Montpellier
vs
Nancy
Fri 14 May, 16:45 UTC · Matchweek 33 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Montpellier
- Nancy
Did you know?
- Montpellier have scored in 8 consecutive matches.
- Nancy have won 8 of their last 10 matches (all competitions).
- Nancy's matches have stayed under 9.5 corners in 7 of their last 9 (corner data on file).
- Nancy have won their last 6 matches in a row.
H2H
All 3 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Aug 26 | 0–1 | ||
| 06 Mar 26 | 0–3 | ||
| 25 Oct 25 | 4–1 |
- Montpellier win · 3 (100%)
- Draw · 0 (0%)
- Nancy win · 0 (0%)
Biggest win: Nancy 0–3 Montpellier (06 Mar 26).
Montpellier vs Nancy head to head: in the previous 3 meetings, Montpellier have won 3 times, Nancy have not won and none ended in a draw. Montpellier scored 8 goals and Nancy scored 1 goal in these matches. The latest meeting, on 14 Aug 2026, was won 1-0 by Montpellier, away at Nancy. Montpellier have won each of the last 3 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 1 of 3 and 2 had over 2.5 goals. Montpellier kept 2 clean sheets.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 6 (67%)
- Over · 3 (33%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 7 (78%)
- Over · 2 (22%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (56%)
- Over · 4 (44%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 6 (67%)
- Over · 3 (33%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
Montpellier
Previous 10 Matches
WDLWDWWWWL-
06 Nov 26 H Montpellier vs
Metz 2–3 L
-
31 Oct 26 A Montpellier vs
Annecy 3–0 W
-
26 Oct 26 H Montpellier vs
Red Star 2–1 W
-
19 Oct 26 A Montpellier vs
Rodez 3–0 W
-
09 Oct 26 H Montpellier vs
Grenoble 2–0 W
-
18 Sep 26 A Montpellier vs
Reims 1–1 D
-
11 Sep 26 H Montpellier vs
Pau FC 1–0 W
-
05 Sep 26 A Montpellier vs
Saint-Etienne 1–3 L
-
28 Aug 26 H Montpellier vs
Boulogne 0–0 D
-
21 Aug 26 A Montpellier vs
Dunkerque 1–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
WDWLDDWWWL-
06 Nov 26 H Montpellier vs
Metz 2–3 L
-
26 Oct 26 H Montpellier vs
Red Star 2–1 W
-
09 Oct 26 H Montpellier vs
Grenoble 2–0 W
-
11 Sep 26 H Montpellier vs
Pau FC 1–0 W
-
28 Aug 26 H Montpellier vs
Boulogne 0–0 D
-
08 Aug 26 H Montpellier vs
Dijon 1–1 D
-
02 May 26 H Montpellier vs
Clermont 1–2 L
-
17 Apr 26 H Montpellier vs
Grenoble 2–1 W
-
04 Apr 26 H Montpellier vs
Troyes 2–2 D
-
13 Mar 26 H Montpellier vs
Laval 2–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
DDWDWWLDWW-
31 Oct 26 A Montpellier vs
Annecy 3–0 W
-
19 Oct 26 A Montpellier vs
Rodez 3–0 W
-
18 Sep 26 A Montpellier vs
Reims 1–1 D
-
05 Sep 26 A Montpellier vs
Saint-Etienne 1–3 L
-
21 Aug 26 A Montpellier vs
Dunkerque 1–0 W
-
14 Aug 26 A Montpellier vs
Nancy 1–0 W
-
09 May 26 A Montpellier vs
Red Star 1–1 D
-
24 Apr 26 A Montpellier vs
Amiens 2–0 W
-
10 Apr 26 A Montpellier vs
Annecy 0–0 D
-
20 Mar 26 A Montpellier vs
Pau FC 0–0 D
Form & stats (Last 10)
3rd in the league · 24 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WDLWDWWWWL | 2.00 |
| Home | WDWLDDWWWL | 1.80 |
| Away | DDWDWWLDWW | 1.90 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 35% | 38% | 31% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.77 | 2.91 | 2.63 |
| Scored/game | 1.32 | 1.49 | 1.14 |
| Conceded/game | 1.46 | 1.42 | 1.49 |
| Both teams scored | 52% | 59% | 46% |
| Clean sheets | 26% | 28% | 24% |
| Failed to score | 28% | 22% | 35% |
| xG/game | 1.28 | 1.52 | 1.04 |
| xG against/game | 1.59 | 1.42 | 1.75 |
| npxG/game | 1.17 | 1.37 | 0.98 |
| Deep completions/game | 4.3 | 5.1 | 3.6 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 13.7 | 12.6 | 14.7 |
| Led at half-time | 26% | 27% | 24% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 9% | 12% | 6% |
Nancy
Previous 10 Matches
WWLLWWWWWWPrevious 10 Matches
LDLWLWLWWW-
14 Aug 26 H Nancy vs
Montpellier 0–1 L
-
04 Apr 26 H Nancy vs
Saint-Etienne 1–1 D
Previous 10 Matches
DDDWDWLWWWForm & stats (Last 10)
2nd in the league · 25 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WWLLWWWWWW | 2.40 |
| Home | LDLWLWLWWW | 1.60 |
| Away | DDDWDWLWWW | 1.90 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 27% | 31% | 24% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.55 | 2.45 | 2.64 |
| Scored/game | 1.00 | 0.90 | 1.10 |
| Conceded/game | 1.55 | 1.55 | 1.55 |
| Both teams scored | 50% | 38% | 62% |
| Clean sheets | 20% | 26% | 14% |
