Zurich
vs
Grasshoppers
Sat 12 Dec, 17:00 UTC · Matchweek 17 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Zurich
- Grasshoppers
Did you know?
- Zurich's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 10 of their last 10.
- Zurich have scored in 9 consecutive matches.
- Zurich have conceded in each of their last 10 matches.
- Zurich have outscored their xG by 0.64 goals per game over their last 10. Finishing that hot rarely keeps up.
H2H
All 12 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 05 Sep 26 | 2–2 | ||
| 09 May 26 | 2–1 | ||
| 21 Feb 26 | 1–2 | ||
| 29 Nov 25 | 1–0 | ||
| 04 Oct 25 | 3–0 | ||
| 10 May 25 | 3–0 | ||
| 30 Mar 25 | 1–2 | ||
| 30 Nov 24 | 1–1 | ||
| 19 Oct 24 | 1–2 | ||
| 10 Feb 24 | 1–0 | ||
| 28 Jan 24 | 2–1 | ||
| 26 Sep 23 | 2–1 |
- Zurich win · 8 (67%)
- Draw · 2 (17%)
- Grasshoppers win · 2 (17%)
Biggest win: Grasshoppers 3–0 Zurich (04 Oct 25).
Zurich vs Grasshoppers head to head: in the previous 12 meetings, Zurich have won 8 times, Grasshoppers have won 2 times and 2 ended in a draw. Zurich scored 19 goals and Grasshoppers scored 13 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 5 Sep 2026, ended 2-2 at Grasshoppers. Zurich are unbeaten in the last 4 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 8 of 12 and 9 had over 2.5 goals. Zurich kept 3 clean sheets and Grasshoppers kept 1.
How they play
Each line runs across the 12 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Crosses and headers
- Set piece heavy
- Cedes possession
- Cedes possession
- Set piece heavy
- Crosses and headers
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball48% 9th of 12 43% 12th of 12
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.11 xG a shot 7th of 12 0.11 xG a shot 4th of 12
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces35% of xG 3rd of 12 35% of xG 2nd of 12
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers22% of shots 1st of 12 20% of shots 2nd of 12
Where they differ
These two are close to each other on every one of these measures.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 0 (0%)
- No · 10 (100%)
- Yes · 9 (90%)
- No · 1 (10%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 0 (0%)
- No · 10 (100%)
- Yes · 8 (80%)
- No · 2 (20%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
Zurich
Previous 10 Matches
LLWLDWDWWW-
01 Nov 26 A Zurich vs
Young Boys 5–3 W
-
05 Sep 26 A Zurich vs
Grasshoppers 2–2 D
-
01 Sep 26 H Zurich vs
Young Boys 2–4 L
-
29 Aug 26 A Zurich vs
Lausanne-Sport 3–2 W
Previous 10 Matches
WLWLWLLWWW-
01 Sep 26 H Zurich vs
Young Boys 2–4 L
-
09 May 26 H Zurich vs
Grasshoppers 2–1 W
Previous 10 Matches
LLDLLLWDDW-
01 Nov 26 A Zurich vs
Young Boys 5–3 W
-
05 Sep 26 A Zurich vs
Grasshoppers 2–2 D
-
29 Aug 26 A Zurich vs
Lausanne-Sport 3–2 W
-
26 Jul 26 A Zurich vs
St. Gallen 1–2 L
-
02 May 26 A Zurich vs
Winterthur 2–2 D
-
25 Apr 26 A Zurich vs
Lausanne-Sport 0–3 L
-
06 Apr 26 A Zurich vs
St. Gallen 1–2 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
4th in the league · 20 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LLWLDWDWWW | 1.70 |
| Home | WLWLWLLWWW | 1.80 |
| Away | LLDLLLWDDW | 0.90 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 38% | 44% | 32% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.01 | 2.97 | 3.05 |
| Scored/game | 1.45 | 1.52 | 1.38 |
| Conceded/game | 1.56 | 1.44 | 1.67 |
| Both teams scored | 62% | 63% | 60% |
| Clean sheets | 20% | 21% | 19% |
| Failed to score | 23% | 21% | 25% |
| xG/game | 1.40 | 1.57 | 1.24 |
| xG against/game | 1.90 | 1.89 | 1.91 |
| npxG/game | 1.21 | 1.35 | 1.08 |
| Led at half-time | 33% | 38% | 27% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 17% | 27% | 8% |
Grasshoppers
Previous 10 Matches
LLWDWLLLDD-
31 Oct 26 H Grasshoppers vs
Vaduz 2–2 D
-
25 Oct 26 A Grasshoppers vs
Basel 0–0 D
-
11 Oct 26 H Grasshoppers vs
Young Boys 0–2 L
-
19 Sep 26 A Grasshoppers vs
Luzern 1–5 L
-
15 Sep 26 H Grasshoppers vs
Sion 2–5 L
-
12 Sep 26 A Grasshoppers vs
Thun 1–0 W
-
05 Sep 26 H Grasshoppers vs
Zurich 2–2 D
-
02 Sep 26 H Grasshoppers vs
St. Gallen 2–0 W
-
30 Aug 26 A Grasshoppers vs
Vaduz 2–5 L
-
08 Aug 26 A Grasshoppers vs
Servette 1–2 L
Previous 10 Matches
LLLWLWDLLD-
31 Oct 26 H Grasshoppers vs
Vaduz 2–2 D
-
11 Oct 26 H Grasshoppers vs
Young Boys 0–2 L
-
15 Sep 26 H Grasshoppers vs
Sion 2–5 L
-
05 Sep 26 H Grasshoppers vs
Zurich 2–2 D
-
02 Sep 26 H Grasshoppers vs
St. Gallen 2–0 W
-
02 Aug 26 H Grasshoppers vs
Lugano 1–4 L
-
12 May 26 H Grasshoppers vs
Winterthur 3–2 W
-
03 May 26 H Grasshoppers vs
Servette 0–2 L
-
25 Apr 26 H Grasshoppers vs
Luzern 1–2 L
-
06 Apr 26 H Grasshoppers vs
Sion 0–4 L
Previous 10 Matches
LWLWDLLWLD-
25 Oct 26 A Grasshoppers vs
Basel 0–0 D
-
19 Sep 26 A Grasshoppers vs
Luzern 1–5 L
-
12 Sep 26 A Grasshoppers vs
Thun 1–0 W
-
30 Aug 26 A Grasshoppers vs
Vaduz 2–5 L
-
08 Aug 26 A Grasshoppers vs
Servette 1–2 L
-
25 Jul 26 A Grasshoppers vs
Lausanne-Sport 1–1 D
-
16 May 26 A Grasshoppers vs
Lausanne-Sport 3–1 W
-
09 May 26 A Grasshoppers vs
Zurich 1–2 L
-
11 Apr 26 A Grasshoppers vs
Winterthur 2–0 W
-
21 Mar 26 A Grasshoppers vs
Servette 0–5 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
11th in the league · 10 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LLWDWLLLDD | 0.90 |
| Home | LLLWLWDLLD | 0.80 |
| Away | LWLWDLLWLD | 1.10 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 23% | 29% | 17% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.79 | 2.94 | 2.63 |
| Scored/game | 1.17 | 1.44 | 0.89 |
| Conceded/game | 1.62 | 1.49 | 1.75 |
| Both teams scored | 57% | 63% | 51% |
| Clean sheets | 17% | 14% | 19% |
| Failed to score | 30% | 24% | 37% |
| xG/game | 1.38 | 1.34 | 1.42 |
| xG against/game | 1.91 | 1.80 | 2.01 |
| npxG/game | 1.19 | 1.16 | 1.23 |
| Led at half-time | 27% | 33% | 21% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 5% | 10% | 0% |
League standings
Zurich are 4th with 20 points. Grasshoppers are 11th with 10 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 12 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 36 | 10 | +26 | 34 | |
| 2 | 13 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 41 | 25 | +16 | 28 | |
| 3 | 13 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 29 | 18 | +11 | 26 | |
| 4 | 12 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 25 | 26 | -1 | 20 | |
| 5 | 12 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 19 | 22 | -3 | 19 | |
| 6 | 12 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 17 | 16 | +1 | 16 | |
| 7 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 18 | 22 | -4 | 14 | |
| 8 | 13 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 21 | 28 | -7 | 13 | |
| 9 | 12 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 24 | 34 | -10 | 13 | |
| 10 | 13 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 24 | 29 | -5 | 10 | |
| 11 | 12 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 15 | 28 | -13 | 10 | |
| 12 | 12 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 22 | -11 | 6 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Zurich yet.
Out / doubtful
- B. Krasniqi Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-21)
- C. Fiorini Injured · Knock injury (back 2026-11-08)
- D. Reverson Injured · Knee injury (back 2026-11-10)
- S. Hodza Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-20)
No expected XI available for Grasshoppers yet.
Out / doubtful
- J. Von Moos Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-14)
- M. Hübel Injured · Ankle injury (back 2027-01-31)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Zurich
- U. Emmanuel 002 6 12
- P. P. Keny 111 6 11
- L. Kamberi 000 2 12
Grasshoppers
- Y. Lee 001 3 5
- S. Bengondo ––– 3 4
- A. Abrashi 000 2 12
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Zurich
- P. P. Keny 121 14 11
- U. Emmanuel 023 10 12
- L. Kamberi 001 7 12
Grasshoppers
- S. Krasniqi 000 11 12
- Y. Lee 022 8 5
- A. Abrashi 001 6 12
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Zurich
- P. P. Keny 223 28 11
- U. Emmanuel 234 25 12
- M. Reichmuth 032 17 9
Grasshoppers
- S. Krasniqi 015 40 12
- N. Muci 021 22 8
- S. Bengondo ––– 17 4
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Zurich
- P. P. Keny 011 3Y 11
- K. Spadanuda 000 3Y 7
- A. Hack –00 3Y 6
Grasshoppers
- H. Imourane ––– 2Y 1R 3
- S. Stroscio 100 3Y 12
- B. Pllana 001 2Y 9
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Zurich
- L. Schödler 221 28 12
- P. P. Keny 012 15 11
- U. Emmanuel 301 14 12
Grasshoppers
- N. Muci 120 21 8
- S. Stroscio 320 18 12
- B. Pllana 114 16 9
Most tackles
Tackles made
Zurich
- L. Kamberi 324 28 12
- A. Hack –33 27 6
- S. Hodza ––0 22 5
Grasshoppers
- S. Stroscio 472 46 12
- Y. Bettkober 626 42 8
- N. Rissi 323 30 11
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Zurich
- L. Kamberi 124 28 12
- L. Schödler 221 25 12
- A. Hack –35 16 6
Grasshoppers
- B. Pllana 401 16 9
- S. Stroscio 012 15 12
- Y. Bettkober 221 14 8
Duels won
Challenges won
Zurich
- P. P. Keny 6179 76 11
- L. Kamberi 727 69 12
- U. Emmanuel 488 66 12
Grasshoppers
- Y. Bettkober 679 71 8
- S. Stroscio 4113 68 12
- M. G. Mújika 656 62 9
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Zurich
- L. Kamberi 030 12 12
- L. Schödler 021 7 12
- A. Hack –20 4 6
Grasshoppers
- Y. Bettkober 111 10 8
- S. Stroscio 010 7 12
- B. Pllana 102 7 9
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Zurich
- U. Emmanuel 131 15 12
- M. Reichmuth 041 14 9
- B. Krasniqi 2–– 13 10
Grasshoppers
- S. Krasniqi 252 34 12
- Ó. Clemente 004 23 9
- S. Stroscio 003 12 12
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Grasshoppers Over 2.5 Cards in the Match 100.0%
-
2
Zurich Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 100.0%
-
3
Grasshoppers Over 7.5 Corners in the Match 90.0%
-
4
Zurich 2nd Half Over 1.5 Goals 90.0%
-
5
Zurich 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals 90.0%
-
1
LS
L. Schödler Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 100.0%
-
2
HL
H. Lindner Over 1.5 Saves 100.0%
-
3
SS
S. Stroscio Over 1.5 Tackles 90.0%
-
4
PK
P. P. Keny Over 0.5 Shots on Target 90.0%
-
5
PK
P. P. Keny Over 1.5 Shots 80.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
6 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad