Marseille
vs
Nice
Sat 05 Dec, 00:00 UTC · Matchweek 13 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Marseille
- Nice
Did you know?
- Nice have won just 2 of their last 10 matches.
- Nice have won just 2 of their last 10 away matches.
- Nice beat Marseille 1-5 in the biggest recent win between these two.
- Marseille have underscored their xG by 0.55 goals per game over their last 9. They have created more than the scoreline shows.
H2H
All 15 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Apr 26 | Marseille |
1–1 | Nice |
| 21 Nov 25 | Nice |
1–5 | Marseille |
| 26 Jan 25 | Nice |
2–0 | Marseille |
| 14 Sep 24 | Marseille |
2–0 | Nice |
| 24 Apr 24 | Marseille |
2–2 | Nice |
| 21 Oct 23 | Nice |
1–0 | Marseille |
| 05 Feb 23 | Marseille |
1–3 | Nice |
| 28 Aug 22 | Nice |
0–3 | Marseille |
| 20 Mar 22 | Marseille |
2–1 | Nice |
| 27 Oct 21 | Nice |
1–1 | Marseille |
| 20 Mar 21 | Nice |
3–0 | Marseille |
| 17 Feb 21 | Marseille |
3–2 | Nice |
| 28 Aug 19 | Nice |
1–2 | Marseille |
| 10 Mar 19 | Marseille |
1–0 | Nice |
| 21 Oct 18 | Nice |
0–1 | Marseille |
- Marseille win · 8 (53%)
- Draw · 3 (20%)
- Nice win · 4 (27%)
Biggest win: Nice 1–5 Marseille (21 Nov 25).
Marseille vs Nice head to head: in the previous 15 meetings, Marseille have won 8 times, Nice have won 4 times and 3 ended in a draw. Marseille scored 24 goals and Nice scored 18 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 26 Apr 2026, ended 1-1 at Marseille. Across these matches, both teams scored in 8 of 15 and 8 had over 2.5 goals. Marseille kept 4 clean sheets and Nice kept 3.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Marseille
Nice
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Marseille
Nice
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 10 (100%)
- Over · 0 (0%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 8 (80%)
- No · 2 (20%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
Marseille
Previous 10 Matches
DLWWWLLLLW-
20 Sep 26 H Marseille vs
Paris Saint-Germain
1–2
L
-
21 Aug 26 H Marseille vs
Strasbourg
4–0
W
Previous 10 Matches
DWWLWDWWLL-
20 Sep 26 H Marseille vs
Paris Saint-Germain
1–2
L
-
21 Aug 26 H Marseille vs
Strasbourg
4–0
W
-
14 Feb 26 H Marseille vs
Strasbourg
2–2
D
Form & stats (Last 10)
14th in the league · 6 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DLWWWLLLLW | 1.30 |
| Home | DWWLWDWWLL | 1.70 |
| Away | LLWLLLWLLW | 0.90 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 51% | 56% | 46% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.88 | 3.01 | 2.76 |
| Scored/game | 1.68 | 1.89 | 1.47 |
| Conceded/game | 1.20 | 1.12 | 1.29 |
| Both teams scored | 57% | 62% | 51% |
| Clean sheets | 27% | 27% | 28% |
| Failed to score | 20% | 15% | 26% |
| xG/game | 1.66 | 1.89 | 1.43 |
| xG against/game | 1.25 | 1.11 | 1.40 |
| npxG/game | 1.51 | 1.69 | 1.32 |
| Deep completions/game | 6.9 | 7.7 | 6.1 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 10.1 | 9.8 | 10.5 |
| Led at half-time | 36% | 39% | 33% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 14% | 22% | 8% |
Nice
Previous 10 Matches
DLLDDDDDWW-
11 Oct 26 H Nice vs
Strasbourg
2–1
W
-
21 Mar 26 H Nice vs
Paris Saint-Germain
0–4
L
Form & stats (Last 10)
10th in the league · 8 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DDLDDLDLWW | 1.10 |
| Home | DLLDDDDDWW | 1.20 |
| Away | WLLWLDDLLL | 0.80 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 41% | 47% | 35% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.45 | 2.50 | 2.39 |
| Scored/game | 1.28 | 1.41 | 1.15 |
| Conceded/game | 1.17 | 1.09 | 1.25 |
| Both teams scored | 51% | 51% | 51% |
| Clean sheets | 30% | 33% | 27% |
| Failed to score | 28% | 24% | 32% |
| xG/game | 1.46 | 1.62 | 1.30 |
| xG against/game | 1.35 | 1.26 | 1.44 |
| npxG/game | 1.32 | 1.47 | 1.16 |
| Deep completions/game | 5.5 | 6.0 | 5.1 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 13.0 | 12.4 | 13.6 |
| Led at half-time | 30% | 35% | 25% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 15% | 16% | 14% |
League standings
Marseille are 14th with 6 points. Nice are 10th with 8 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paris Saint-Germain |
7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 14 | 9 | +5 | 14 |
| 2 | Monaco |
6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 5 | +5 | 14 |
| 3 | Lille |
6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 4 | +5 | 13 |
| 4 | Rennes |
6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 10 | +2 | 13 |
| 5 | Lyon |
6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 4 | +7 | 11 |
| 6 | Paris FC |
6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 4 | +4 | 11 |
| 7 | Toulouse |
7 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 12 | 11 | +1 | 9 |
| 8 | Brest |
6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 12 | 9 | +3 | 8 |
| 9 | Lorient |
6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 6 | +0 | 8 |
| 10 | Nice |
6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 7 | -2 | 8 |
| 11 | Lens |
6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 10 | +1 | 7 |
| 12 | Strasbourg |
7 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 12 | 15 | -3 | 7 |
| 13 | Angers |
6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 10 | -3 | 7 |
| 14 | Marseille |
6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 8 | +1 | 6 |
| 15 | Le Mans |
7 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 10 | 15 | -5 | 6 |
| 16 | Auxerre |
6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 16 | -8 | 6 |
| 17 | Troyes |
6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 13 | -9 | 4 |
| 18 | Le Havre |
6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 8 | -4 | 2 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Marseille yet.
Out / doubtful
- Derek Cornelius Injured · Hip Injury (3 games missed)
- Pierre-Emile Højbjerg Injured · Dead Leg (2 games missed)
No expected XI available for Nice yet.
Out / doubtful
- Antoine Mendy Injured · Cruciate Ligament Tear (3 games missed)
- Laurent Abergel Injured · Cruciate Ligament Tear (8 games missed)
- Morgan Sanson Injured · Knee Injury (6 games missed)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Marseille
- Amine Gouiri 000 4 6
- Himad Abdelli 001 1 6
- Keyliane Abdallah 000 1 6
Nice
- Jonathan Clauss 001 1 6
- Elye Wahi 000 1 5
- Mohamed Amoura 010 1 4
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Marseille
- Amine Gouiri 000 6 6
- Pierre-Emile Højbjerg 13– 5 5
- Amine Harit 101 3 6
Nice
- Jonathan Clauss 103 6 6
- Elye Wahi 110 4 5
- Mohamed Amoura 012 3 4
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Marseille
- Amine Gouiri 200 13 6
- Pierre-Emile Højbjerg 33– 10 5
- Angel Gomes 120 10 5
Nice
- Jonathan Clauss 304 16 6
- Elye Wahi 221 8 5
- Mohamed Amoura 123 7 4
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Marseille
- Timothy Weah 12– 2Y 1R 5
- Angel Gomes 011 2Y 5
- Igor Paixão 100 1Y 5
Nice
- Youssouf Ndayishimiye 000 2Y 6
- Djibril Coulibaly 100 1Y 6
- Zoumana Diallo ––– 1Y 1
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Marseille
- Igor Paixão 402 8 5
- Timothy Weah 32– 8 5
- Angel Gomes 121 7 5
Nice
- Djibril Coulibaly 340 10 6
- Niels Nkounkou 022 4 4
- Xavier Mandza 011 3 6
Most tackles
Tackles made
Marseille
- Timothy Weah 52– 12 5
- CJ Egan-Riley 010 8 6
- Emerson 110 8 6
Nice
- Xavier Mandza 124 14 6
- Niels Nkounkou 336 13 4
- Mohamed Abdelmonem 313 11 5
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Marseille
- CJ Egan-Riley 421 9 6
- Pierre-Emile Højbjerg 30– 8 5
- Emerson 221 7 6
Nice
- Youssouf Ndayishimiye 002 11 6
- Xavier Mandza 410 9 6
- Axel Witsel 101 7 5
Duels won
Challenges won
Marseille
- Igor Paixão 719 27 5
- CJ Egan-Riley 322 25 6
- Emerson 731 24 6
Nice
- Xavier Mandza 337 27 6
- Niels Nkounkou 549 23 4
- Djibril Coulibaly 641 22 6
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Marseille
- CJ Egan-Riley 311 5 6
- Nayef Aguerd 121 5 6
- Emerson 120 3 6
Nice
- Youssouf Ndayishimiye 200 5 6
- Axel Witsel 012 4 5
- Mohamed Abdelmonem 011 2 5
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Marseille
- Amine Harit 111 10 6
- Amine Gouiri 240 7 6
- Emerson 202 6 6
Nice
- Jonathan Clauss 233 13 6
- Gauthier Hein 022 9 5
- Sofiane Diop 001 9 3
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Marseille
Over 3.5 Cards in the Match
90.0%
-
2
Nice
Team Over 1.5 Offsides
90.0%
-
3
Marseille
Over 7.5 Corners in the Match
80.0%
-
4
Marseille
Over 1.5 Goals in the Match
80.0%
-
5
Nice
Level at Half-Time
80.0%
-
1
JL
Jeffrey de Lange
Over 1.5 Saves
90.0%
-
2
PH
Pierre-Emile Højbjerg
Over 0.5 Fouls Committed
80.0%
-
3
TW
Timothy Weah
Over 1.5 Tackles
70.0%
-
4
PH
Pierre-Emile Højbjerg
Over 1.5 Shots
60.0%
-
5
IP
Igor Paixão
Over 0.5 Shots on Target
60.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
8 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Troyes
Rennes
Paris FC
Monaco
Le Havre
Nantes
Metz
Lille
Auxerre
Lyon
Lorient
Toulouse
Brest
Le Mans
Lens
Angers