Denis Suárez Fernández
Known as Denis Suárez
Midfielder
·
Alaves
· 7th in the league
Next fixture
Sun 18 Oct, 14:15 UTC AWAY
Celta Vigo
Analysis
Season Performance
Denis Suárez at Alaves this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 359 · Starts: 7
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Denis Suárez's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other midfielders in La Liga. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | - - | 1.3 0.30 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.64 0.16 | 0.48 0.11 |
| Shots | 2 0.50 | 5.7 1.35 |
| Shots on target | 1 0.25 | 2.4 0.60 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | - - | 1.6 0.35 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.46 0.12 | 0.54 0.11 |
| Key passes | 13 3.26 | 5.6 1.27 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | 2 0.50 | 2.0 0.57 |
| Tackles | 5 1.25 | 8.5 2.10 |
| Interceptions | 2 0.50 | 4.6 1.15 |
| Duels won | 18 4.51 | 20.0 4.82 |
| Blocked shots | - - | 1.9 0.44 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 3 0.75 | 5.9 1.47 |
| Fouls drawn | 7 1.75 | 5.5 1.32 |
| Yellow cards | 1 0.25 | 1.6 0.41 |
| Red cards | - - | - - |
Player Traits
Denis Suárez’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Key passes96%
- Tackles26%
- Interceptions25%
- Duels won40%
- Expected goals (xG)78%
- Expected assists (xA)67%
Squad standing
Where Denis Suárez ranks among 24 registered Alaves players this season.
- 11th of 24 for Minutes played
- 12th of 24 for Shots on target
- 12th of 24 for Fouls committed
- 7th of 24 for Expected goals (xG)
- 14th of 24 for Tackles
- 13th of 24 for Interceptions
- 9th of 24 for Duels won
- 1st of 24 for Key passes
Historic Bets
Denis Suárez’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 40.5% Based on 37 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 18.9% Based on 37 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 3 Over 1.5 Tackles 16.2% Based on 37 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 4 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 14.4% Based on 118 matches across 6 seasons on file
- 5 To Be Booked (Yellow Card) 11.0% Based on 118 matches across 6 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Denis Suárez’s last 10 matches (51 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 20% Below career
- 2 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 20%
- 3 Over 1.5 Tackles 20%
- 4 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 20%
- 5 To Be Booked (Yellow Card) 10%
Match log
Every finished match on file Denis Suárez actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct 26 | Home | Atletico Madrid |
L | 79’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 15 Sep 26 | Home | Valencia |
L | 67’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - |
| 12 Sep 26 | Away | Racing Santander |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - |
| 06 Sep 26 | Home | Osasuna |
W | 19’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 28 Aug 26 | Home | Villarreal |
W | 19’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 20 Aug 26 | Away | Rayo Vallecano |
D | 28’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 15 Aug 26 | Home | Getafe |
W | 57’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | |
| 23 May 26 | Home | Rayo Vallecano |
L | 16’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 17 May 26 | Away | Real Oviedo |
W | 69’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | - |
| 13 May 26 | Home | Barcelona |
W | 64’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 09 May 26 | Away | Elche |
D | 44’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 02 May 26 | Home | Athletic Bilbao |
L | 62’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 25 Apr 26 | Home | Mallorca |
W | 27’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 21 Apr 26 | Away | Real Madrid |
L | 58’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 11 Apr 26 | Away | Real Sociedad |
D | 4’ | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 22 Mar 26 | Away | Celta Vigo |
W | 44’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
| 08 Mar 26 | Away | Valencia |
L | 22’ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 23 Feb 26 | Home | Girona |
D | 14’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 14 Feb 26 | Away | Sevilla |
D | 46’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - |
| 08 Feb 26 | Home | Getafe |
L | 31’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | - |
| 18 Jan 26 | Away | Atletico Madrid |
L | 36’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 04 Jan 26 | Home | Real Oviedo |
D | 46’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
| 20 Dec 25 | Away | Osasuna |
L | 89’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 14 Dec 25 | Home | Real Madrid |
L | 83’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - |
| 06 Dec 25 | Home | Real Sociedad |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | - |
| 29 Nov 25 | Away | Barcelona |
L | 68’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 22 Nov 25 | Home | Celta Vigo |
L | 81’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - |
| 08 Nov 25 | Away | Girona |
L | 81’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | |
| 02 Nov 25 | Home | Espanyol |
W | 76’ | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | |
| 26 Oct 25 | Away | Rayo Vallecano |
L | 70’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | |
| 20 Oct 25 | Home | Valencia |
D | 30’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 05 Oct 25 | Home | Elche |
W | 18’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 27 Sep 25 | Away | Mallorca |
L | 8’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 24 Sep 25 | Away | Getafe |
D | 12’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 20 Sep 25 | Home | Sevilla |
L | 72’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - |
| 13 Sep 25 | Away | Athletic Bilbao |
W | 44’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 30 Aug 25 | Home | Atletico Madrid |
D | 1’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Denis Suárez, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 | 2024/2025 | 2023/2024 | 2022/2023 | 2021/2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | Alaves | Villarreal | Villarreal | Villarreal | Espanyol | Celta Vigo |
| Mins | 359 | 1406 | 610 | 114 | 953 | 2860 |
| Starts | 7 | 30 | 7 | 1 | 11 | 33 |
| Goals | - | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Assists | - | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| xG | 0.64 | 1.50 | 1.15 | 0.07 | 0.68 | 2.37 |
| xA | 0.46 | 1.73 | 1.69 | 0.49 | 1.31 | 3.70 |
| Shots | 2 | 9 | 10 | 1 | 4 | 22 |
| SOT | 1 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
| Tackles | 5 | 23 | 12 | - | - | - |
| Int. | 2 | 7 | 4 | - | - | - |
| Duels won | 18 | 78 | 30 | - | - | - |
| Blocked | - | 3 | 2 | - | - | - |
| Key passes | 13 | 23 | 14 | - | - | - |
| Fouls | 3 | 20 | 1 | - | - | - |
| Fouls drawn | 7 | 26 | 7 | - | - | - |
| Clean sheets | 2 | 5 | 2 | - | - | - |
| Yel | 1 | 5 | - | 0 | 2 | 4 |
| Red | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Atletico Madrid
Valencia
Racing Santander
Osasuna
Villarreal
Rayo Vallecano
Getafe
Real Oviedo
Barcelona
Elche
Athletic Bilbao
Mallorca
Real Madrid
Real Sociedad
Girona
Sevilla
Espanyol