St. Gallen
vs
Basel
Sat 06 Feb, 19:30 UTC · Matchweek 22 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- St. Gallen
- Basel
Did you know?
- St. Gallen's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 9 of their last 10.
- Basel's matches have gone over 2.5 goals in 9 of their last 10.
- Basel have outscored their xG by 0.57 goals per game over their last 10. Finishing that hot rarely keeps up.
- Both teams have scored in 8 of Basel's last 10 matches.
H2H
All 11 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Sep 26 | 1–3 | ||
| 14 May 26 | 1–3 | ||
| 08 Mar 26 | 3–0 | ||
| 30 Nov 25 | 0–0 | ||
| 26 Jul 25 | 2–1 | ||
| 22 Feb 25 | 2–2 | ||
| 08 Dec 24 | 1–1 | ||
| 20 Oct 24 | 2–1 | ||
| 11 Feb 24 | 1–0 | ||
| 26 Nov 23 | 2–0 | ||
| 22 Jul 23 | 2–1 |
- St. Gallen win · 5 (45%)
- Draw · 3 (27%)
- Basel win · 3 (27%)
Biggest win: St. Gallen 3–0 Basel (08 Mar 26).
St. Gallen vs Basel head to head: in the previous 11 meetings, St. Gallen have won 5 times, Basel have won 3 times and 3 ended in a draw. St. Gallen scored 17 goals and Basel scored 12 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 20 Sep 2026, was won 3-1 by St. Gallen, away at Basel. St. Gallen are unbeaten in the last 7 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 7 of 11 and 7 had over 2.5 goals. St. Gallen kept 2 clean sheets and Basel kept 3.
How they play
Each line runs across the 12 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Cedes possession
- Shoots on sight
- Plays on the floor
- Shoots on sight
- Open play side
- Keeps the ball
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball47% 10th of 12 53% 4th of 12
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.10 xG a shot 10th of 12 0.10 xG a shot 12th of 12
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces26% of xG 5th of 12 19% of xG 12th of 12
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers16% of shots 10th of 12 17% of shots 7th of 12
Where they differ
- St. Gallen get more of their chances from set pieces than Basel, 26% against 19%.
- Basel see much more of the ball than St. Gallen, 53% against 47%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 8 (80%)
- No · 2 (20%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
St. Gallen
Previous 10 Matches
DLLWLLWWLW-
31 Oct 26 H St. Gallen vs
Servette 2–1 W
-
24 Oct 26 A St. Gallen vs
Young Boys 0–2 L
-
11 Oct 26 H St. Gallen vs
Lausanne-Sport 1–0 W
-
20 Sep 26 A St. Gallen vs
Basel 3–1 W
-
16 Sep 26 A St. Gallen vs
Lugano 1–4 L
-
12 Sep 26 H St. Gallen vs
Sion 0–3 L
-
06 Sep 26 A St. Gallen vs
Servette 2–0 W
-
02 Sep 26 A St. Gallen vs
Grasshoppers 0–2 L
-
30 Aug 26 H St. Gallen vs
Thun 3–4 L
-
09 Aug 26 H St. Gallen vs
Luzern 2–2 D
Previous 10 Matches
DWLDWDLLWW-
31 Oct 26 H St. Gallen vs
Servette 2–1 W
-
11 Oct 26 H St. Gallen vs
Lausanne-Sport 1–0 W
-
12 Sep 26 H St. Gallen vs
Sion 0–3 L
-
30 Aug 26 H St. Gallen vs
Thun 3–4 L
-
09 Aug 26 H St. Gallen vs
Luzern 2–2 D
-
26 Jul 26 H St. Gallen vs
Zurich 2–1 W
-
17 May 26 H St. Gallen vs
Thun 1–1 D
-
03 May 26 H St. Gallen vs
Sion 0–3 L
-
06 Apr 26 H St. Gallen vs
Zurich 2–1 W
-
17 Mar 26 H St. Gallen vs
Lugano 1–1 D
Previous 10 Matches
DWWWWLWLWL-
24 Oct 26 A St. Gallen vs
Young Boys 0–2 L
-
20 Sep 26 A St. Gallen vs
Basel 3–1 W
-
16 Sep 26 A St. Gallen vs
Lugano 1–4 L
-
06 Sep 26 A St. Gallen vs
Servette 2–0 W
-
02 Sep 26 A St. Gallen vs
Grasshoppers 0–2 L
-
02 Aug 26 A St. Gallen vs
Vaduz 3–2 W
-
14 May 26 A St. Gallen vs
Basel 3–1 W
-
10 May 26 A St. Gallen vs
Lugano 2–1 W
-
26 Apr 26 A St. Gallen vs
Young Boys 2–1 W
-
12 Apr 26 A St. Gallen vs
Luzern 2–2 D
Form & stats (Last 10)
5th in the league · 19 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DLLWLLWWLW | 1.30 |
| Home | DWLDWDLLWW | 1.50 |
| Away | DWWWWLWLWL | 1.90 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 42% | 51% | 34% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.06 | 3.26 | 2.87 |
| Scored/game | 1.61 | 1.85 | 1.39 |
| Conceded/game | 1.45 | 1.42 | 1.48 |
| Both teams scored | 67% | 68% | 66% |
| Clean sheets | 17% | 25% | 10% |
| Failed to score | 18% | 11% | 25% |
| xG/game | 1.83 | 1.99 | 1.67 |
| xG against/game | 1.66 | 1.50 | 1.82 |
| npxG/game | 1.58 | 1.77 | 1.39 |
| Led at half-time | 33% | 38% | 27% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 16% | 22% | 11% |
Basel
Previous 10 Matches
WWDLLWLLDL-
25 Oct 26 H Basel vs
Grasshoppers 0–0 D
-
20 Sep 26 H Basel vs
St. Gallen 1–3 L
-
29 Aug 26 A Basel vs
Young Boys 3–3 D
Previous 10 Matches
DLWLLWLLLD-
25 Oct 26 H Basel vs
Grasshoppers 0–0 D
-
20 Sep 26 H Basel vs
St. Gallen 1–3 L
-
01 Aug 26 H Basel vs
Lausanne-Sport 0–1 L
-
14 May 26 H Basel vs
St. Gallen 1–3 L
-
04 Apr 26 H Basel vs
Young Boys 3–3 D
Previous 10 Matches
WLLLWWDWLL-
29 Aug 26 A Basel vs
Young Boys 3–3 D
-
10 May 26 A Basel vs
Young Boys 0–3 L
-
22 Mar 26 A Basel vs
Winterthur 2–0 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
7th in the league · 14 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WWDLLWLLDL | 1.10 |
| Home | DLWLLWLLLD | 0.80 |
| Away | WLLLWWDWLL | 1.30 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 43% | 46% | 39% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.03 | 2.70 | 3.36 |
| Scored/game | 1.63 | 1.63 | 1.63 |
| Conceded/game | 1.40 | 1.07 | 1.73 |
| Both teams scored | 59% | 57% | 61% |
| Clean sheets | 26% | 28% | 24% |
| Failed to score | 20% | 21% | 19% |
| xG/game | 1.64 | 1.69 | 1.58 |
| xG against/game | 1.49 | 1.08 | 1.91 |
| npxG/game | 1.39 | 1.42 | 1.36 |
| Led at half-time | 37% | 39% | 36% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 5% | 7% | 4% |
League standings
St. Gallen are 5th with 19 points. Basel are 7th with 14 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 12 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 36 | 10 | +26 | 34 | |
| 2 | 12 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 38 | 23 | +15 | 25 | |
| 3 | 12 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 25 | 18 | +7 | 23 | |
| 4 | 12 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 25 | 26 | -1 | 20 | |
| 5 | 12 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 19 | 22 | -3 | 19 | |
| 6 | 12 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 17 | 16 | +1 | 16 | |
| 7 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 18 | 22 | -4 | 14 | |
| 8 | 12 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 19 | 25 | -6 | 13 | |
| 9 | 12 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 24 | 34 | -10 | 13 | |
| 10 | 12 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 24 | 25 | -1 | 10 | |
| 11 | 12 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 15 | 28 | -13 | 10 | |
| 12 | 12 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 22 | -11 | 6 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for St. Gallen yet.
No expected XI available for Basel yet.
Out / doubtful
- X. Shaqiri Suspended · Yellow_card_accumulation_suspension (back 2026-11-08)
- A. Bačanin Injured · Ankle injury (back 2026-11-10)
- B. Hoch Injured · Meniscus injury (back 2026-11-20)
- K. Eduardo Injured · Cruciate ligament injury (back 2026-11-20)
- M. Salvi Injured · Thigh injury (back 2026-11-14)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
St. Gallen
- L. Görtler 101 4 9
- A. Balde 000 3 12
- L. Daschner 000 2 12
Basel
- Ž. Celar 000 6 12
- X. Shaqiri 000 3 8
- A. Sow ––0 3 6
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
St. Gallen
- A. Balde 100 14 12
- L. Daschner 010 10 12
- L. Görtler 111 9 9
Basel
- Ž. Celar 010 11 12
- A. Sow ––0 7 6
- X. Shaqiri 000 4 8
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
St. Gallen
- A. Balde 211 41 12
- L. Daschner 121 25 12
- L. Görtler 112 20 9
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
St. Gallen
- C. Okoroji –00 3Y 10
- L. Görtler 000 3Y 9
- J. Stanić 000 2Y 12
Basel
- M. Cissé 000 3Y 1R 8
- X. Shaqiri 001 4Y 8
- K. Olaigbe 11– 4Y 10
Most fouls
Fouls committed
St. Gallen
- J. Stanić 221 27 12
- C. N. Kleine-Bekel ––0 13 5
- N. Scherrer 301 13 2
Basel
- Ž. Celar 200 20 12
- Metinho 141 18 10
- K. Olaigbe 32– 14 10
Most tackles
Tackles made
St. Gallen
- M. Stevanović 217 30 10
- J. Stanić 324 27 12
- J. Ruiz 3–0 18 4
Basel
- K. Tsunemoto 1–– 21 9
- Metinho 614 20 10
- B. Omeragić 162 19 8
Interceptions
Passes cut out
St. Gallen
- C. Okoroji –02 15 10
- J. Stanić 011 12 12
- M. Stevanović 002 10 10
Basel
- A. Victory 011 25 11
- K. Tsunemoto 1–– 17 9
- F. Daniliuc 310 16 12
Duels won
Challenges won
St. Gallen
- J. Stanić 9510 86 12
- A. Hunziker 11104 58 4
- A. Balde 424 56 12
Basel
- A. Victory 1118 73 11
- A. Sow ––2 47 6
- Metinho 829 46 10
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
St. Gallen
- J. Stanić 010 6 12
- L. Görtler 010 3 9
- T. Gaal 012 3 4
Basel
- A. Victory 021 18 11
- F. Daniliuc 210 10 12
- B. Omeragić 000 5 8
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
St. Gallen
- L. Daschner 322 29 12
- A. Balde 110 18 12
- C. Okoroji –02 17 10
Basel
- X. Shaqiri 165 29 8
- K. Olaigbe 02– 13 10
- Ž. Celar 202 12 12
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
St. Gallen Over 2.5 Cards in the Match 100.0%
-
2
St. Gallen Team Over 12.5 Shots 90.0%
-
3
St. Gallen Over 8.5 Shots on Target in the Match 90.0%
-
4
St. Gallen Team Over 3.5 Shots on Target 90.0%
-
5
Basel Over 2.5 Goals in the Match 90.0%
-
1
JS
J. Stanić Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 100.0%
-
2
AB
A. Balde Over 1.5 Shots 80.0%
-
3
JS
J. Stanić Over 1.5 Tackles 80.0%
-
4
LF
L. Frokaj Over 0.5 Shots on Target 75.0%
-
5
LZ
L. A. Zigi Over 1.5 Saves 70.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
6 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad