St. Gallen
vs
Luzern
Sun 17 Jan, 15:30 UTC · Matchweek 19 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- St. Gallen
- Luzern
Did you know?
- Luzern have conceded in each of their last 9 matches.
- St. Gallen's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 9 of their last 10.
- Luzern have lost to St. Gallen just once in their last 10 meetings.
- Both teams have scored in 8 of Luzern's last 10 matches.
H2H
All 10 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 09 Aug 26 | 2–2 | ||
| 12 Apr 26 | 2–2 | ||
| 01 Feb 26 | 2–2 | ||
| 24 Aug 25 | 0–1 | ||
| 03 Apr 25 | 1–1 | ||
| 02 Feb 25 | 2–0 | ||
| 21 Sep 24 | 2–3 | ||
| 01 Apr 24 | 1–1 | ||
| 04 Feb 24 | 1–0 | ||
| 06 Aug 23 | 2–1 |
- St. Gallen win · 1 (10%)
- Draw · 5 (50%)
- Luzern win · 4 (40%)
Biggest win: Luzern 2–0 St. Gallen (02 Feb 25).
St. Gallen vs Luzern head to head: in the previous 10 meetings, St. Gallen have won once, Luzern have won 4 times and 5 ended in a draw. St. Gallen scored 12 goals and Luzern scored 16 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 9 Aug 2026, ended 2-2 at St. Gallen. Luzern are unbeaten in the last 9 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 7 of 10 and 5 had over 2.5 goals. Luzern kept 3.
How they play
Each line runs across the 12 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Cedes possession
- Shoots on sight
- Plays on the floor
- Plays on the floor
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball47% 10th of 12 49% 7th of 12
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.10 xG a shot 10th of 12 0.11 xG a shot 6th of 12
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces26% of xG 5th of 12 24% of xG 7th of 12
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers16% of shots 10th of 12 14% of shots 12th of 12
Where they differ
- Luzern wait for better chances than St. Gallen, 0.11 xG a shot against 0.10.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 8 (80%)
- No · 2 (20%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
St. Gallen
Previous 10 Matches
DLLWLLWWLW-
31 Oct 26 H St. Gallen vs
Servette 2–1 W
-
24 Oct 26 A St. Gallen vs
Young Boys 0–2 L
-
11 Oct 26 H St. Gallen vs
Lausanne-Sport 1–0 W
-
20 Sep 26 A St. Gallen vs
Basel 3–1 W
-
16 Sep 26 A St. Gallen vs
Lugano 1–4 L
-
12 Sep 26 H St. Gallen vs
Sion 0–3 L
-
06 Sep 26 A St. Gallen vs
Servette 2–0 W
-
02 Sep 26 A St. Gallen vs
Grasshoppers 0–2 L
-
30 Aug 26 H St. Gallen vs
Thun 3–4 L
-
09 Aug 26 H St. Gallen vs
Luzern 2–2 D
Previous 10 Matches
DWLDWDLLWW-
31 Oct 26 H St. Gallen vs
Servette 2–1 W
-
11 Oct 26 H St. Gallen vs
Lausanne-Sport 1–0 W
-
12 Sep 26 H St. Gallen vs
Sion 0–3 L
-
30 Aug 26 H St. Gallen vs
Thun 3–4 L
-
09 Aug 26 H St. Gallen vs
Luzern 2–2 D
-
26 Jul 26 H St. Gallen vs
Zurich 2–1 W
-
17 May 26 H St. Gallen vs
Thun 1–1 D
-
03 May 26 H St. Gallen vs
Sion 0–3 L
-
06 Apr 26 H St. Gallen vs
Zurich 2–1 W
-
17 Mar 26 H St. Gallen vs
Lugano 1–1 D
Previous 10 Matches
DWWWWLWLWL-
24 Oct 26 A St. Gallen vs
Young Boys 0–2 L
-
20 Sep 26 A St. Gallen vs
Basel 3–1 W
-
16 Sep 26 A St. Gallen vs
Lugano 1–4 L
-
06 Sep 26 A St. Gallen vs
Servette 2–0 W
-
02 Sep 26 A St. Gallen vs
Grasshoppers 0–2 L
-
02 Aug 26 A St. Gallen vs
Vaduz 3–2 W
-
14 May 26 A St. Gallen vs
Basel 3–1 W
-
10 May 26 A St. Gallen vs
Lugano 2–1 W
-
26 Apr 26 A St. Gallen vs
Young Boys 2–1 W
-
12 Apr 26 A St. Gallen vs
Luzern 2–2 D
Form & stats (Last 10)
5th in the league · 19 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DLLWLLWWLW | 1.30 |
| Home | DWLDWDLLWW | 1.50 |
| Away | DWWWWLWLWL | 1.90 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 42% | 51% | 34% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.06 | 3.26 | 2.87 |
| Scored/game | 1.61 | 1.85 | 1.39 |
| Conceded/game | 1.45 | 1.42 | 1.48 |
| Both teams scored | 67% | 68% | 66% |
| Clean sheets | 17% | 25% | 10% |
| Failed to score | 18% | 11% | 25% |
| xG/game | 1.83 | 1.99 | 1.67 |
| xG against/game | 1.66 | 1.50 | 1.82 |
| npxG/game | 1.58 | 1.77 | 1.39 |
| Led at half-time | 33% | 38% | 27% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 16% | 22% | 11% |
Luzern
Previous 10 Matches
WDWDLWLLDL-
07 Nov 26 H Luzern vs
Young Boys 2–3 L
-
19 Sep 26 H Luzern vs
Grasshoppers 5–1 W
-
05 Sep 26 A Luzern vs
Young Boys 3–3 D
-
22 Aug 26 H Luzern vs
Lausanne-Sport 1–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
DDWLWWLWDL-
07 Nov 26 H Luzern vs
Young Boys 2–3 L
-
19 Sep 26 H Luzern vs
Grasshoppers 5–1 W
-
22 Aug 26 H Luzern vs
Lausanne-Sport 1–0 W
-
12 Apr 26 H Luzern vs
St. Gallen 2–2 D
Previous 10 Matches
LWWWLDDDLL-
05 Sep 26 A Luzern vs
Young Boys 3–3 D
-
09 Aug 26 A Luzern vs
St. Gallen 2–2 D
-
16 May 26 A Luzern vs
Winterthur 3–0 W
-
02 May 26 A Luzern vs
Lausanne-Sport 3–1 W
-
25 Apr 26 A Luzern vs
Grasshoppers 2–1 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
8th in the league · 13 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WDWDLWLLDL | 1.20 |
| Home | DDWLWWLWDL | 1.50 |
| Away | LWWWLDDDLL | 1.20 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 35% | 41% | 29% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.31 | 3.31 | 3.32 |
| Scored/game | 1.65 | 1.81 | 1.49 |
| Conceded/game | 1.66 | 1.50 | 1.83 |
| Both teams scored | 70% | 70% | 70% |
| Clean sheets | 20% | 23% | 17% |
| Failed to score | 13% | 8% | 17% |
| xG/game | 1.85 | 1.84 | 1.86 |
| xG against/game | 1.62 | 1.52 | 1.72 |
| npxG/game | 1.71 | 1.71 | 1.70 |
| Led at half-time | 28% | 31% | 24% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 14% | 5% | 20% |
League standings
St. Gallen are 5th with 19 points. Luzern are 8th with 13 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 12 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 36 | 10 | +26 | 34 | |
| 2 | 13 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 41 | 25 | +16 | 28 | |
| 3 | 13 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 29 | 18 | +11 | 26 | |
| 4 | 12 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 25 | 26 | -1 | 20 | |
| 5 | 12 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 19 | 22 | -3 | 19 | |
| 6 | 12 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 17 | 16 | +1 | 16 | |
| 7 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 18 | 22 | -4 | 14 | |
| 8 | 13 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 21 | 28 | -7 | 13 | |
| 9 | 12 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 24 | 34 | -10 | 13 | |
| 10 | 13 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 16 | 29 | -13 | 11 | |
| 11 | 13 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 24 | 29 | -5 | 10 | |
| 12 | 13 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 23 | -11 | 7 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for St. Gallen yet.
No expected XI available for Luzern yet.
Out / doubtful
- B. Beenga Injured · Leg injury (back 2026-11-14)
- L. Bertone Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-26)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
St. Gallen
- L. Görtler 101 4 9
- A. Balde 000 3 12
- L. Daschner 000 2 12
Luzern
- D. Mikołajewski 00– 4 9
- M. D. Giusto 00– 3 12
- O. Kabwit 10– 3 10
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
St. Gallen
- A. Balde 100 14 12
- L. Daschner 010 10 12
- L. Görtler 111 9 9
Luzern
- M. D. Giusto 10– 11 12
- O. Kabwit 10– 7 10
- D. Mikołajewski 10– 7 9
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
St. Gallen
- A. Balde 211 41 12
- L. Daschner 121 25 12
- L. Görtler 112 20 9
Luzern
- M. D. Giusto 53– 37 12
- D. Mikołajewski 71– 27 9
- O. Kabwit 21– 21 10
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
St. Gallen
- C. Okoroji –00 3Y 10
- L. Görtler 000 3Y 9
- L. Daschner 000 2Y 12
Luzern
- A. Cigaņiks 01– 5Y 9
- B. H. Freimann 0–– 4Y 8
- L. Bertone ––– 4Y 10
Most fouls
Fouls committed
St. Gallen
- J. Stanić 221 27 12
- C. N. Kleine-Bekel ––0 13 5
- N. Scherrer 301 13 2
Luzern
- M. Zimmermann 06– 19 9
- D. Mikołajewski 31– 17 9
- O. Kabwit 13– 14 10
Most tackles
Tackles made
St. Gallen
- M. Stevanović 217 30 10
- J. Stanić 324 27 12
- J. Ruiz 3–0 18 4
Luzern
- M. Zimmermann 23– 24 9
- P. Dorn 72– 21 7
- A. Cigaņiks 10– 17 9
Interceptions
Passes cut out
St. Gallen
- C. Okoroji –02 15 10
- J. Stanić 011 12 12
- M. Stevanović 002 10 10
Luzern
- B. M. Freimann 11– 17 9
- M. Zimmermann 12– 14 9
- B. H. Freimann 0–– 14 8
Duels won
Challenges won
St. Gallen
- J. Stanić 9510 86 12
- A. Hunziker 11104 58 4
- A. Balde 424 56 12
Luzern
- M. Zimmermann 48– 53 9
- B. M. Freimann 35– 45 9
- M. D. Giusto 83– 42 12
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
St. Gallen
- J. Stanić 010 6 12
- L. Görtler 010 3 9
- T. Gaal 012 3 4
Luzern
- P. Dorn 03– 9 7
- L. Bertone ––– 8 10
- A. Cigaņiks 10– 6 9
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
St. Gallen
- L. Daschner 322 29 12
- A. Balde 110 18 12
- C. Okoroji –02 17 10
Luzern
- M. D. Giusto 62– 34 12
- A. Cigaņiks 11– 20 9
- D. Mikołajewski 52– 16 9
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
St. Gallen Over 2.5 Cards in the Match 100.0%
-
2
St. Gallen Team Over 12.5 Shots 90.0%
-
3
St. Gallen Over 8.5 Shots on Target in the Match 90.0%
-
4
St. Gallen Team Over 3.5 Shots on Target 90.0%
-
5
St. Gallen Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 90.0%
-
1
JS
J. Stanić Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 100.0%
-
2
MG
M. D. Giusto Over 1.5 Shots 90.0%
-
3
KL
K. Letica Over 1.5 Saves 80.0%
-
4
JS
J. Stanić Over 1.5 Tackles 80.0%
-
5
LF
L. Frokaj Over 0.5 Shots on Target 75.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
6 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
7 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad