Sporting Gijon vs Ceuta

Sun 07 Feb, 19:00 UTC · Matchweek 25 · probabilities and historical statistics

Predicted outcome

Sporting Gijon win · Most likely 57.8%
Draw 23.2%
Ceuta win 19.0%

Event markets

Both teams to score 53%Avg 55%
Over 1.5 goals 76%Avg 72%
Over 2.5 goals 53%Avg 50%
Sporting Gijon clean sheet 38%Avg 32%
Ceuta clean sheet 16%Avg 22%
Over 8.5 corners 55%Avg 58%
Over 9.5 corners 42%Avg 47%
Over 2.5 cards 87%Avg 87%
Over 3.5 cards 73%Avg 75%

This match League average

Predicted Score

1-011.4%
2-010.0%
2-19.9%

Team comparison

Attack Defense Form Discipline Cleansheets
  • Sporting Gijon
  • Ceuta

Did you know?

  • Ceuta's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 10 of their last 10.
  • Ceuta have conceded in each of their last 10 matches.
  • Ceuta have underscored their xG by 0.65 goals per game over their last 9. They have created more than the scoreline shows.
  • Ceuta have won just 1 of their last 10 matches.

H2H

All 3 meetings on file.

DateHomeScoreAway
01 Nov 26 Ceuta 0–2 Sporting Gijon
03 May 26 Sporting Gijon 1–2 Ceuta
23 Aug 25 Ceuta 0–1 Sporting Gijon
3meetings
  • Sporting Gijon win · 2 (67%)
  • Draw · 0 (0%)
  • Ceuta win · 1 (33%)
Avg. total goals 2.00 League avg: 2.62
Over 2.5 goals 33% League avg: 50%
Both teams to score 33% League avg: 55%
Whoever hosts wins 0% League avg: 46%
Avg. total corners 7.67 League avg: 9.39
Avg. total cards 6.00 League avg: 5.42
Sporting Gijon avg. goals 1.33 League avg: 1.31
Ceuta avg. goals 0.67 League avg: 1.31

Biggest win: Ceuta 0–2 Sporting Gijon (01 Nov 26).

Sporting Gijon vs Ceuta head to head: in the previous 3 meetings, Sporting Gijon have won 2 times, Ceuta have won once and none ended in a draw. Sporting Gijon scored 4 goals and Ceuta scored 2 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 1 Nov 2026, was won 2-0 by Sporting Gijon, away at Ceuta. Across these matches, both teams scored in 1 of 3 and 1 had over 2.5 goals. Sporting Gijon kept 2 clean sheets.

How they play

Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.

Sporting Gijon
  • Open play side
  • Selective shooters
Ceuta
  • Plays on the floor
  • Possession
    Cedes the ballKeeps the ball
    47% 12th of 18 51% 7th of 18
  • Shot selection
    Shoots on sightWaits for the chance
    0.12 xG a shot 4th of 18 0.10 xG a shot 11th of 18
  • Set pieces
    Open playSet pieces
    17% of xG 17th of 18 21% of xG 12th of 18
  • Route to goal
    On the groundCrosses and headers
    19% of shots 10th of 18 17% of shots 13th of 18

Where they differ

  • Sporting Gijon wait for better chances than Ceuta, 0.12 xG a shot against 0.10.

Ball Stats (Last 10 games)

Sporting Gijon Ceuta
12 (1.2 avg) Goals 9 (0.9 avg)
120 (12.0 avg) Total Shots 175 (17.5 avg)
40 (4.0 avg) Shots on Target 50 (5.0 avg)
32 (3.2 avg) Blocked Shots 55 (5.5 avg)
38 (3.8 avg) Corners 71 (7.1 avg)
925 (92.5 avg) Attacks 756 (75.6 avg)
452 (45.2 avg) Dangerous Attacks 427 (42.7 avg)
92 (9.2 avg) Key Passes 120 (12.0 avg)
4535 (453.5 avg) Passes 4068 (406.8 avg)
3722 (82%) Pass Accuracy 3312 (81%)
51% Ball Possession 53%

Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)

Sporting Gijon Ceuta
1 (0.1 avg) Red Cards 2 (0.2 avg)
31 (3.1 avg) Yellow Cards 28 (2.8 avg)
174 (17.4 avg) Tackles 184 (18.4 avg)
114 (11.4 avg) Fouls 134 (13.4 avg)
19 (2.1 avg) Offsides 23 (2.3 avg)
517 (51.7 avg) Duels Won 571 (57.1 avg)
164 (16.4 avg) Aerial Duels Won 114 (11.4 avg)

Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)

Sporting Gijon

1.5Goals
  • Under · 3 (30%)
  • Over · 7 (70%)
7.5Corners
  • Under · 3 (30%)
  • Over · 7 (70%)
2.5Goals
  • Under · 6 (60%)
  • Over · 4 (40%)
8.5Corners
  • Under · 5 (50%)
  • Over · 5 (50%)
3.5Goals
  • Under · 7 (70%)
  • Over · 3 (30%)
9.5Corners
  • Under · 7 (70%)
  • Over · 3 (30%)
CS
  • Yes · 3 (30%)
  • No · 7 (70%)
BTTS
  • Yes · 3 (30%)
  • No · 7 (70%)

Ceuta

1.5Goals
  • Under · 0 (0%)
  • Over · 10 (100%)
7.5Corners
  • Under · 2 (22%)
  • Over · 7 (78%)
2.5Goals
  • Under · 4 (40%)
  • Over · 6 (60%)
8.5Corners
  • Under · 3 (33%)
  • Over · 6 (67%)
3.5Goals
  • Under · 7 (70%)
  • Over · 3 (30%)
9.5Corners
  • Under · 4 (44%)
  • Over · 5 (56%)
CS
  • Yes · 0 (0%)
  • No · 10 (100%)
BTTS
  • Yes · 7 (70%)
  • No · 3 (30%)