Tenerife
vs
Castellon
Sun 02 May, 19:00 UTC · Matchweek 37 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Limited history for Tenerife. Fewer past top flight matches on record means these figures are less reliable than usual.
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Tenerife
- Castellon
Did you know?
- Tenerife have won just 1 of their last 10 matches.
- Tenerife's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 9 of their last 10.
- Tenerife's matches have stayed under 9.5 corners in 8 of their last 9 (corner data on file).
- Tenerife have gone 7 matches without a win.
H2H
All 3 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Sep 26 | 5–0 | ||
| 11 Jan 25 | 2–0 | ||
| 29 Sep 24 | 2–1 |
- Tenerife win · 1 (33%)
- Draw · 0 (0%)
- Castellon win · 2 (67%)
Biggest win: Castellon 5–0 Tenerife (19 Sep 26).
Tenerife vs Castellon head to head: in the previous 3 meetings, Tenerife have won once, Castellon have won 2 times and none ended in a draw. Tenerife scored 3 goals and Castellon scored 7 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 19 Sep 2026, was won 5-0 by Castellon, at home against Tenerife. Across these matches, both teams scored in 1 of 3 and 2 had over 2.5 goals. Tenerife kept 1 clean sheet and Castellon kept 1.
How they play
Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Cedes possession
- Shoots on sight
- Set piece heavy
- Selective shooters
- Keeps the ball
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball40% 18th of 18 59% 2nd of 18
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.09 xG a shot 16th of 18 0.12 xG a shot 1st of 18
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces32% of xG 3rd of 18 25% of xG 8th of 18
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers23% of shots 4th of 18 18% of shots 11th of 18
Where they differ
- Castellon see much more of the ball than Tenerife, 59% against 40%.
- Castellon wait for better chances than Tenerife, 0.12 xG a shot against 0.09.
- Tenerife go more through the air than Castellon, 23% of shots against 18%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 5 (56%)
- Over · 4 (44%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 6 (67%)
- Over · 3 (33%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 8 (89%)
- Over · 1 (11%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (56%)
- Over · 4 (44%)
- Under · 9 (90%)
- Over · 1 (10%)
- Under · 5 (56%)
- Over · 4 (44%)
- Under · 9 (90%)
- Over · 1 (10%)
- Under · 6 (67%)
- Over · 3 (33%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 9 (90%)
- Over · 1 (10%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
Tenerife
Previous 10 Matches
LDWLDLDDDD-
05 Sep 26 A Tenerife vs
Real Sociedad B 1–1 D
-
28 Aug 26 H Tenerife vs
Sporting Gijon 0–1 L
Previous 10 Matches
DDDLWLWDDD-
28 Aug 26 H Tenerife vs
Sporting Gijon 0–1 L
-
25 May 25 H Tenerife vs
Real Oviedo 0–1 L
-
11 May 25 H Tenerife vs Racing Ferrol 0–0 D
Previous 10 Matches
DDLLWDLLDD-
05 Sep 26 A Tenerife vs
Real Sociedad B 1–1 D
-
20 Apr 25 A Tenerife vs
Deportivo La Coruna 0–0 D
Form & stats (Last 10)
14th in the league · 15 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LDWLDLDDDD | 0.90 |
| Home | DDDLWLWDDD | 1.20 |
| Away | DDLLWDLLDD | 0.80 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 46% | 21% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.06 | 1.87 | 2.24 |
| Scored/game | 1.02 | 1.14 | 0.89 |
| Conceded/game | 1.04 | 0.72 | 1.36 |
| Both teams scored | 44% | 37% | 51% |
| Clean sheets | 32% | 44% | 19% |
| Failed to score | 35% | 33% | 37% |
| xG/game | 1.03 | 1.24 | 0.84 |
| xG against/game | 1.33 | 1.14 | 1.50 |
| npxG/game | 1.05 | 1.26 | 0.84 |
| Led at half-time | 28% | 36% | 20% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 7% | 15% | 4% |
Castellon
Previous 10 Matches
WWWWWDLWWD-
25 Oct 26 H Castellon vs
Sporting Gijon 4–0 W
-
17 Oct 26 A Castellon vs
Las Palmas 3–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
WDWWWWWLWD-
17 Oct 26 A Castellon vs
Las Palmas 3–0 W
-
14 Aug 26 A Castellon vs
Real Sociedad B 1–0 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
1st in the league · 27 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WWWWWDLWWD | 2.30 |
| Home | WWLDWDWWDW | 2.10 |
| Away | WDWWWWWLWD | 2.30 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 44% | 53% | 35% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.89 | 3.06 | 2.71 |
| Scored/game | 1.65 | 1.91 | 1.39 |
| Conceded/game | 1.24 | 1.15 | 1.33 |
| Both teams scored | 59% | 60% | 59% |
| Clean sheets | 28% | 30% | 27% |
| Failed to score | 22% | 17% | 27% |
| xG/game | 1.72 | 1.92 | 1.52 |
| xG against/game | 1.31 | 1.33 | 1.30 |
| npxG/game | 1.64 | 1.79 | 1.49 |
| Led at half-time | 36% | 43% | 31% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 10% | 0% | 14% |
League standings
Tenerife are 14th with 15 points. Castellon are 1st with 27 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 12 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 23 | 5 | +18 | 27 | |
| 2 | 12 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 23 | 10 | +13 | 26 | |
| 3 | 13 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 19 | 14 | +5 | 24 | |
| 4 | 12 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 21 | 14 | +7 | 23 | |
| 5 | 12 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 20 | 14 | +6 | 23 | |
| 6 | 12 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 15 | 7 | +8 | 22 | |
| 7 | 12 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 13 | 13 | +0 | 22 | |
| 8 | 12 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 22 | 11 | +11 | 21 | |
| 9 | 13 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 19 | 16 | +3 | 21 | |
| 10 | 13 | 6 | 1 | 6 | 22 | 22 | +0 | 19 | |
| 11 | 12 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 12 | 11 | +1 | 17 | |
| 12 | 12 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 17 | 21 | -4 | 17 | |
| 13 | 12 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 20 | 19 | +1 | 15 | |
| 14 | 12 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 15 | 17 | -2 | 15 | |
| 15 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 13 | 17 | -4 | 14 | |
| 16 | 13 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 19 | 25 | -6 | 13 | |
| 17 | 13 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 23 | -12 | 12 | |
| 18 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 15 | 22 | -7 | 11 | |
| 19 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 17 | 22 | -5 | 11 | |
| 20 | 13 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 16 | 18 | -2 | 10 | |
| 21 | 13 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 13 | 24 | -11 | 10 | |
| 22 | 13 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 10 | 30 | -20 | 5 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Tenerife yet.
Out / doubtful
- D. Martín Suspended · Yellow_or_red_card_suspension (back 2026-11-07)
- J. d. Miguel Injured · Heart problems (back 2026-11-16)
No expected XI available for Castellon yet.
Out / doubtful
- F. Brignani Injured · Cruciate ligament injury (back 2027-04-20)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Tenerife
- E. Gallego 011 8 11
- C. Gomis 001 2 6
- N. Gil 100 1 9
Castellon
- I. Suero 111 6 8
- O. Camara ––– 4 7
- P. Santiago 100 3 9
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Tenerife
- E. Gallego 111 11 11
- C. Gomis 011 6 6
- N. Gil 100 4 9
Castellon
- O. Camara ––– 13 7
- I. Suero 221 10 8
- A. Jakobsen 030 5 8
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Tenerife
- E. Gallego 322 31 11
- N. Gil 230 16 9
- C. Gomis 011 9 6
Castellon
- O. Camara ––– 23 7
- I. Suero 232 19 8
- P. Santiago 240 15 9
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Tenerife
- Juanjo 010 4Y 1R 10
- D. Martín 003 3Y 1R 12
- D. R. Ramos 000 4Y 12
Castellon
- M. Orozco 111 3Y 1R 6
- A. Jiménez 000 3Y 12
- I. Cordoba 000 3Y 8
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Most tackles
Tackles made
Tenerife
- D. R. Ramos 131 29 12
- Juanjo 121 27 10
- N. Gil 312 17 9
Castellon
- J. Mellot 561 26 10
- D. Barri 213 25 12
- A. Jiménez 203 22 12
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Tenerife
- D. R. Ramos 144 22 12
- A. Landázuri 034 13 11
- Juanjo 201 13 10
Castellon
- A. Jiménez 010 18 12
- I. Cordoba 302 16 8
- D. Barri 121 15 12
Duels won
Challenges won
Tenerife
- E. Gallego 7109 74 11
- N. Gil 855 61 9
- D. R. Ramos 342 58 12
Castellon
- A. Sienra 544 58 11
- A. Jiménez 326 57 12
- Á. Martín 557 56 9
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Tenerife
- A. Landázuri 220 9 11
- F. Assis 000 5 5
- D. R. Ramos 020 4 12
Castellon
- A. Jiménez 010 8 12
- J. Mellot 010 7 10
- A. Sienra 000 3 11
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Tenerife
- N. Gil 010 15 9
- E. Gallego 111 9 11
- V. Moreno ––0 7 7
Castellon
- D. Barri 230 15 12
- A. Jakobsen 110 15 8
- I. Suero 101 12 8
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Castellon First Goal Before 30 Minutes 90.0%
-
2
Tenerife Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 90.0%
-
3
Tenerife Team Over 1.5 Offsides 90.0%
-
4
Castellon 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals 90.0%
-
5
Castellon To Win or Draw (Double Chance) 90.0%
-
1
EG
E. Gallego Over 1.5 Shots 100.0%
-
2
EG
E. Gallego Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 100.0%
-
3
RM
R. Matthys Over 1.5 Saves 90.0%
-
4
ÁM
Á. Martín Over 1.5 Tackles 80.0%
-
5
EG
E. Gallego Over 0.5 Shots on Target 80.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
4 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Levante