Sporting Gijon
vs
Eibar
Sun 16 May, 19:00 UTC · Matchweek 39 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Sporting Gijon
- Eibar
Did you know?
- Eibar's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 9 of their last 10.
- Eibar have conceded in each of their last 7 matches.
- Sporting Gijon's matches have stayed under 9.5 corners in 7 of their last 10 (corner data on file).
- Eibar have outscored their xG by 0.47 goals per game over their last 10. Finishing that hot rarely keeps up.
H2H
All 10 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01 Feb 26 | 1–0 | ||
| 16 Nov 25 | 1–1 | ||
| 08 Feb 25 | 0–0 | ||
| 05 Oct 24 | 1–3 | ||
| 26 May 24 | 1–0 | ||
| 20 Dec 23 | 1–1 | ||
| 20 May 23 | 2–2 | ||
| 17 Oct 22 | 2–0 | ||
| 05 Feb 22 | 0–1 | ||
| 19 Sep 21 | 3–2 |
- Sporting Gijon win · 3 (30%)
- Draw · 4 (40%)
- Eibar win · 3 (30%)
Biggest win: Eibar 1–3 Sporting Gijon (05 Oct 24).
Sporting Gijon vs Eibar head to head: in the previous 10 meetings, Sporting Gijon have won 3 times, Eibar have won 3 times and 4 ended in a draw. Sporting Gijon scored 12 goals and Eibar scored 10 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 1 Feb 2026, was won 1-0 by Eibar, at home against Sporting Gijon. Eibar are unbeaten in the last 3 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 5 of 10 and 3 had over 2.5 goals. Sporting Gijon kept 3 clean sheets and Eibar kept 3.
How they play
Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Open play side
- Selective shooters
- Crosses and headers
- Cedes possession
- Selective shooters
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball47% 12th of 18 44% 16th of 18
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.12 xG a shot 4th of 18 0.12 xG a shot 3rd of 18
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces17% of xG 17th of 18 32% of xG 4th of 18
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers19% of shots 10th of 18 25% of shots 2nd of 18
Where they differ
- Eibar get more of their chances from set pieces than Sporting Gijon, 32% against 17%.
- Eibar go more through the air than Sporting Gijon, 25% of shots against 19%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
Sporting Gijon
Previous 10 Matches
WLLWLWWWLW-
01 Nov 26 A Sporting Gijon vs
Ceuta 2–0 W
-
25 Oct 26 A Sporting Gijon vs
Castellon 0–4 L
-
17 Oct 26 H Sporting Gijon vs
Albacete 2–1 W
-
11 Oct 26 A Sporting Gijon vs
Cadiz 1–0 W
-
04 Oct 26 H Sporting Gijon vs
Celta B 3–2 W
-
27 Sep 26 A Sporting Gijon vs
Real Oviedo 0–2 L
-
19 Sep 26 A Sporting Gijon vs
Andorra 3–1 W
-
13 Sep 26 H Sporting Gijon vs
Eldense 0–1 L
-
05 Sep 26 H Sporting Gijon vs
Girona 0–2 L
-
28 Aug 26 A Sporting Gijon vs
Tenerife 1–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
WWLWDWLLWW-
17 Oct 26 H Sporting Gijon vs
Albacete 2–1 W
-
04 Oct 26 H Sporting Gijon vs
Celta B 3–2 W
-
13 Sep 26 H Sporting Gijon vs
Eldense 0–1 L
-
05 Sep 26 H Sporting Gijon vs
Girona 0–2 L
-
23 Aug 26 H Sporting Gijon vs
Burgos 1–0 W
-
17 Aug 26 H Sporting Gijon vs
Sabadell 0–0 D
-
24 May 26 H Sporting Gijon vs
Almeria 3–1 W
-
03 May 26 H Sporting Gijon vs
Ceuta 1–2 L
-
19 Apr 26 H Sporting Gijon vs
Cadiz 3–0 W
-
06 Apr 26 H Sporting Gijon vs
Real Sociedad B 1–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
LLWWWWLWLW-
01 Nov 26 A Sporting Gijon vs
Ceuta 2–0 W
-
25 Oct 26 A Sporting Gijon vs
Castellon 0–4 L
-
11 Oct 26 A Sporting Gijon vs
Cadiz 1–0 W
-
27 Sep 26 A Sporting Gijon vs
Real Oviedo 0–2 L
-
19 Sep 26 A Sporting Gijon vs
Andorra 3–1 W
-
28 Aug 26 A Sporting Gijon vs
Tenerife 1–0 W
-
30 May 26 A Sporting Gijon vs
Granada 2–1 W
-
17 May 26 A Sporting Gijon vs
Real Zaragoza 3–1 W
-
09 May 26 A Sporting Gijon vs
Malaga 1–2 L
-
26 Apr 26 A Sporting Gijon vs
Cordoba 2–3 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
7th in the league · 22 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WLLWLWWWLW | 1.80 |
