Mahdi Camara
Midfielder
·
Rennes
· 3rd in the league
Next fixture
Sun 18 Oct, 15:15 UTC AWAY
Paris FC
Analysis
Season Performance
Mahdi Camara at Rennes this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 390 · Starts: 5
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Mahdi Camara's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other midfielders in Ligue 1. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | - - | 1.3 0.34 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.71 0.16 | 0.52 0.13 |
| Shots | 6 1.38 | 5.5 1.42 |
| Shots on target | 3 0.69 | 2.2 0.59 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | - - | 1.5 0.42 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.46 0.11 | 0.54 0.13 |
| Key passes | 4 0.92 | 5.8 1.47 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | 1 0.23 | 1.8 0.51 |
| Tackles | 4 0.92 | 8.1 2.14 |
| Interceptions | 4 0.92 | 4.5 1.14 |
| Duels won | 24 5.54 | 18.1 4.73 |
| Blocked shots | - - | 1.7 0.41 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 7 1.62 | 5.1 1.30 |
| Fouls drawn | 7 1.62 | 4.9 1.28 |
| Yellow cards | - - | 1.4 0.37 |
| Red cards | - - | - - |
Player Traits
Mahdi Camara’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Key passes36%
- Tackles7%
- Interceptions42%
- Duels won65%
- Expected goals (xG)77%
- Expected assists (xA)57%
Squad standing
Where Mahdi Camara ranks among 26 registered Rennes players this season.
- 7th of 26 for Minutes played
- 4th of 26 for Shots on target
- 4th of 26 for Fouls committed
- 6th of 26 for Expected goals (xG)
- 11th of 26 for Tackles
- 9th of 26 for Interceptions
- 4th of 26 for Duels won
- 9th of 26 for Key passes
Historic Bets
Mahdi Camara’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 70.3% Based on 37 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 45.9% Based on 37 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 3 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 34.3% Based on 169 matches across 6 seasons on file
- 4 Over 1.5 Shots 29.0% Based on 169 matches across 6 seasons on file
- 5 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 27.0% Based on 37 matches across 2 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Mahdi Camara’s last 10 matches (83 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 70%
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 40%
- 3 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 50% Above career
- 4 Over 1.5 Shots 40% Above career
- 5 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 40% Above career
Match log
Every finished match on file Mahdi Camara actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Oct 26 | Home | Auxerre |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | - |
| 19 Sep 26 | Away | Lyon |
L | 93’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 11 Sep 26 | Home | Marseille |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 06 Sep 26 | Away | Angers |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 | - |
| 30 Aug 26 | Home | Le Mans |
W | 30’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 17 May 26 | Away | Marseille |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 3 | |
| 10 May 26 | Home | Paris FC |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - |
| 03 May 26 | Away | Lyon |
L | 87’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | - |
| 26 Apr 26 | Home | Nantes |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | - |
| 19 Apr 26 | Away | Strasbourg |
W | 82’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | - |
| 11 Apr 26 | Home | Angers |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | - |
| 04 Apr 26 | Away | Brest |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 22 Mar 26 | Home | Metz |
D | 85’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 0 | - |
| 15 Mar 26 | Home | Lille |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 08 Mar 26 | Away | Nice |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | - |
| 28 Feb 26 | Home | Toulouse |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - |
| 22 Feb 26 | Away | Auxerre |
W | 88’ | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 1 | |
| 13 Feb 26 | Home | Paris Saint-Germain |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 07 Feb 26 | Away | Lens |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 31 Jan 26 | Away | Monaco |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | - |
| 24 Jan 26 | Home | Lorient |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | - |
| 18 Jan 26 | Home | Le Havre |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 03 Jan 26 | Away | Lille |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 13 Dec 25 | Home | Brest |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | - |
| 06 Dec 25 | Away | Paris Saint-Germain |
L | 82’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 28 Nov 25 | Away | Metz |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 22 Nov 25 | Home | Monaco |
W | 90’ | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 07 Nov 25 | Away | Paris FC |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
| 02 Nov 25 | Home | Strasbourg |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | - |
| 29 Oct 25 | Away | Toulouse |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | - |
| 26 Oct 25 | Home | Nice |
L | 58’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| 19 Oct 25 | Home | Auxerre |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | - |
| 05 Oct 25 | Away | Le Havre |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 28 Sep 25 | Home | Lens |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 3 | |
| 20 Sep 25 | Away | Nantes |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | - |
| 24 Aug 25 | Away | Lorient |
L | 6’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
| 15 Aug 25 | Home | Marseille |
W | 26’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Mahdi Camara, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 | 2024/2025 | 2023/2024 | 2022/2023 | 2021/2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | Rennes | Rennes | Brest | Brest | Brest | Saint-Etienne |
| Mins | 390 | 2674 | 2669 | 2071 | 1849 | 3079 |
| Starts | 5 | 32 | 34 | 26 | 20 | 34 |
| Goals | - | 3 | 5 | 7 | 2 | 3 |
| Assists | - | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| xG | 0.71 | 2.64 | 4.84 | 5.04 | 2.93 | 2.97 |
| xA | 0.46 | 2.19 | 2.75 | 3.47 | 0.34 | 1.25 |
| Shots | 6 | 29 | 49 | 42 | 24 | 28 |
| SOT | 3 | 12 | 20 | 14 | 7 | 15 |
| Tackles | 4 | 63 | 72 | - | - | - |
| Int. | 4 | 32 | 34 | - | - | - |
| Duels won | 24 | 140 | 163 | - | - | - |
| Blocked | - | 9 | 5 | - | - | - |
| Key passes | 4 | 23 | 26 | - | - | - |
| Fouls | 7 | 39 | 41 | - | - | - |
| Fouls drawn | 7 | 28 | 46 | - | - | - |
| Clean sheets | 1 | 10 | 10 | - | - | - |
| Yel | - | 5 | 5 | 7 | 4 | 8 |
| Red | - | 1 | - | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Auxerre
Lyon
Marseille
Angers
Le Mans
Nantes
Strasbourg
Brest
Metz
Lille
Nice
Toulouse
Paris Saint-Germain
Lens
Monaco
Lorient
Le Havre