Ander Barrenetxea Muguruza
Known as Ander Barrenetxea
Forward
·
Real Sociedad
· 6th in the league
Next fixture
Sun 18 Oct, 16:30 UTC AWAY
Malaga
Analysis
Season Performance
Ander Barrenetxea at Real Sociedad this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 405 · Starts: 7
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Ander Barrenetxea's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other forwards in La Liga. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | 2 0.44 | 2.2 0.51 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.48 0.11 | 1.58 0.35 |
| Shots | 9 2.00 | 9.9 2.39 |
| Shots on target | 2 0.44 | 4.5 1.07 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | 1 0.22 | 1.8 0.42 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.27 0.06 | 0.77 0.18 |
| Key passes | 4 0.89 | 5.9 1.45 |
| Defending | ||
| Tackles | 3 0.67 | 5.3 1.23 |
| Interceptions | 2 0.44 | 2.7 0.67 |
| Duels won | 21 4.67 | 20.8 5.09 |
| Blocked shots | 1 0.22 | 1.4 0.32 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 9 2.00 | 5.6 1.40 |
| Fouls drawn | 6 1.33 | 6.4 1.59 |
| Yellow cards | - - | 1.6 0.44 |
| Red cards | - - | 1.0 0.31 |
Player Traits
Ander Barrenetxea’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Goals59%
- Assists16%
- Shots on target16%
- Shots42%
- Key passes33%
- Duels won46%
- Expected goals (xG)22%
- Expected assists (xA)26%
Squad standing
Where Ander Barrenetxea ranks among 26 registered Real Sociedad players this season.
- 2nd of 26 for Goals
- 4th of 26 for Assists
- 10th of 26 for Minutes played
- 10th of 26 for Shots on target
- 3rd of 26 for Fouls committed
- 7th of 26 for Expected goals (xG)
- 17th of 26 for Tackles
- 13th of 26 for Interceptions
- 8th of 26 for Duels won
- 13th of 26 for Blocked shots
- 8th of 26 for Key passes
Historic Bets
Ander Barrenetxea’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 73.0% Based on 37 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 37.8% Based on 37 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 3 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 30.0% Based on 130 matches across 6 seasons on file
- 4 Over 1.5 Shots 25.4% Based on 130 matches across 6 seasons on file
- 5 Over 1.5 Tackles 21.6% Based on 37 matches across 2 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Ander Barrenetxea’s last 10 matches (61 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 80%
- 2 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 40%
- 3 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 30%
- 4 Over 1.5 Shots 30%
- 5 Over 1.5 Tackles 20%
Match log
Every finished match on file Ander Barrenetxea actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Oct 26 | Home | Deportivo La Coruna |
W | 88’ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | - |
| 20 Sep 26 | Away | Valencia |
W | 29’ | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | - |
| 13 Sep 26 | Home | Atletico Madrid |
L | 72’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 03 Sep 26 | Home | Celta Vigo |
D | 71’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | - |
| 29 Aug 26 | Home | Espanyol |
W | 63’ | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 26 Aug 26 | Away | Real Madrid |
L | 24’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 21 Aug 26 | Away | Real Betis |
L | 58’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 14 May 26 | Away | Girona |
D | 34’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | |
| 09 May 26 | Home | Real Betis |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | |
| 04 May 26 | Away | Sevilla |
L | 82’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | - |
| 26 Apr 26 | Away | Rayo Vallecano |
D | 56’ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | - |
| 22 Apr 26 | Home | Getafe |
L | 34’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | - |
| 11 Apr 26 | Home | Alaves |
D | 46’ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - |
| 04 Apr 26 | Home | Levante |
W | 63’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | |
| 20 Mar 26 | Away | Villarreal |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | - |
| 15 Mar 26 | Home | Osasuna |
W | 84’ | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 3 | - |
| 07 Mar 26 | Away | Atletico Madrid |
L | 65’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 28 Feb 26 | Away | Mallorca |
W | 27’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | - |
| 25 Jan 26 | Home | Celta Vigo |
W | 46’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 18 Jan 26 | Home | Barcelona |
W | 21’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 09 Jan 26 | Away | Getafe |
W | 32’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 04 Jan 26 | Home | Atletico Madrid |
D | 18’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 12 Dec 25 | Home | Girona |
L | 46’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 06 Dec 25 | Away | Alaves |
L | 34’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 30 Nov 25 | Home | Villarreal |
L | 34’ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
| 22 Nov 25 | Away | Osasuna |
W | 30’ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 01 Nov 25 | Home | Athletic Bilbao |
W | 41’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | - |
| 24 Oct 25 | Home | Sevilla |
W | 69’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | - |
| 19 Oct 25 | Away | Celta Vigo |
D | 76’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | - |
| 05 Oct 25 | Home | Rayo Vallecano |
L | 80’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | - |
| 28 Sep 25 | Away | Barcelona |
L | 81’ | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - |
| 24 Sep 25 | Home | Mallorca |
W | 85’ | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | - |
| 19 Sep 25 | Away | Real Betis |
L | 58’ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 13 Sep 25 | Home | Real Madrid |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | |
| 30 Aug 25 | Away | Real Oviedo |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - |
| 24 Aug 25 | Home | Espanyol |
D | 80’ | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 16 Aug 25 | Away | Valencia |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Ander Barrenetxea, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 | 2024/2025 | 2023/2024 | 2022/2023 | 2021/2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | Real Sociedad | Real Sociedad | Real Sociedad | Real Sociedad | Real Sociedad | Real Sociedad |
| Mins | 405 | 1772 | 1260 | 1459 | 845 | 543 |
| Starts | 7 | 30 | 30 | 20 | 9 | 6 |
| Goals | 2 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 1 |
| Assists | 1 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| xG | 0.48 | 3.13 | 1.97 | 4.39 | 3.40 | 0.41 |
| xA | 0.27 | 6.60 | 2.45 | 1.10 | 0.85 | 1.06 |
| Shots | 9 | 34 | 25 | 37 | 18 | 8 |
| SOT | 2 | 11 | 8 | 12 | 12 | 2 |
| Tackles | 3 | 30 | 26 | - | - | - |
| Int. | 2 | 16 | 11 | - | - | - |
| Duels won | 21 | 124 | 71 | - | - | - |
| Blocked | 1 | 4 | 1 | - | - | - |
| Key passes | 4 | 45 | 17 | - | - | - |
| Fouls | 9 | 37 | 33 | - | - | - |
| Fouls drawn | 6 | 30 | 13 | - | - | - |
| Yel | - | 5 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 0 |
| Red | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Deportivo La Coruna
Valencia
Atletico Madrid
Celta Vigo
Espanyol
Real Madrid
Real Betis
Girona
Sevilla
Rayo Vallecano
Getafe
Alaves
Levante
Villarreal
Osasuna
Mallorca
Barcelona
Athletic Bilbao
Real Oviedo