Match summary
Montpellier and Reims could not be separated in a goalless draw.
There was little between the sides on chances: Montpellier created 0.91 expected goals (xG) from 14 shots, Reims 1.19 from 15.
17 April 2022 · Ligue 1 · 2021/22 · Referee Antony Gautier
Half-time: 0–0
Montpellier and Reims could not be separated in a goalless draw.
There was little between the sides on chances: Montpellier created 0.91 expected goals (xG) from 14 shots, Reims 1.19 from 15.
Card times are not on file for this game, so they are listed without a minute.
Running total of expected goals (xG) for each side through the match. xG rates each chance by how often similar shots are scored. A goal is marked where it was scored.
Tap a goal for the scorer and score.
Every shot and where it was taken from.
Hover or tap a shot for the player, minute and xG.
| Player | Pos | Min | G | A | Sh | xG | xA | KP | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dimitry Bertaud | GK | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Arnaud Souquet | DEF | 90 | 2 | 0.04 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Maxime Estève | DEF | 90 | 1 | 0.06 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Mamadou Sakho | DEF | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Nicolas Cozza | DEF | 90 | 1 | 0.05 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Jordan Ferri | MID | 90 | 1 | 0.01 | 0.45 | 3 | |||
| Léo Leroy | MID | 59 | 1 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Florent Mollet | MID | 58 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Téji Savanier | MID | 77 | 2 | 0.11 | 0.06 | 1 | |||
| Stephy Mavididi | MID | 90 | 1 | 0.07 | 0.05 | 1 | |||
| Sepe Elye Wahi | FWD | 90 | 4 | 0.48 | 0.05 | 1 | |||
| Joris Chotard | Sub | 32 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.07 | 1 | |||
| Rémy Cabella | Sub | 31 | 1 | 0.07 | 0.10 | 2 | |||
| Valère Germain | Sub | 13 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Béni Makouana | Sub | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Player | Pos | Min | G | A | Sh | xG | xA | KP | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Predrag Rajkovic | GK | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Wout Faes | DEF | 90 | 1 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Marshall Munetsi | DEF | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Thomas Foket | DEF | 75 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Maxime Busi | MID | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.38 | 2 | |||
| Ghislain Konan | MID | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.14 | 3 | |||
| Azor Matusiwa | MID | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.03 | 1 | |||
| Dion Lopy | MID | 90 | 2 | 0.03 | 0.13 | 1 | |||
| Jens Cajuste | MID | 84 | 5 | 0.42 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Ilan Kebbal | FWD | 75 | 2 | 0.08 | 0.24 | 3 | |||
| Mitchell van Bergen | FWD | 48 | 1 | 0.06 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Arbër Zeneli | Sub | 42 | 2 | 0.44 | 0.06 | 1 | |||
| Andrew Gravillon | Sub | 15 | 1 | 0.13 | 0.02 | 1 | |||
| Moussa Doumbia | Sub | 15 | 1 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Bradley Locko | Sub | 6 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 |
Starters first, then substitutes. xA is expected assists.
Chances implied by the average closing odds, with the bookmaker margin removed.
Shots, expected goals and player data from Understat. Results and odds from football-data.co.uk. Referee data before 2025/26 from the Transfermarkt datasets project.