Conrad Jonathan Egan Riley
Known as CJ Egan-Riley
Defender
·
Marseille
· 14th in the league
Next fixture
Sun 18 Oct, 13:00 UTC AWAY
Angers
Analysis
Season Performance
CJ Egan-Riley at Marseille this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 525 · Starts: 6
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?CJ Egan-Riley's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other defenders in Ligue 1. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | - - | 1.3 0.28 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.0 0.00 | 0.27 0.07 |
| Shots | - - | 3.1 0.79 |
| Shots on target | - - | 1.8 0.45 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | - - | 1.2 0.36 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.09 0.01 | 0.28 0.07 |
| Key passes | 1 0.17 | 3.3 0.86 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | 2 0.34 | 1.7 0.46 |
| Tackles | 8 1.37 | 6.8 1.72 |
| Interceptions | 9 1.54 | 5.1 1.34 |
| Duels won | 25 4.29 | 16.9 4.33 |
| Blocked shots | 5 0.86 | 2.8 0.73 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 2 0.34 | 4.2 1.06 |
| Fouls drawn | 4 0.69 | 3.7 1.00 |
| Yellow cards | - - | 1.2 0.30 |
| Red cards | - - | 1.0 0.26 |
Player Traits
CJ Egan-Riley’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Tackles44%
- Interceptions68%
- Duels won50%
- Blocked shots70%
- Clean sheets48%
- Expected goals (xG)11%
- Expected assists (xA)45%
Squad standing
Where CJ Egan-Riley ranks among 25 registered Marseille players this season.
- 3rd of 25 for Minutes played
- 12th of 25 for Fouls committed
- 5th of 25 for Tackles
- 1st of 25 for Interceptions
- 2nd of 25 for Duels won
- 2nd of 25 for Blocked shots
- 12th of 25 for Key passes
Historic Bets
CJ Egan-Riley’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 35.3% Based on 17 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 17.6% Based on 17 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 3 Over 2.5 Tackles 17.6% Based on 17 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 4 Over 3.5 Tackles 11.8% Based on 17 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 5 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 5.9% Based on 17 matches across 2 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over CJ Egan-Riley’s last 10 matches (74 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 40%
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 20%
- 3 Over 2.5 Tackles 20%
- 4 Over 3.5 Tackles 10%
- 5 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 10%
Match log
Every finished match on file CJ Egan-Riley actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | CS | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Oct 26 | Away | Troyes |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 20 Sep 26 | Home | Paris Saint-Germain |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
| 11 Sep 26 | Away | Rennes |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 06 Sep 26 | Home | Paris FC |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | - | - |
| 30 Aug 26 | Away | Monaco |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 21 Aug 26 | Home | Strasbourg |
W | 75’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | Y | - |
| 05 Apr 26 | Away | Monaco |
L | 77’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | - | - |
| 13 Mar 26 | Home | Auxerre |
W | 62’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | Y | |
| 04 Jan 26 | Home | Nantes |
L | 73’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 29 Nov 25 | Home | Toulouse |
D | 1’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | Y | - |
| 21 Nov 25 | Away | Nice |
W | 13’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 08 Nov 25 | Home | Brest |
W | 11’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 01 Nov 25 | Away | Auxerre |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 29 Oct 25 | Home | Angers |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
| 31 Aug 25 | Away | Lyon |
L | 29’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Y | |
| 23 Aug 25 | Home | Paris FC |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 15 Aug 25 | Away | Rennes |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | - | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for CJ Egan-Riley, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 | 2021/2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Team | Marseille | Marseille | Man City |
| Mins | 525 | 626 | 1 |
| Starts | 6 | 8 | 0 |
| Goals | - | - | 0 |
| Assists | - | - | 0 |
| xG | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| xA | 0.09 | 0.51 | 0.00 |
| Shots | - | - | 0 |
| SOT | - | - | 0 |
| Tackles | 8 | 10 | - |
| Int. | 9 | 2 | - |
| Duels won | 25 | 26 | - |
| Blocked | 5 | 5 | - |
| Key passes | 1 | 2 | - |
| Fouls | 2 | 5 | - |
| Fouls drawn | 4 | 5 | - |
| Clean sheets | 2 | 3 | - |
| Yel | - | 1 | 0 |
| Red | - | 1 | 0 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Troyes
Paris Saint-Germain
Rennes
Paris FC
Monaco
Strasbourg
Auxerre
Nantes
Toulouse
Nice
Brest
Lyon