Joris Chotard
Midfielder
·
Brest
· 8th in the league
Next fixture
Sat 17 Oct, 18:45 UTC AWAY
Lille
Analysis
Season Performance
Joris Chotard at Brest this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 513 · Starts: 6
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Joris Chotard's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other midfielders in Ligue 1. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | - - | 1.3 0.34 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.34 0.06 | 0.52 0.13 |
| Shots | 8 1.40 | 5.5 1.42 |
| Shots on target | 2 0.35 | 2.2 0.59 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | 2 0.35 | 1.5 0.42 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 2.26 0.40 | 0.54 0.13 |
| Key passes | 15 2.63 | 5.8 1.47 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | - - | 1.8 0.51 |
| Tackles | 8 1.40 | 8.1 2.14 |
| Interceptions | 9 1.58 | 4.5 1.14 |
| Duels won | 15 2.63 | 18.1 4.73 |
| Blocked shots | 1 0.18 | 1.7 0.41 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 6 1.05 | 5.1 1.30 |
| Fouls drawn | 3 0.53 | 4.9 1.28 |
| Yellow cards | - - | 1.4 0.37 |
| Red cards | - - | - - |
Player Traits
Joris Chotard’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Key passes86%
- Assists52%
- Tackles30%
- Interceptions79%
- Duels won11%
- Expected goals (xG)47%
- Expected assists (xA)94%
Squad standing
Where Joris Chotard ranks among 23 registered Brest players this season.
- 1st of 23 for Assists
- 4th of 23 for Minutes played
- 6th of 23 for Shots on target
- 3rd of 23 for Fouls committed
- 8th of 23 for Expected goals (xG)
- 5th of 23 for Tackles
- 3rd of 23 for Interceptions
- 9th of 23 for Duels won
- 4th of 23 for Blocked shots
- 1st of 23 for Key passes
Historic Bets
Joris Chotard’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 1.5 Tackles 53.8% Based on 39 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 51.3% Based on 39 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 3 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 28.2% Based on 39 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 4 Over 2.5 Tackles 23.1% Based on 39 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 5 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 15.0% Based on 167 matches across 6 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Joris Chotard’s last 10 matches (78 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 1.5 Tackles 50%
- 2 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 30% Below career
- 3 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 30%
- 4 Over 2.5 Tackles 0% Below career
- 5 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 30% Above career
Match log
Every finished match on file Joris Chotard actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct 26 | Home | Angers |
W | 79’ | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - |
| 20 Sep 26 | Away | Auxerre |
L | 86’ | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | - |
| 13 Sep 26 | Home | Paris Saint-Germain |
L | 78’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 05 Sep 26 | Away | Le Havre |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | - |
| 29 Aug 26 | Home | Toulouse |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | - |
| 22 Aug 26 | Away | Le Mans |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | - |
| 17 May 26 | Home | Angers |
D | 16’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 13 May 26 | Home | Strasbourg |
L | 83’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 10 May 26 | Away | Paris Saint-Germain |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - |
| 03 May 26 | Away | Paris FC |
L | 83’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | - |
| 24 Apr 26 | Home | Lens |
D | 90’ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 19 Apr 26 | Away | Nantes |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - |
| 04 Apr 26 | Home | Rennes |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 21 Mar 26 | Away | Auxerre |
L | 76’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
| 14 Mar 26 | Away | Monaco |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | - |
| 08 Mar 26 | Home | Le Havre |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | - |
| 01 Mar 26 | Away | Metz |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | - |
| 20 Feb 26 | Home | Marseille |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 14 Feb 26 | Away | Lille |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1 | - |
| 07 Feb 26 | Home | Lorient |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | - |
| 01 Feb 26 | Away | Nice |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 1 | - |
| 25 Jan 26 | Home | Toulouse |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 18 Jan 26 | Away | Lyon |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | - |
| 04 Jan 26 | Home | Auxerre |
W | 90’ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | - |
| 13 Dec 25 | Away | Rennes |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 05 Dec 25 | Home | Monaco |
W | 83’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | - |
| 30 Nov 25 | Away | Strasbourg |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 23 Nov 25 | Home | Metz |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 08 Nov 25 | Away | Marseille |
L | 82’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | - |
| 02 Nov 25 | Home | Lyon |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 29 Oct 25 | Away | Le Havre |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | |
| 25 Oct 25 | Home | Paris Saint-Germain |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | - |
| 19 Oct 25 | Away | Lorient |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | - |
| 04 Oct 25 | Home | Nantes |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 28 Sep 25 | Away | Angers |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | - |
| 20 Sep 25 | Home | Nice |
W | 90’ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | - |
| 14 Sep 25 | Home | Paris FC |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 29 Aug 25 | Away | Lens |
L | 86’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | - |
| 24 Aug 25 | Away | Toulouse |
L | 18’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Joris Chotard, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 | 2024/2025 | 2023/2024 | 2022/2023 | 2021/2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | Brest | Brest | - | Montpellier | Montpellier | Montpellier |
| Mins | 513 | 2777 | 1898 | 2623 | 2447 | 2956 |
| Starts | 6 | 31 | 23 | 30 | 26 | 33 |
| Goals | - | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Assists | 2 | 1 | - | 3 | 6 | 1 |
| xG | 0.34 | 1.28 | 1.51 | 0.78 | 0.30 | 0.72 |
| xA | 2.26 | 0.53 | 0.38 | 1.78 | 3.33 | 0.38 |
| Shots | 8 | 25 | 19 | 21 | 12 | 18 |
| SOT | 2 | 9 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 3 |
| Tackles | 8 | 66 | 41 | - | - | - |
| Int. | 9 | 48 | 20 | - | - | - |
| Duels won | 15 | 107 | 76 | - | - | - |
| Blocked | 1 | 14 | 11 | - | - | - |
| Key passes | 15 | 12 | 7 | - | - | - |
| Fouls | 6 | 28 | 16 | - | - | - |
| Fouls drawn | 3 | 12 | 10 | - | - | - |
| Clean sheets | - | 9 | 1 | - | - | - |
| Yel | - | 2 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 |
| Red | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Angers
Auxerre
Paris Saint-Germain
Le Havre
Toulouse
Le Mans
Strasbourg
Paris FC
Lens
Nantes
Rennes
Monaco
Metz
Marseille
Lorient
Nice
Lyon