Niels Nkounkou
Defender
·
Nice
· 10th in the league
Next fixture
Sun 18 Oct, 18:45 UTC AWAY
Lyon
Analysis
Season Performance
Niels Nkounkou at Nice this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 313 · Starts: 4
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Niels Nkounkou's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other defenders in Ligue 1. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | - - | 1.3 0.28 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.07 0.02 | 0.27 0.07 |
| Shots | 1 0.29 | 3.1 0.79 |
| Shots on target | - - | 1.8 0.43 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | - - | 1.2 0.35 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.11 0.03 | 0.28 0.07 |
| Key passes | 1 0.29 | 3.3 0.82 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | - - | 1.7 0.45 |
| Tackles | 13 3.74 | 6.9 1.73 |
| Interceptions | 6 1.73 | 5.2 1.34 |
| Duels won | 23 6.61 | 17.1 4.32 |
| Blocked shots | 1 0.29 | 2.8 0.72 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 4 1.15 | 4.2 1.05 |
| Fouls drawn | 3 0.86 | 3.7 1.00 |
| Yellow cards | - - | 1.2 0.30 |
| Red cards | - - | 1.0 0.26 |
Player Traits
Niels Nkounkou’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Tackles97%
- Interceptions72%
- Duels won93%
- Blocked shots11%
- Expected goals (xG)41%
- Expected assists (xA)58%
Squad standing
Where Niels Nkounkou ranks among 29 registered Nice players this season.
- 10th of 29 for Minutes played
- 2nd of 29 for Fouls committed
- 12th of 29 for Expected goals (xG)
- 2nd of 29 for Tackles
- 5th of 29 for Interceptions
- 2nd of 29 for Duels won
- 6th of 29 for Blocked shots
- 9th of 29 for Key passes
Historic Bets
Niels Nkounkou’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 1.5 Tackles 46.7% Based on 15 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 40.0% Based on 15 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 3 Over 2.5 Tackles 33.3% Based on 15 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 4 Over 1.5 Shots 16.1% Based on 56 matches across 4 seasons on file
- 5 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 13.3% Based on 15 matches across 2 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Niels Nkounkou’s last 10 matches (39 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 1.5 Tackles 50%
- 2 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 60%
- 3 Over 2.5 Tackles 40%
- 4 Over 1.5 Shots 0% Below career
- 5 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 20%
Match log
Every finished match on file Niels Nkounkou actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | CS | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Oct 26 | Home | Strasbourg |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2 | - | - |
| 20 Sep 26 | Home | Lille |
W | 78’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | Y | - |
| 12 Sep 26 | Away | Auxerre |
L | 72’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | Y | - |
| 05 Sep 26 | Home | Le Mans |
D | 73’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 24 May 26 | - | - | - | 27’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | Y | - |
| 08 May 26 | - | - | - | 4’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | Y | |
| 21 Mar 26 | - | - | - | 1’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | Y | - |
| 01 Mar 26 | - | - | - | 18’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | Y | - |
| 27 Dec 25 | - | - | - | 22’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | Y | |
| 08 Dec 25 | - | - | - | 6’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | Y | - |
| 30 Nov 25 | - | - | - | 70’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
| 24 Nov 25 | - | - | - | 29’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 18 Oct 25 | - | - | - | 75’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | Y | - |
| 04 Oct 25 | - | - | - | 27’ | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 29 Sep 25 | - | - | - | 70’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Niels Nkounkou, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 | 2024/2025 | 2023/2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | Nice | Torino | Eintracht Frankfurt | Eintracht Frankfurt |
| Mins | 313 | 340 | 371 | 1275 |
| Starts | 4 | 3 | 4 | 13 |
| Goals | - | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Assists | - | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| xG | 0.07 | 0.22 | 0.47 | 1.19 |
| xA | 0.11 | 0.89 | 1.28 | 2.10 |
| Shots | 1 | 4 | 4 | 23 |
| SOT | - | 1 | 0 | 7 |
| Tackles | 13 | - | - | - |
| Int. | 6 | - | - | - |
| Duels won | 23 | - | - | - |
| Blocked | 1 | - | - | - |
| Key passes | 1 | - | - | - |
| Fouls | 4 | - | - | - |
| Fouls drawn | 3 | - | - | - |
| Clean sheets | - | - | - | - |
| Yel | - | 3 | 1 | 3 |
| Red | - | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Strasbourg
Lille
Auxerre
Le Mans