| Home | WWLWDWLLWW | 1.90 |
| Away | LLWWWWLWLW | 1.80 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 36% | 47% | 24% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.37 | 2.45 | 2.29 |
| Scored/game | 1.20 | 1.40 | 1.01 |
| Conceded/game | 1.17 | 1.05 | 1.28 |
| Both teams scored | 54% | 57% | 50% |
| Clean sheets | 27% | 32% | 23% |
| Failed to score | 29% | 21% | 37% |
| xG/game | 1.32 | 1.50 | 1.14 |
| xG against/game | 1.25 | 1.01 | 1.51 |
| npxG/game | 1.15 | 1.34 | 0.96 |
| Led at half-time | 31% | 37% | 25% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 5% | 10% | 0% |
Eibar
Previous 10 Matches
WWWWWWLDLD-
12 Oct 26 A Eibar vs
Real Oviedo 1–3 L
-
27 Sep 26 H Eibar vs
Las Palmas 3–2 W
Previous 10 Matches
WWLWLWWWDD-
27 Sep 26 H Eibar vs
Las Palmas 3–2 W
-
23 Aug 26 H Eibar vs
Real Valladolid 1–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
WWLLWWWWLL-
12 Oct 26 A Eibar vs
Real Oviedo 1–3 L
-
16 May 26 A Eibar vs
Cultural Leonesa 1–2 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
4th in the league · 23 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WWWWWWLDLD | 2.00 |
| Home | WWLWLWWWDD | 2.00 |
| Away | WWLLWWWWLL | 1.80 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 39% | 51% | 27% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.35 | 2.41 | 2.30 |
| Scored/game | 1.22 | 1.46 | 0.97 |
| Conceded/game | 1.14 | 0.95 | 1.33 |
| Both teams scored | 48% | 48% | 48% |
| Clean sheets | 33% | 40% | 26% |
| Failed to score | 28% | 21% | 36% |
| xG/game | 1.26 | 1.48 | 1.04 |
| xG against/game | 1.23 | 1.06 | 1.41 |
| npxG/game | 1.11 | 1.29 | 0.93 |
| Deep completions/game | 4.6 | 5.6 | 3.6 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 8.4 | 7.7 | 9.0 |
| Led at half-time | 30% | 36% | 23% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 14% | 18% | 12% |
League standings
Sporting Gijon are 7th with 22 points. Eibar are 4th with 23 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 13 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 24 | 10 | +14 | 29 | |
| 2 | 12 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 23 | 5 | +18 | 27 | |
| 3 | 13 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 19 | 14 | +5 | 24 | |
| 4 | 12 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 21 | 14 | +7 | 23 | |
| 5 | 12 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 20 | 14 | +6 | 23 | |
| 6 | 12 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 15 | 7 | +8 | 22 | |
| 7 | 12 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 13 | 13 | +0 | 22 | |
| 8 | 13 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 22 | 12 | +10 | 21 | |
| 9 | 13 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 19 | 16 | +3 | 21 | |
| 10 | 13 | 6 | 1 | 6 | 22 | 22 | +0 | 19 | |
| 11 | 12 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 12 | 11 | +1 | 17 | |
| 12 | 12 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 17 | 21 | -4 | 17 | |
| 13 | 12 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 20 | 19 | +1 | 15 | |
| 14 | 12 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 15 | 17 | -2 | 15 | |
| 15 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 13 | 17 | -4 | 14 | |
| 16 | 13 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 19 | 25 | -6 | 13 | |
| 17 | 13 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 23 | -12 | 12 | |
| 18 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 15 | 22 | -7 | 11 | |
| 19 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 17 | 22 | -5 | 11 | |
| 20 | 13 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 16 | 18 | -2 | 10 | |
| 21 | 13 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 13 | 24 | -11 | 10 | |
| 22 | 13 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 10 | 30 | -20 | 5 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Sporting Gijon yet.
