St Mirren
vs
Aberdeen
Sun 03 Jan, 14:30 UTC · Matchweek 22 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- St Mirren
- Aberdeen
Did you know?
- St Mirren have conceded in each of their last 8 matches.
- Aberdeen have won just 1 of their last 10 away matches.
- St Mirren have won just 2 of their last 10 matches.
- St Mirren have picked up 3.0 cards per game over their last 10, well above the league average of 1.9.
H2H
All 20 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct 26 | 3–1 | ||
| 12 May 26 | 0–2 | ||
| 04 Apr 26 | 2–0 | ||
| 03 Dec 25 | 3–3 | ||
| 18 Oct 25 | 0–1 | ||
| 03 May 25 | 1–0 | ||
| 25 Jan 25 | 0–3 | ||
| 23 Nov 24 | 2–1 | ||
| 11 Aug 24 | 3–1 | ||
| 02 Mar 24 | 2–1 | ||
| 30 Dec 23 | 0–3 | ||
| 27 Aug 23 | 2–2 | ||
| 24 May 23 | 3–0 | ||
| 01 Feb 23 | 1–3 | ||
| 24 Dec 22 | 3–1 | ||
| 06 Aug 22 | 4–1 | ||
| 15 May 22 | 0–0 | ||
| 25 Jan 22 | 1–0 | ||
| 04 Dec 21 | 4–1 | ||
| 26 Sep 21 | 3–2 |
- St Mirren win · 11 (55%)
- Draw · 3 (15%)
- Aberdeen win · 6 (30%)
Biggest win: Aberdeen 0–3 St Mirren (25 Jan 25).
St Mirren vs Aberdeen head to head: in the previous 20 meetings, St Mirren have won 11 times, Aberdeen have won 6 times and 3 ended in a draw. St Mirren scored 34 goals and Aberdeen scored 29 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 17 Oct 2026, was won 3-1 by Aberdeen, at home against St Mirren. Across these matches, both teams scored in 11 of 20 and 14 had over 2.5 goals. St Mirren kept 7 clean sheets and Aberdeen kept 3.
How they play
Each line runs across the 12 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Shoots on sight
- Plays on the floor
- Crosses and headers
- Set piece heavy
- Shoots on sight
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball51% 5th of 12 47% 7th of 12
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.09 xG a shot 12th of 12 0.10 xG a shot 9th of 12
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces27% of xG 5th of 12 34% of xG 3rd of 12
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers15% of shots 9th of 12 22% of shots 1st of 12
Where they differ
- Aberdeen go more through the air than St Mirren, 22% of shots against 15%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 9 (90%)
- Over · 1 (10%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
St Mirren
Previous 10 Matches
DWLLLLLWDL-
31 Oct 26 A St Mirren vs
Motherwell 0–1 L
-
19 Sep 26 H St Mirren vs
Dundee United 0–3 L
-
02 Sep 26 A St Mirren vs
Kilmarnock 1–0 W
-
30 Aug 26 H St Mirren vs
Motherwell 3–3 D
Previous 10 Matches
WLLDWDLLWD-
19 Sep 26 H St Mirren vs
Dundee United 0–3 L
-
30 Aug 26 H St Mirren vs
Motherwell 3–3 D
-
08 Aug 26 H St Mirren vs
St Johnstone 1–0 W
-
17 May 26 H St Mirren vs
Dundee United 1–1 D
-
09 May 26 H St Mirren vs
Kilmarnock 0–3 L
-
25 Apr 26 H St Mirren vs
Livingston 0–2 L
Previous 10 Matches
WLLWWWLLLL-
31 Oct 26 A St Mirren vs
Motherwell 0–1 L
-
02 Sep 26 A St Mirren vs
Kilmarnock 1–0 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
8th in the league · 14 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DWLLLLLWDL | 0.80 |
| Home | WLLDWDLLWD | 1.20 |
| Away | WLLWWWLLLL | 1.20 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 30% | 35% | 25% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.55 | 2.26 | 2.84 |
| Scored/game | 1.07 | 1.08 | 1.07 |
| Conceded/game | 1.48 | 1.19 | 1.77 |
| Both teams scored | 45% | 40% | 49% |
| Clean sheets | 26% | 33% | 18% |
| Failed to score | 37% | 38% | 36% |
| xG/game | 1.12 | 1.18 | 1.05 |
| xG against/game | 1.40 | 1.20 | 1.60 |
| npxG/game | 1.06 | 1.12 | 0.99 |
| Led at half-time | 26% | 27% | 25% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 3% | 8% | 0% |
Aberdeen
Previous 10 Matches
LLLDWDLWLL-
24 Oct 26 A Aberdeen vs
Dundee United 2–3 L
-
11 Oct 26 H Aberdeen vs
St Johnstone 0–1 L
-
15 Sep 26 A Aberdeen vs
Motherwell 4–0 W
-
05 Sep 26 H Aberdeen vs
Kilmarnock 0–0 D
Previous 10 Matches
WWWLWLDLWL-
11 Oct 26 H Aberdeen vs
St Johnstone 0–1 L
-
05 Sep 26 H Aberdeen vs
Kilmarnock 0–0 D
-
09 May 26 H Aberdeen vs
Dundee United 2–0 W
-
25 Apr 26 H Aberdeen vs
Kilmarnock 1–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
LLLDLLLWDL-
24 Oct 26 A Aberdeen vs
Dundee United 2–3 L
-
15 Sep 26 A Aberdeen vs
Motherwell 4–0 W
-
01 May 26 A Aberdeen vs
Livingston 2–2 D
Form & stats (Last 10)
10th in the league · 11 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LLLDWDLWLL | 0.80 |
| Home | WWWLWLDLWL | 1.60 |
| Away | LLLDLLLWDL | 0.50 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 45% | 21% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.66 | 2.63 | 2.68 |
| Scored/game | 1.20 | 1.53 | 0.86 |
| Conceded/game | 1.46 | 1.11 | 1.82 |
| Both teams scored | 46% | 51% | 42% |
| Clean sheets | 25% | 32% | 17% |
| Failed to score | 35% | 25% | 46% |
| xG/game | 1.16 | 1.40 | 0.90 |
| xG against/game | 1.54 | 1.30 | 1.78 |
| npxG/game | 1.06 | 1.21 | 0.90 |
| Led at half-time | 27% | 28% | 25% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 7% | 15% | 2% |
League standings
St Mirren are 8th with 14 points. Aberdeen are 10th with 11 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 12 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 27 | 10 | +17 | 28 | |
| 2 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 19 | 9 | +10 | 24 | |
| 3 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 24 | 17 | +7 | 20 | |
| 4 | 12 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 15 | 12 | +3 | 18 | |
| 5 | 11 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 17 | 13 | +4 | 17 | |
| 6 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 16 | 16 | +0 | 16 | |
| 7 | 12 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 15 | 19 | -4 | 14 | |
| 8 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 12 | 20 | -8 | 14 | |
| 9 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 14 | 20 | -6 | 12 | |
| 10 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 12 | 14 | -2 | 11 | |
| 11 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 13 | 28 | -15 | 9 | |
| 12 | 11 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 17 | -6 | 8 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for St Mirren yet.
Out / doubtful
- R. Carr Suspended · Yellow_card_accumulation_suspension (back 2026-11-07)
- I. Kabia Injured · Calf injury (back 2026-11-20)
- K. Baccus Injured · Achilles tendon injury (back 2026-11-10)
- M. Dijksteel Injured · Hamstring injury (back 2026-11-20)
- N. Agrafiotis Injured · Calf injury (back 2026-11-10)
- P. Nsio Injured · Other (back 2026-11-07)
No expected XI available for Aberdeen yet.
Out / doubtful
- C. Cadden Injured · Hamstring injury (back 2026-12-10)
- C. Ronan Injured · Knee injury (back 2026-12-10)
- E. Gyamfi Injured · Thigh injury (back 2026-12-10)
- K. Tobers Injured · Knee injury (back 2026-12-10)
- L. Mayo Injured · Foot injury (back 2026-11-30)
- M. Knoester Injured · Tendon injury (back 2026-12-10)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
St Mirren
- K. Phillips 000 3 8
- E. Sule 100 2 7
- C. Ramsay 100 1 10
Aberdeen
- K. Nisbet 100 5 11
- C. Ronan 01– 2 7
- A. Mouloua 100 2 4
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
St Mirren
- E. Sule 100 8 7
- K. Phillips 000 6 8
- J. Young 020 5 0
Aberdeen
- K. Nisbet 500 13 11
- A. Mouloua 101 5 4
- B. Lyons 112 4 5
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Aberdeen
- T. Olusanya 421 26 6
- A. Mouloua 211 11 4
- S. Armstrong 312 10 5
Most tackles
Tackles made
Interceptions
Passes cut out
St Mirren
- A. Gogić 012 19 12
- R. Carr 130 17 12
- H. Fieldson 022 13 10
Aberdeen
- N. Guinness-Walker 412 17 11
- A. Afeez 311 13 10
- C. Cadden 311 12 11
Duels won
Challenges won
St Mirren
- R. Carr 3104 81 12
- P. Nsio –37 55 9
- H. Fieldson 344 45 10
Aberdeen
- N. Guinness-Walker 346 64 11
- A. Afeez 405 52 10
- K. Nisbet 414 39 11
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
St Mirren
- H. Fieldson 120 12 10
- A. Gogić 111 10 12
- R. Carr 200 6 12
Aberdeen
- N. Guinness-Walker 010 6 11
- G. Molloy –12 5 6
- C. Cadden 120 4 11
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
St Mirren
- K. Phillips 140 14 8
- L. Thomas 201 13 4
- D. John 100 12 10
Aberdeen
- S. Armstrong 254 23 5
- C. Ronan 12– 11 7
- T. Olusanya 100 9 6
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
St Mirren Team Over 12.5 Fouls 90.0%
-
2
St Mirren Over 7.5 Corners in the Match 90.0%
-
3
St Mirren Over 2.5 Cards in the Match 90.0%
-
4
St Mirren Team Over 1.5 Cards 90.0%
-
5
Aberdeen Team Over 3.5 Corners 80.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
7 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad