Wrexham
vs
Sheffield United
Sat 23 Jan, 15:00 UTC · Matchweek 27 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Wrexham
- Sheffield United
Did you know?
- Sheffield United have scored in 8 consecutive matches.
- Wrexham's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 9 of their last 10.
- Wrexham have won just 3 of their last 10 matches.
- Wrexham's matches have stayed under 9.5 corners in 6 of their last 9 (corner data on file).
H2H
All 3 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Oct 26 | 1–0 | ||
| 21 Mar 26 | 1–2 | ||
| 26 Dec 25 | 5–3 |
- Wrexham win · 2 (67%)
- Draw · 0 (0%)
- Sheffield United win · 1 (33%)
Biggest win: Wrexham 5–3 Sheffield United (26 Dec 25).
Wrexham vs Sheffield United head to head: in the previous 3 meetings, Wrexham have won 2 times, Sheffield United have won once and none ended in a draw. Wrexham scored 7 goals and Sheffield United scored 5 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 30 Oct 2026, was won 1-0 by Sheffield United, at home against Wrexham. Across these matches, both teams scored in 2 of 3 and 2 had over 2.5 goals. Sheffield United kept 1.
How they play
Each line runs across the 24 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Crosses and headers
- Shoots on sight
- Set piece heavy
- Selective shooters
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball48% 14th of 24 48% 17th of 24
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.09 xG a shot 18th of 24 0.12 xG a shot 5th of 24
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces28% of xG 11th of 24 42% of xG 1st of 24
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers23% of shots 4th of 24 17% of shots 15th of 24
Where they differ
- Sheffield United wait for better chances than Wrexham, 0.12 xG a shot against 0.09.
- Wrexham go more through the air than Sheffield United, 23% of shots against 17%.
- Sheffield United get more of their chances from set pieces than Wrexham, 42% against 28%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 6 (67%)
- Over · 3 (33%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 6 (67%)
- Over · 3 (33%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 6 (67%)
- Over · 3 (33%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 8 (80%)
- No · 2 (20%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
Wrexham
Previous 10 Matches
DLWDLWLLWD-
04 Nov 26 H Wrexham vs
Middlesbrough 2–0 W
-
30 Oct 26 A Wrexham vs
Sheffield United 0–1 L
-
19 Sep 26 H Wrexham vs
Southampton 2–1 W
Previous 10 Matches
WDDLDWLWWD-
04 Nov 26 H Wrexham vs
Middlesbrough 2–0 W
-
19 Sep 26 H Wrexham vs
Southampton 2–1 W
-
28 Aug 26 H Wrexham vs
Birmingham 1–2 L
-
02 May 26 H Wrexham vs
Middlesbrough 2–2 D
Previous 10 Matches
LWLDWDLDLL-
30 Oct 26 A Wrexham vs
Sheffield United 0–1 L
-
12 Apr 26 A Wrexham vs
Birmingham 0–2 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
15th in the league · 18 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DLWDLWLLWD | 1.20 |
| Home | WDDLDWLWWD | 1.60 |
| Away | LWLDWDLDLL | 0.90 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 38% | 42% | 33% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.82 | 3.23 | 2.40 |
| Scored/game | 1.43 | 1.74 | 1.10 |
| Conceded/game | 1.39 | 1.48 | 1.30 |
| Both teams scored | 64% | 77% | 50% |
| Clean sheets | 25% | 19% | 30% |
| Failed to score | 16% | 3% | 30% |
| xG/game | 1.19 | 1.40 | 0.97 |
| xG against/game | 1.32 | 1.20 | 1.44 |
| npxG/game | 1.13 | 1.35 | 0.91 |
| Led at half-time | 33% | 33% | 33% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 20% | 22% | 18% |
Sheffield United
Previous 10 Matches
WLLWLWDWWL-
07 Nov 26 A Sheffield United vs
Charlton 1–2 L
-
03 Nov 26 A Sheffield United vs
Preston 3–2 W
-
30 Oct 26 H Sheffield United vs
Wrexham 1–0 W
-
24 Oct 26 H Sheffield United vs
Derby 1–1 D
-
17 Oct 26 A Sheffield United vs
Bristol City 1–0 W
-
14 Oct 26 A Sheffield United vs
Portsmouth 2–3 L
-
10 Oct 26 H Sheffield United vs
Lincoln City 3–0 W
-
19 Sep 26 A Sheffield United vs
Stoke 1–2 L
-
13 Sep 26 H Sheffield United vs
Wolves 0–1 L
-
08 Sep 26 A Sheffield United vs
Blackburn 2–1 W
Previous 10 Matches
WLLDWLLWDW-
30 Oct 26 H Sheffield United vs
Wrexham 1–0 W
-
24 Oct 26 H Sheffield United vs
Derby 1–1 D
-
10 Oct 26 H Sheffield United vs
Lincoln City 3–0 W
-
13 Sep 26 H Sheffield United vs
Wolves 0–1 L
-
05 Sep 26 H Sheffield United vs
Norwich 1–3 L
-
01 Sep 26 H Sheffield United vs
Bolton Wanderers 3–2 W
-
15 Aug 26 H Sheffield United vs
Birmingham 0–0 D
-
25 Apr 26 H Sheffield United vs
Preston 2–3 L
-
22 Apr 26 H Sheffield United vs
Blackburn 1–3 L
-
11 Apr 26 H Sheffield United vs
Hull 2–1 W
Previous 10 Matches
WWDDWLLWWL-
07 Nov 26 A Sheffield United vs
Charlton 1–2 L
-
03 Nov 26 A Sheffield United vs
Preston 3–2 W
-
17 Oct 26 A Sheffield United vs
Bristol City 1–0 W
-
14 Oct 26 A Sheffield United vs
Portsmouth 2–3 L
-
19 Sep 26 A Sheffield United vs
Stoke 1–2 L
-
08 Sep 26 A Sheffield United vs
Blackburn 2–1 W
-
29 Aug 26 A Sheffield United vs
Cardiff 2–2 D
-
22 Aug 26 A Sheffield United vs
Swansea 0–0 D
-
02 May 26 A Sheffield United vs
Derby 2–1 W
-
18 Apr 26 A Sheffield United vs
Watford 2–0 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
10th in the league · 22 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WLLWLWDWWL | 1.60 |
| Home | WLLDWLLWDW | 1.40 |
| Away | WWDDWLLWWL | 1.70 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 40% | 47% | 33% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.53 | 2.63 | 2.43 |
| Scored/game | 1.21 | 1.41 | 1.02 |
| Conceded/game | 1.31 | 1.22 | 1.41 |
| Both teams scored | 45% | 44% | 46% |
| Clean sheets | 30% | 36% | 25% |
| Failed to score | 29% | 24% | 35% |
| xG/game | 1.23 | 1.43 | 1.03 |
| xG against/game | 1.48 | 1.39 | 1.58 |
| npxG/game | 1.15 | 1.33 | 0.97 |
| Deep completions/game | 5.0 | 5.8 | 4.1 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 18.4 | 18.3 | 18.5 |
| Led at half-time | 27% | 31% | 22% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 11% | 8% | 13% |
League standings
Wrexham are 15th with 18 points. Sheffield United are 10th with 22 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 28 | 14 | +14 | 29 | |
| 2 | 15 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 30 | 19 | +11 | 29 | |
| 3 | 15 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 24 | 18 | +6 | 29 | |
| 4 | 15 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 29 | 15 | +14 | 28 | |
| 5 | 15 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 26 | 18 | +8 | 28 | |
| 6 | 15 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 23 | 15 | +8 | 28 | |
| 7 | 15 | 8 | 2 | 5 | 22 | 18 | +4 | 26 | |
| 8 | 15 | 6 | 6 | 3 | 24 | 18 | +6 | 24 | |
| 9 | 15 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 37 | 23 | +14 | 23 | |
| 10 | 15 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 21 | 19 | +2 | 22 | |
| 11 | 15 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 20 | 18 | +2 | 22 | |
| 12 | 15 | 7 | 0 | 8 | 32 | 24 | +8 | 21 | |
| 13 | 15 | 6 | 3 | 6 | 22 | 23 | -1 | 21 | |
| 14 | 15 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 27 | 27 | +0 | 18 | |
| 15 | 15 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 18 | 20 | -2 | 18 | |
| 16 | 15 | 5 | 3 | 7 | 23 | 27 | -4 | 18 | |
| 17 | 15 | 5 | 3 | 7 | 16 | 24 | -8 | 18 | |
| 18 | 15 | 5 | 2 | 8 | 20 | 29 | -9 | 17 | |
| 19 | 15 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 13 | 23 | -10 | 17 | |
| 20 | 15 | 4 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 23 | -10 | 15 | |
| 21 | 15 | 4 | 3 | 8 | 15 | 26 | -11 | 15 | |
| 22 | 15 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 22 | 31 | -9 | 10 | |
| 23 | 15 | 2 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 30 | -16 | 10 | |
| 24 | 15 | 2 | 2 | 11 | 13 | 30 | -17 | 8 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Wrexham yet.
Out / doubtful
- J. Windass Injured · Ankle injury (back 2026-11-20)
- L. Cacace Injured · Calf injury (back 2026-11-10)
- N. Broadhead Injured · Thigh injury (back 2026-11-20)
- S. Smith Injured · Knee injury (back 2027-01-10)
- C. O'Hare Doubtful · Physical discomfort (back 2026-11-21)
No expected XI available for Sheffield United yet.
Out / doubtful
- J. Shackleton Injured · Thigh injury (back 2026-11-20)
- M. Doherty Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-20)
- P. Bamford Injured · Shoulder injury (back 2026-11-30)
- R. One Injured · Hamstring injury (back 2026-11-30)
- J. Rothwell Doubtful · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-21)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Wrexham
- K. Moore 000 5 13
- O. Rathbone 010 2 7
- C. Doyle 000 1 14
Sheffield United
- P. Bamford ––– 5 10
- S. Peck 03– 4 13
- T. Cannon 00– 3 8
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Wrexham
- D. Hyam 0–– 4Y 12
- B. Whiteman –00 3Y 13
- C. Doyle 100 2Y 14
Sheffield United
- L. Kitching 1–– 5Y 10
- J. Tanganga 00– 4Y 15
- H. Choudhury 00– 2Y 1R 11
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Wrexham
- L. O'Brien 032 16 10
- B. Whiteman –02 15 13
- D. Hyam 1–– 14 12
Sheffield United
- S. Peck 10– 15 13
- P. Bamford ––– 12 10
- K. Phillips 2–– 12 6
Most tackles
Tackles made
Wrexham
- C. Doyle 132 26 14
- L. O'Brien 223 21 10
- O. Rathbone 102 21 7
Sheffield United
- K. Phillips 3–– 23 6
- H. Choudhury 13– 22 11
- R. Donovan 02– 18 8
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Wrexham
- C. Doyle 022 22 14
- B. Whiteman –22 12 13
- D. Hyam 0–– 12 12
Sheffield United
- J. Tanganga 32– 21 15
- H. Choudhury 10– 16 11
- L. Kitching 1–– 15 10
Duels won
Challenges won
Sheffield United
- S. McCallum –0– 83 8
- J. Tanganga 312– 82 15
- R. Donovan 97– 56 8
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Wrexham
- C. Doyle 011 9 14
- B. Whiteman –12 9 13
- D. Hyam 0–– 8 12
Sheffield United
- J. Tanganga 00– 13 15
- M. McGuinness 10– 8 7
- H. Choudhury 00– 6 11
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Wrexham
- K. Moore 040 14 13
- B. Whiteman –01 12 13
- C. Doyle 101 11 14
Sheffield United
- S. Peck 12– 20 13
- O. Arblaster 00– 9 5
- B. Brereton Díaz 12– 8 12
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Wrexham Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 90.0%
-
2
Sheffield United Odd Number of Goals 90.0%
-
3
Sheffield United To Score 90.0%
-
4
Wrexham Over 2.5 Cards in the Match 77.8%
-
5
Sheffield United Team Over 1.5 Cards 77.8%
-
1
AD
A. Davies Over 1.5 Saves 90.0%
-
2
LK
L. Kitching Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 90.0%
-
3
CD
C. Doyle Over 1.5 Tackles 80.0%
-
4
KM
K. Moore Over 1.5 Shots 70.0%
-
5
KM
K. Moore Over 0.5 Shots on Target 60.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
6 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad