Pierre-Emile Højbjerg
Midfielder
·
Marseille
· 14th in the league
Next fixture
Sun 18 Oct, 13:00 UTC AWAY
Angers
Analysis
Season Performance
Pierre-Emile Højbjerg at Marseille this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 450 · Starts: 5
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Pierre-Emile Højbjerg's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other midfielders in Ligue 1. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | 1 0.20 | 1.3 0.33 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.73 0.15 | 0.52 0.12 |
| Shots | 10 2.00 | 5.6 1.38 |
| Shots on target | 5 1.00 | 2.2 0.56 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | - - | 1.5 0.39 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.3 0.06 | 0.54 0.12 |
| Key passes | 5 1.00 | 5.9 1.43 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | 1 0.20 | 1.8 0.50 |
| Tackles | 8 1.60 | 8.5 2.14 |
| Interceptions | 8 1.60 | 4.8 1.16 |
| Duels won | 21 4.20 | 19.0 4.71 |
| Blocked shots | 2 0.40 | 1.8 0.41 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 6 1.20 | 5.4 1.31 |
| Fouls drawn | 2 0.40 | 5.1 1.27 |
| Yellow cards | - - | 1.4 0.35 |
| Red cards | - - | - - |
Player Traits
Pierre-Emile Højbjerg’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Key passes39%
- Goals42%
- Tackles36%
- Interceptions78%
- Duels won42%
- Expected goals (xG)71%
- Expected assists (xA)41%
Squad standing
Where Pierre-Emile Højbjerg ranks among 25 registered Marseille players this season.
- 3rd of 25 for Goals
- 8th of 25 for Minutes played
- 2nd of 25 for Shots on target
- 5th of 25 for Fouls committed
- 4th of 25 for Expected goals (xG)
- 4th of 25 for Tackles
- 2nd of 25 for Interceptions
- 6th of 25 for Duels won
- 6th of 25 for Blocked shots
- 4th of 25 for Key passes
Historic Bets
Pierre-Emile Højbjerg’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 73.0% Based on 37 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 35.1% Based on 37 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 3 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 32.4% Based on 37 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 4 Over 1.5 Shots 28.2% Based on 174 matches across 6 seasons on file
- 5 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 25.3% Based on 174 matches across 6 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Pierre-Emile Højbjerg’s last 10 matches (88 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 80%
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 50% Above career
- 3 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 40%
- 4 Over 1.5 Shots 60% Above career
- 5 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 50% Above career
Match log
Every finished match on file Pierre-Emile Højbjerg actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Sep 26 | Home | Paris Saint-Germain |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 2 | - |
| 11 Sep 26 | Away | Rennes |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 | - |
| 06 Sep 26 | Home | Paris FC |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - |
| 30 Aug 26 | Away | Monaco |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | - |
| 21 Aug 26 | Home | Strasbourg |
W | 90’ | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | - |
| 17 May 26 | Home | Rennes |
W | 82’ | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 4 | |
| 10 May 26 | Away | Le Havre |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | - |
| 02 May 26 | Away | Nantes |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - |
| 26 Apr 26 | Home | Nice |
D | 90’ | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 1 | - |
| 18 Apr 26 | Away | Lorient |
L | 76’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 10 Apr 26 | Home | Metz |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | - |
| 05 Apr 26 | Away | Monaco |
L | 89’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | - |
| 22 Mar 26 | Home | Lille |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - |
| 13 Mar 26 | Home | Auxerre |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 07 Mar 26 | Away | Toulouse |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | - |
| 01 Mar 26 | Home | Lyon |
W | 90’ | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | - |
| 20 Feb 26 | Away | Brest |
L | 87’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | |
| 14 Feb 26 | Home | Strasbourg |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | - |
| 08 Feb 26 | Away | Paris Saint-Germain |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 31 Jan 26 | Away | Paris FC |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - |
| 24 Jan 26 | Home | Lens |
W | 90’ | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 17 Jan 26 | Away | Angers |
W | 90’ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 04 Jan 26 | Home | Nantes |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | - |
| 14 Dec 25 | Home | Monaco |
W | 90’ | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 29 Nov 25 | Home | Toulouse |
D | 90’ | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | |
| 08 Nov 25 | Home | Brest |
W | 86’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | - |
| 01 Nov 25 | Away | Auxerre |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 29 Oct 25 | Home | Angers |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1 | |
| 25 Oct 25 | Away | Lens |
L | 16’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 18 Oct 25 | Home | Le Havre |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 04 Oct 25 | Away | Metz |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 26 Sep 25 | Away | Strasbourg |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | - |
| 22 Sep 25 | Home | Paris Saint-Germain |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
| 12 Sep 25 | Home | Lorient |
W | 29’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 31 Aug 25 | Away | Lyon |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | - |
| 23 Aug 25 | Home | Paris FC |
W | 90’ | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 15 Aug 25 | Away | Rennes |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Pierre-Emile Højbjerg, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 | 2024/2025 | 2023/2024 | 2022/2023 | 2021/2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | Marseille | Marseille | Marseille | Tottenham | Tottenham | Tottenham |
| Mins | 450 | 2715 | 2666 | 1212 | 3137 | 3202 |
| Starts | 5 | 30 | 30 | 8 | 35 | 36 |
| Goals | 1 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 2 |
| Assists | - | 5 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 2 |
| xG | 0.73 | 3.92 | 3.11 | 0.54 | 1.53 | 2.64 |
| xA | 0.30 | 4.43 | 3.49 | 1.13 | 3.20 | 2.54 |
| Shots | 10 | 46 | 33 | 19 | 33 | 31 |
| SOT | 5 | 14 | 8 | 6 | 9 | 10 |
| Tackles | 8 | 39 | 64 | - | - | - |
| Int. | 8 | 29 | 43 | - | - | - |
| Duels won | 21 | 131 | 131 | - | - | - |
| Blocked | 2 | 7 | 4 | - | - | - |
| Key passes | 5 | 44 | 44 | - | - | - |
| Fouls | 6 | 38 | 30 | - | - | - |
| Fouls drawn | 2 | 45 | 39 | - | - | - |
| Clean sheets | 1 | 9 | 5 | - | - | - |
| Yel | - | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 |
| Red | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Paris Saint-Germain
Rennes
Paris FC
Monaco
Strasbourg
Le Havre
Nantes
Nice
Lorient
Metz
Lille
Auxerre
Toulouse
Lyon
Brest
Lens