Grenoble
vs
Montpellier
Fri 22 Jan, 16:45 UTC · Matchweek 18 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Grenoble
- Montpellier
Did you know?
- Montpellier have scored in 8 consecutive matches.
- Grenoble's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 9 of their last 10.
- Grenoble have won just 2 of their last 10 home matches.
- Grenoble have conceded in each of their last 6 matches.
H2H
All 3 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 09 Oct 26 | 2–0 | ||
| 17 Apr 26 | 2–1 | ||
| 13 Dec 25 | 1–1 |
- Grenoble win · 0 (0%)
- Draw · 1 (33%)
- Montpellier win · 2 (67%)
Biggest win: Montpellier 2–0 Grenoble (09 Oct 26).
Grenoble vs Montpellier head to head: in the previous 3 meetings, Grenoble have not won, Montpellier have won 2 times and 1 ended in a draw. Grenoble scored 2 goals and Montpellier scored 5 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 9 Oct 2026, was won 2-0 by Montpellier, at home against Grenoble. Montpellier are unbeaten in the last 3 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 2 of 3 and 1 had over 2.5 goals. Montpellier kept 1.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 5 (56%)
- Over · 4 (44%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 6 (67%)
- Over · 3 (33%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 6 (67%)
- Over · 3 (33%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 9 (90%)
- Over · 1 (10%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
Grenoble
Previous 10 Matches
LWLWDLLLLW-
09 Oct 26 A Grenoble vs
Montpellier 0–2 L
-
22 Aug 26 A Grenoble vs
Saint-Etienne 0–4 L
Previous 10 Matches
LDLWLLWWLL-
09 Oct 26 A Grenoble vs
Montpellier 0–2 L
-
22 Aug 26 A Grenoble vs
Saint-Etienne 0–4 L
-
17 Apr 26 A Grenoble vs
Montpellier 1–2 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
17th in the league · 11 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LWLWDLLLLW | 1.00 |
| Home | DDDWDLDLLW | 1.10 |
| Away | LDLWLLWWLL | 1.00 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 32% | 38% | 27% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.20 | 2.13 | 2.26 |
| Scored/game | 1.02 | 1.11 | 0.92 |
| Conceded/game | 1.18 | 1.02 | 1.34 |
| Both teams scored | 42% | 46% | 38% |
| Clean sheets | 32% | 37% | 28% |
| Failed to score | 39% | 34% | 44% |
| xG/game | 0.83 | 1.07 | 0.62 |
| xG against/game | 1.54 | 1.49 | 1.59 |
| Led at half-time | 26% | 28% | 25% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 5% | 8% | 3% |
Montpellier
Previous 10 Matches
WDLWDWWWWL-
06 Nov 26 H Montpellier vs
Metz 2–3 L
-
31 Oct 26 A Montpellier vs
Annecy 3–0 W
-
26 Oct 26 H Montpellier vs
Red Star 2–1 W
-
19 Oct 26 A Montpellier vs
Rodez 3–0 W
-
09 Oct 26 H Montpellier vs
Grenoble 2–0 W
-
18 Sep 26 A Montpellier vs
Reims 1–1 D
-
11 Sep 26 H Montpellier vs
Pau FC 1–0 W
-
05 Sep 26 A Montpellier vs
Saint-Etienne 1–3 L
-
28 Aug 26 H Montpellier vs
Boulogne 0–0 D
-
21 Aug 26 A Montpellier vs
Dunkerque 1–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
WDWLDDWWWL-
06 Nov 26 H Montpellier vs
Metz 2–3 L
-
26 Oct 26 H Montpellier vs
Red Star 2–1 W
-
09 Oct 26 H Montpellier vs
Grenoble 2–0 W
-
11 Sep 26 H Montpellier vs
Pau FC 1–0 W
-
28 Aug 26 H Montpellier vs
Boulogne 0–0 D
-
08 Aug 26 H Montpellier vs
Dijon 1–1 D
-
02 May 26 H Montpellier vs
Clermont 1–2 L
-
17 Apr 26 H Montpellier vs
Grenoble 2–1 W
-
04 Apr 26 H Montpellier vs
Troyes 2–2 D
-
13 Mar 26 H Montpellier vs
Laval 2–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
DDWDWWLDWW-
31 Oct 26 A Montpellier vs
Annecy 3–0 W
-
19 Oct 26 A Montpellier vs
Rodez 3–0 W
-
18 Sep 26 A Montpellier vs
Reims 1–1 D
-
05 Sep 26 A Montpellier vs
Saint-Etienne 1–3 L
-
21 Aug 26 A Montpellier vs
Dunkerque 1–0 W
-
14 Aug 26 A Montpellier vs
Nancy 1–0 W
-
09 May 26 A Montpellier vs
Red Star 1–1 D
-
24 Apr 26 A Montpellier vs
Amiens 2–0 W
-
10 Apr 26 A Montpellier vs
Annecy 0–0 D
-
20 Mar 26 A Montpellier vs
Pau FC 0–0 D
Form & stats (Last 10)
3rd in the league · 24 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WDLWDWWWWL | 2.00 |
| Home | WDWLDDWWWL | 1.80 |
| Away | DDWDWWLDWW | 1.90 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 35% | 38% | 31% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.77 | 2.91 | 2.63 |
| Scored/game | 1.32 | 1.49 | 1.14 |
| Conceded/game | 1.46 | 1.42 | 1.49 |
| Both teams scored | 52% | 59% | 46% |
| Clean sheets | 26% | 28% | 24% |
| Failed to score | 28% | 22% | 35% |
| xG/game | 1.28 | 1.52 | 1.04 |
| xG against/game | 1.59 | 1.42 | 1.75 |
| npxG/game | 1.17 | 1.37 | 0.98 |
| Deep completions/game | 4.3 | 5.1 | 3.6 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 13.7 | 12.6 | 14.7 |
| Led at half-time | 26% | 27% | 24% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 9% | 12% | 6% |
League standings
Grenoble are 17th with 11 points. Montpellier are 3rd with 24 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 12 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 25 | 11 | +14 | 28 | |
| 2 | 12 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 17 | 9 | +8 | 25 | |
| 3 | 12 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 18 | 9 | +9 | 24 | |
| 4 | 12 | 5 | 6 | 1 | 24 | 15 | +9 | 21 | |
| 5 | 12 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 16 | 13 | +3 | 20 | |
| 6 | 12 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 21 | 19 | +2 | 18 | |
| 7 | 12 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 20 | 19 | +1 | 17 | |
| 8 | 12 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 14 | 17 | -3 | 17 | |
| 9 | 12 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 14 | 18 | -4 | 16 | |
| 10 | 12 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 17 | 17 | +0 | 15 | |
| 11 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 16 | 18 | -2 | 14 | |
| 12 | 12 | 2 | 7 | 3 | 10 | 8 | +2 | 13 | |
| 13 | 12 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 17 | 23 | -6 | 13 | |
| 14 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 14 | 18 | -4 | 12 | |
| 15 | 12 | 1 | 8 | 3 | 11 | 15 | -4 | 11 | |
| 16 | 12 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 8 | 15 | -7 | 11 | |
| 17 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 22 | -9 | 11 | |
| 18 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 14 | 23 | -9 | 9 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Grenoble
- U. Bonnet 122 7 7
- B. Mouazan –11 6 9
- S. Diba 011 5 8
Montpellier
- M. Camara 121 11 8
- N. Pays 020 10 12
- N. Mukiele 002 8 8
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Grenoble
- B. Mouazan –21 15 9
- S. Diba 111 13 8
- U. Bonnet 124 13 7
Montpellier
- N. Pays 035 24 12
- N. Mukiele 003 19 8
- M. Camara 123 17 8
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Grenoble
- C. Vidal 101 5Y 12
- J. Akpa Akpro 000 4Y 7
- Y. Magnin 100 4Y 10
Montpellier
- D. Meddah 001 5Y 10
- Y. Mouanga 000 3Y 9
- N. E. Hannach 000 2Y 9
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Grenoble
- J. Akpa Akpro 005 25 7
- Y. Magnin 440 22 10
- M. Xantippe 11– 21 11
Montpellier
- L. Megnan-Pave 621 28 8
- D. Meddah 213 20 10
- T. Chennahi 140 16 6
Most tackles
Tackles made
Grenoble
- M. Xantippe 20– 26 11
- Y. Magnin 600 25 10
- N. Zahui 05– 19 10
Montpellier
- F. Tardieu 135 25 9
- T. S. Luce ––– 24 9
- D. Meddah 104 18 10
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Grenoble
- M. Xantippe 04– 24 11
- C. Vidal 041 15 12
- N. Zahui 01– 14 10
Montpellier
- T. S. Luce ––– 20 9
- F. Tardieu 520 19 9
- N. E. Hannach 120 15 9
Duels won
Challenges won
Grenoble
- J. Akpa Akpro 2312 67 7
- N. Zahui 112– 66 10
- C. Vidal 4137 61 12
Montpellier
- N. Pays 459 66 12
- D. Meddah 548 65 10
- J. Laporte 597 57 12
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Montpellier
- J. Laporte 311 18 12
- Y. Mouanga 010 8 9
- T. S. Luce ––– 6 9
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Grenoble
- B. Mouazan –31 15 9
- M. Xantippe 13– 11 11
- N. Zahui 02– 11 10
Montpellier
- N. Pays 112 19 12
- N. Mukiele 101 14 8
- F. Tardieu 011 11 9
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Grenoble Team Over 10.5 Fouls 100.0%
-
2
Grenoble Over 2.5 Cards in the Match 100.0%
-
3
Grenoble Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 90.0%
-
4
Montpellier To Score 90.0%
-
5
Grenoble Over 7.5 Corners in the Match 88.9%
-
1
MX
M. Xantippe Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 100.0%
-
2
AO
A. Olliero Over 1.5 Saves 90.0%
-
3
MC
M. Camara Over 0.5 Shots on Target 90.0%
-
4
TL
T. S. Luce Over 1.5 Tackles 80.0%
-
5
NP
N. Pays Over 1.5 Shots 70.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
6 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
5 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad