Alexsandro Amorim de Freitas Filho
Known as Amorim
Midfielder
·
Genoa
· 17th in the league
Next fixture
Sun 25 Oct, 14:00 UTC HOME
Venezia
Analysis
Season Performance
Amorim at Genoa this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 113 · Starts: 4
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Amorim's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other midfielders in Serie A. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | - - | 1.7 0.51 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.02 0.01 | 0.46 0.13 |
| Shots | 1 0.80 | 5.0 1.50 |
| Shots on target | 1 0.80 | 2.2 0.65 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | - - | 1.3 0.35 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.1 0.08 | 0.47 0.13 |
| Key passes | 3 2.39 | 4.9 1.41 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | - - | 1.8 0.60 |
| Tackles | 5 3.98 | 6.0 1.81 |
| Interceptions | 2 1.59 | 3.3 1.00 |
| Duels won | 9 7.17 | 14.3 4.17 |
| Blocked shots | - - | 2.0 0.54 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 1 0.80 | 4.0 1.20 |
| Fouls drawn | 2 1.59 | 4.5 1.28 |
| Yellow cards | 1 0.80 | 1.3 0.49 |
| Red cards | - - | - - |
Player Traits
Amorim’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Key passes90%
- Tackles96%
- Interceptions84%
- Duels won95%
- Expected goals (xG)15%
- Expected assists (xA)48%
Squad standing
Where Amorim ranks among 33 registered Genoa players this season.
- 16th of 33 for Minutes played
- 8th of 33 for Shots on target
- 15th of 33 for Fouls committed
- 14th of 33 for Expected goals (xG)
- 8th of 33 for Tackles
- 10th of 33 for Interceptions
- 12th of 33 for Duels won
- 8th of 33 for Key passes
Historic Bets
Amorim’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 1.5 Tackles 53.3% Based on 15 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 40.0% Based on 15 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 3 To Be Booked (Yellow Card) 13.3% Based on 15 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 4 Over 2.5 Tackles 13.3% Based on 15 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 5 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 6.7% Based on 15 matches across 2 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Amorim’s last 10 matches (57 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 1.5 Tackles 60%
- 2 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 30%
- 3 To Be Booked (Yellow Card) 20%
- 4 Over 2.5 Tackles 20%
- 5 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 10%
Match log
Every finished match on file Amorim actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Sep 26 | Home | Frosinone |
D | 11’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 04 Sep 26 | Home | Como |
L | 15’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 30 Aug 26 | Away | Lazio |
L | 12’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 22 Aug 26 | Home | Napoli |
L | 75’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | - |
| 24 May 26 | Away | Lecce |
L | 69’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - |
| 17 May 26 | Home | AC Milan |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - |
| 10 May 26 | Away | Fiorentina |
D | 82’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - |
| 02 May 26 | Away | Atalanta |
D | 69’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
| 26 Apr 26 | Home | Como |
L | 70’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - |
| 19 Apr 26 | Away | Pisa |
W | 78’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | - |
| 20 Mar 26 | Home | Udinese |
L | 6’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 15 Mar 26 | Away | Verona |
W | 19’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - |
| 28 Feb 26 | Away | Inter |
L | 44’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - |
| 22 Feb 26 | Home | Torino |
W | 25’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 15 Feb 26 | Away | Cremonese |
D | 1’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Amorim, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Team | Genoa | Genoa |
| Mins | 113 | 553 |
| Starts | 4 | 11 |
| Goals | - | - |
| Assists | - | - |
| xG | 0.02 | 0.13 |
| xA | 0.10 | 0.76 |
| Shots | 1 | 2 |
| SOT | 1 | - |
| Tackles | 5 | 16 |
| Int. | 2 | 8 |
| Duels won | 9 | 42 |
| Blocked | - | 2 |
| Key passes | 3 | 11 |
| Fouls | 1 | 7 |
| Fouls drawn | 2 | 18 |
| Clean sheets | - | 5 |
| Yel | 1 | 1 |
| Red | - | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Frosinone
Como
Lazio
Napoli
Lecce
AC Milan
Fiorentina
Atalanta
Pisa
Udinese
Verona
Inter
Torino
Cremonese