Sporting Gijon
vs
Leganes
Sun 20 Dec, 19:00 UTC · Matchweek 19 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Sporting Gijon
- Leganes
Did you know?
- Leganes have conceded in each of their last 9 matches.
- Leganes have won just 1 of their last 10 matches.
- Leganes have won just 1 of their last 10 away matches.
- Leganes have underscored their xG by 0.63 goals per game over their last 9. They have created more than the scoreline shows.
H2H
All 8 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 02 Mar 26 | 0–0 | ||
| 20 Dec 25 | 0–1 | ||
| 18 May 24 | 2–1 | ||
| 16 Dec 23 | 1–1 | ||
| 04 Feb 23 | 1–0 | ||
| 19 Nov 22 | 2–2 | ||
| 20 Mar 22 | 1–1 | ||
| 10 Sep 21 | 2–1 |
- Sporting Gijon win · 2 (25%)
- Draw · 4 (50%)
- Leganes win · 2 (25%)
Biggest win: Leganes 0–1 Sporting Gijon (20 Dec 25).
Sporting Gijon vs Leganes head to head: in the previous 8 meetings, Sporting Gijon have won 2 times, Leganes have won 2 times and 4 ended in a draw. Sporting Gijon scored 8 goals and Leganes scored 8 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 2 Mar 2026, ended 0-0 at Sporting Gijon. Across these matches, both teams scored in 5 of 8 and 3 had over 2.5 goals. Sporting Gijon kept 2 clean sheets and Leganes kept 2.
How they play
Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Open play side
- Selective shooters
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball47% 12th of 18 48% 11th of 18
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.12 xG a shot 4th of 18 0.11 xG a shot 7th of 18
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces17% of xG 17th of 18 25% of xG 7th of 18
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers19% of shots 10th of 18 20% of shots 7th of 18
Where they differ
- Leganes get more of their chances from set pieces than Sporting Gijon, 25% against 17%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
Sporting Gijon
Previous 10 Matches
WLLWLWWWLW-
01 Nov 26 A Sporting Gijon vs
Ceuta 2–0 W
-
25 Oct 26 A Sporting Gijon vs
Castellon 0–4 L
-
17 Oct 26 H Sporting Gijon vs
Albacete 2–1 W
-
11 Oct 26 A Sporting Gijon vs
Cadiz 1–0 W
-
04 Oct 26 H Sporting Gijon vs
Celta B 3–2 W
-
27 Sep 26 A Sporting Gijon vs
Real Oviedo 0–2 L
-
19 Sep 26 A Sporting Gijon vs
Andorra 3–1 W
-
13 Sep 26 H Sporting Gijon vs
Eldense 0–1 L
-
05 Sep 26 H Sporting Gijon vs
Girona 0–2 L
-
28 Aug 26 A Sporting Gijon vs
Tenerife 1–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
WWLWDWLLWW-
17 Oct 26 H Sporting Gijon vs
Albacete 2–1 W
-
04 Oct 26 H Sporting Gijon vs
Celta B 3–2 W
-
13 Sep 26 H Sporting Gijon vs
Eldense 0–1 L
-
05 Sep 26 H Sporting Gijon vs
Girona 0–2 L
-
23 Aug 26 H Sporting Gijon vs
Burgos 1–0 W
-
17 Aug 26 H Sporting Gijon vs
Sabadell 0–0 D
-
24 May 26 H Sporting Gijon vs
Almeria 3–1 W
-
03 May 26 H Sporting Gijon vs
Ceuta 1–2 L
-
19 Apr 26 H Sporting Gijon vs
Cadiz 3–0 W
-
06 Apr 26 H Sporting Gijon vs
Real Sociedad B 1–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
LLWWWWLWLW-
01 Nov 26 A Sporting Gijon vs
Ceuta 2–0 W
-
25 Oct 26 A Sporting Gijon vs
Castellon 0–4 L
-
11 Oct 26 A Sporting Gijon vs
Cadiz 1–0 W
-
27 Sep 26 A Sporting Gijon vs
Real Oviedo 0–2 L
-
19 Sep 26 A Sporting Gijon vs
Andorra 3–1 W
-
28 Aug 26 A Sporting Gijon vs
Tenerife 1–0 W
-
30 May 26 A Sporting Gijon vs
Granada 2–1 W
-
17 May 26 A Sporting Gijon vs
Real Zaragoza 3–1 W
-
09 May 26 A Sporting Gijon vs
Malaga 1–2 L
-
26 Apr 26 A Sporting Gijon vs
Cordoba 2–3 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
7th in the league · 22 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WLLWLWWWLW | 1.80 |
| Home | WWLWDWLLWW | 1.90 |
| Away | LLWWWWLWLW | 1.80 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 36% | 47% | 24% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.37 | 2.45 | 2.29 |
| Scored/game | 1.20 | 1.40 | 1.01 |
| Conceded/game | 1.17 | 1.05 | 1.28 |
| Both teams scored | 54% | 57% | 50% |
| Clean sheets | 27% | 32% | 23% |
| Failed to score | 29% | 21% | 37% |
| xG/game | 1.32 | 1.50 | 1.14 |
| xG against/game | 1.25 | 1.01 | 1.51 |
| npxG/game | 1.15 | 1.34 | 0.96 |
| Led at half-time | 31% | 37% | 25% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 5% | 10% | 0% |
Leganes
Previous 10 Matches
DLWLLLLDLL-
02 Nov 26 A Leganes vs
Real Valladolid 3–4 L
-
04 Sep 26 A Leganes vs
Las Palmas 0–0 D
Previous 10 Matches
LLLDWDLLLL-
02 Nov 26 A Leganes vs
Real Valladolid 3–4 L
-
04 Sep 26 A Leganes vs
Las Palmas 0–0 D
-
22 Aug 26 A Leganes vs
Real Oviedo 1–0 W
-
01 May 26 A Leganes vs
Deportivo La Coruna 1–2 L
-
17 Apr 26 A Leganes vs
Las Palmas 0–2 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
17th in the league · 12 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DLWLLLLDLL | 0.50 |
| Home | LLDWWWLLDL | 1.10 |
| Away | LLLDWDLLLL | 0.50 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 30% | 38% | 22% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.19 | 2.22 | 2.16 |
| Scored/game | 1.03 | 1.16 | 0.89 |
| Conceded/game | 1.17 | 1.06 | 1.27 |
| Both teams scored | 44% | 46% | 43% |
| Clean sheets | 32% | 35% | 28% |
| Failed to score | 37% | 30% | 44% |
| xG/game | 1.12 | 1.26 | 0.98 |
| xG against/game | 1.36 | 1.16 | 1.55 |
| npxG/game | 0.99 | 1.07 | 0.90 |
| Deep completions/game | 4.0 | 4.4 | 3.7 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 12.1 | 10.9 | 13.2 |
| Led at half-time | 21% | 28% | 14% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 10% | 14% | 6% |
League standings
Sporting Gijon are 7th with 22 points. Leganes are 17th with 12 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 12 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 23 | 5 | +18 | 27 | |
| 2 | 12 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 23 | 10 | +13 | 26 | |
| 3 | 13 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 19 | 14 | +5 | 24 | |
| 4 | 12 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 21 | 14 | +7 | 23 | |
| 5 | 12 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 20 | 14 | +6 | 23 | |
| 6 | 12 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 15 | 7 | +8 | 22 | |
| 7 | 12 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 13 | 13 | +0 | 22 | |
| 8 | 12 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 22 | 11 | +11 | 21 | |
| 9 | 13 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 19 | 16 | +3 | 21 | |
| 10 | 13 | 6 | 1 | 6 | 22 | 22 | +0 | 19 | |
| 11 | 12 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 12 | 11 | +1 | 17 | |
| 12 | 12 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 17 | 21 | -4 | 17 | |
| 13 | 12 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 20 | 19 | +1 | 15 | |
| 14 | 12 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 15 | 17 | -2 | 15 | |
| 15 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 13 | 17 | -4 | 14 | |
| 16 | 13 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 19 | 25 | -6 | 13 | |
| 17 | 13 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 23 | -12 | 12 | |
| 18 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 15 | 22 | -7 | 11 | |
| 19 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 17 | 22 | -5 | 11 | |
| 20 | 13 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 16 | 18 | -2 | 10 | |
| 21 | 13 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 13 | 24 | -11 | 10 | |
| 22 | 13 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 10 | 30 | -20 | 5 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Sporting Gijon yet.
Out / doubtful
- A. Casas Injured · Hamstring injury (back 2026-11-30)
- K. de la Fuente Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-20)
- N. Iosifov Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-20)
- C. Gelabert Doubtful · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-21)
- P. García Doubtful · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-16)
No expected XI available for Leganes yet.
Out / doubtful
- F. Montero Suspended · Red_card_suspension (back 2026-11-13)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Sporting Gijon
- G. Rosas 010 4Y 12
- P. Vázquez ––– 3Y 7
- A. Duñabeitia ––0 3Y 8
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Sporting Gijon
- A. Cuenca 125 20 11
- J. Otero 101 12 9
- Á. Corredera 300 11 12
Leganes
- Y. Kechta 12– 25 10
- Á. Morata –12 24 6
- D. Rodríguez 30– 15 3
Most tackles
Tackles made
Sporting Gijon
- G. Rosas 451 39 12
- Á. Corredera 132 30 12
- A. Cuenca 124 18 11
Leganes
- I. Gharbi 331 23 12
- Z. Buurmeester 111 23 10
- Y. Kechta 11– 22 10
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Sporting Gijon
- Á. Corredera 113 18 12
- G. Rosas 110 17 12
- A. Cuenca 300 15 11
Leganes
- F. Montero 204 14 6
- M. Atienza ––0 13 10
- Marvel ––0 10 10
Duels won
Challenges won
Sporting Gijon
- J. Otero 137 67 9
- Á. Corredera 554 61 12
- A. Duñabeitia ––7 58 8
Leganes
- I. Gharbi 331 54 12
- M. Atienza ––8 46 10
- N. García 30– 45 10
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Sporting Gijon
- A. Duñabeitia ––0 6 8
- P. Vázquez ––– 4 7
- G. Rosas 000 3 12
Leganes
- L. Aguilar ––– 11 9
- F. Montero 012 9 6
- Marvel ––1 8 10
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Sporting Gijon
- Á. Corredera 205 23 12
- P. García 210 12 4
- J. Otero 002 11 9
Leganes
- I. Gharbi 131 20 12
- Y. Kechta 22– 14 10
- Á. Sancris 223 14 8
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Leganes Team Over 10.5 Fouls 100.0%
-
2
Sporting Gijon Over 2.5 Cards in the Match 100.0%
-
3
Leganes Team Over 1.5 Cards 100.0%
-
4
Leganes Over 40.5 Booking Points in the Match 88.9%
-
5
Leganes Team Over 3.5 Corners 88.9%
-
1
YK
Y. Kechta Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 100.0%
-
2
EA
E. Arana Over 1.5 Saves 80.0%
-
3
ÁC
Á. Corredera Over 1.5 Tackles 70.0%
-
4
PS
P. Soko Over 1.5 Shots 60.0%
-
5
GC
G. Campos Over 0.5 Shots on Target 50.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
7 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
5 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad