Geoffrey Kondogbia
Midfielder
·
Marseille
· 14th in the league
Next fixture
Sun 18 Oct, 13:00 UTC AWAY
Angers
Analysis
Season Performance
Geoffrey Kondogbia at Marseille this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 144 · Starts: 3
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Geoffrey Kondogbia's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other midfielders in Ligue 1. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | - - | 1.3 0.33 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.0 0.00 | 0.52 0.12 |
| Shots | - - | 5.6 1.38 |
| Shots on target | - - | 2.2 0.56 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | - - | 1.5 0.39 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.0 0.00 | 0.54 0.12 |
| Key passes | - - | 5.9 1.43 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | 2 1.25 | 1.8 0.50 |
| Tackles | 6 3.75 | 8.5 2.14 |
| Interceptions | 3 1.88 | 4.8 1.16 |
| Duels won | 7 4.38 | 19.0 4.71 |
| Blocked shots | 1 0.62 | 1.8 0.41 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 1 0.62 | 5.4 1.31 |
| Fouls drawn | 1 0.62 | 5.1 1.27 |
| Yellow cards | - - | 1.4 0.35 |
| Red cards | - - | - - |
Player Traits
Geoffrey Kondogbia’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Tackles91%
- Interceptions86%
- Duels won47%
- Expected goals (xG)4%
- Expected assists (xA)4%
Squad standing
Where Geoffrey Kondogbia ranks among 25 registered Marseille players this season.
- 13th of 25 for Minutes played
- 17th of 25 for Fouls committed
- 9th of 25 for Tackles
- 6th of 25 for Interceptions
- 14th of 25 for Duels won
- 9th of 25 for Blocked shots
Historic Bets
Geoffrey Kondogbia’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 53.8% Based on 13 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 53.8% Based on 13 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 3 Over 2.5 Tackles 30.8% Based on 13 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 4 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 23.1% Based on 13 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 5 To Be Booked (Yellow Card) 17.9% Based on 112 matches across 6 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Geoffrey Kondogbia’s last 10 matches (56 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 60%
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 60%
- 3 Over 2.5 Tackles 40%
- 4 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 20%
- 5 To Be Booked (Yellow Card) 20%
Match log
Every finished match on file Geoffrey Kondogbia actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Oct 26 | Away | Troyes |
W | 3’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 30 Aug 26 | Away | Monaco |
L | 58’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - |
| 21 Aug 26 | Home | Strasbourg |
W | 83’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | - |
| 22 Mar 26 | Home | Lille |
L | 65’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 13 Mar 26 | Home | Auxerre |
W | 63’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - |
| 07 Mar 26 | Away | Toulouse |
W | 66’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | - |
| 01 Mar 26 | Home | Lyon |
W | 85’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | |
| 14 Dec 25 | Home | Monaco |
W | 46’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
| 05 Dec 25 | Away | Lille |
L | 80’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | - |
| 29 Nov 25 | Home | Toulouse |
D | 13’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 21 Nov 25 | Away | Nice |
W | 70’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
| 12 Sep 25 | Home | Lorient |
W | 61’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - |
| 15 Aug 25 | Away | Rennes |
L | 46’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Geoffrey Kondogbia, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 | 2024/2025 | 2023/2024 | 2022/2023 | 2021/2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | Marseille | Marseille | Marseille | Marseille | Atletico Madrid | Atletico Madrid |
| Mins | 144 | 595 | 2021 | 1442 | 995 | 1883 |
| Starts | 3 | 10 | 25 | 15 | 10 | 21 |
| Goals | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Assists | - | - | - | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| xG | 0.00 | 0.28 | 0.70 | 0.37 | 0.43 | 0.38 |
| xA | 0.00 | 0.09 | 0.16 | 0.74 | 0.85 | 1.24 |
| Shots | - | 4 | 8 | 8 | 11 | 15 |
| SOT | - | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Tackles | 6 | 14 | 60 | - | - | - |
| Int. | 3 | 10 | 24 | - | - | - |
| Duels won | 7 | 37 | 114 | - | - | - |
| Blocked | 1 | 5 | 6 | - | - | - |
| Key passes | - | 2 | 5 | - | - | - |
| Fouls | 1 | 12 | 19 | - | - | - |
| Fouls drawn | 1 | 8 | 17 | - | - | - |
| Clean sheets | 2 | 4 | 4 | - | - | - |
| Yel | - | 3 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 9 |
| Red | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Troyes
Monaco
Strasbourg
Lille
Auxerre
Toulouse
Lyon
Nice
Lorient
Rennes