Íñigo Arguibide Goñi
Known as Iñigo Arguibide
Defender
·
Osasuna
· 16th in the league
Next fixture
Sun 18 Oct, 12:00 UTC HOME
Racing Santander
Analysis
Season Performance
Iñigo Arguibide at Osasuna this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 629 · Starts: 8
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Iñigo Arguibide's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other defenders in La Liga. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | - - | 1.1 0.26 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.12 0.02 | 0.23 0.05 |
| Shots | 3 0.43 | 3.3 0.72 |
| Shots on target | - - | 1.7 0.36 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | - - | 1.2 0.23 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.63 0.09 | 0.25 0.05 |
| Key passes | 3 0.43 | 3.1 0.71 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | 2 0.29 | 2.0 0.54 |
| Tackles | 11 1.57 | 8.4 1.89 |
| Interceptions | 3 0.43 | 5.2 1.17 |
| Duels won | 28 4.01 | 19.9 4.56 |
| Blocked shots | 3 0.43 | 2.9 0.72 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 10 1.43 | 5.0 1.19 |
| Fouls drawn | 8 1.14 | 3.9 0.91 |
| Yellow cards | - - | 1.6 0.38 |
| Red cards | - - | 1.0 0.23 |
Player Traits
Iñigo Arguibide’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Tackles44%
- Interceptions6%
- Duels won37%
- Blocked shots37%
- Clean sheets26%
- Expected goals (xG)40%
- Expected assists (xA)79%
Squad standing
Where Iñigo Arguibide ranks among 25 registered Osasuna players this season.
- 2nd of 25 for Minutes played
- 5th of 25 for Fouls committed
- 10th of 25 for Expected goals (xG)
- 5th of 25 for Tackles
- 11th of 25 for Interceptions
- 4th of 25 for Duels won
- 5th of 25 for Blocked shots
- 10th of 25 for Key passes
Historic Bets
Iñigo Arguibide’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 64.3% Based on 14 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 28.6% Based on 14 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 3 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 21.4% Based on 14 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 4 Over 2.5 Fouls Committed 7.1% Based on 14 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 5 Over 2.5 Tackles 7.1% Based on 14 matches across 2 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Iñigo Arguibide’s last 10 matches (65 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 80%
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 30%
- 3 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 20%
- 4 Over 2.5 Fouls Committed 10%
- 5 Over 2.5 Tackles 10%
Match log
Every finished match on file Iñigo Arguibide actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | CS | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Oct 26 | Away | Real Betis |
L | 63’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
| 19 Sep 26 | Home | Rayo Vallecano |
D | 97’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | - | - |
| 16 Sep 26 | Away | Atletico Madrid |
L | 71’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
| 12 Sep 26 | Home | Espanyol |
L | 59’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | - | - |
| 06 Sep 26 | Away | Alaves |
L | 85’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 31 Aug 26 | Home | Getafe |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | Y | - |
| 27 Aug 26 | Away | Celta Vigo |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | - | - |
| 24 Aug 26 | Home | Levante |
D | 81’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | Y | - |
| 21 Feb 26 | Home | Real Madrid |
W | 7’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Y | - |
| 03 Jan 26 | Home | Athletic Bilbao |
D | 4’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 20 Dec 25 | Home | Alaves |
W | 21’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 13 Dec 25 | Away | Barcelona |
L | 69’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | Y | - |
| 08 Dec 25 | Home | Levante |
W | 69’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | Y | - |
| 22 Nov 25 | Home | Real Sociedad |
L | 16’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Iñigo Arguibide, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 | 2023/2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Team | Osasuna | Osasuna | Osasuna |
| Mins | 629 | 186 | 14 |
| Starts | 8 | 6 | 0 |
| Goals | - | - | 0 |
| Assists | - | - | 0 |
| xG | 0.12 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| xA | 0.63 | 0.03 | 0.00 |
| Shots | 3 | - | 0 |
| SOT | - | - | 0 |
| Tackles | 11 | 3 | - |
| Int. | 3 | 2 | - |
| Duels won | 28 | 3 | - |
| Blocked | 3 | 1 | - |
| Key passes | 3 | 1 | - |
| Fouls | 10 | 3 | - |
| Fouls drawn | 8 | - | - |
| Clean sheets | 2 | 2 | - |
| Yel | - | - | 0 |
| Red | - | 2 | 0 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Real Betis
Rayo Vallecano
Atletico Madrid
Espanyol
Alaves
Getafe
Celta Vigo
Levante
Real Madrid
Athletic Bilbao
Barcelona
Real Sociedad