Sporting Gijon
vs
Castellon
Sun 24 Jan, 19:00 UTC · Matchweek 23 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Sporting Gijon
- Castellon
Did you know?
- These two have gone over 2.5 goals in 5 of their last 5 meetings.
- Whoever has hosted has won 5 of the last 5 meetings between these two.
- Castellon's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 9 of their last 10.
- Both teams have scored in 4 of the last 5 meetings between these two.
H2H
All 5 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Oct 26 | 4–0 | ||
| 15 Mar 26 | 4–1 | ||
| 05 Oct 25 | 3–1 | ||
| 05 May 25 | 4–3 | ||
| 14 Oct 24 | 2–1 |
- Sporting Gijon win · 2 (40%)
- Draw · 0 (0%)
- Castellon win · 3 (60%)
Biggest win: Castellon 4–0 Sporting Gijon (25 Oct 26).
Sporting Gijon vs Castellon head to head: in the previous 5 meetings, Sporting Gijon have won 2 times, Castellon have won 3 times and none ended in a draw. Sporting Gijon scored 10 goals and Castellon scored 13 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 25 Oct 2026, was won 4-0 by Castellon, at home against Sporting Gijon. Across these matches, both teams scored in 4 of 5 and 5 had over 2.5 goals. Castellon kept 1.
How they play
Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Open play side
- Selective shooters
- Selective shooters
- Keeps the ball
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball48% 11th of 18 59% 2nd of 18
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.12 xG a shot 4th of 18 0.12 xG a shot 1st of 18
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces17% of xG 17th of 18 25% of xG 8th of 18
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers19% of shots 10th of 18 18% of shots 11th of 18
Where they differ
- Castellon get more of their chances from set pieces than Sporting Gijon, 25% against 17%.
- Castellon see much more of the ball than Sporting Gijon, 59% against 48%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 6 (67%)
- Over · 3 (33%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 6 (67%)
- Over · 3 (33%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 7 (78%)
- Over · 2 (22%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 9 (90%)
- Over · 1 (10%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
Sporting Gijon
Previous 10 Matches
LLWLWWWLWL-
08 Nov 26 H Sporting Gijon vs
Real Valladolid 1–2 L
-
01 Nov 26 A Sporting Gijon vs
Ceuta 2–0 W
-
25 Oct 26 A Sporting Gijon vs
Castellon 0–4 L
-
17 Oct 26 H Sporting Gijon vs
Albacete 2–1 W
-
11 Oct 26 A Sporting Gijon vs
Cadiz 1–0 W
-
04 Oct 26 H Sporting Gijon vs
Celta B 3–2 W
-
27 Sep 26 A Sporting Gijon vs
Real Oviedo 0–2 L
-
19 Sep 26 A Sporting Gijon vs
Andorra 3–1 W
-
13 Sep 26 H Sporting Gijon vs
Eldense 0–1 L
-
05 Sep 26 H Sporting Gijon vs
Girona 0–2 L
Previous 10 Matches
WLWDWLLWWL-
08 Nov 26 H Sporting Gijon vs
Real Valladolid 1–2 L
-
17 Oct 26 H Sporting Gijon vs
Albacete 2–1 W
-
04 Oct 26 H Sporting Gijon vs
Celta B 3–2 W
-
13 Sep 26 H Sporting Gijon vs
Eldense 0–1 L
-
05 Sep 26 H Sporting Gijon vs
Girona 0–2 L
-
23 Aug 26 H Sporting Gijon vs
Burgos 1–0 W
-
17 Aug 26 H Sporting Gijon vs
Sabadell 0–0 D
-
24 May 26 H Sporting Gijon vs
Almeria 3–1 W
-
03 May 26 H Sporting Gijon vs
Ceuta 1–2 L
-
19 Apr 26 H Sporting Gijon vs
Cadiz 3–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
LLWWWWLWLW-
01 Nov 26 A Sporting Gijon vs
Ceuta 2–0 W
-
25 Oct 26 A Sporting Gijon vs
Castellon 0–4 L
-
11 Oct 26 A Sporting Gijon vs
Cadiz 1–0 W
-
27 Sep 26 A Sporting Gijon vs
Real Oviedo 0–2 L
-
19 Sep 26 A Sporting Gijon vs
Andorra 3–1 W
-
28 Aug 26 A Sporting Gijon vs
Tenerife 1–0 W
-
30 May 26 A Sporting Gijon vs
Granada 2–1 W
-
17 May 26 A Sporting Gijon vs
Real Zaragoza 3–1 W
-
09 May 26 A Sporting Gijon vs
Malaga 1–2 L
-
26 Apr 26 A Sporting Gijon vs
Cordoba 2–3 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
7th in the league · 22 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LLWLWWWLWL | 1.50 |
| Home | WLWDWLLWWL | 1.60 |
| Away | LLWWWWLWLW | 1.80 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 35% | 46% | 24% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.37 | 2.46 | 2.29 |
| Scored/game | 1.20 | 1.39 | 1.01 |
| Conceded/game | 1.17 | 1.06 | 1.28 |
| Both teams scored | 54% | 57% | 50% |
| Clean sheets | 27% | 32% | 23% |
| Failed to score | 29% | 21% | 37% |
| xG/game | 1.32 | 1.50 | 1.14 |
| xG against/game | 1.25 | 1.01 | 1.51 |
| npxG/game | 1.15 | 1.34 | 0.96 |
| Led at half-time | 31% | 37% | 25% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 5% | 10% | 0% |
Castellon
Previous 10 Matches
WWWWWDLWWD-
25 Oct 26 H Castellon vs
Sporting Gijon 4–0 W
-
17 Oct 26 A Castellon vs
Las Palmas 3–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
WDWWWWWLWD-
17 Oct 26 A Castellon vs
Las Palmas 3–0 W
-
14 Aug 26 A Castellon vs
Real Sociedad B 1–0 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
2nd in the league · 27 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WWWWWDLWWD | 2.30 |
| Home | WWLDWDWWDW | 2.10 |
| Away | WDWWWWWLWD | 2.30 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 44% | 53% | 35% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.89 | 3.06 | 2.71 |
