Borna Sosa
Defender
·
FC Cologne
· 12th in the league
Next fixture
Sat 24 Oct, 13:30 UTC HOME
Schalke 04
Analysis
Season Performance
Borna Sosa at FC Cologne this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 206 · Starts: 2
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Borna Sosa's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other defenders in Bundesliga. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | - - | 1.2 0.34 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.05 0.02 | 0.37 0.09 |
| Shots | 1 0.44 | 3.7 0.96 |
| Shots on target | 1 0.44 | 1.7 0.46 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | - - | 1.4 0.36 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.84 0.37 | 0.47 0.12 |
| Key passes | 7 3.06 | 3.9 1.04 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | - - | 1.8 0.47 |
| Tackles | 10 4.37 | 7.6 1.92 |
| Interceptions | 1 0.44 | 5.8 1.40 |
| Duels won | 14 6.12 | 20.7 5.07 |
| Blocked shots | 3 1.31 | 3.6 0.84 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 1 0.44 | 4.4 1.14 |
| Fouls drawn | 2 0.87 | 4.1 1.03 |
| Yellow cards | 1 0.44 | 1.2 0.30 |
| Red cards | - - | - - |
Player Traits
Borna Sosa’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Tackles100%
- Interceptions5%
- Duels won70%
- Blocked shots80%
- Expected goals (xG)31%
- Expected assists (xA)92%
Squad standing
Where Borna Sosa ranks among 29 registered FC Cologne players this season.
- 13th of 29 for Minutes played
- 9th of 29 for Shots on target
- 16th of 29 for Fouls committed
- 16th of 29 for Expected goals (xG)
- 2nd of 29 for Tackles
- 12th of 29 for Interceptions
- 10th of 29 for Duels won
- 4th of 29 for Blocked shots
- 2nd of 29 for Key passes
Historic Bets
Borna Sosa’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 40.0% Based on 10 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 30.0% Based on 10 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 3 Over 2.5 Tackles 20.0% Based on 10 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 4 To Score or Assist 19.0% Based on 84 matches across 6 seasons on file
- 5 To Assist 15.5% Based on 84 matches across 6 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Borna Sosa’s last 10 matches (30 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 40%
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 30%
- 3 Over 2.5 Tackles 20%
- 4 To Score or Assist 0% Below career
- 5 To Assist 0% Below career
Match log
Every finished match on file Borna Sosa actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | CS | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Oct 26 | Away | Eintracht Frankfurt |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 1 | - | |
| 11 Oct 26 | Home | Borussia Monchengladbach |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | - | - |
| 19 Sep 26 | Away | Hamburg |
L | 26’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 25 Apr 26 | - | - | - | 44’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | |
| 12 Apr 26 | - | - | - | 1’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 25 Jan 26 | - | - | - | 25’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | Y | - |
| 07 Jan 26 | - | - | - | 1’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 01 Jan 26 | - | - | - | 1’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Y | - |
| 20 Dec 25 | - | - | - | 25’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | - | - |
| 26 Oct 25 | - | - | - | 1’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Borna Sosa, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 | 2024/2025 | 2023/2024 | 2022/2023 | 2021/2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | FC Cologne | Crystal Palace | Torino | Stuttgart | Stuttgart | Stuttgart |
| Mins | 206 | 88 | 1195 | 32 | 1959 | 2501 |
| Starts | 2 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 22 | 28 |
| Goals | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| Assists | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 8 |
| xG | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.21 | 0.02 | 1.04 | 1.08 |
| xA | 0.84 | 0.08 | 0.86 | 0.01 | 5.82 | 6.91 |
| Shots | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 15 | 26 |
| SOT | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 6 |
| Tackles | 10 | - | - | - | - | - |
| Int. | 1 | - | - | - | - | - |
| Duels won | 14 | - | - | - | - | - |
| Blocked | 3 | - | - | - | - | - |
| Key passes | 7 | - | - | - | - | - |
| Fouls | 1 | - | - | - | - | - |
| Fouls drawn | 2 | - | - | - | - | - |
| Clean sheets | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Yel | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 4 |
| Red | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Eintracht Frankfurt
Borussia Monchengladbach
Hamburg