Eric Dier
Defender
·
Monaco
· 3rd in the league
Next fixture
Sun 25 Oct, 14:00 UTC HOME
Lille
Analysis
Season Performance
Eric Dier at Monaco this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 540 · Starts: 6
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Eric Dier's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other defenders in Ligue 1. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | 1 0.17 | 1.2 0.27 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.32 0.05 | 0.29 0.07 |
| Shots | 4 0.67 | 3.2 0.82 |
| Shots on target | 1 0.17 | 1.7 0.42 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | 1 0.17 | 1.3 0.32 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.43 0.07 | 0.29 0.07 |
| Key passes | 2 0.33 | 3.3 0.80 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | 2 0.33 | 1.7 0.46 |
| Tackles | 7 1.17 | 7.0 1.76 |
| Interceptions | 5 0.83 | 5.2 1.29 |
| Duels won | 22 3.67 | 17.0 4.27 |
| Blocked shots | 4 0.67 | 2.8 0.72 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 5 0.83 | 4.2 1.08 |
| Fouls drawn | - - | 3.8 0.99 |
| Yellow cards | - - | 1.2 0.32 |
| Red cards | - - | 1.0 0.25 |
Player Traits
Eric Dier’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Tackles31%
- Interceptions27%
- Duels won39%
- Blocked shots56%
- Clean sheets43%
- Goals14%
- Assists8%
- Expected goals (xG)62%
- Expected assists (xA)69%
Squad standing
Where Eric Dier ranks among 26 registered Monaco players this season.
- 6th of 26 for Goals
- 7th of 26 for Assists
- 4th of 26 for Minutes played
- 11th of 26 for Shots on target
- 7th of 26 for Fouls committed
- 6th of 26 for Expected goals (xG)
- 8th of 26 for Tackles
- 4th of 26 for Interceptions
- 5th of 26 for Duels won
- 4th of 26 for Blocked shots
- 10th of 26 for Key passes
Historic Bets
Eric Dier’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 60.0% Based on 15 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 40.0% Based on 15 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 3 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 26.7% Based on 15 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 4 Score or Assist & Team to Win 20.0% Based on 15 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 5 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 14.6% Based on 123 matches across 6 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Eric Dier’s last 10 matches (78 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 60%
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 50%
- 3 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 20%
- 4 Score or Assist & Team to Win 20%
- 5 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 20%
Match log
Every finished match on file Eric Dier actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | CS | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct 26 | Home | Toulouse |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 18 Sep 26 | Home | Lens |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - | - |
| 12 Sep 26 | Away | Strasbourg |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
| 04 Sep 26 | Away | Paris Saint-Germain |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | - | - |
| 30 Aug 26 | Home | Marseille |
W | 90’ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 23 Aug 26 | Away | Le Havre |
W | 90’ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | Y | - |
| 25 Apr 26 | Away | Toulouse |
D | 15’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 24 Jan 26 | Away | Le Havre |
D | 42’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | Y | - |
| 16 Jan 26 | Home | Lorient |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - | - |
| 05 Oct 25 | Home | Nice |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | - | - |
| 27 Sep 25 | Away | Lorient |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
| 21 Sep 25 | Home | Metz |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 31 Aug 25 | Home | Strasbourg |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - | - |
| 24 Aug 25 | Away | Lille |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | - | - |
| 16 Aug 25 | Home | Le Havre |
W | 90’ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Eric Dier, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 | 2024/2025 | 2023/2024 | 2022/2023 | 2021/2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | Monaco | Monaco | Bayern Munich | Bayern Munich | Tottenham | Tottenham |
| Mins | 540 | 687 | 1454 | 1351 | 2815 | 3071 |
| Starts | 6 | 7 | 16 | 14 | 31 | 35 |
| Goals | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Assists | 1 | - | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| xG | 0.32 | 0.54 | 2.06 | 1.15 | 1.47 | 1.56 |
| xA | 0.43 | 0.03 | 0.16 | 0.06 | 1.62 | 1.32 |
| Shots | 4 | 3 | 9 | 9 | 17 | 14 |
| SOT | 1 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 |
| Tackles | 7 | 7 | - | - | - | - |
| Int. | 5 | 10 | - | - | - | - |
| Duels won | 22 | 23 | - | - | - | - |
| Blocked | 4 | 10 | - | - | - | - |
| Key passes | 2 | 2 | - | - | - | - |
| Fouls | 5 | 9 | - | - | - | - |
| Fouls drawn | - | 4 | - | - | - | - |
| Clean sheets | 2 | 1 | - | - | - | - |
| Yel | - | - | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1 |
| Red | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Toulouse
Lens
Strasbourg
Paris Saint-Germain
Marseille
Le Havre
Lorient
Nice
Metz