| Scored/game | 1.65 | 1.91 | 1.39 |
| Conceded/game | 1.24 | 1.15 | 1.33 |
| Both teams scored | 59% | 60% | 59% |
| Clean sheets | 28% | 30% | 27% |
| Failed to score | 22% | 17% | 27% |
| xG/game | 1.72 | 1.92 | 1.52 |
| xG against/game | 1.31 | 1.33 | 1.30 |
| npxG/game | 1.64 | 1.79 | 1.49 |
| Led at half-time | 36% | 43% | 31% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 10% | 0% | 14% |
League standings
Sporting Gijon are 7th with 22 points. Castellon are 2nd with 27 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 13 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 24 | 10 | +14 | 29 | |
| 2 | 12 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 23 | 5 | +18 | 27 | |
| 3 | 13 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 19 | 14 | +5 | 24 | |
| 4 | 12 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 21 | 14 | +7 | 23 | |
| 5 | 12 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 20 | 14 | +6 | 23 | |
| 6 | 12 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 15 | 7 | +8 | 22 | |
| 7 | 13 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 14 | 15 | -1 | 22 | |
| 8 | 13 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 22 | 12 | +10 | 21 | |
| 9 | 13 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 19 | 16 | +3 | 21 | |
| 10 | 13 | 6 | 1 | 6 | 22 | 22 | +0 | 19 | |
| 11 | 13 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 22 | 20 | +2 | 18 | |
| 12 | 12 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 12 | 11 | +1 | 17 | |
| 13 | 12 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 17 | 21 | -4 | 17 | |
| 14 | 12 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 15 | 17 | -2 | 15 | |
| 15 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 13 | 17 | -4 | 14 | |
| 16 | 13 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 19 | 25 | -6 | 13 | |
| 17 | 13 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 23 | -12 | 12 | |
| 18 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 15 | 22 | -7 | 11 | |
| 19 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 17 | 22 | -5 | 11 | |
| 20 | 13 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 16 | 18 | -2 | 10 | |
| 21 | 13 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 13 | 24 | -11 | 10 | |
| 22 | 13 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 10 | 30 | -20 | 5 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Sporting Gijon yet.
Out / doubtful
- A. Casas Injured · Hamstring injury (back 2026-11-30)
- K. de la Fuente Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-20)
- N. Iosifov Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-20)
- C. Gelabert Doubtful · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-21)
- P. García Doubtful · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-16)
No expected XI available for Castellon yet.
Out / doubtful
- F. Brignani Injured · Cruciate ligament injury (back 2027-04-20)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Sporting Gijon
- A. Sarco 06– 17 5
- J. Otero 30– 16 9
- C. Gelabert 1–– 15 10
Castellon
- O. Camara ––– 23 7
- I. Suero 232 19 8
- P. Santiago 240 15 9
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Sporting Gijon
- G. Rosas 10– 4Y 12
- P. Vázquez ––– 3Y 7
- A. Duñabeitia –0– 3Y 8
Castellon
- M. Orozco 111 3Y 1R 6
- A. Jiménez 000 3Y 12
- I. Cordoba 000 3Y 8
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Most tackles
Tackles made
Sporting Gijon
- G. Rosas 51– 39 12
- Á. Corredera 32– 30 12
- A. Cuenca 24– 18 11
Castellon
- J. Mellot 561 26 10
- D. Barri 213 25 12
- A. Jiménez 203 22 12
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Sporting Gijon
- Á. Corredera 13– 18 12
- G. Rosas 10– 17 12
- A. Cuenca 00– 15 11
Castellon
- A. Jiménez 010 18 12
- I. Cordoba 302 16 8
- D. Barri 121 15 12
Duels won
Challenges won
Sporting Gijon
- J. Otero 37– 67 9
- Á. Corredera 54– 61 12
- A. Duñabeitia –7– 58 8
Castellon
- A. Sienra 544 58 11
- A. Jiménez 326 57 12
- Á. Martín 557 56 9
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Sporting Gijon
- A. Duñabeitia –0– 6 8
- P. Vázquez ––– 4 7
- G. Rosas 00– 3 12
Castellon
- A. Jiménez 010 8 12
- J. Mellot 010 7 10
- A. Sienra 000 3 11
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Sporting Gijon
- Á. Corredera 05– 23 12
- P. García 10– 12 4
- J. Otero 02– 11 9
Castellon
- D. Barri 230 15 12
- A. Jakobsen 110 15 8
- I. Suero 101 12 8
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Sporting Gijon Over 2.5 Cards in the Match 100.0%
-
2
Sporting Gijon Goal After 75 Minutes 90.0%
-
3
Castellon First Goal Before 30 Minutes 90.0%
-
4
Castellon Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 90.0%
-
5
Castellon 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals 90.0%
-
1
RM
R. Matthys Over 1.5 Saves 90.0%
-
2
IM
I. Martín Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 90.0%
-
3
OC
O. Camara Over 1.5 Shots 80.0%
-
4
ÁM
Á. Martín Over 1.5 Tackles 80.0%
-
5
OC
O. Camara Over 0.5 Shots on Target 80.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
7 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
5 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad