George Hemmings
Forward
·
Aston Villa
· 12th in the league
Next fixture
Sat 24 Oct, 11:30 UTC HOME
Man City
Analysis
Season Performance
George Hemmings at Aston Villa this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 300 · Starts: 5
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?George Hemmings's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other forwards in Premier League. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | - - | 1.9 0.50 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.26 0.08 | 1.29 0.32 |
| Shots | 1 0.30 | 8.7 2.34 |
| Shots on target | 1 0.30 | 3.7 1.04 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | - - | 1.4 0.39 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.44 0.13 | 0.62 0.18 |
| Key passes | 3 0.90 | 5.0 1.42 |
| Defending | ||
| Tackles | 7 2.10 | 4.4 1.28 |
| Interceptions | - - | 2.6 0.67 |
| Duels won | 15 4.50 | 19.6 5.28 |
| Blocked shots | - - | 1.3 0.39 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 6 1.80 | 4.8 1.44 |
| Fouls drawn | - - | 5.7 1.51 |
| Yellow cards | - - | 1.5 0.44 |
| Red cards | - - | - - |
Player Traits
George Hemmings’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Shots on target10%
- Shots1%
- Key passes34%
- Duels won36%
- Expected goals (xG)15%
- Expected assists (xA)54%
Squad standing
Where George Hemmings ranks among 28 registered Aston Villa players this season.
- 11th of 28 for Minutes played
- 8th of 28 for Shots on target
- 5th of 28 for Fouls committed
- 8th of 28 for Expected goals (xG)
- 7th of 28 for Tackles
- 10th of 28 for Duels won
- 8th of 28 for Key passes
Historic Bets
George Hemmings’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 71.4% Based on 7 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 28.6% Based on 7 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 3 Over 1.5 Tackles 28.6% Based on 7 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 4 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 14.3% Based on 7 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 5 Over 2.5 Tackles 14.3% Based on 7 matches across 2 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over George Hemmings’s last 7 matches (47 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 71.4%
- 2 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 28.6%
- 3 Over 1.5 Tackles 28.6%
- 4 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 14.3%
- 5 Over 2.5 Tackles 14.3%
Match log
Every finished match on file George Hemmings actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Sep 26 | Away | Tottenham |
W | 24’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 12 Sep 26 | Home | Nott'm Forest |
L | 46’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 05 Sep 26 | Away | Hull |
D | 75’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | - |
| 31 Aug 26 | Home | Arsenal |
L | 71’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | - |
| 23 Aug 26 | Away | Brighton |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | - |
| 18 Jan 26 | Home | Everton |
L | 17’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 30 Dec 25 | Away | Arsenal |
L | 8’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for George Hemmings, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Team | Aston Villa | Aston Villa |
| Mins | 300 | 25 |
| Starts | 5 | 2 |
| Goals | - | - |
| Assists | - | - |
| xG | 0.26 | 0.02 |
| xA | 0.44 | 0.00 |
| Shots | 1 | 1 |
| SOT | 1 | - |
| Tackles | 7 | - |
| Int. | - | - |
| Duels won | 15 | - |
| Blocked | - | - |
| Key passes | 3 | - |
| Fouls | 6 | 1 |
| Fouls drawn | - | - |
| Yel | - | - |
| Red | - | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Tottenham
Nott'm Forest
Hull
Arsenal
Brighton
Everton