Rennes
vs
Nice
Sat 01 May, 00:00 UTC · Matchweek 30 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Rennes
- Nice
Did you know?
- Rennes's matches have gone over 2.5 goals in 9 of their last 10.
- Rennes's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 9 of their last 10.
- Rennes's matches have had over 9.5 corners in 8 of their last 9 (corner data on file).
- Both teams have scored in 8 of Rennes's last 10 matches.
H2H
All 16 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 08 Mar 26 | Nice |
0–4 | Rennes |
| 26 Oct 25 | Rennes |
1–2 | Nice |
| 10 May 25 | Rennes |
2–0 | Nice |
| 03 Jan 25 | Nice |
3–2 | Rennes |
| 13 Jan 24 | Rennes |
2–0 | Nice |
| 05 Nov 23 | Nice |
2–0 | Rennes |
| 06 May 23 | Nice |
2–1 | Rennes |
| 02 Jan 23 | Rennes |
2–1 | Nice |
| 02 Apr 22 | Nice |
1–1 | Rennes |
| 12 Dec 21 | Rennes |
1–2 | Nice |
| 26 Feb 21 | Rennes |
1–2 | Nice |
| 13 Dec 20 | Nice |
0–1 | Rennes |
| 24 Jan 20 | Nice |
1–1 | Rennes |
| 01 Sep 19 | Rennes |
1–2 | Nice |
| 14 Apr 19 | Rennes |
0–0 | Nice |
| 14 Sep 18 | Nice |
2–1 | Rennes |
- Rennes win · 5 (31%)
- Draw · 3 (19%)
- Nice win · 8 (50%)
Biggest win: Nice 0–4 Rennes (08 Mar 26).
Rennes vs Nice head to head: in the previous 16 meetings, Rennes have won 5 times, Nice have won 8 times and 3 ended in a draw. Rennes scored 21 goals and Nice scored 20 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 8 Mar 2026, was won 4-0 by Rennes, away at Nice. Across these matches, both teams scored in 10 of 16 and 9 had over 2.5 goals. Rennes kept 5 clean sheets and Nice kept 2.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Rennes
Nice
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Rennes
Nice
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 9 (100%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 8 (80%)
- No · 2 (20%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 10 (100%)
- Over · 0 (0%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
Rennes
Form & stats (Last 10)
5th in the league · 13 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LWLDWWWLWL | 1.60 |
| Home | WLDWWWDWWW | 2.30 |
| Away | LWWWWLLWLL | 1.50 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 45% | 58% | 33% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.87 | 2.86 | 2.88 |
| Scored/game | 1.64 | 1.86 | 1.42 |
| Conceded/game | 1.23 | 1.00 | 1.46 |
| Both teams scored | 55% | 54% | 57% |
| Clean sheets | 30% | 34% | 26% |
| Failed to score | 19% | 15% | 22% |
| xG/game | 1.55 | 1.77 | 1.33 |
| xG against/game | 1.27 | 1.08 | 1.47 |
| npxG/game | 1.42 | 1.63 | 1.20 |
| Deep completions/game | 6.7 | 7.4 | 6.0 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 11.1 | 10.7 | 11.5 |
| Led at half-time | 38% | 42% | 33% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 8% | 12% | 5% |
Nice
Previous 10 Matches
DLLDDDDDWW-
11 Oct 26 H Nice vs
Strasbourg
2–1
W
-
21 Mar 26 H Nice vs
Paris Saint-Germain
0–4
L
Form & stats (Last 10)
13th in the league · 8 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DDLDDLDLWW | 1.10 |
| Home | DLLDDDDDWW | 1.20 |
| Away | WLLWLDDLLL | 0.80 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 41% | 47% | 35% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.45 | 2.50 | 2.39 |
| Scored/game | 1.28 | 1.41 | 1.15 |
| Conceded/game | 1.17 | 1.09 | 1.25 |
| Both teams scored | 51% | 51% | 51% |
| Clean sheets | 30% | 33% | 27% |
| Failed to score | 28% | 24% | 32% |
| xG/game | 1.46 | 1.62 | 1.30 |
| xG against/game | 1.35 | 1.26 | 1.44 |
| npxG/game | 1.32 | 1.47 | 1.16 |
| Deep completions/game | 5.5 | 6.0 | 5.1 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 13.0 | 12.4 | 13.6 |
| Led at half-time | 30% | 35% | 25% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 15% | 16% | 14% |
League standings
Rennes are 5th with 13 points. Nice are 13th with 8 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paris Saint-Germain |
7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 14 | 9 | +5 | 14 |
| 2 | Paris FC |
7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 12 | 7 | +5 | 14 |
| 3 | Lille |
7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 5 | +5 | 14 |
| 4 | Monaco |
7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 6 | +4 | 14 |
| 5 | Rennes |
7 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 15 | 14 | +1 | 13 |
| 6 | Lyon |
6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 4 | +7 | 11 |
| 7 | Lorient |
7 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 6 | +1 | 11 |
| 8 | Lens |
7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 14 | 11 | +3 | 10 |
| 9 | Marseille |
7 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 14 | 10 | +4 | 9 |
| 10 | Brest |
7 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 13 | 10 | +3 | 9 |
| 11 | Toulouse |
7 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 12 | 11 | +1 | 9 |
| 12 | Auxerre |
7 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 11 | 17 | -6 | 9 |
| 13 | Nice |
6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 7 | -2 | 8 |
| 14 | Strasbourg |
7 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 12 | 15 | -3 | 7 |
| 15 | Angers |
7 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 15 | -6 | 7 |
| 16 | Le Mans |
7 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 10 | 15 | -5 | 6 |
| 17 | Troyes |
7 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 16 | -11 | 4 |
| 18 | Le Havre |
7 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 11 | -6 | 2 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Rennes yet.
