0% |
League standings
Sion are 3rd with 23 points. Grasshoppers are 11th with 10 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 12 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 36 | 10 | +26 | 34 | |
| 2 | 12 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 38 | 23 | +15 | 25 | |
| 3 | 12 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 25 | 18 | +7 | 23 | |
| 4 | 12 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 25 | 26 | -1 | 20 | |
| 5 | 12 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 19 | 22 | -3 | 19 | |
| 6 | 12 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 17 | 16 | +1 | 16 | |
| 7 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 18 | 22 | -4 | 14 | |
| 8 | 12 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 19 | 25 | -6 | 13 | |
| 9 | 12 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 24 | 34 | -10 | 13 | |
| 10 | 12 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 24 | 25 | -1 | 10 | |
| 11 | 12 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 15 | 28 | -13 | 10 | |
| 12 | 12 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 22 | -11 | 6 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Sion yet.
Out / doubtful
- L. Villa Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-12)
No expected XI available for Grasshoppers yet.
Out / doubtful
- J. Von Moos Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-14)
- M. Hübel Injured · Ankle injury (back 2027-01-31)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Sion
- W. Boteli Mokango 000 6 10
- D. Rrudhani –00 3 9
- J. Lukembila 000 3 3
Grasshoppers
- Y. Lee 001 3 5
- S. Bengondo ––– 3 4
- A. Abrashi 000 2 12
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Sion
- W. Boteli Mokango 101 12 10
- D. Rrudhani –00 8 9
- R. Nivokazi 101 8 2
Grasshoppers
- S. Krasniqi 000 11 12
- Y. Lee 022 8 5
- A. Abrashi 001 6 12
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Sion
- W. Boteli Mokango 153 37 10
- D. Rrudhani –14 21 9
- R. Nivokazi 322 20 2
Grasshoppers
- S. Krasniqi 015 40 12
- N. Muci 021 22 8
- S. Bengondo ––– 17 4
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Sion
- F. Sylla –0– 2Y 2R 5
- N. Lavanchy 010 3Y 12
- F. Surdez 010 3Y 4
Grasshoppers
- H. Imourane ––– 2Y 1R 3
- S. Stroscio 100 3Y 12
- S. Bengondo ––– 2Y 4
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Sion
- N. Sow 010 13 10
- Y. Chouaref 032 12 8
- Baltazar 2–1 11 11
Grasshoppers
- N. Muci 120 21 8
- S. Stroscio 320 18 12
- B. Pllana 114 16 9
Most tackles
Tackles made
Sion
- N. Sow 610 34 10
- J. Kronig 133 25 12
- N. Lavanchy 322 21 12
Grasshoppers
- S. Stroscio 472 46 12
- Y. Bettkober 626 42 8
- N. Rissi 323 30 11
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Sion
- N. Lavanchy 115 20 12
- N. Sow 201 19 10
- Baltazar 1–5 15 11
Grasshoppers
- B. Pllana 401 16 9
- S. Stroscio 012 15 12
- Y. Bettkober 221 14 8
Duels won
Challenges won
Sion
- N. Sow 1010 68 10
- W. Boteli Mokango 443 55 10
- Y. Chouaref 843 53 8
Grasshoppers
- Y. Bettkober 679 71 8
- S. Stroscio 4113 68 12
- M. G. Mújika 656 62 9
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Grasshoppers
- Y. Bettkober 111 10 8
- S. Stroscio 010 7 12
- B. Pllana 102 7 9
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Sion
- Y. Chouaref 342 26 8
- D. Rrudhani –10 22 9
- J. Lukembila 121 15 3
Grasshoppers
- S. Krasniqi 252 34 12
- Ó. Clemente 004 23 9
- S. Stroscio 003 12 12
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Grasshoppers Over 2.5 Cards in the Match 100.0%
-
2
Grasshoppers Over 7.5 Corners in the Match 90.0%
-
3
Sion Team Over 3.5 Corners 90.0%
-
4
Sion Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 90.0%
-
5
Sion 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals 90.0%
-
1
SS
S. Stroscio Over 1.5 Tackles 90.0%
-
2
KH
K. Hajrizi Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 90.0%
-
3
SK
S. Krasniqi Over 1.5 Shots 80.0%
-
4
AR
A. Racioppi Over 1.5 Saves 70.0%
-
5
WM
W. Boteli Mokango Over 0.5 Shots on Target 70.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
6 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad