Charlie Cresswell
Defender
·
Rennes
· 4th in the league
Next fixture
Sun 18 Oct, 15:15 UTC AWAY
Paris FC
Analysis
Season Performance
Charlie Cresswell at Rennes this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 540 · Starts: 6
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Charlie Cresswell's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other defenders in Ligue 1. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | - - | 1.2 0.27 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.25 0.04 | 0.29 0.07 |
| Shots | 5 0.83 | 3.1 0.81 |
| Shots on target | 1 0.17 | 1.7 0.42 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | 1 0.17 | 1.2 0.31 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.29 0.05 | 0.29 0.07 |
| Key passes | 1 0.17 | 3.2 0.79 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | 1 0.17 | 1.7 0.47 |
| Tackles | 5 0.83 | 7.0 1.76 |
| Interceptions | 4 0.67 | 5.2 1.30 |
| Duels won | 31 5.17 | 17.1 4.30 |
| Blocked shots | 5 0.83 | 2.8 0.71 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 7 1.17 | 4.2 1.08 |
| Fouls drawn | 6 1.00 | 3.8 1.00 |
| Yellow cards | 1 0.17 | 1.2 0.31 |
| Red cards | - - | 1.0 0.26 |
Player Traits
Charlie Cresswell’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Tackles15%
- Interceptions18%
- Duels won73%
- Blocked shots71%
- Clean sheets7%
- Assists8%
- Expected goals (xG)55%
- Expected assists (xA)58%
Squad standing
Where Charlie Cresswell ranks among 26 registered Rennes players this season.
- 5th of 26 for Assists
- 1st of 26 for Minutes played
- 11th of 26 for Shots on target
- 3rd of 26 for Fouls committed
- 12th of 26 for Expected goals (xG)
- 7th of 26 for Tackles
- 8th of 26 for Interceptions
- 1st of 26 for Duels won
- 2nd of 26 for Blocked shots
- 16th of 26 for Key passes
Historic Bets
Charlie Cresswell’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 62.9% Based on 35 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 31.4% Based on 35 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 3 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 29.6% Based on 71 matches across 4 seasons on file
- 4 Over 1.5 Shots 29.6% Based on 71 matches across 4 seasons on file
- 5 Over 1.5 Tackles 25.7% Based on 35 matches across 2 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Charlie Cresswell’s last 10 matches (88 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 60%
- 2 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 30%
- 3 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 30%
- 4 Over 1.5 Shots 40% Above career
- 5 Over 1.5 Tackles 30%
Match log
Every finished match on file Charlie Cresswell actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | CS | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Oct 26 | Home | Auxerre |
W | 90’ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | - | - |
| 19 Sep 26 | Away | Lyon |
L | 93’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
| 11 Sep 26 | Home | Marseille |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | Y | - |
| 06 Sep 26 | Away | Angers |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - | |
| 30 Aug 26 | Home | Le Mans |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
| 23 Aug 26 | Home | Paris Saint-Germain |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 10 May 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | - | |
| 03 May 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 25 Apr 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | - | |
| 17 Apr 26 | - | - | - | 72’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 12 Apr 26 | - | - | - | 31’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 28 Feb 26 | Home | Toulouse |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | - | |
| 21 Feb 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 15 Feb 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
| 08 Feb 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
| 01 Feb 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | Y | - |
| 25 Jan 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | Y | |
| 17 Jan 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
| 02 Jan 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | - | |
| 13 Dec 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | Y | - |
| 06 Dec 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | Y | - |
| 29 Nov 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 23 Nov 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
| 09 Nov 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - | |
| 02 Nov 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | Y | - |
| 29 Oct 25 | Away | Toulouse |
D | 90’ | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 1 | - | - |
| 25 Oct 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - | |
| 19 Oct 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | Y | - |
| 05 Oct 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 27 Sep 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | - | |
| 21 Sep 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | - | - |
| 14 Sep 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 30 Aug 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 24 Aug 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 16 Aug 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | Y | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Charlie Cresswell, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 | 2024/2025 | 2021/2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | Rennes | Toulouse | Toulouse | Leeds |
| Mins | 540 | 2533 | 2592 | 130 |
| Starts | 6 | 28 | 29 | 1 |
| Goals | - | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| Assists | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| xG | 0.25 | 4.46 | 4.14 | 0.06 |
| xA | 0.29 | 1.20 | 1.31 | 0.00 |
| Shots | 5 | 37 | 32 | 1 |
| SOT | 1 | 12 | 14 | 0 |
| Tackles | 5 | 26 | 37 | - |
| Int. | 4 | 28 | 29 | - |
| Duels won | 31 | 171 | 151 | - |
| Blocked | 5 | 30 | 28 | - |
| Key passes | 1 | 11 | 5 | - |
| Fouls | 7 | 31 | 28 | - |
| Fouls drawn | 6 | 15 | 17 | - |
| Clean sheets | 1 | 8 | 10 | - |
| Yel | 1 | 8 | 5 | 1 |
| Red | - | - | - | 0 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Auxerre
Lyon
Marseille
Angers
Le Mans
Paris Saint-Germain
Toulouse