Montpellier

Not in the league this season, so there is no squad, fixture list or XI to show. What follows is the performance record still held from when they were.

Form

Last 6 results, most recent last.

LLDLLL

Previous fixtures

Full match history on file for Montpellier, most recent first.

DateOpponentScoreResultCompetitionShots
17 May 25 Away Nantes 0–3 L Ligue 1 9 (0 on target)
10 May 25 Home Paris Saint-Germain 1–4 L Ligue 1 9 (4 on target)
04 May 25 Away Brest 0–1 L Ligue 1 6 (1 on target)
27 Apr 25 Home Reims 0–0 D Ligue 1 12 (2 on target)
19 Apr 25 Away Marseille 1–5 L Ligue 1 6 (1 on target)
13 Apr 25 Away Angers 0–2 L Ligue 1 4 (1 on target)
06 Apr 25 Home Le Havre 0–2 L Ligue 1 14 (6 on target)
30 Mar 25 Away Auxerre 0–1 L Ligue 1 12 (1 on target)
16 Mar 25 Home Saint-Etienne 0–2 L Ligue 1 13 (3 on target)
08 Mar 25 Away Lille 0–1 L Ligue 1 10 (3 on target)

Scroll the table sideways for every column 

Season Statistics

Games Played: 0

No matches played in ligue-1 yet this season.

Lineup & availability

Montpellier

No expected XI available for Montpellier yet.

Out / doubtful

None reported.

All-time record

Recent form (Last 6)

ResultsPPG
Overall LLDLLL 0.17
Home LLLLDL 0.17
Away LLLLLL 0.00

Career Overall

Overall Home Away
Win % 33% 36% 29%
Goals/game (both sides) 2.89 2.97 2.81
Scored/game 1.32 1.48 1.16
Conceded/game 1.56 1.48 1.65
Both teams scored 54% 59% 49%
Clean sheets 23% 27% 19%
Failed to score 29% 23% 35%
xG/game 1.28 1.53 1.04
xG against/game 1.60 1.43 1.76
npxG/game 1.17 1.37 0.98
Deep completions/game 4.3 5.1 3.6
PPDA (press intensity) 13.7 12.6 14.7
Led at half-time 26% 28% 24%
Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) 10% 14% 6%

Historic Bets

Montpellier’s 5 most frequent betting markets, based on its entire match history on file.

  1. 1 Over 2.5 Cards in the Match 84.7% Based on 248 matches on file · Ligue 1 average 76.3% +8 pts
  2. 2 Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 79.0% Based on 248 matches on file · Ligue 1 average 75.8% +3 pts
  3. 3 Over 7.5 Corners in the Match 73.4% Based on 248 matches on file · Ligue 1 average 71.5% +2 pts
  4. 4 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals 72.2% Based on 248 matches on file · Ligue 1 average 71.1% +1 pts
  5. 5 To Score 71.4% Based on 248 matches on file · Ligue 1 average 73.3% -2 pts

Montpellier betting trends at a glance Above average

Over 248 matches on file, Montpellier's most frequent betting market is Over 2.5 Cards in the Match, which has landed 84.7% of the time. Over 1.5 Goals in the Match (79%) and Over 7.5 Corners in the Match (73.4%) follow, with 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals and To Score completing the top 5.

The standout against the average Ligue 1 side is Over 2.5 Cards in the Match: 84.7% for Montpellier against 76.3% league wide, 8 percentage points higher.

Overall, 1 of 5 of Montpellier's top markets land more often than they do for the typical Ligue 1 club, by more than chance would explain, so they look like real tendencies for Montpellier.

These are past frequencies, not predictions. A market that lands often is usually already priced short by bookmakers, so a high strike rate does not make it a profitable bet. Use the figures to see what is normal for Montpellier, then compare them with the odds on offer.

Gambling can be addictive. 18+ only. Responsible gambling.

Season by season

Where Montpellier finished in each completed Ligue 1 season on file.

SeasonPositionPGDPts
2024/25 18th of 18 Relegated 34 -56 16
2023/24 12th of 18 34 -5 41
2022/23 12th of 20 38 +3 50
2021/22 13th of 20 38 -12 43
2020/21 8th of 20 38 -2 54
2019/20 8th of 20 28 +1 40
2018/19 6th of 20 38 +11 59

 All teams · League table