Out / doubtful
- A. Casas Injured · Hamstring injury (back 2026-11-30)
- K. de la Fuente Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-20)
- N. Iosifov Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-20)
- C. Gelabert Doubtful · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-21)
- P. García Doubtful · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-16)
No expected XI available for Eibar yet.
Out / doubtful
- A. Arbilla Injured · Rib injury (back 2026-11-20)
- J. Bernat Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-20)
- U. Elgezabal Injured · Calf injury (back 2026-11-20)
- E. Gift Doubtful · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-08)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Eibar
- I. Gil 100 4 6
- J. Guruzeta 000 3 9
- A. Madariaga 000 2 11
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Eibar
- J. Guruzeta 210 10 9
- J. Bautista 000 8 9
- M. Ares 1–1 8 9
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Sporting Gijon
- A. Sarco 206 17 5
- J. Otero 030 16 9
- C. Gelabert 21– 15 10
Eibar
- J. Bautista 010 26 9
- I. Gil 246 20 6
- J. Guruzeta 230 18 9
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Sporting Gijon
- G. Rosas 010 4Y 12
- P. Vázquez ––– 3Y 7
- A. Duñabeitia ––0 3Y 8
Eibar
- M. Ares 1–0 5Y 9
- A. Arbilla 0–1 4Y 11
- U. Elgezabal 0–– 3Y 9
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Sporting Gijon
- A. Cuenca 125 20 11
- J. Otero 101 12 9
- Á. Corredera 300 11 12
Eibar
- J. Bautista 202 14 9
- M. Ares 2–1 14 9
- A. Garrido 101 11 11
Most tackles
Tackles made
Sporting Gijon
- G. Rosas 451 39 12
- Á. Corredera 132 30 12
- A. Cuenca 124 18 11
Eibar
- J. Bernat 2–0 19 10
- A. Madariaga 101 17 11
- A. Garrido 100 16 11
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Sporting Gijon
- Á. Corredera 113 18 12
- G. Rosas 110 17 12
- A. Cuenca 300 15 11
Eibar
- A. Madariaga 414 19 11
- A. Arbilla 1–1 15 11
- A. Garrido 110 12 11
Duels won
Challenges won
Sporting Gijon
- J. Otero 137 67 9
- Á. Corredera 554 61 12
- A. Duñabeitia ––7 58 8
Eibar
- M. Ares 13–7 61 9
- J. Bautista 211 53 9
- J. Guruzeta 1033 50 9
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Sporting Gijon
- A. Duñabeitia ––0 6 8
- P. Vázquez ––– 4 7
- G. Rosas 000 3 12
Eibar
- U. Elgezabal 1–– 11 9
- A. Arbilla 0–0 8 11
- A. Madariaga 010 5 11
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Sporting Gijon
- Á. Corredera 205 23 12
- P. García 210 12 4
- J. Otero 002 11 9
Eibar
- I. Gil 133 17 6
- M. Ares 2–4 15 9
- A. Garrido 302 10 11
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Sporting Gijon Over 2.5 Cards in the Match 100.0%
-
2
Eibar Team Over 3.5 Shots on Target 90.0%
-
3
Eibar Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 90.0%
-
4
Sporting Gijon Team Over 1.5 Cards 90.0%
-
5
Eibar To Score 90.0%
-
1
JM
J. M. Magunagoitia Over 1.5 Saves 100.0%
-
2
IM
I. Martín Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 90.0%
-
3
ÁC
Á. Corredera Over 1.5 Tackles 70.0%
-
4
MA
M. Ares Over 0.5 Shots on Target 60.0%
-
5
JO
J. Otero Over 1.5 Shots 50.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
6 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad