Match summary
Rennes and Nice could not be separated in a goalless draw.
Rennes had the better of the chances, with 1.06 expected goals (xG) from 14 shots to Nice's 0.48 from 7.
Rennes
vs
Nice
14 April 2019 · Ligue 1 · 2018/19 · Referee Mikael Lesage
Half-time: 0–0
Rennes and Nice could not be separated in a goalless draw.
Rennes had the better of the chances, with 1.06 expected goals (xG) from 14 shots to Nice's 0.48 from 7.
Rennes
Nice
Rennes
Nice
Card times are not on file for this game, so they are listed without a minute.
Rennes
Nice
Running total of expected goals (xG) for each side through the match. xG rates each chance by how often similar shots are scored. A goal is marked where it was scored.
Tap a goal for the scorer and score.
Every shot and where it was taken from.
Hover or tap a shot for the player, minute and xG.
| Player | Pos | Min | G | A | Sh | xG | xA | KP | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tomas Koubek | GK | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Hamari Traore | DEF | 90 | 2 | 0.04 | 0.08 | 2 | |||
| Damien Da Silva | DEF | 90 | 1 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Mexer | DEF | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Souleyman Doumbia | DEF | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 1 | |||
| Romain Del Castillo | MID | 90 | 3 | 0.10 | 0.02 | 1 | |||
| Benjamin Bourigeaud | MID | 78 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.04 | 1 | |||
| Jakob Johansson | MID | 71 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.04 | 1 | |||
| Adrien Hunou | MID | 90 | 2 | 0.68 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Hatem Ben Arfa | MID | 90 | 2 | 0.08 | 0.66 | 4 | |||
| M'Baye Niang | FWD | 65 | 2 | 0.08 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Ismaila Sarr | Sub | 25 | 1 | 0.06 | 0.09 | 1 | |||
| Clément Grenier | Sub | 19 | 1 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Eduardo Camavinga | Sub | 12 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Player | Pos | Min | G | A | Sh | xG | xA | KP | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walter Benítez | GK | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Patrick Burner | DEF | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Dante | DEF | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Christophe Herelle | DEF | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Malang Sarr | DEF | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Danilo | MID | 48 | 2 | 0.17 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Bassem Srarfi | MID | 81 | 1 | 0.05 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Pierre Lees-Melou | MID | 90 | 1 | 0.06 | 0.10 | 2 | |||
| Remi Walter | MID | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Allan Saint-Maximin | MID | 90 | 1 | 0.05 | 0.17 | 2 | |||
| Mohamed Lamine Diaby | FWD | 12 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Ignatius Ganago | Sub | 78 | 1 | 0.11 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Adrien Tameze | Sub | 42 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Youcef Atal | Sub | 9 | 1 | 0.04 | 0.00 | 0 |
Starters first, then substitutes. xA is expected assists.
Chances implied by the Bet365 odds, with the bookmaker margin removed.
Shots, expected goals and player data from Understat. Results and odds from football-data.co.uk. Referee data before 2025/26 from the Transfermarkt datasets project.