Out / doubtful
- Gonçalo Oliveira Injured · Unknown Injury (21 games missed)
- Ayanda Sishuba Unavailable · No Eligibility (8 games missed)
No expected XI available for Nice yet.
Out / doubtful
- Antoine Mendy Injured · Cruciate Ligament Tear (3 games missed)
- Laurent Abergel Injured · Cruciate Ligament Tear (8 games missed)
- Morgan Sanson Injured · Knee Injury (6 games missed)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Rennes
- Estéban Lepaul 013 7 7
- Adrien Thomasson 010 2 7
- Boulaye Dia 020 2 5
Nice
- Jonathan Clauss 001 1 6
- Elye Wahi 000 1 5
- Mohamed Amoura 010 1 4
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Rennes
- Estéban Lepaul 233 16 7
- Mousa Tamari 011 5 4
- Ludovic Blas 001 4 3
Nice
- Jonathan Clauss 103 6 6
- Elye Wahi 110 4 5
- Mohamed Amoura 012 3 4
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Rennes
- Estéban Lepaul 354 28 7
- Ludovic Blas 111 13 3
- Mousa Tamari 012 11 4
Nice
- Jonathan Clauss 304 16 6
- Elye Wahi 221 8 5
- Mohamed Amoura 123 7 4
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Rennes
- Adrien Thomasson 011 3Y 7
- Estéban Lepaul 010 2Y 7
- Anthony Rouault –11 2Y 4
Nice
- Youssouf Ndayishimiye 000 2Y 6
- Djibril Coulibaly 100 1Y 6
- Zoumana Diallo ––– 1Y 1
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Rennes
- Przemyslaw Frankowski 403 14 6
- Adrien Thomasson 312 12 7
- Valentin Rongier 111 8 6
Nice
- Djibril Coulibaly 340 10 6
- Niels Nkounkou 022 4 4
- Gauthier Hein 110 3 6
Most tackles
Tackles made
Rennes
- Valentin Rongier 322 16 6
- Mahamadou Nagida 060 14 7
- Przemyslaw Frankowski 502 14 6
Nice
- Xavier Mandza 124 14 6
- Niels Nkounkou 336 13 4
- Mohamed Abdelmonem 313 11 5
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Rennes
- Mahamadou Nagida 010 8 7
- Valentin Rongier 201 8 6
- Abdelhamid Ait Boudlal 1–– 7 3
Nice
- Youssouf Ndayishimiye 002 11 6
- Xavier Mandza 410 9 6
- Axel Witsel 101 7 5
Duels won
Challenges won
Rennes
- Charlie Cresswell 513 34 7
- Valentin Rongier 644 34 6
- Adrien Thomasson 543 31 7
Nice
- Xavier Mandza 337 27 6
- Niels Nkounkou 549 23 4
- Djibril Coulibaly 641 22 6
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Rennes
- Charlie Cresswell 003 8 7
- Valentin Rongier 000 6 6
- Anthony Rouault –01 5 4
Nice
- Youssouf Ndayishimiye 200 5 6
- Axel Witsel 012 4 5
- Mohamed Abdelmonem 011 2 5
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Rennes
- Adrien Thomasson 311 16 7
- Ludovic Blas 120 9 3
- Valentin Rongier 111 8 6
Nice
- Jonathan Clauss 233 13 6
- Gauthier Hein 022 9 6
- Sofiane Diop 001 9 3
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Rennes
Over 7.5 Corners in the Match
100.0%
-
2
Rennes
Over 2.5 Goals in the Match
90.0%
-
3
Nice
Team Over 1.5 Offsides
90.0%
-
4
Rennes
To Score
90.0%
-
5
Rennes
Team Over 3.5 Shots on Target
88.9%
-
1
EL
Estéban Lepaul
Over 1.5 Shots
100.0%
-
2
YD
Yehvann Diouf
Over 1.5 Saves
90.0%
-
3
AT
Adrien Thomasson
Over 0.5 Fouls Committed
90.0%
-
4
EL
Estéban Lepaul
Over 0.5 Shots on Target
90.0%
-
5
VR
Valentin Rongier
Over 1.5 Tackles
70.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
6 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
7 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Paris FC
Auxerre
Lyon
Marseille
Angers
Le Mans
Nantes
Metz
Lille
Toulouse
Brest
Lens
Lorient
Le Havre
Monaco
Troyes