| Failed to score | 38% | 40% | 36% |
| xG/game | 1.61 | 1.72 | 1.52 |
| xG against/game | 0.95 | 0.98 | 0.92 |
| Led at half-time | 20% | 25% | 14% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 12% | 7% | 16% |
League standings
Montpellier are 3rd with 24 points. Nancy are 2nd with 25 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 12 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 25 | 11 | +14 | 28 | |
| 2 | 12 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 17 | 9 | +8 | 25 | |
| 3 | 12 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 18 | 9 | +9 | 24 | |
| 4 | 12 | 5 | 6 | 1 | 24 | 15 | +9 | 21 | |
| 5 | 12 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 16 | 13 | +3 | 20 | |
| 6 | 12 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 21 | 19 | +2 | 18 | |
| 7 | 12 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 20 | 19 | +1 | 17 | |
| 8 | 12 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 14 | 17 | -3 | 17 | |
| 9 | 12 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 14 | 18 | -4 | 16 | |
| 10 | 12 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 17 | 17 | +0 | 15 | |
| 11 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 16 | 18 | -2 | 14 | |
| 12 | 12 | 2 | 7 | 3 | 10 | 8 | +2 | 13 | |
| 13 | 12 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 17 | 23 | -6 | 13 | |
| 14 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 14 | 18 | -4 | 12 | |
| 15 | 12 | 1 | 8 | 3 | 11 | 15 | -4 | 11 | |
| 16 | 12 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 8 | 15 | -7 | 11 | |
| 17 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 22 | -9 | 11 | |
| 18 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 14 | 23 | -9 | 9 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Montpellier
- N. Pays 020 5 12
- L. Megnan-Pave 110 3 8
- M. Camara 101 3 8
Nancy
- N. Fernandez 010 3 12
- I. Housni 010 3 12
- Z. Fdaouch 101 3 8
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Montpellier
- M. Camara 121 11 8
- N. Pays 020 10 12
- N. Mukiele 002 8 8
Nancy
- I. Housni 121 13 12
- Z. Fdaouch 102 9 8
- N. Fernandez 010 4 12
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Montpellier
- N. Pays 035 24 12
- N. Mukiele 003 19 8
- M. Camara 123 17 8
Nancy
- I. Housni 252 26 12
- Z. Fdaouch 103 20 8
- E. H. Raheriniaina 121 16 7
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Montpellier
- D. Meddah 001 5Y 10
- Y. Mouanga 000 3Y 9
- N. E. Hannach 000 2Y 9
Nancy
- E. Tacafred 013 4Y 1R 12
- N. Fernandez 011 5Y 12
- K. Kébé 000 3Y 1R 8
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Montpellier
- L. Megnan-Pave 621 28 8
- D. Meddah 213 20 10
- T. Chennahi 140 16 6
Nancy
- W. Bouabdelli 144 27 12
- E. Tacafred 132 19 12
- Y. Nahounou 120 17 10
Most tackles
Tackles made
Montpellier
- F. Tardieu 135 25 9
- T. S. Luce ––– 24 9
- D. Meddah 104 18 10
Nancy
- E. Tacafred 220 24 12
- N. Fernandez 121 20 12
- W. Bouabdelli 231 18 12
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Montpellier
- T. S. Luce ––– 20 9
- F. Tardieu 520 19 9
- N. E. Hannach 120 15 9
Nancy
- W. Bouabdelli 123 23 12
- N. Fernandez 541 22 12
- Y. Nahounou 312 21 10
Duels won
Challenges won
Montpellier
- N. Pays 459 66 12
- D. Meddah 548 65 10
- J. Laporte 597 57 12
Nancy
- W. Bouabdelli 797 78 12
- E. Tacafred 630 69 12
- N. Fernandez 545 66 12
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Montpellier
- J. Laporte 311 18 12
- Y. Mouanga 010 8 9
- T. S. Luce ––– 6 9
Nancy
- N. Fernandez 001 7 12
- E. Mendy 101 7 11
- Y. Nahounou 020 6 10
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Montpellier
- N. Pays 112 19 12
- N. Mukiele 101 14 8
- F. Tardieu 011 11 9
Nancy
- I. Housni 211 31 12
- Z. Fdaouch 111 14 8
- E. H. Raheriniaina 212 11 7
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Montpellier Team Over 10.5 Fouls 90.0%
-
2
Nancy Odd Number of Goals 90.0%
-
3
Montpellier To Score 90.0%
-
4
Nancy To Score Last 90.0%
-
5
Montpellier Over 2.5 Cards in the Match 88.9%
-
1
DM
D. Meddah Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 100.0%
-
2
SN
S. Ngapandouetnbu Over 1.5 Saves 90.0%
-
3
MC
M. Camara Over 0.5 Shots on Target 90.0%
-
4
IH
I. Housni Over 1.5 Shots 80.0%
-
5
TL
T. S. Luce Over 1.5 Tackles 80.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
7 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad