Sochaux
vs
Montpellier
Mon 14 Dec, 19:45 UTC · Matchweek 15 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Limited history for Sochaux. Fewer past top flight matches on record means these figures are less reliable than usual.
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Sochaux
- Montpellier
Did you know?
- Montpellier have scored in 8 consecutive matches.
- Sochaux have won just 2 of their last 10 matches.
- Sochaux's matches have stayed under 2.5 goals in 8 of their last 10.
- Sochaux's matches have had over 9.5 corners in 7 of their last 9 (corner data on file).
H2H
These two have no meetings in the stored history. At least one of them is newly promoted.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 9 (100%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 9 (100%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 6 (67%)
- Over · 3 (33%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 9 (90%)
- Over · 1 (10%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
Sochaux
Previous 10 Matches
WDDWDDLLLLPrevious 10 Matches
LLLDDDDLLL* not enough games played in this league yet. It includes recent matches from other divisions to fill out the sample.
Form & stats (Last 10)
16th in the league · 11 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WDDWDDLLLL | 1.00 |
| Home* | WLLLLLWWDL | 1.00 |
| Away* | LLLDDDDLLL | 0.40 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 41% | 49% | 33% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.26 | 2.23 | 2.29 |
| Scored/game | 1.24 | 1.33 | 1.16 |
| Conceded/game | 1.02 | 0.91 | 1.13 |
| Both teams scored | 48% | 44% | 51% |
| Clean sheets | 35% | 37% | 33% |
| Failed to score | 28% | 23% | 33% |
| xG/game | 1.07 | 1.08 | 1.06 |
| xG against/game | 1.66 | 1.91 | 1.45 |
| Led at half-time | 31% | 37% | 25% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 11% | 10% | 11% |
Montpellier
Previous 10 Matches
WDLWDWWWWL-
06 Nov 26 H Montpellier vs
Metz 2–3 L
-
31 Oct 26 A Montpellier vs
Annecy 3–0 W
-
26 Oct 26 H Montpellier vs
Red Star 2–1 W
-
19 Oct 26 A Montpellier vs
Rodez 3–0 W
-
09 Oct 26 H Montpellier vs
Grenoble 2–0 W
-
18 Sep 26 A Montpellier vs
Reims 1–1 D
-
11 Sep 26 H Montpellier vs
Pau FC 1–0 W
-
05 Sep 26 A Montpellier vs
Saint-Etienne 1–3 L
-
28 Aug 26 H Montpellier vs
Boulogne 0–0 D
-
21 Aug 26 A Montpellier vs
Dunkerque 1–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
WDWLDDWWWL-
06 Nov 26 H Montpellier vs
Metz 2–3 L
-
26 Oct 26 H Montpellier vs
Red Star 2–1 W
-
09 Oct 26 H Montpellier vs
Grenoble 2–0 W
-
11 Sep 26 H Montpellier vs
Pau FC 1–0 W
-
28 Aug 26 H Montpellier vs
Boulogne 0–0 D
-
08 Aug 26 H Montpellier vs
Dijon 1–1 D
-
02 May 26 H Montpellier vs
Clermont 1–2 L
-
17 Apr 26 H Montpellier vs
Grenoble 2–1 W
-
04 Apr 26 H Montpellier vs
Troyes 2–2 D
-
13 Mar 26 H Montpellier vs
Laval 2–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
DDWDWWLDWW-
31 Oct 26 A Montpellier vs
Annecy 3–0 W
-
19 Oct 26 A Montpellier vs
Rodez 3–0 W
-
18 Sep 26 A Montpellier vs
Reims 1–1 D
-
05 Sep 26 A Montpellier vs
Saint-Etienne 1–3 L
-
21 Aug 26 A Montpellier vs
Dunkerque 1–0 W
-
14 Aug 26 A Montpellier vs
Nancy 1–0 W
-
09 May 26 A Montpellier vs
Red Star 1–1 D
-
24 Apr 26 A Montpellier vs
Amiens 2–0 W
-
10 Apr 26 A Montpellier vs
Annecy 0–0 D
-
20 Mar 26 A Montpellier vs
Pau FC 0–0 D
Form & stats (Last 10)
3rd in the league · 24 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WDLWDWWWWL | 2.00 |
| Home | WDWLDDWWWL | 1.80 |
| Away | DDWDWWLDWW | 1.90 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 35% | 38% | 31% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.77 | 2.91 | 2.63 |
| Scored/game | 1.32 | 1.49 | 1.14 |
| Conceded/game | 1.46 | 1.42 | 1.49 |
| Both teams scored | 52% | 59% | 46% |
| Clean sheets | 26% | 28% | 24% |
| Failed to score | 28% | 22% | 35% |
| xG/game | 1.28 | 1.52 | 1.04 |
| xG against/game | 1.59 | 1.42 | 1.75 |
| npxG/game | 1.17 | 1.37 | 0.98 |
| Deep completions/game | 4.3 | 5.1 | 3.6 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 13.7 | 12.6 | 14.7 |
| Led at half-time | 26% | 27% | 24% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 9% | 12% | 6% |
League standings
Sochaux are 16th with 11 points. Montpellier are 3rd with 24 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 12 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 25 | 11 | +14 | 28 | |
| 2 | 12 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 17 | 9 | +8 | 25 | |
| 3 | 12 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 18 | 9 | +9 | 24 | |
| 4 | 12 | 5 | 6 | 1 | 24 | 15 | +9 | 21 | |
| 5 | 12 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 16 | 13 | +3 | 20 | |
| 6 | 12 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 21 | 19 | +2 | 18 | |
| 7 | 12 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 20 | 19 | +1 | 17 | |
| 8 | 12 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 14 | 17 | -3 | 17 | |
| 9 | 12 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 14 | 18 | -4 | 16 | |
| 10 | 12 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 17 | 17 | +0 | 15 | |
| 11 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 16 | 18 | -2 | 14 | |
| 12 | 12 | 2 | 7 | 3 | 10 | 8 | +2 | 13 | |
| 13 | 12 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 17 | 23 | -6 | 13 | |
| 14 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 14 | 18 | -4 | 12 | |
| 15 | 12 | 1 | 8 | 3 | 11 | 15 | -4 | 11 | |
| 16 | 12 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 8 | 15 | -7 | 11 | |
| 17 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 22 | -9 | 11 | |
| 18 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 14 | 23 | -9 | 9 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Sochaux
- B. Gomel 000 3 9
- M. Clairicia 000 1 5
- S. Baghdadi –00 1 5
Montpellier
- N. Pays 020 5 12
- L. Megnan-Pave 110 3 8
- M. Camara 101 3 8
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Sochaux
- B. Gomel 210 8 9
- M. Clairicia 011 5 5
- S. Baghdadi –00 4 5
Montpellier
- M. Camara 121 11 8
- N. Pays 020 10 12
- N. Mukiele 002 8 8
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Sochaux
- B. Gomel 641 26 9
- M. Clairicia 031 17 5
- H. Bayanginisa 743 14 2
Montpellier
- N. Pays 035 24 12
- N. Mukiele 003 19 8
- M. Camara 123 17 8
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Sochaux
- S. Agouzoul 0–– 3Y 1R 5
- B. Gomel 001 4Y 9
- É. N'Gatta 110 3Y 11
Montpellier
- D. Meddah 001 5Y 10
- Y. Mouanga 000 3Y 9
- N. E. Hannach 000 2Y 9
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Sochaux
- M. Clairicia 032 24 5
- K. Djoco 1–– 21 6
- J. Masson 012 19 11
Montpellier
- L. Megnan-Pave 621 28 8
- D. Meddah 213 20 10
- T. Chennahi 140 16 6
Most tackles
Tackles made
Sochaux
- J. Masson 223 17 11
- D. Tavares 122 13 6
- M. Peybernes 111 10 11
Montpellier
- F. Tardieu 135 25 9
- T. S. Luce ––– 24 9
- D. Meddah 104 18 10
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Sochaux
- D. Tavares 224 19 6
- É. N'Gatta 133 14 11
- M. Peybernes 001 12 11
Montpellier
- T. S. Luce ––– 20 9
- F. Tardieu 520 19 9
- N. E. Hannach 120 15 9
Duels won
Challenges won
Sochaux
- M. Peybernes 846 40 11
- J. Masson 326 39 11
- M. Clairicia 212 32 5
Montpellier
- N. Pays 459 66 12
- D. Meddah 548 65 10
- J. Laporte 597 57 12
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Sochaux
- M. Peybernes 102 11 11
- É. N'Gatta 000 6 11
- J. Masson 020 5 11
Montpellier
- J. Laporte 311 18 12
- Y. Mouanga 010 8 9
- T. S. Luce ––– 6 9
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Sochaux
- B. Gomel 111 11 9
- S. Baghdadi –00 9 5
- D. Gomis –00 7 8
Montpellier
- N. Pays 112 19 12
- N. Mukiele 101 14 8
- F. Tardieu 011 11 9
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Sochaux Over 8.5 Corners in the Match 100.0%
-
2
Sochaux Team Over 10.5 Fouls 90.0%
-
3
Montpellier To Score 90.0%
-
4
Montpellier Over 2.5 Cards in the Match 88.9%
-
5
Sochaux Under 2.5 Goals in the Match 80.0%
-
1
DM
D. Meddah Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 100.0%
-
2
MJ
M. Jeannin Over 1.5 Saves 90.0%
-
3
MC
M. Camara Over 0.5 Shots on Target 90.0%
-
4
TL
T. S. Luce Over 1.5 Tackles 80.0%
-
5
NP
N. Pays Over 1.5 Shots 70.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
6 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Paris FC