Mohamed Amine Sbai
Known as Amine Sbaï
Forward
·
Angers
· 13th in the league
Next fixture
Sun 18 Oct, 13:00 UTC HOME
Marseille
Analysis
Season Performance
Amine Sbaï at Angers this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 517 · Starts: 6
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Amine Sbaï's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other forwards in Ligue 1. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | 1 0.17 | 1.8 0.51 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 1.44 0.25 | 1.29 0.37 |
| Shots | 14 2.44 | 8.4 2.59 |
| Shots on target | 2 0.35 | 3.9 1.16 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | 1 0.17 | 1.3 0.33 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 2.72 0.47 | 0.63 0.17 |
| Key passes | 19 3.31 | 4.7 1.41 |
| Defending | ||
| Tackles | 3 0.52 | 3.8 1.23 |
| Interceptions | 2 0.35 | 2.3 0.78 |
| Duels won | 24 4.18 | 15.4 4.85 |
| Blocked shots | - - | 1.3 0.46 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 4 0.70 | 4.3 1.33 |
| Fouls drawn | 10 1.74 | 4.8 1.57 |
| Yellow cards | - - | 1.2 0.36 |
| Red cards | - - | - - |
Player Traits
Amine Sbaï’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Goals1%
- Assists13%
- Shots on target5%
- Shots53%
- Key passes96%
- Duels won34%
- Expected goals (xG)40%
- Expected assists (xA)98%
Squad standing
Where Amine Sbaï ranks among 23 registered Angers players this season.
- 2nd of 23 for Goals
- 2nd of 23 for Assists
- 3rd of 23 for Minutes played
- 3rd of 23 for Shots on target
- 7th of 23 for Fouls committed
- 2nd of 23 for Expected goals (xG)
- 10th of 23 for Tackles
- 7th of 23 for Interceptions
- 2nd of 23 for Duels won
- 1st of 23 for Key passes
Historic Bets
Amine Sbaï’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 48.4% Based on 31 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 1.5 Shots 45.2% Based on 31 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 3 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 41.9% Based on 31 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 4 Over 2.5 Shots 19.4% Based on 31 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 5 Over 1.5 Tackles 19.4% Based on 31 matches across 2 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Amine Sbaï’s last 10 matches (81 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 40%
- 2 Over 1.5 Shots 60% Above career
- 3 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 40%
- 4 Over 2.5 Shots 30% Above career
- 5 Over 1.5 Tackles 10%
Match log
Every finished match on file Amine Sbaï actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct 26 | Away | Brest |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 19 Sep 26 | Home | Troyes |
W | 85’ | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 12 Sep 26 | Away | Le Havre |
D | 88’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 06 Sep 26 | Home | Rennes |
L | 83’ | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 29 Aug 26 | Away | Auxerre |
W | 81’ | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 23 Aug 26 | Home | Lille |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 17 May 26 | Away | Brest |
D | 90’ | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 03 May 26 | Away | Auxerre |
L | 45’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
| 25 Apr 26 | Home | Paris Saint-Germain |
L | 67’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 18 Apr 26 | Home | Le Havre |
D | 89’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | - |
| 11 Apr 26 | Away | Rennes |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 05 Apr 26 | Home | Lyon |
D | 89’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 20 Mar 26 | Away | Lens |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 14 Mar 26 | Home | Nice |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 07 Mar 26 | Away | Nantes |
W | 87’ | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 2 | - |
| 22 Feb 26 | Home | Lille |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - |
| 15 Feb 26 | Away | Lorient |
L | 23’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 08 Feb 26 | Home | Toulouse |
W | 66’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 01 Feb 26 | Home | Metz |
W | 81’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 25 Jan 26 | Away | Paris FC |
D | 61’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 17 Jan 26 | Home | Marseille |
L | 76’ | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 1 | - |
| 04 Jan 26 | Away | Le Havre |
L | 58’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 12 Dec 25 | Home | Nantes |
W | 82’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 07 Dec 25 | Away | Nice |
W | 72’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | - |
| 30 Nov 25 | Home | Lens |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | - |
| 23 Nov 25 | Away | Toulouse |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | - |
| 09 Nov 25 | Home | Auxerre |
W | 82’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | |
| 02 Nov 25 | Away | Lille |
L | 61’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 29 Oct 25 | Away | Marseille |
D | 31’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 26 Oct 25 | Home | Lorient |
W | 64’ | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 18 Oct 25 | Home | Monaco |
D | 71’ | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Amine Sbaï, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Team | Angers | Angers |
| Mins | 517 | 1835 |
| Starts | 6 | 25 |
| Goals | 1 | 3 |
| Assists | 1 | 1 |
| xG | 1.44 | 4.35 |
| xA | 2.72 | 2.76 |
| Shots | 14 | 34 |
| SOT | 2 | 16 |
| Tackles | 3 | 20 |
| Int. | 2 | 7 |
| Duels won | 24 | 84 |
| Blocked | - | - |
| Key passes | 19 | 29 |
| Fouls | 4 | 15 |
| Fouls drawn | 10 | 24 |
| Yel | - | 2 |
| Red | - | 1 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Brest
Troyes
Le Havre
Rennes
Auxerre
Lille
Paris Saint-Germain
Lyon
Lens
Nice
Nantes
Lorient
Toulouse
Metz
Paris FC
Monaco