Antonio Vergara
Midfielder
·
Napoli
· 9th in the league
Next fixture
Sat 24 Oct, 16:00 UTC HOME
Roma
Analysis
Season Performance
Antonio Vergara at Napoli this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 131 · Starts: 2
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Antonio Vergara's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other midfielders in Serie A. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | 1 0.69 | 1.7 0.52 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 1.03 0.71 | 0.46 0.14 |
| Shots | 3 2.06 | 4.9 1.49 |
| Shots on target | 1 0.69 | 2.2 0.65 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | 1 0.69 | 1.2 0.35 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.48 0.33 | 0.47 0.13 |
| Key passes | 2 1.37 | 4.9 1.42 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | 2 1.37 | 1.8 0.61 |
| Tackles | 11 7.56 | 5.9 1.81 |
| Interceptions | 2 1.37 | 3.3 1.00 |
| Duels won | 15 10.31 | 14.1 4.17 |
| Blocked shots | 1 0.69 | 2.0 0.55 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 1 0.69 | 3.9 1.20 |
| Fouls drawn | 2 1.37 | 4.4 1.29 |
| Yellow cards | 1 0.69 | 1.3 0.49 |
| Red cards | - - | - - |
Player Traits
Antonio Vergara’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Key passes56%
- Assists97%
- Goals76%
- Tackles100%
- Interceptions76%
- Duels won100%
- Expected goals (xG)100%
- Expected assists (xA)93%
Squad standing
Where Antonio Vergara ranks among 27 registered Napoli players this season.
- 5th of 27 for Goals
- 4th of 27 for Assists
- 19th of 27 for Minutes played
- 13th of 27 for Shots on target
- 17th of 27 for Fouls committed
- 5th of 27 for Expected goals (xG)
- 4th of 27 for Tackles
- 7th of 27 for Interceptions
- 6th of 27 for Duels won
- 9th of 27 for Blocked shots
- 15th of 27 for Key passes
Historic Bets
Antonio Vergara’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 60.0% Based on 15 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 33.3% Based on 15 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 3 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 26.7% Based on 15 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 4 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 26.7% Based on 15 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 5 Over 2.5 Tackles 26.7% Based on 15 matches across 2 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Antonio Vergara’s last 10 matches (59 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 70%
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 40%
- 3 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 30%
- 4 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 20%
- 5 Over 2.5 Tackles 30%
Match log
Every finished match on file Antonio Vergara actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Sep 26 | Home | Bologna |
W | 46’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | - |
| 05 Sep 26 | Away | Inter |
L | 62’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | |
| 22 Aug 26 | Away | Genoa |
W | 23’ | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 0 | - |
| 17 May 26 | Away | Pisa |
W | 10’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 06 Mar 26 | Home | Torino |
W | 46’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 28 Feb 26 | Away | Verona |
W | 78’ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
| 22 Feb 26 | Away | Atalanta |
L | 70’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 15 Feb 26 | Home | Roma |
D | 79’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 07 Feb 26 | Away | Genoa |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | - |
| 31 Jan 26 | Home | Fiorentina |
W | 84’ | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 4 | - |
| 25 Jan 26 | Away | Juventus |
L | 79’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | |
| 17 Jan 26 | Home | Sassuolo |
W | 62’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - |
| 14 Jan 26 | Home | Parma |
D | 12’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 07 Dec 25 | Home | Juventus |
W | 4’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 23 Aug 25 | Away | Sassuolo |
W | 1’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Antonio Vergara, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Team | Napoli | Napoli |
| Mins | 131 | 615 |
| Starts | 2 | 8 |
| Goals | 1 | 1 |
| Assists | 1 | 2 |
| xG | 1.03 | 0.71 |
| xA | 0.48 | 0.84 |
| Shots | 3 | 10 |
| SOT | 1 | 3 |
| Tackles | 11 | 12 |
| Int. | 2 | 4 |
| Duels won | 15 | 45 |
| Blocked | 1 | - |
| Key passes | 2 | 11 |
| Fouls | 1 | 17 |
| Fouls drawn | 2 | 20 |
| Clean sheets | 2 | 4 |
| Yel | 1 | 2 |
| Red | - | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Bologna
Inter
Genoa
Pisa
Torino
Verona
Atalanta
Fiorentina
Juventus
Sassuolo
Parma