Daniel Ceballos Fernández
Known as Dani Ceballos
Midfielder
·
Real Betis
· 3rd in the league
Next fixture
Sun 25 Oct, 15:15 UTC AWAY
Celta Vigo
Analysis
Season Performance
Dani Ceballos at Real Betis this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 135 · Starts: 5
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Dani Ceballos's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other midfielders in La Liga. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | - - | 1.3 0.29 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.04 0.03 | 0.48 0.11 |
| Shots | 1 0.67 | 5.8 1.34 |
| Shots on target | - - | 2.5 0.60 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | - - | 1.6 0.34 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.05 0.04 | 0.55 0.11 |
| Key passes | 2 1.33 | 5.8 1.27 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | 1 0.67 | 2.1 0.58 |
| Tackles | 8 5.33 | 8.7 2.15 |
| Interceptions | 4 2.67 | 4.7 1.16 |
| Duels won | 16 10.67 | 20.3 4.84 |
| Blocked shots | 1 0.67 | 1.9 0.44 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 1 0.67 | 6.0 1.47 |
| Fouls drawn | 7 4.67 | 5.6 1.33 |
| Yellow cards | - - | 1.7 0.41 |
| Red cards | - - | 1.0 0.26 |
Player Traits
Dani Ceballos’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Key passes58%
- Tackles99%
- Interceptions94%
- Duels won100%
- Expected goals (xG)32%
- Expected assists (xA)37%
Squad standing
Where Dani Ceballos ranks among 25 registered Real Betis players this season.
- 20th of 25 for Minutes played
- 18th of 25 for Fouls committed
- 14th of 25 for Expected goals (xG)
- 10th of 25 for Tackles
- 9th of 25 for Interceptions
- 14th of 25 for Duels won
- 9th of 25 for Blocked shots
- 14th of 25 for Key passes
Historic Bets
Dani Ceballos’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 33.3% Based on 21 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 33.3% Based on 21 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 3 Over 2.5 Tackles 19.0% Based on 21 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 4 To Be Booked (Yellow Card) 15.2% Based on 105 matches across 6 seasons on file
- 5 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 9.5% Based on 105 matches across 6 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Dani Ceballos’s last 10 matches (25 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 20% Below career
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 20% Below career
- 3 Over 2.5 Tackles 10%
- 4 To Be Booked (Yellow Card) 10%
- 5 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 0%
Match log
Every finished match on file Dani Ceballos actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct 26 | Home | Barcelona |
L | 46’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 11 Oct 26 | Home | Osasuna |
W | 16’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 20 Sep 26 | Away | Deportivo La Coruna |
D | 11’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - |
| 17 Sep 26 | Home | Getafe |
W | 29’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 14 Sep 26 | Away | Villarreal |
W | 33’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | - |
| 23 May 26 | - | - | - | 16’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 21 Feb 26 | - | - | - | 8’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 14 Feb 26 | - | - | - | 17’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 01 Feb 26 | - | - | - | 44’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| 17 Jan 26 | - | - | - | 29’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 04 Jan 26 | Away | Real Madrid |
L | 9’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 23 Nov 25 | - | - | - | 57’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | - |
| 09 Nov 25 | - | - | - | 19’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 01 Nov 25 | - | - | - | 44’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - |
| 26 Oct 25 | - | - | - | 10’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 04 Oct 25 | - | - | - | 64’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | - |
| 23 Sep 25 | - | - | - | 82’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | - |
| 13 Sep 25 | - | - | - | 68’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 30 Aug 25 | - | - | - | 18’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - |
| 24 Aug 25 | - | - | - | 3’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 19 Aug 25 | - | - | - | 8’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Dani Ceballos, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 | 2024/2025 | 2023/2024 | 2022/2023 | 2021/2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | Real Betis | Real Madrid | Real Madrid | Real Madrid | Real Madrid | Real Madrid |
| Mins | 135 | 496 | 1219 | 556 | 1571 | 257 |
| Starts | 5 | 4 | 15 | 5 | 19 | 2 |
| Goals | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Assists | - | - | - | 2 | 4 | 0 |
| xG | 0.04 | 0.08 | 0.31 | 0.52 | 0.88 | 0.85 |
| xA | 0.05 | 0.59 | 1.94 | 1.32 | 1.58 | 0.16 |
| Shots | 1 | 3 | 7 | 7 | 18 | 10 |
| SOT | - | - | 3 | 1 | 5 | 4 |
| Tackles | 8 | 18 | 40 | - | - | - |
| Int. | 4 | 7 | 16 | - | - | - |
| Duels won | 16 | 37 | 80 | - | - | - |
| Blocked | 1 | 4 | 4 | - | - | - |
| Key passes | 2 | 9 | 22 | - | - | - |
| Fouls | 1 | 6 | 13 | - | - | - |
| Fouls drawn | 7 | 15 | 30 | - | - | - |
| Clean sheets | 1 | 5 | 12 | - | - | - |
| Yel | - | 1 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 1 |
| Red | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Barcelona
Osasuna
Deportivo La Coruna
Getafe
Villarreal
Real Madrid