Jonathan Clauss
Defender
·
Nice
· 10th in the league
Next fixture
Sun 18 Oct, 18:45 UTC AWAY
Lyon
Analysis
Season Performance
Jonathan Clauss at Nice this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 518 · Starts: 6
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Jonathan Clauss's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other defenders in Ligue 1. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | 1 0.17 | 1.3 0.28 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.98 0.17 | 0.27 0.07 |
| Shots | 16 2.78 | 3.1 0.79 |
| Shots on target | 6 1.04 | 1.8 0.45 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | - - | 1.2 0.36 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 1.48 0.26 | 0.28 0.07 |
| Key passes | 13 2.26 | 3.3 0.86 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | 1 0.17 | 1.7 0.46 |
| Tackles | 10 1.74 | 6.8 1.72 |
| Interceptions | 2 0.35 | 5.1 1.34 |
| Duels won | 19 3.30 | 16.9 4.33 |
| Blocked shots | 1 0.17 | 2.8 0.73 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 2 0.35 | 4.2 1.06 |
| Fouls drawn | 1 0.17 | 3.7 1.00 |
| Yellow cards | - - | 1.2 0.30 |
| Red cards | - - | 1.0 0.26 |
Player Traits
Jonathan Clauss’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Tackles56%
- Interceptions3%
- Duels won31%
- Blocked shots4%
- Clean sheets11%
- Goals31%
- Expected goals (xG)88%
- Expected assists (xA)93%
Squad standing
Where Jonathan Clauss ranks among 29 registered Nice players this season.
- 3rd of 29 for Goals
- 3rd of 29 for Minutes played
- 1st of 29 for Shots on target
- 12th of 29 for Fouls committed
- 3rd of 29 for Expected goals (xG)
- 4th of 29 for Tackles
- 10th of 29 for Interceptions
- 5th of 29 for Duels won
- 7th of 29 for Blocked shots
- 1st of 29 for Key passes
Historic Bets
Jonathan Clauss’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 1.5 Tackles 72.2% Based on 36 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 55.6% Based on 36 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 3 Over 1.5 Shots 34.0% Based on 162 matches across 6 seasons on file
- 4 Over 2.5 Tackles 30.6% Based on 36 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 5 To Score or Assist 27.2% Based on 162 matches across 6 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Jonathan Clauss’s last 10 matches (86 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 1.5 Tackles 60% Below career
- 2 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 30% Below career
- 3 Over 1.5 Shots 50% Above career
- 4 Over 2.5 Tackles 20% Below career
- 5 To Score or Assist 10% Below career
Match log
Every finished match on file Jonathan Clauss actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | CS | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Oct 26 | Home | Strasbourg |
W | 90’ | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 0 | - | - |
| 20 Sep 26 | Home | Lille |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 12 Sep 26 | Away | Auxerre |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
| 05 Sep 26 | Home | Le Mans |
D | 85’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
| 30 Aug 26 | Away | Paris FC |
L | 82’ | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 22 Aug 26 | Home | Lorient |
D | 81’ | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | Y | - |
| 17 May 26 | Home | Metz |
D | 78’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | Y | - |
| 10 May 26 | Away | Auxerre |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
| 26 Apr 26 | Away | Marseille |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 18 Apr 26 | Away | Lille |
D | 83’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | Y | - |
| 12 Apr 26 | Home | Le Havre |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | - | - |
| 04 Apr 26 | Away | Strasbourg |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | - | - |
| 21 Mar 26 | Home | Paris Saint-Germain |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | - | - |
| 14 Mar 26 | Away | Angers |
W | 90’ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | Y | - |
| 08 Mar 26 | Home | Rennes |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 01 Mar 26 | Away | Paris FC |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 1 | - | - |
| 22 Feb 26 | Home | Lorient |
D | 44’ | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
| 15 Feb 26 | Away | Lyon |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 08 Feb 26 | Home | Monaco |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | Y | - |
| 01 Feb 26 | Home | Brest |
D | 90’ | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
| 25 Jan 26 | Away | Nantes |
W | 90’ | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | - | - |
| 17 Jan 26 | Away | Toulouse |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
| 03 Jan 26 | Home | Strasbourg |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | - | - |
| 14 Dec 25 | Away | Lens |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | - | - |
| 07 Dec 25 | Home | Angers |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
| 30 Nov 25 | Away | Lorient |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
| 21 Nov 25 | Home | Marseille |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
| 09 Nov 25 | Away | Metz |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
| 26 Oct 25 | Away | Rennes |
W | 46’ | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | Y | - |
| 18 Oct 25 | Home | Lyon |
W | 90’ | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - | - |
| 05 Oct 25 | Away | Monaco |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | - | - |
| 28 Sep 25 | Home | Paris FC |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1 | - | - |
| 20 Sep 25 | Away | Brest |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
| 13 Sep 25 | Home | Nantes |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | Y | - |
| 31 Aug 25 | Away | Le Havre |
L | 30’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
| 16 Aug 25 | Home | Toulouse |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Jonathan Clauss, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 | 2024/2025 | 2023/2024 | 2022/2023 | 2021/2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | Nice | Nice | Nice | Marseille | Marseille | Lens |
| Mins | 518 | 2531 | 2312 | 2089 | 2629 | 3072 |
| Starts | 6 | 28 | 28 | 25 | 32 | 35 |
| Goals | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 5 |
| Assists | - | 6 | 8 | 4 | 9 | 11 |
| xG | 0.98 | 1.41 | 2.75 | 1.39 | 4.47 | 2.95 |
| xA | 1.48 | 8.05 | 8.35 | 4.36 | 10.39 | 6.64 |
| Shots | 16 | 23 | 26 | 28 | 50 | 39 |
| SOT | 6 | 6 | 8 | 8 | 13 | 15 |
| Tackles | 10 | 67 | 52 | - | - | - |
| Int. | 2 | 47 | 50 | - | - | - |
| Duels won | 19 | 119 | 91 | - | - | - |
| Blocked | 1 | 6 | 2 | - | - | - |
| Key passes | 13 | 66 | 55 | - | - | - |
| Fouls | 2 | 22 | 26 | - | - | - |
| Fouls drawn | 1 | 17 | 12 | - | - | - |
| Clean sheets | 1 | 5 | 8 | - | - | - |
| Yel | - | - | 7 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Red | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Strasbourg
Lille
Auxerre
Le Mans
Paris FC
Lorient
Metz
Marseille
Le Havre
Paris Saint-Germain
Angers
Rennes
Monaco
Brest
Nantes
Toulouse
Lens